More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Valid Species of the Genus Sprattus
n=34718
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys gymnothorax Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Scaleless spiny waspfsh
14.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
15.  Ablabys pauciporus Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Lesser-scaled cockatoo waspfsh
16.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
17.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
18.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
19.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
20.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
21.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
22.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
23.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
24.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
25.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
26.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
27.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
28.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
29.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
30.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
31.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
32.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
33.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
34.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
35.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
36.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
37.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
38.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
39.  Abudefduf nigrimargo Wibowo, Koeda, Muto & Motomura, 2018 Black margined-scale sergeant
40.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
42.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
44.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
45.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
46.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
47.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
48.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
49.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
50.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
51.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
52.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
53.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
54.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
55.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
56.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
57.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
58.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
59.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
60.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
61.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
62.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
63.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
64.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
65.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
76.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
78.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
80.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
84.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
85.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
86.  Acanthicus Hypostominae Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
87.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
88.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
89.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
90.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
91.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
92.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
94.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
95.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
96.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
97.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
98.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
99.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
100.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
101.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
102.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
103.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
104.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
105.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
106.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
107.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
108.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
109.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
110.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
111.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
113.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
114.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
115.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
116.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
117.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
118.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
119.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
121.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
122.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
123.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
124.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
125.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
127.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
128.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
129.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
130.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
131.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
132.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
133.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
134.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
135.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
136.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
137.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
138.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
139.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
140.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
141.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
142.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845  
143.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
144.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
145.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
146.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
147.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
148.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
149.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
151.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
154.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822) Bengal yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
162.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
167.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
168.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
169.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
170.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
171.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
172.  Acanthoplesiops jessicae Allen, Erdmann & Brooks, 2020  
173.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
174.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
175.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
176.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
177.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
179.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
180.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
181.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
182.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
183.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
184.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
185.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
186.  Acanthostracion guineense (Bleeker, 1865)  
187.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
188.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
189.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
190.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
191.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
198.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
213.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
218.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
223.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
227.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
228.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
229.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
230.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
231.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
232.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
233.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
234.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
235.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
236.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
237.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
238.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
239.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
240.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
241.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
242.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
243.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
244.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
245.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
246.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
247.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
248.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
249.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
250.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
251.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
252.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
253.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
254.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
255.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
256.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
257.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
258.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
259.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
260.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
261.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
262.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
263.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
264.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
265.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
266.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
267.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
268.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
269.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
270.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
271.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
272.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
273.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
274.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
275.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
276.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
277.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
278.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
279.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
281.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
282.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
283.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
284.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
285.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
286.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
287.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
289.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
290.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
291.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
292.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
293.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
294.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
295.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
296.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
297.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
298.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
299.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
300.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
301.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
302.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
303.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
304.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
305.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
306.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
307.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
308.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
309.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
310.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
311.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
312.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
313.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
314.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
315.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
316.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
317.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
318.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
319.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
320.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
321.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
322.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
323.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
324.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
325.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
326.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
327.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
328.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
329.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
330.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
331.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
332.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
333.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
334.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
335.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
336.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
337.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
338.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
339.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
340.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
341.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
342.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
343.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
344.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
345.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
346.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
347.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
348.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
349.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
350.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
351.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
352.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
353.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
354.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
355.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
356.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
357.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
358.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
359.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
360.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
361.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
362.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
363.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
364.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
365.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
366.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
367.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
368.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
369.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
370.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
371.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
372.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
373.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
374.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
375.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
376.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
377.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
378.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
379.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
380.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
381.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
382.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
383.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
384.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
385.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
386.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
387.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
389.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
390.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
391.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
392.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
393.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
394.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
395.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
396.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
397.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
398.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
399.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
400.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
401.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
402.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
403.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
404.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
405.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
406.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
407.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
408.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
409.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
410.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
411.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
412.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
413.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
414.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
415.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
416.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
417.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
418.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
419.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
420.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
421.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
422.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
423.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
424.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
425.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
426.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
427.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
428.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
429.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
430.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
431.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
432.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
433.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
434.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
436.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
437.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
438.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
439.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
440.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
441.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
442.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
443.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
444.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
445.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
446.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
447.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
448.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
449.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
450.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
451.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
