More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Sundoreonectes
n=34288
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
<
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
99.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
100.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
101.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
102.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
103.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
104.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
105.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
106.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
107.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
108.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
110.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
112.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
113.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
114.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
115.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
116.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
118.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
120.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
121.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
122.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
124.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
125.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
126.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
127.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
128.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
129.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
130.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
131.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
132.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
133.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
134.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
135.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
136.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
137.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
138.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
139.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
140.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
141.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
142.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
143.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
144.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
145.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
146.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
147.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
148.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
150.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
158.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
164.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
165.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
166.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
167.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
168.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
169.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
170.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
171.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
172.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
173.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
174.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
175.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
176.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
178.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
179.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
180.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
181.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
182.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
183.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
184.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
185.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
186.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
187.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
193.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
208.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
213.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
218.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
225.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
226.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
227.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
229.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
230.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
231.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
232.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
233.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
234.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
235.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
236.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
237.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
238.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
239.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
240.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
241.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
242.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
243.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
244.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
245.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
246.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
247.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
248.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
249.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
250.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
251.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
252.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
253.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
254.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
255.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
256.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
257.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
258.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
259.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
260.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
261.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
262.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
263.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
264.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
265.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
266.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
267.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
268.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
269.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
270.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
271.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
272.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
273.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
274.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
275.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
276.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
277.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
278.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
281.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
282.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
283.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
284.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
285.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
288.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
289.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
290.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
291.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
292.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
293.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
294.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
295.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
296.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
297.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
298.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
299.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
300.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
301.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
302.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
303.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
304.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
305.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
306.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
307.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
308.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
309.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
310.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
311.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
312.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
313.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
314.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
315.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
316.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
317.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
318.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
319.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
320.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
321.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
322.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
323.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
324.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
325.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
326.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
327.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
328.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
329.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
330.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
331.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
332.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
333.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
334.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
335.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
336.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
337.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
338.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
339.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
340.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
341.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
342.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
343.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
344.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
345.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
346.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
347.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
348.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
349.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
350.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
351.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
352.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
353.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
354.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
355.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
356.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
357.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
358.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
359.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
360.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
361.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
362.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
363.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
364.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
365.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
366.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
367.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
368.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
369.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
370.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
371.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
372.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
373.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
374.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
375.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
376.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
377.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
378.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
379.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
380.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
381.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
382.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
385.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
386.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
387.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
388.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
389.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
390.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
391.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
392.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
393.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
394.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
395.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
396.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
397.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
398.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
399.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
400.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
401.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
402.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
403.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
404.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
405.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
406.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
407.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
408.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
409.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
410.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
411.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
412.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
413.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
414.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
415.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
416.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
417.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
418.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
419.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
420.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
421.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
422.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
423.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
424.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
425.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
426.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
427.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
428.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
429.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
430.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
431.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
432.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
433.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
434.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
436.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
437.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
438.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
439.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
440.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
441.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
442.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
443.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
444.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
445.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
446.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
447.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
448.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
449.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
450.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
451.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
452.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
453.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
454.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
455.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
456.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
457.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
458.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
459.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
460.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
461.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
462.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
463.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
464.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
465.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
466.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
467.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
468.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
469.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
470.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
471.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
472.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
473.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
474.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
475.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
476.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
477.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
478.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
479.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
480.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
481.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
482.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
483.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
484.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
485.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
486.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
487.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
488.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
489.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
490.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
491.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
492.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
493.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
494.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
495.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
496.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
497.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
498.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
499.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
500.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
501.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
502.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
503.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
504.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
505.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
506.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
507.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
508.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
509.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
510.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
511.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
512.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
513.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
514.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
515.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
516.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
517.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
518.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
519.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
520.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
521.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
522.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
523.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
524.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
525.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
526.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
527.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
528.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
529.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
530.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
531.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
532.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
533.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
534.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
535.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
536.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
537.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
538.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
539.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
540.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
541.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
542.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
543.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
544.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
545.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
546.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
547.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
548.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
549.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
550.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
551.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
552.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
553.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
554.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
555.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
556.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
557.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
558.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
559.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
560.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
561.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
562.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
563.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
564.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
565.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
566.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
567.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
568.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
569.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
570.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
571.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
