List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 517
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. )
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. )
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. )
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. )
Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Acestrorhynchus microlepis (p. )
Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Acheilognathus asmussii (p. )
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. )
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. )
Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Alcolapia alcalica (p. )
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrina (p. )
Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Alestopetersius caudalis (p. )
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. )
Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alosa alabamae (p. )
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa immaculata (p. )
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. )
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Ambastaia sidthimunki (p. )
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. )
Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Amblyeleotris diagonalis (p. )
Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Amblyglyphidodon aureus (p. )
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. )
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Amblyraja radiata (p. )
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ameiurus melas (p. )
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Anableps anableps (p. )
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Andinoacara pulcher (p. )
Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915) Anomalochromis thomasi (p. )
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commerson (p. )
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. )
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. )
Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908) Aphanotorulus unicolor (p. )
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furca (p. )
Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma nijsseni (p. )
Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908) Apistogramma steindachneri (p. )
Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997 Apletodon incognitus (p. )
Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Apolemichthys xanthurus (p. )
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichtus anguiformis (p. )
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. )
Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Aracana ornata (p. )
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. )
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. )
Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Arothron caeruleopunctatus (p. )
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. )
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. )
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. )
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. )
Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Assessor flavissimus (p. )
Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Astatotilapia bloyeti (p. )
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. )
Atractosteus spatula (Lacepède, 1803) Atractosteus spatula (p. )
Atractosteus tristoechus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atractosteus tristoechus (p. )
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. )
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilos melanopterus (p. )
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. )
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. )
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Ballerus sapa (p. )
Barbodes xouthos (Kottelat & Tan, 2011) Systomus xouthos (p. )
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Barbonymus gonionotus (p. )
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (p. )
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. )
Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842 Barbus peloponnesius (p. )
Barilius bakeri Day, 1865 Barilius bakeri (p. )
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Bathyraja spinicauda (p. )
Batrachomoeus occidentalis Hutchins, 1976 Batrachomoeus occidentalis (p. )
Benthobatis marcida Bean & Weed, 1909 Benthobatis marcida (p. )
Benthobatis moresbyi Alcock, 1898 Benthobatis moresbyi (p. )
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. )
Biotodoma wavrini (Gosse, 1963) Biotodoma wavrini (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Boraras maculatus (Duncker, 1904) Boraras maculatus (p. )
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia dario (p. )
Brachysomophis cirrocheilos (Bleeker, 1857) Brachysomophis cirrocheilos (p. )
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brycinus longipinnis (p. )
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 Bryconaethiops microstoma (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. )
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. )
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. )
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) Campostoma anomalum (p. )
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. )
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. )
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. )
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. )
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. )
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. )
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. )
Chaetodon meyeri Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon meyeri (p. )
Chaetodon rafflesii Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 Chaetodon rafflesii (p. )
Chaetodontoplus melanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Chaetodontoplus melanosoma (p. )
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 Chalceus macrolepidotus (p. )
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) Chanodichthys erythropterus (p. )
Cheilodactylus nigripes Richardson, 1850 Cheilodactylus nigripes (p. )
Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus Allen & Heemstra, 1976 Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus (p. )
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. )
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucerna (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. )
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. )
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. )
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. )
Chindongo socolofi (Johnson, 1974) Pseudotropheus socolofi (p. )