452.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
453.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
454.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
455.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
456.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
457.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
458.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
459.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
460.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
461.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
462.  Aenigmachanna gollum Britz, Anoop, Dahanukar & Raghavan, 2019 Gollum snakehead
463.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
464.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
465.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
466.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
467.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
468.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
469.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
470.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
471.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
472.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
473.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
474.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
475.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
476.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
477.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
478.  Aequidens superomaculatum Hernández-Acevedo, Machado-Allison & Lasso, 2015  
479.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
480.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
481.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
482.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
483.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
484.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
485.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
486.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
487.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
488.  Aetobatus laticeps Gill, 1865 Pacific eagle ray
489.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
490.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
491.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
492.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
493.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
494.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
495.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
496.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
497.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
498.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
499.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
500.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
501.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
502.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
503.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
504.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
505.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
506.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
507.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
508.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
509.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
510.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
511.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
512.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
513.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
514.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
515.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
516.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
517.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
518.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
519.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
520.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
521.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
522.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
523.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
524.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
525.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
526.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
527.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
528.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
529.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
530.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
531.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
532.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
533.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
534.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
535.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
536.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
537.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
538.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
539.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
540.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
541.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
542.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
543.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
544.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
545.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
546.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
547.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
548.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
549.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
550.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
551.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
552.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
553.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
554.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
555.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
556.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
557.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
558.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
559.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
560.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
561.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
562.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
563.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
564.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
565.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
566.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
567.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
568.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
569.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
570.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
571.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
572.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
573.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
574.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
575.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
576.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
577.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
578.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
579.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
580.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
581.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
582.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
583.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
584.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
585.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
586.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
587.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
588.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
589.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
590.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
591.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
592.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
593.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
594.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
595.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
596.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
597.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
598.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
599.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
600.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
601.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
602.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
603.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Šanda & Zogaris, 2017  
604.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
605.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
606.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
607.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
608.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
609.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
610.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
611.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
613.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
614.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
615.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
616.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
617.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
618.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
619.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
620.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
621.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
622.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
623.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
624.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
625.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
626.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
627.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
628.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
629.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
630.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
631.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
632.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
633.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
634.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
635.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
636.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
637.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
638.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
639.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
640.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
641.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bakır shemaya
642.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
643.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
644.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
645.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
646.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
647.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
648.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
649.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
650.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
651.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
652.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
653.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
654.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
655.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
656.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
657.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
658.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
659.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
660.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
661.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
662.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
663.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
664.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
665.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
666.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Šanda & Perea, 2010  
667.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
668.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
669.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
670.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
671.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
672.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
673.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
674.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
675.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
676.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
677.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
678.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
679.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
680.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
681.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
682.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
683.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
684.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
685.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
686.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
687.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
688.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
689.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
690.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
691.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
692.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
693.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
694.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
695.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
696.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
697.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
698.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
699.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
700.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
701.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
702.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
703.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
704.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
705.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
706.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
707.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
708.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
709.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
710.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
711.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
712.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
713.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
714.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
715.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
716.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
717.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
718.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
719.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
721.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
722.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
723.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
724.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
725.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
726.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
727.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
728.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
729.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
730.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
731.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
732.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
733.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
734.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
735.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
736.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
737.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
738.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
739.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
740.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
741.  Alestion rapax Roberts, 2019  
742.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
743.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
744.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
745.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
746.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
747.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
748.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
749.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
750.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
751.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
752.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
753.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
754.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
755.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
756.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
757.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
758.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
759.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
760.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
761.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
762.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
763.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
764.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
765.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
766.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
767.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
768.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
769.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
770.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
771.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
772.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
773.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
774.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
775.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
776.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
777.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
778.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
779.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
780.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
781.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
782.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
783.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
784.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
785.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
786.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
787.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
788.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
789.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
790.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
791.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
792.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
793.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
794.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
795.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
796.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
797.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
798.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
799.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
800.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
801.  Allomogurnda landfordorum Allen, 2003  
802.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
803.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
804.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
805.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
806.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
807.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
808.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
809.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
810.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
811.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
812.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
813.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
814.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
815.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
816.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
817.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
818.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
819.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
820.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
821.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
822.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
823.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
824.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
825.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