572.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
573.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
575.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
576.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
577.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
578.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
579.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
580.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
581.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
582.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
583.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
584.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
585.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
586.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
587.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
588.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
589.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
590.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
591.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
592.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
593.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
594.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
595.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
596.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
597.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vuki?, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017  
598.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
599.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
600.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
601.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
602.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
603.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
604.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
605.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
607.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
608.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
609.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
610.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
611.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
613.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
614.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
615.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
616.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
617.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
618.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
619.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
620.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
621.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
622.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
623.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
624.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
625.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
626.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
627.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
628.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
629.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
630.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
631.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
632.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
633.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
634.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
635.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
636.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
637.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
638.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
639.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
640.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
641.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
642.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
643.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
644.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
645.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
646.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
647.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
648.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
649.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
650.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
651.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
652.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
653.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
654.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
655.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
656.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
657.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
658.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
659.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
660.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
661.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
662.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
663.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
664.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Jeli?, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
665.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
666.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
667.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, ?en & Özulu?, 2015  
668.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
669.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
670.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
671.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
672.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
673.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
674.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
675.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
676.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
677.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
678.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
679.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
680.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
681.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
682.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
683.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
684.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
685.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
686.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
687.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
688.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
689.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
690.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
691.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
692.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
693.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
694.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
695.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
696.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
697.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
698.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
699.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
700.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
701.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
702.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
703.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
704.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
705.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
706.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
707.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
708.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
709.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
710.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
711.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
712.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
713.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
714.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
715.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
716.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
717.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
718.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
719.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
721.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
722.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
723.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
724.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
725.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
726.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
727.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
728.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
729.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
730.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
731.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
732.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
733.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
734.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
735.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
736.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
737.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
738.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
739.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
740.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
741.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
742.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
743.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
744.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
745.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
746.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
747.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
748.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
749.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
750.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
751.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
752.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
753.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
754.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
755.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
756.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
757.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
758.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
759.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
760.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
761.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
762.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
763.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
764.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
765.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
766.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
767.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
768.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
769.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
770.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
771.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
772.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
773.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
774.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
775.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
776.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
777.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
778.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
779.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
780.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
781.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
782.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
783.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
784.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
785.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
786.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
787.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
788.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
789.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
790.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
791.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
792.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
793.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
794.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
795.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
796.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
797.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
798.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
799.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
800.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
801.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
802.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
803.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
804.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
805.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
806.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
807.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
808.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
809.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
810.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
811.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
812.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
813.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
814.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
815.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
816.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
817.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
818.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
819.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
820.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
821.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
822.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
823.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
824.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
825.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
826.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
827.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
828.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
829.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
830.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
831.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
832.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
833.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
834.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
835.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
836.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
837.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
838.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
839.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
840.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
841.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
842.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
843.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
844.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
845.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
846.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
847.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
848.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
849.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
850.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
851.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
852.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
853.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
854.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
855.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
856.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
857.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
858.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
859.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
860.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
861.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
862.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
863.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
864.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
865.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
866.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
867.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
868.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
869.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
870.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
871.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
872.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
873.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
874.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
875.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
876.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
877.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
878.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
879.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
880.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
881.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
882.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
883.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
884.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
885.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
886.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
887.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
888.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
889.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
890.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
891.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
892.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
893.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
894.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
895.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
896.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
897.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
898.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
899.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
900.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
901.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
902.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
903.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
904.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
905.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
906.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
907.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
908.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
909.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
910.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
911.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
912.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
913.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
914.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
915.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
916.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
917.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
918.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
919.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
920.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
921.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
922.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
923.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
924.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
925.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
926.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
927.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
928.  Amblyceps yunnanensis Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
929.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
930.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
931.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
932.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
933.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
934.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
935.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
936.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
937.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
938.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
939.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
940.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
941.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
942.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
943.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
944.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
945.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
946.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
947.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
948.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
949.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
950.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
951.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
952.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
953.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
954.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
955.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
956.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
957.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
958.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
959.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
960.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
961.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
962.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
963.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
964.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
965.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
966.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
967.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
968.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
969.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
970.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
971.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
972.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
973.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
974.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
975.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
976.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
977.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
978.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
979.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
980.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
981.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
982.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
983.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
984.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
985.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
986.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
987.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
988.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
989.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