Chlorurus gibbus (Rüppell, 1829) Chlorurus gibbus (p. )
Choerodon cauteroma Gomon & Allen, 1987 Choerodon cauteroma (p. )
Choerodon cyanodus (Richardson, 1843) Choerodon cyanodus (p. )
Choerodon rubescens (Günther, 1862) Choerodon rubescens (p. )
Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chrysiptera cyanea (p. )
Chrysiptera parasema (Fowler, 1918) Chrysiptera parasema (p. )
Cichla monoculus Agassiz, 1831 Cichla monoculus (p. )
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma trimaculatum (p. )
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. )
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. )
Cincelichthys bocourti (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) Cichlasoma bocourti (p. )
Cirripectes hutchinsi Williams, 1988 Cirripectes hutchinsi (p. )
Citharinus citharus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Citharinus citharus (p. )
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. )
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus caelorhincus (p. )
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. )
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. )
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrinchus (p. )
Coris auricularis (Valenciennes, 1839) Coris auricularis (p. )
Cottunculus thomsonii (Günther, 1882) Cottunculus thomsonii (p. )
Cottus bairdii Girard, 1850 Cottus bairdii (p. )
Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 Cottus cognatus (p. )
Cottus koshewnikowi Gratzianov, 1907 Cottus koshewnikowi (p. )
Cottus ricei (Nelson, 1876) Cottus ricei (p. )
Cromeria nilotica Boulenger, 1901 Cromeria nilotica (p. )
Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 Crossocheilus oblongus (p. )
Cryptocentrus cinctus (Herre, 1936) Cryptocentrus cinctus (p. )
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. )
Ctenopoma acutirostre Pellegrin, 1899 Ctenopoma acutirostre (p. )
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. )
Cyclocheilichthys lagleri Sontirat, 1989 Cyclocheilichthys lagleri (p. )
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. )
Cynodonichthys elegans (Steindachner, 1880) Cynodonichthys elegans (p. )
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. )
Cyphotilapia frontosa (Boulenger, 1906) Cyphotilapia frontosa (p. )
Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Cyprinella lutrensis (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. )
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Danio albolineatus (p. )
Danio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) Danio nigrofasciatus (p. )
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Danio rerio (p. )
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Dawkinsia filamentosa (p. )
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. )
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. )
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. )
Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Desmodema polystictum (p. )
Desmopuntius johorensis (Duncker, 1904) Desmopuntius johorensis (p. )
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Devario aequipinnatus (p. )
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Devario malabaricus (p. )
Dichistius capensis (Cuvier, 1831) Dichistius capensis (p. )
Dichistius multifasciatus (Pellegrin, 1914) Dichistius multifasciatus (p. )
Dimidiochromis compressiceps (Boulenger, 1908) Dimidiochromis compressiceps (p. )
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. )
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. )
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. )
Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Dischistodus prosopotaenia (p. )
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. )
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. )
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. )
Ecsenius bicolor (Day, 1888) Ecsenius bicolor (p. )
Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Elacatinus oceanops (p. )
Eleginus nawaga (Walbaum, 1792) Eleginus nawaga (p. )
Encheliophis boraborensis (Kaup, 1856) Encheliophis boraborensis (p. )
Enchelynassa canina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Enchelynassa canina (p. )
Enophrys bison (Girard, 1854) Enophrys bison (p. )
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoraeus (p. )
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus fasciolatus (p. )
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Entosphenus tridentatus (p. )
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (p. )
Epinephelides armatus (Castelnau, 1875) Epinephelides armatus (p. )
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. )
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. )
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840) Epinephelus labriformis (p. )
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. )
Eptatretus burgeri (Girard, 1855) Eptatretus burgeri (p. )
Eridacnis barbouri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944) Eridacnis barbouri (p. )
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. )
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 Etheostoma nigrum (p. )
Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (Bleeker, 1867) Eucrossorhinus dasypogon (p. )
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 Eudontomyzon danfordi (p. )
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. )
Eudontomyzon morii (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon morii (p. )
Evynnis ehrenbergii (Valenciennes, 1830) Evynnis ehrenbergii (p. )
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. )
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. )
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. )
Gambusia yucatana Regan, 1914 Gambusia yucatana (p. )
Genicanthus caudovittatus (Günther, 1860) Genicanthus caudovittatus (p. )
Genicanthus lamarck (Lacepède, 1802) Genicanthus lamarck (p. )
Genicanthus melanospilos (Bleeker, 1857) Genicanthus melanospilos (p. )
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Glaucostegus typus (p. )
Glossolepis incisus Weber, 1907 Glossolepis incisus (p. )
Glyphis gangeticus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Glyphis gangeticus (p. )
Gnathopogon strigatus (Regan, 1908) Gnathopogon strigatus (p. )
Gobiobotia pappenheimi Kreyenberg, 1911 Gobiobotia pappenheimi (p. )
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. )
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. )
Gorgasia maculata Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 Gorgasia maculata (p. )
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. )
Grammatostomias flagellibarba Holt & Byrne, 1910 Grammatostomias flagellibarba (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. )