826.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
827.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
828.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
829.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
830.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
831.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
832.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
833.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
834.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
835.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
836.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
837.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
838.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
839.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
840.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
841.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
842.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
843.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
844.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
845.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
846.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
847.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
848.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
849.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
850.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
851.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
852.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
853.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
854.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
855.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
856.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
857.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
858.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
859.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
860.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
861.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
862.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
863.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
864.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
865.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
866.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
867.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
868.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
869.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
870.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
871.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
872.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
873.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
874.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
875.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
876.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
877.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
878.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
879.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
880.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
881.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
882.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
883.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
884.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
885.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
886.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
887.  Amatolacypris trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Border barb
888.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
889.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
890.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
891.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
892.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
893.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
894.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
895.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
896.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
897.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
898.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
899.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
900.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
901.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
902.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
903.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
904.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
905.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
906.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
907.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
908.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
909.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
910.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
911.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
912.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
913.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
914.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
915.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
916.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
917.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
918.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
919.  Amblyceps arunachalense Nath & Dey, 1989  
920.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
921.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
922.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
923.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
924.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
925.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
926.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
927.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
928.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
929.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
930.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
931.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
932.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
933.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
934.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
935.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
936.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
937.  Amblyceps yunnanense Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
938.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
939.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
940.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
941.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
942.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
943.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
944.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
945.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
946.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
947.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
948.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
949.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
950.  Amblydoras nheco (Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski, 2007)  
951.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
952.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
953.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
954.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
955.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
956.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
957.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenia (Ni, 1989)  
958.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
959.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
960.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
961.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
962.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
963.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
964.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
965.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
966.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
967.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
968.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
969.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
970.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
971.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
972.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
973.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
974.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
975.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
976.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
977.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
978.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
979.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
980.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
981.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
982.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
983.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
984.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
985.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
986.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
987.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
988.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
989.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
990.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
991.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
992.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
993.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
994.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
995.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
996.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1981 Yellowfin damsel
997.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
998.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
999.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
1000.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
1001.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
1002.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
1003.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
1004.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
1005.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
1006.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
1007.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1008.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1009.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1010.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1011.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1012.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1013.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1014.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1015.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1016.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1017.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1018.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1019.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1020.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1021.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1022.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1023.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1024.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1025.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1026.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1027.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1028.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1029.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1030.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1031.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1032.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1033.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1034.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1035.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1036.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1037.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1038.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1039.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1040.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1041.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1042.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1043.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1044.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1045.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1046.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1047.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1048.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1049.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1050.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1051.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1052.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1053.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1054.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1055.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1056.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1057.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1058.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1059.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1060.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1061.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1062.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1063.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1064.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1065.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1066.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1067.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1068.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1069.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1070.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1071.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1072.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1073.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1074.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1075.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1076.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1077.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1078.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1079.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1080.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1081.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1082.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1083.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1084.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1085.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1086.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1087.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1088.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1089.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1090.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1091.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1092.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1093.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1094.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1095.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1096.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1097.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1098.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1099.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1100.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1101.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1102.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1103.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1104.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1105.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1106.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1107.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1108.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1109.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1110.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1111.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1112.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1113.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1114.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1115.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1116.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1117.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1118.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1119.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1120.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1121.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1122.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1123.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1124.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1125.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1126.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1127.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1128.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1129.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1130.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1131.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1132.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1133.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1134.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1135.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1136.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1137.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1138.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1139.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1140.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1141.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1142.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1143.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1144.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1145.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1146.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1147.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1148.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1149.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1150.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1151.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1152.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1153.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1154.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1155.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1156.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1157.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1158.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1159.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1160.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1161.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1162.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1164.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1167.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1168.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1169.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1171.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1172.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1173.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1174.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1175.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1176.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1177.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1178.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1179.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1180.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1181.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1182.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1183.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1184.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1185.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1186.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1187.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1188.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1189.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1190.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1191.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1192.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1193.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1194.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1195.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1196.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1197.  Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)  