990.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
991.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
992.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
993.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
994.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
995.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
996.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
997.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
998.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
999.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1000.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1001.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1002.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1003.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1004.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1005.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1006.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1007.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1008.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1009.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1010.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1011.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1012.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1013.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1014.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1015.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1016.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1017.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1018.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1019.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1020.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1021.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1022.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1023.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1024.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1025.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1026.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1027.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1028.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1029.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1030.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1031.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1032.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1033.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1034.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1035.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1036.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1037.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1038.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1039.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1040.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1041.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1042.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1043.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1044.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1045.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1046.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1047.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1048.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1049.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1050.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1051.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1052.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1053.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1054.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1055.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1056.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1057.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1058.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1059.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1060.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1061.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1062.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1063.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1064.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1065.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1066.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1067.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1068.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1069.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1070.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1071.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1072.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1073.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1074.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1075.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1076.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1077.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1078.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1079.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1080.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1081.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1082.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1083.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1084.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1085.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1086.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1087.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1088.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1089.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1090.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1091.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1092.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1093.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1094.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1095.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1096.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1097.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1098.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1099.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1100.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1101.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1102.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1103.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1104.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1105.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1106.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1107.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1108.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1109.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1110.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1111.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1112.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1113.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1114.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1115.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1116.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1117.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1118.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1119.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1120.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1121.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1122.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1123.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1124.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1125.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1126.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1127.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1128.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1129.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1130.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1131.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1132.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1133.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1134.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1135.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1136.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1137.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1138.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1139.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1140.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1141.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1142.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1143.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1144.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1145.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1146.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1147.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1148.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1149.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1152.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1154.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1156.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1157.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1159.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1160.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1161.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1162.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1164.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1165.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1167.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1168.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1169.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1170.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1171.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1172.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1173.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1174.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1175.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1176.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1177.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1178.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1179.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1180.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1181.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1182.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1183.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1184.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1185.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1186.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1187.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1188.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1189.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1190.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1191.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1192.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1193.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1194.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1195.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1196.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1197.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1198.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1199.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1200.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1201.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1202.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1203.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1204.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1205.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1206.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1207.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1208.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1209.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1210.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1211.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1212.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1213.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1214.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1215.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1216.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1217.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1218.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1219.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1220.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1221.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1222.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1223.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1224.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1225.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1226.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1227.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1228.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1229.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1230.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1231.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1232.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1233.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1234.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1235.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1236.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1237.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1238.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1239.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1240.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1241.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1242.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1243.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1244.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1245.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1246.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1247.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1248.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1249.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1250.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1251.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1252.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1253.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1254.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1255.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1256.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1257.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1258.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1259.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1260.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1261.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1262.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1263.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1264.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1265.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1266.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1267.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1268.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1269.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1270.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1271.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1272.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1273.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1274.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1275.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1276.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1277.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1278.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1279.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1280.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1281.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1282.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1283.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1284.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1285.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1286.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1287.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1288.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1289.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1290.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1291.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1292.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1293.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1294.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1295.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1296.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1297.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1298.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1299.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1300.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1301.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1302.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1303.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1304.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1305.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1306.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1307.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1308.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1309.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1310.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1311.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1312.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1313.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1314.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1315.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1316.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1317.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1318.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1319.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1320.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1321.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1322.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1323.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1324.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1325.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1326.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1327.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1328.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1329.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1330.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1331.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1332.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1333.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1334.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1335.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1336.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1337.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1338.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1339.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1340.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1341.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1342.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1343.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1344.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1345.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1346.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1347.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1348.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1349.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1350.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1351.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1352.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1353.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1354.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1356.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1357.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1358.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1361.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1362.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1363.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1364.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1365.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1366.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1367.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1368.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1369.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1370.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1371.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1372.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1373.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1374.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1375.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1376.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1377.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1378.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1379.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1380.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1381.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1382.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1383.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1384.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1385.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1386.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1387.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1388.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1389.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1390.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1391.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1392.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1393.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1394.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1395.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1396.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1397.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1398.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1399.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1400.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1401.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1402.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1403.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1404.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1405.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1406.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1407.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1408.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1409.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1410.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1411.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1412.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1413.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1414.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1415.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1416.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1417.