Gymnodiptychus dybowskii (Kessler, 1874) Gymnodiptychus dybowskii (p. )
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. )
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. )
Gymnothorax griseus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax griseus (p. )
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. )
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. )
Gymnothorax reevesii (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax reevesii (p. )
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (p. )
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. )
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. )
Helcogramma decurrens McCulloch & Waite, 1918 Helcogramma decurrens (p. )
Hemichromis guttatus Günther, 1862 Hemichromis guttatus (p. )
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. )
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. )
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. )
Herichthys carpintis (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Herichthys carpintis (p. )
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. )
Heterostichus rostratus Girard, 1854 Heterostichus rostratus (p. )
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. )
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. )
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. )
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. )
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. )
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. )
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. )
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. )
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys harmandi Sauvage, 1884 Hypophthalmichthys harmandi (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (p. )
Hypoplectrus gemma Goode & Bean, 1882 Hypoplectrus gemma (p. )
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. )
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. )
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. )
Julidochromis ornatus Boulenger, 1898 Julidochromis ornatus (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Kronoheros umbriferus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Caquetaia umbrifera (p. )
Kryptopterus minor Roberts, 1989 Kryptopterus minor (p. )
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. )
Labeotropheus fuelleborni Ahl, 1926 Labeotropheus fuelleborni (p. )
Labeotropheus trewavasae Fryer, 1956 Labeotropheus trewavasae (p. )
Labidochromis caeruleus Fryer, 1956 Labidochromis caeruleus (p. )
Labroides phthirophagus Randall, 1958 Labroides phthirophagus (p. )
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. )
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. )
Lamontichthys filamentosus (La Monte, 1935) Lamontichthys filamentosus (p. )
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. )
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) Lepidonotothen squamifrons (p. )
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. )
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lethenteron appendix (p. )
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lethenteron camtschaticum (p. )
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lethenteron zanandreai (p. )
Leuciscus lehmanni Brandt, 1852 Leuciscus lehmanni (p. )
Leuciscus schmidti (Herzenstein, 1896) Leuciscus schmidti (p. )
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Leucoraja melitensis (p. )
Leuresthes tenuis (Ayres, 1860) Leuresthes tenuis (p. )
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. )
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. )
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. )
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. )
Lucifuga dentata Poey, 1858 Lucifuga dentata (p. )
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Luciobarbus brachycephalus (p. )
Luciobarbus capito (Güldenstädt, 1773) Luciobarbus capito (p. )
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Luciobarbus comizo (p. )
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. )
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957 Macropharyngodon bipartitus (p. )
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Macropharyngodon meleagris (p. )
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. )
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. )
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. )
Maylandia estherae (Konings, 1995) Maylandia estherae (p. )
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Megalobrama terminalis (p. )
Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) Melanochromis auratus (p. )
Melanotaenia boesemani Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia boesemani (p. )
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950 Merluccius senegalensis (p. )
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. )
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Microlipophrys canevae (p. )
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Microlipophrys dalmatinus (p. )
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Microlipophrys nigriceps (p. )
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. )
Microphysogobio amurensis (Taranetz, 1937) Microphysogobio amurensis (p. )
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. )
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. )
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (p. )
Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann, 1920 Moenkhausia pittieri (p. )
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. )
Moxostoma poecilurum Jordan, 1877 Moxostoma poecilurum (p. )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. )
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. )
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. )
Muraena melanotis (Kaup, 1859) Muraena melanotis (p. )
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. )
Mustelus henlei (Gill, 1863) Mustelus henlei (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Mylochromis formosus (Trewavas, 1935) Mylochromis formosus (p. )
Myoxocephalus thompsonii (Girard, 1851) Myoxocephalus thompsonii (p. )
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. )
Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802) Myripristis hexagona (p. )
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. )
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. )
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. )
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. )
Neatypus obliquus Waite, 1905 Neatypus obliquus (p. )
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius ferrugineus (p. )
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasii (p. )