1198.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1199.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1200.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1201.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1202.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1203.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1204.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1205.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1206.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1207.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1208.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1209.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1210.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1211.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1212.  Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1213.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1214.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1215.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1216.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1217.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1218.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1219.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1220.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1221.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1222.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1223.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1224.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1225.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1226.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1227.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1228.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1229.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1230.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1231.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1232.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1233.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1234.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1235.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1236.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1237.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1238.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1239.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1240.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1241.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1242.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1243.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1244.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1245.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1246.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1247.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1248.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1249.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1250.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1251.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1252.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1253.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1254.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1255.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1256.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1257.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1258.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1259.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1260.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1261.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1262.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1263.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1264.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1265.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1266.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1267.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1268.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1269.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1270.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1271.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1272.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1273.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1274.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1275.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1276.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1277.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1278.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1279.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1280.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1281.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1282.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1283.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1284.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1285.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1286.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1287.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1288.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1289.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1290.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1291.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1292.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1293.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1294.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1295.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1296.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1297.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1298.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1299.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1300.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1301.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1302.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1303.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1304.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1305.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1306.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1307.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1308.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1309.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1310.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1311.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1312.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1313.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1314.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1315.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1316.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1317.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1318.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1319.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1320.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1321.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1322.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1323.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1324.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1325.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1326.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1327.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1328.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1329.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1330.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1331.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1332.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1333.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1334.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1335.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1336.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1337.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1338.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1339.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1340.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1341.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1342.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1343.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1344.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1345.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1346.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1347.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1348.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1349.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1350.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1351.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1352.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1353.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1354.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1356.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1357.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1358.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1361.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1363.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1364.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1365.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1366.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1367.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1368.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1369.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1370.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1371.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1372.  Ancistomus feldbergae (de Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Rocha, 2012)  
1373.  Ancistomus micrommatos (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1374.  Ancistomus snethlageae (Steindachner, 1911)  
1375.  Ancistomus spilomma (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1376.  Ancistomus spinosissimus (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1377.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1378.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1379.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1380.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1381.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1382.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1383.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1384.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1385.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1386.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1387.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1388.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1389.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1390.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1391.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1392.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1393.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1394.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1395.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1396.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1397.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1398.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1399.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1400.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1401.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1402.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1403.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1404.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1405.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1406.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1407.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1408.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1409.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1410.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1411.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1412.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1413.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1414.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1415.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1416.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1417.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1418.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1419.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1420.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1421.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1422.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1423.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1424.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1425.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1426.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1427.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1428.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1429.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1430.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1431.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1432.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1433.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1434.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1435.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1436.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1437.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1438.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1439.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1440.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1441.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1442.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1443.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1444.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1445.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1446.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1447.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1448.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1449.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1450.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1451.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1452.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1453.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1454.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1455.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1456.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1457.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1458.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1459.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1460.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1461.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1462.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1463.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1464.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1465.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1466.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1467.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1468.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1469.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1470.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1471.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1472.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1473.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1474.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1475.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1476.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1477.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1478.  Andromakhe latens (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004)  
1479.  Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002)  
1480.  Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003)  
1481.  Andromakhe stenohalina (Messner, 1962)  
1482.  Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003)  
1483.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1484.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1485.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1486.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1487.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1488.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1489.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1490.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1491.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1492.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1493.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1494.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1495.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1496.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1497.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1498.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1499.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1500.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1501.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1502.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1503.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1504.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1505.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1506.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1507.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1508.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1509.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1510.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1511.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1512.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1513.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1514.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1515.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1516.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1517.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1518.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1519.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1520.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1521.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1522.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1523.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1524.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1525.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1526.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1527.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1528.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1529.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1530.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1531.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1532.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1533.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1534.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1535.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1536.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1537.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1538.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1539.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1540.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1541.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1542.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1543.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1544.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1545.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1546.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1547.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1548.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1549.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1550.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1551.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1552.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1553.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1554.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1555.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1556.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1557.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1558.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1559.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1560.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1561.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1562.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1563.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1564.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1565.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1566.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1567.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1568.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1569.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1570.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1571.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1572.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1573.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1574.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1575.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1576.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1577.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1578.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1579.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1580.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1581.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1582.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1583.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1584.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1585.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1586.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1587.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1588.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1589.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1590.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1591.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1592.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1593.  Antigonia emanuela Prokofiev, Psomadakis & Gon, 2020 Emanuela’s boarfish