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1418.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1419.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1420.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1421.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1422.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1423.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1424.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1425.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1426.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1427.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1428.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1429.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1430.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1431.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1432.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1433.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1434.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1435.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1436.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1437.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1438.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1439.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1440.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1441.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1442.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1443.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1444.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1445.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1446.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1447.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1448.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1449.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1450.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1451.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1452.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1453.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1454.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1455.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1456.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1457.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1458.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1459.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1460.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1461.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1462.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1463.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1464.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1465.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1466.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1467.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1468.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1469.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1470.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1471.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1472.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1473.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1474.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1475.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1476.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1477.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1478.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1479.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1480.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1481.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1482.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1483.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1484.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1485.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1486.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1487.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1488.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1489.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1490.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1491.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1492.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1493.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1494.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1495.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1496.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1497.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1498.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1499.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1500.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1501.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1502.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1503.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1504.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1505.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1506.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1507.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1508.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1509.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1510.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1511.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1512.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1513.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1514.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1515.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1516.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1517.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1518.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1519.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1520.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1521.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1522.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1523.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1524.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1525.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1526.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1527.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1528.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1529.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1530.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1531.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1532.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1533.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1534.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1535.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1536.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1537.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1538.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1539.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1540.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1541.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1542.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1543.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1544.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1545.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1546.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1547.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1548.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1549.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1550.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1551.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1552.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1553.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1554.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1555.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1556.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1557.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1558.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1559.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1560.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1561.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1562.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1563.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1564.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1565.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1566.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1567.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1568.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1569.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1570.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1571.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1572.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1573.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1574.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1575.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1576.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1577.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1578.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1579.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1580.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1581.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1582.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1583.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1584.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1585.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1586.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1587.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1588.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1589.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1590.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1591.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1592.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1593.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1594.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1595.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1596.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1597.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1598.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1599.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1600.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1601.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1602.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1603.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1604.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1605.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1606.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1607.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1608.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1609.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1610.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1611.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1612.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1613.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1614.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1615.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1616.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1617.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1618.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1619.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1620.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1621.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1622.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1623.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1624.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1625.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1626.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1627.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1628.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1629.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1630.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1631.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1632.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1633.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1634.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1635.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1636.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1637.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1638.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1639.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1640.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1641.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1642.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1643.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1644.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1645.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1646.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1647.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1648.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1649.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1650.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1651.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1652.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1653.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1654.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1655.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1656.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1657.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1658.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1659.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1660.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1661.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1662.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1663.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1664.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1665.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1666.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1667.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1668.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1669.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1670.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1671.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1672.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1673.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1674.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1675.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1676.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1677.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1678.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1679.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1680.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1681.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1682.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1683.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1684.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1685.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1686.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1687.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1688.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1689.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1690.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1691.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1692.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1693.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1694.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1695.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1696.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1697.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1698.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1699.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1700.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1701.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1702.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1703.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1704.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1705.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1706.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1707.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1708.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1709.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1710.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1711.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1712.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1713.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1714.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1715.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1716.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1717.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1718.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1719.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1720.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1721.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1722.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1723.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1724.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1725.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1726.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1727.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1728.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1729.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1730.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1731.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1732.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1733.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1734.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1735.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1736.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1737.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1738.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1739.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1740.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1741.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1742.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1743.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1744.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1745.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1746.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1747.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1748.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1749.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1750.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1751.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1752.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1753.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1754.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1755.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1756.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1757.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1758.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1759.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1760.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1761.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1762.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1763.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1764.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1765.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1766.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1767.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1768.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1769.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1770.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1771.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1772.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1773.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1774.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1775.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1776.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1777.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1778.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1779.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1780.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1781.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1782.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1783.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1784.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1785.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1786.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1787.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1788.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1789.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1790.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1791.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1792.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1793.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1794.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1795.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1796.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1797.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1798.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1799.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1800.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1801.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1802.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1803.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1804.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1805.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1806.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1807.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1808.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1809.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1810.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1811.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1812.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1813.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1814.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1815.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1816.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1817.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1818.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1819.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1820.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1821.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1822.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1823.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1824.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1825.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1826.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1827.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1828.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1829.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1830.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1831.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1832.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1833.