Nemateleotris decora Randall & Allen, 1973 Nemateleotris decora (p. )
Neoglyphidodon oxyodon (Bleeker, 1858) Neoglyphidodon oxyodon (p. )
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. )
Neoharriotta pinnata (Schnakenbeck, 1931) Neoharriotta pinnata (p. )
Neolamprologus cylindricus Staeck & Seegers, 1986 Neolamprologus cylindricus (p. )
Neolamprologus longior (Staeck, 1980) Neolamprologus longior (p. )
Neolamprologus marunguensis Büscher, 1989 Neolamprologus marunguensis (p. )
Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (p. )
Neolamprologus tretocephalus (Boulenger, 1899) Neolamprologus tretocephalus (p. )
Neomyxine biniplicata (Richardson & Jowett, 1951) Neomyxine biniplicata (p. )
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Neoniphon marianus (p. )
Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon opercularis (p. )
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassina (p. )
Notomyxine tridentiger (Garman, 1899) Notomyxine tridentiger (p. )
Notropis buccatus (Cope, 1865) Ericymba buccata (p. )
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. )
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. )
Odontesthes argentinensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes argentinensis (p. )
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. )
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Oliotius oligolepis (p. )
Omobranchus germaini (Sauvage, 1883) Omobranchus germaini (p. )
Ophichthus altipennis (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus altipennis (p. )
Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus bonaparti (p. )
Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthus cruentifer (p. )
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. )
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalense (p. )
Oreochromis tanganicae (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis tanganicae (p. )
Oryzias setnai (Kulkarni, 1940) Oryzias setnai (p. )
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus vittatus (p. )
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Ostorhinchus moluccensis (p. )
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. )
Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853 Ostracion solorensis (p. )
Othos dentex (Cuvier, 1828) Othos dentex (p. )
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. )
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Oxycheilinus digramma (p. )
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. )
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. )
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. )
Parabotia fasciata Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Parabotia fasciata (p. )
Parabotia mantschurica (Berg, 1907) Parabotia mantschurica (p. )
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Parachromis managuensis (p. )
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. )
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. )
Paraplesiops meleagris (Peters, 1869) Paraplesiops meleagris (p. )
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. )
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. )
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. )
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. )
Pateobatis fai (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Himantura fai (p. )
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. )
Pempheris multiradiata Klunzinger, 1879 Pempheris multiradiata (p. )
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. )
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pentaceros richardsoni (p. )
Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) Percina caprodes (p. )
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. )
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (p. )
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. )
Pholis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Pholis nebulosa (p. )
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. )
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 Phoxinellus alepidotus (p. )
Pictichromis diadema (Lubbock & Randall, 1978) Pictichromis diadema (p. )
Pictichromis porphyrea (Lubbock & Goldman, 1974) Pictichromis porphyrea (p. )
Plagiogrammus hopkinsii Bean, 1894 Plagiogrammus hopkinsii (p. )
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801) Plectropomus laevis (p. )
Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904) Plectropomus pessuliferus (p. )
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864) Pleuronectes putnami (p. )
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. )
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. )
Polypterus ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1902 Polypterus ornatipinnis (p. )
Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus asfur (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. )
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. )
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. )
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. )
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. )
Poptella longipinnis (Popta, 1901) Poptella longipinnis (p. )
Pristigaster cayana Cuvier, 1829 Pristigaster cayana (p. )
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Prognathodes aculeatus (p. )
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. )
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (p. )
Pseudanthias tuka (Herre & Montalban, 1927) Pseudanthias tuka (p. )
Pseudochromis fridmani Klausewitz, 1968 Pseudochromis fridmani (p. )
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus (Derjavin, 1937) Pseudophoxinus atropatenus (p. )
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. )
Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (p. )
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. )
Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 Pseudotropheus johannii (p. )
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. )
Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (Kner, 1854) Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps (p. )
Puntigrus anchisporus (Vaillant, 1902) Puntigrus anchisporus (p. )
Puntigrus navjotsodhii (Tan, 2012) Puntigrus navjotsodhii (p. )
Puntigrus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934) Puntigrus partipentazona (p. )
Puntigrus pulcher (Rendahl, 1922) Puntigrus pulcher (p. )
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Puntigrus tetrazona (p. )
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. )
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. )
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. )
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. )
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. )