1594.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1595.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1596.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1597.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1598.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1599.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1600.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1601.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1602.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1603.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1604.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1605.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1606.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1607.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1608.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1609.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1610.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1611.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1612.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1613.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1614.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1615.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1616.  Apagesoma australe Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1617.  Apagesoma delosommatum (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1618.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1619.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1620.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1621.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1622.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1623.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1624.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1625.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1626.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1627.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1628.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1629.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1630.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1631.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1632.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1633.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1634.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1635.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1636.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1637.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1638.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1639.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1640.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1641.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1642.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1643.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1644.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1645.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1646.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1647.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1648.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1649.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1650.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1651.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1652.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1653.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1654.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 Kızılırmak killifish
1655.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1656.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1657.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1658.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1659.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1660.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1661.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1662.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1663.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1664.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1665.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1666.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1667.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1668.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1669.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1670.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1671.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1672.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1673.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1674.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1675.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1676.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1677.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1678.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1679.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1680.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1681.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1682.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1683.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1684.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1685.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1686.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1687.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1688.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1689.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1690.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1691.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1692.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1693.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1694.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1695.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1696.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1697.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1698.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1699.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1700.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1701.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1702.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1703.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1704.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1705.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1706.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1707.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1708.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1709.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1710.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1711.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1712.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1713.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1714.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1715.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1716.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1717.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1718.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1719.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1720.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1721.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1722.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1723.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1724.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1725.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1726.  Aphyosemion aurantiacum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1727.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1728.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1729.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1730.  Aphyosemion barakoniense Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1731.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1732.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1733.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1734.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1735.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1736.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1737.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1738.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1739.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1740.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1741.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1742.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1743.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1744.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1745.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1746.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1747.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1748.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1749.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1750.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1751.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1752.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1753.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1754.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1755.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1756.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1757.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1758.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1759.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1760.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1761.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1762.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1763.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1764.  Aphyosemion flammulatum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1765.  Aphyosemion flavocyaneum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1766.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1767.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1768.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1769.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1770.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1771.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1772.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1773.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1774.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1775.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1776.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1777.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1778.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1779.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1780.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1781.  Aphyosemion lambertorum Radda & Huber, 1977  
1782.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1783.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1784.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1785.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1786.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1787.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1788.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1789.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1790.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1791.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1792.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1793.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1794.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1795.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1796.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1797.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1798.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1799.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1800.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1801.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1802.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1803.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1804.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1805.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1806.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1807.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1808.  Aphyosemion pusillum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1809.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1810.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1811.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1812.  Aphyosemion rubrogaster Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1813.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1814.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1815.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1816.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1817.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1818.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1819.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1820.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1821.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1822.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1823.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1824.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1825.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1826.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1827.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1828.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1829.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1830.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1831.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1832.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1833.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1834.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1835.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1836.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1837.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1838.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1839.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1840.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1841.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1842.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1843.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1844.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1845.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1846.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1847.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1848.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1849.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1850.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1851.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1853.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1854.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1855.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1856.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1857.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1858.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1859.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1860.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1861.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1862.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1863.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1864.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1865.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1866.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1867.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1868.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1869.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1870.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1871.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1872.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1873.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1874.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1875.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1876.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1877.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1878.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1879.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1880.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1881.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1882.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1883.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1884.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1885.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1886.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1887.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1888.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1889.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1890.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1891.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1892.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1893.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1894.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1895.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1896.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1897.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1898.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1899.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1900.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1901.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1902.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1903.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1904.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1905.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1906.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1907.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1908.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1909.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1910.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1911.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1912.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1913.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1914.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1915.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1916.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1917.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1918.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1919.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1920.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1921.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1922.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1923.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1924.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1925.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1926.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1927.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1928.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1929.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1930.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1931.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1932.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1933.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1934.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1935.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1936.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