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1834.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1835.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1836.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1837.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1838.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1839.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1840.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1841.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1842.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1843.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1844.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1845.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1846.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1847.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1848.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1849.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1850.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1851.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1853.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1854.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1855.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1856.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1857.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1858.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1859.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1860.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1861.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1862.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1863.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1864.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1865.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1866.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1867.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1868.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1869.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1870.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1871.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1872.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1873.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1874.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1875.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1876.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1877.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1878.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1879.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1880.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1881.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1882.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1883.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1884.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1885.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1886.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1887.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1888.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1889.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1890.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1891.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1892.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1893.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1894.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1895.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1896.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1897.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1898.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1899.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1900.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1901.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1902.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1903.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1904.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1905.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1906.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1907.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1908.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1909.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1910.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1911.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1912.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1913.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1914.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1915.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1916.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1917.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1918.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1919.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1920.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1921.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1922.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1923.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1924.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1925.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1926.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1927.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1928.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1929.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1930.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1931.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1932.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1933.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1934.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1935.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1936.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1937.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1938.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1939.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1940.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1941.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1947.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1951.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1954.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1958.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1961.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1965.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1966.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1968.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1969.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1979.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1982.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1983.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1986.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1991.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1992.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1993.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1994.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1995.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1997.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1998.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1999.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2000.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
2001.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2002.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2003.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2005.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2006.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2007.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2008.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2009.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2010.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2011.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2012.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2013.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2014.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2015.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2016.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
2018.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2019.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2020.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2021.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2022.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2023.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2024.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2025.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2026.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2027.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2028.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2029.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2030.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2031.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2032.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2033.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2034.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2035.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2036.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2037.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2038.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2039.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2040.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2041.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2042.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2043.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2044.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2045.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2046.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2047.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2048.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2049.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2050.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2051.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2052.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2053.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2054.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2055.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2056.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2057.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2058.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2059.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2060.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2061.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2062.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2063.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2064.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2065.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2066.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2067.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2068.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2069.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2070.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2071.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2072.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2073.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2074.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2075.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2076.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2077.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2078.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2079.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2080.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2081.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2082.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2083.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2084.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2085.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2086.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2087.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2088.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2089.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2090.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2091.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2092.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2093.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2094.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2095.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2096.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2097.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2098.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2099.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2100.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2101.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2102.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2103.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2104.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2105.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2106.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2107.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2108.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2109.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2110.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2111.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2112.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2113.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2114.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2115.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2116.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2117.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2118.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2119.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2120.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2121.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2122.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2123.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2124.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2125.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2126.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2127.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2128.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2129.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2130.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2131.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2132.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2133.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2134.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2135.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2136.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2137.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2138.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2139.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2140.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2141.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2142.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2143.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2144.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2145.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2146.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2147.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2148.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2149.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2150.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2151.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2152.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2153.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2154.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2155.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2156.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2157.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2158.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2159.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2160.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2161.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2162.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2163.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2164.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2165.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2166.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2167.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2168.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2169.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2170.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2171.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2172.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2173.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2174.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2175.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2176.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2177.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2178.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2179.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2180.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2181.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2182.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2183.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2184.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2185.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2186.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2187.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2188.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2189.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2190.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2191.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2192.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2193.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2194.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2195.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2196.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2197.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2198.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2199.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2200.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2201.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2202.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2203.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2204.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2205.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2206.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2207.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2208.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2209.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2210.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2211.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2212.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2213.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2214.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2215.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2216.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2217.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2218.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2219.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2220.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2221.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2222.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2223.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2224.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2225.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2226.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2227.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2228.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2229.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2230.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2231.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2232.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2233.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2234.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2235.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2236.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2237.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2238.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2239.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2240.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2241.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2242.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2243.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2244.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2245.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2246.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2247.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2248.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2249.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2250.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2251.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2252.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2253.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2254.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2255.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2256.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2257.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2258.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2259.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2260.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2261.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2262.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2263.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2264.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2265.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2266.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2267.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2268.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2269.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2270.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2271.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2272.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2273.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2274.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2275.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2276.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2277.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2278.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2279.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2280.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2281.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2282.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2283.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2284.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2285.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2286.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2287.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2288.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2289.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2290.