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Rhinomuraena quaesita (p. )
Rhinopias eschmeyeri Condé, 1977 Rhinopias eschmeyeri (p. )
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. )
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. )
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (p. )
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Rhynchocypris lagowskii (p. )
Rhynchocypris percnurus (Pallas, 1814) Rhynchocypris percnurus (p. )
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Romanogobio albipinnatus (p. )
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Romanogobio kesslerii (p. )
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Romanogobio uranoscopus (p. )
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. )
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Sabanejewia aurata (p. )
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Sabanejewia caspia (p. )
Sabanejewia caucasica (Berg, 1906) Sabanejewia caucasica (p. )
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Salaria fluviatilis (p. )
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. )
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. )
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmo obtusirostris (p. )
Sardinella tawilis (Herre, 1927) Sardinella tawilis (p. )
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Sardinella zunasi (p. )
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Sargocentron caudimaculatum (p. )
Sargocentron seychellense (Smith & Smith, 1963) Sargocentron seychellense (p. )
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. )
Satanoperca daemon (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca daemon (p. )
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. )
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847 Scarus tricolor (p. )
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. )
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineata (p. )
Scolopsis frenata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis frenata (p. )
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus maximus (p. )
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. )
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. )
Semaprochilodus taeniurus (Valenciennes, 1821) Semaprochilodus taeniurus (p. )
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. )
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Schmidt, 1916) Serrivomer lanceolatoides (p. )
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. )
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Sigmops bathyphilus (p. )
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Sigmops elongatus (p. )
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasitica (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. )
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. )
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. )
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. )
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. )
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. )
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. )
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. )
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. )
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. )
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. )
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. )
Symphodus bailloni (Valenciennes, 1839) Symphodus bailloni (p. )
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. )
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. )
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. )
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. )
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. )
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. )
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus (p. )
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. )
Synchiropus splendidus (Herre, 1927) Synchiropus splendidus (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Synodontis njassae Keilhack, 1908 Synodontis njassae (p. )
Synodontis victoriae Boulenger, 1906 Synodontis victoriae (p. )
Tachysurus brashnikowi (Berg, 1907) Tachysurus brashnikowi (p. )
Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846) Tachysurus fulvidraco (p. )
Tachysurus herzensteini (Berg, 1907) Tachysurus herzensteini (p. )
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. )
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. )
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. )
Tateurndina ocellicauda Nichols, 1955 Tateurndina ocellicauda (p. )
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Telestes souffia (p. )
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. )
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. )
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. )
Thalassoma rueppellii (Klunzinger, 1871) Thalassoma rueppellii (p. )
Thaumatichthys axeli (Bruun, 1953) Thaumatichthys axeli (p. )
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Thorichthys meeki (p. )
Thryssa malabarica (Bloch, 1795) Thryssa malabarica (p. )
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. )
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. )
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. )
Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 Torpedo panthera (p. )
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. )
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. )
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. )
Tribolodon brandtii (Dybowski, 1872) Tribolodon brandtii (p. )
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Trichogaster labiosa (p. )
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. )
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittata (p. )
Triplophysa dorsalis (Kessler, 1872) Triplophysa dorsalis (p. )
Triplophysa stoliczkai (Steindachner, 1866) Triplophysa stoliczkai (p. )
Triplophysa strauchii (Kessler, 1874) Triplophysa strauchii (p. )
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. )
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurum (p. )
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. )
Vieja maculicauda (Regan, 1905) Paraneetroplus maculicauda (p. )
Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 Xenocypris macrolepis (p. )
Zebrasoma gemmatum (Valenciennes, 1835) Zebrasoma gemmatum (p. )
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. )
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. )
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Zeugopterus regius (p. )
Zoogoneticus tequila Webb & Miller, 1998 Zoogoneticus tequila (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10