1937.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1938.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1939.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1940.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1941.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1942.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1943.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1944.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1945.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1946.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1947.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1948.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1949.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1950.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1951.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1952.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1953.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1954.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1955.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1956.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1957.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1958.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1959.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1960.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1961.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1962.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1963.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1964.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1965.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1966.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1972.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1977.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1979.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1980.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1983.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1984.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1986.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1987.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1991.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1992.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1993.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1994.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1995.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1996.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1997.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1998.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1999.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
2000.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
2001.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
2002.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
2003.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
2004.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
2005.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
2006.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
2007.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
2008.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
2009.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
2010.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
2011.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
2012.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
2013.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
2014.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
2015.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
2016.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2018.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2019.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
2020.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2021.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2022.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2023.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2024.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2025.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2026.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2027.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2028.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2029.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2030.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2031.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Pharaoh cardinalfish
2032.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2033.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2034.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2035.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2036.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2037.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2038.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2039.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2040.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2041.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2042.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2043.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2044.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2045.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2046.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2047.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2048.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2049.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2050.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2051.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2052.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2053.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2054.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2055.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2056.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2057.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2058.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2059.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2060.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2061.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2062.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2063.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2064.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2065.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2066.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2067.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2068.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2069.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2070.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2071.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2072.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2073.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2074.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2075.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2076.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2077.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2078.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2079.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2080.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2081.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2082.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2083.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2084.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2085.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2086.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2087.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2088.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2089.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2090.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2091.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2092.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2093.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2094.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2095.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2096.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2097.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2098.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2099.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2100.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2101.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2102.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2103.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2104.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2105.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2106.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2107.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2108.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2109.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2110.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2111.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2112.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2113.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2114.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2115.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2116.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2117.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2118.  Apterichtus soyoae Hibino, 2018  
2119.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2120.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2121.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2122.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2123.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2124.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2125.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2126.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2127.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2128.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2129.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2130.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2131.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2132.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2133.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2134.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2135.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2136.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2137.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2138.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2139.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2140.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2141.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2142.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2143.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2144.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2145.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2146.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2147.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2148.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2149.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2150.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2151.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2152.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2153.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2154.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2155.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2156.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2157.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2158.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2159.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2160.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2161.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2162.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2163.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2164.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2165.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2166.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2167.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2168.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2169.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2170.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2171.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2172.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2173.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2174.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2175.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2176.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2177.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2178.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2179.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2180.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2181.  Arctozenus australis Ho & Duhamel, 2019 Southern spotted barracudina
2182.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2183.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2184.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2185.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2186.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2187.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2188.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2189.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2190.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2191.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2192.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2193.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2194.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2195.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2196.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2197.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2198.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2199.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2200.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2201.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2202.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2203.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2204.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2205.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2206.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2207.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2208.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2209.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2210.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2211.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2212.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2213.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2214.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2215.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2216.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2217.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2218.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2219.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2220.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2221.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2222.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2223.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2224.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2225.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2226.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2227.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2228.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2229.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2230.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2231.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2232.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2233.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2234.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2235.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2236.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2237.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2238.  Ariomma brevimanus (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2239.  Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2240.  Ariomma lurida Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2241.  Ariomma melana (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2242.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2243.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2244.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2245.  Ariopsis canteri Acero P., Betancur-R. & Marceniuk, 2017  
2246.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2247.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2248.  Ariopsis jimenzi Marceniuk, Acero P., Cooke & Betancur-R, 2017 Jimenez’s sea catfish
2249.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2250.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2251.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2252.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2253.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2254.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2255.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2256.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2257.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2258.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2259.  Ariosoma majus (Asano, 1958)  
2260.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2261.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2262.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2263.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2264.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2265.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2266.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2267.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2268.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2269.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2270.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2271.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2272.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2273.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2274.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2275.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2276.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2277.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2278.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2279.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2280.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2281.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2282.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2283.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2284.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2285.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2286.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2287.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2288.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2289.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2290.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2291.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2292.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2293.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2294.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2295.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2296.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2297.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2298.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2299.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2300.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2301.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2302.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2303.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2304.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2305.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2306.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2307.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2308.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2309.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2310.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2311.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2312.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2313.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2314.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2315.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2316.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2317.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2319.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2321.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2322.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2323.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2324.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2325.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2326.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2327.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2328.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2329.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2330.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2331.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2332.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2333.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2334.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2335.