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2291.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2292.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2293.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2294.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2295.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2296.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2297.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2298.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2299.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2300.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2301.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2302.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2303.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2304.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2305.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2306.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2307.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2308.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2309.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2310.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2311.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2312.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2313.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2314.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2315.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2316.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2317.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2318.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2319.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2320.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2321.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2322.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2323.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2324.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2325.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2326.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2327.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2328.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2329.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2330.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2331.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2332.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2333.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2334.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2335.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2336.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2337.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2338.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2339.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2340.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2341.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2342.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2343.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2344.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2345.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2346.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2347.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2348.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2349.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2350.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2351.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2352.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2353.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2354.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2355.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2356.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2357.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2358.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2359.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2360.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2361.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2362.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2363.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2364.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2365.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2366.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2367.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2368.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2369.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2370.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2371.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2372.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2373.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2374.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2375.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2376.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2377.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2378.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2379.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2380.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2381.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2382.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2383.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2384.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2385.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2386.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2387.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2388.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2389.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2390.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2391.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2392.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2393.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2394.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2395.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2396.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2397.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2398.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2399.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2400.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2401.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2402.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2403.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2404.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2405.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2406.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2407.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2408.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2409.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2410.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2411.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2412.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2413.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2414.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2415.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2416.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2417.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2418.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2419.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2420.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2421.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2422.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2423.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2424.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2425.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2426.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2427.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2428.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2429.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2430.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2431.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2432.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2433.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2434.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2435.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2436.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2437.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2438.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2439.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2440.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2441.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2442.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2443.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2444.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2445.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2446.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2447.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2448.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2449.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2450.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2451.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2452.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2453.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2454.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2455.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2456.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2457.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2458.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2459.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2460.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2461.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2462.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2463.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2464.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2465.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2466.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2467.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2468.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2469.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2470.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2471.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2472.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2473.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2474.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2475.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2476.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2477.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2478.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2479.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2480.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2481.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2482.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2483.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2484.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2485.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2486.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2487.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2488.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2489.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2490.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2491.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2492.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2493.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2494.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2495.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2496.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2497.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2498.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2499.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2500.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2501.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2502.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2503.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2504.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2505.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2506.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2507.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2508.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2509.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2510.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2511.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2512.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2513.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2514.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2515.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2516.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2517.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2518.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2519.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2520.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2521.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2522.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2523.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2524.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2525.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2526.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2527.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2528.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2529.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2530.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2531.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2532.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2533.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2534.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2535.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2536.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2537.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2538.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2539.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2540.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2541.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2542.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2543.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2544.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2545.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2546.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2547.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2548.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2549.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2550.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2551.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2552.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2553.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2554.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2555.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2556.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2557.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2558.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2559.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2560.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2561.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2562.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2563.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2564.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2565.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2566.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2567.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2568.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2569.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2570.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2571.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2572.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2573.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2574.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2575.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2576.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2577.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2578.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2579.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2580.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2581.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2582.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2583.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2584.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2585.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2586.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2587.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2588.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2589.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2590.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2591.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2592.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2593.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2594.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2595.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2596.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2597.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2598.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2599.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2600.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2601.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2602.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2603.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2604.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2605.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2606.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2607.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2608.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2609.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2610.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2611.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2612.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2613.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2614.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2615.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2616.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2617.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2618.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2619.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2620.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2621.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2622.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2623.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2624.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2625.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2626.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2627.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2628.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2629.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2630.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2631.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2632.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2633.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2634.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2635.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2636.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2637.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2638.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2639.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2640.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2641.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2642.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2643.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2644.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2645.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2646.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2647.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2648.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2649.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2650.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2651.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2652.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2653.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2654.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2655.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2656.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2657.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2658.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2659.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2660.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2661.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2662.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2663.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2664.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2665.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2666.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2667.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2668.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2669.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2670.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2671.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2672.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2673.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2674.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2675.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2676.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2677.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2678.  Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877)  
2679.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2680.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2681.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2682.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2683.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2684.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2685.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2686.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2687.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2688.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2689.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2690.  Astyanax cubilhuitz Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2691.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2692.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2693.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2694.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2695.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2696.  Astyanax dorioni (Rosen, 1970)  
2697.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2698.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2699.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2700.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2701.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2702.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2703.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2704.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2705.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2706.