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2336.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2337.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2338.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2339.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2340.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2341.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2342.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2343.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2344.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2345.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2346.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2347.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2348.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2349.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2350.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2351.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2352.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2353.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2354.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2355.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2356.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2357.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2358.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2359.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2360.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2361.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2362.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2363.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2364.  Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2365.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2366.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2367.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2368.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2369.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2370.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2371.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2372.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2373.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2374.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2375.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2376.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2377.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2378.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2379.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2380.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2381.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2382.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2383.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2384.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2385.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2386.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2387.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2388.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2389.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2390.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2391.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2392.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2393.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2394.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2395.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2396.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2397.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2398.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2399.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2400.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2401.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2402.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2403.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2404.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2405.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2406.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2407.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2408.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2409.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2410.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2411.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2412.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2413.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2414.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2415.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2416.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2417.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2418.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2419.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2420.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2421.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2422.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2423.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2424.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2425.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2426.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2427.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2428.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2429.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2430.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2431.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2432.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2433.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2434.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2435.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2436.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2437.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2438.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2439.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2440.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2441.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2442.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2443.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2444.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2445.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2446.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2447.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2448.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2449.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2450.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2451.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2452.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2453.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2454.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2455.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2456.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2457.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2458.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2459.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2460.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2461.  Aspasmogaster liorhynchus Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2462.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2463.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2464.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2465.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2466.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2467.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2468.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2469.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2470.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2471.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2472.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2473.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2474.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2475.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2476.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2477.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2478.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2479.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2480.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2481.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2482.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2483.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2484.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2485.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2486.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2487.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2488.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2489.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2490.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2491.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2492.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2493.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2494.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2495.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2496.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2497.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2498.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2499.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2500.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2501.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo catfish
2502.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2503.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2504.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2505.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2506.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2507.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2508.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2509.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2510.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2511.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2512.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2513.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2514.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2515.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2516.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2517.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2518.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2519.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2520.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2521.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2522.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2523.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2524.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2525.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2526.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2527.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2528.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2529.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2530.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2531.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2532.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2533.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2534.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2535.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2536.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2537.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2538.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2539.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2540.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2541.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2542.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2543.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2544.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2545.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2546.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2547.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2548.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2549.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2550.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2551.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2552.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2553.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2554.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2555.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2556.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2557.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2558.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2559.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2560.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2561.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2562.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2563.  Astroblepus chinchaoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2564.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2565.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2566.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2567.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2568.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2569.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2570.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2571.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2572.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2573.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2574.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2575.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2576.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2577.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2578.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2579.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2580.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2581.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2582.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2583.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2584.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2585.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2586.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2587.  Astroblepus mendezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2588.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2589.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2590.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2591.  Astroblepus moyanensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2592.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2593.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2594.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2595.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2596.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2597.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2598.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2599.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2600.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2601.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2602.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2603.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2604.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2605.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2606.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2607.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2608.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2609.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2610.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2611.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2612.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2613.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2614.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2615.  Astroblepus tamboensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2616.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2617.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2618.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2619.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2620.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2621.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2622.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2623.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2624.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2625.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2626.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2627.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2628.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2629.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2630.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2631.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2632.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2633.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2634.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2635.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2636.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2637.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2638.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2639.  Astronesthes formosanus Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2640.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2641.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2642.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2643.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2644.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2645.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2646.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2647.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2648.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2649.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2650.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2651.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2652.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2653.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2654.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2655.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2656.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2657.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2658.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2659.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2660.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2661.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2662.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2663.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2664.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2665.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2666.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2667.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2668.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2669.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2670.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2671.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2672.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2673.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2674.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2675.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2676.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2677.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2678.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2679.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2680.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2681.  Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2682.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2683.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2684.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2685.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2686.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2687.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2688.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2689.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2690.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2691.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2692.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2693.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2694.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2695.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2696.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2697.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2698.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2699.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2700.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2701.  Astyanax boliviensis Ruiz-C., Román-Valencia, Taphorn, Buckup & Ortega, 2018  
2702.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2703.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2704.  Astyanax bransfordii <