More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Gastromyzon
n=34127
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
99.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
100.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
101.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
102.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
103.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
104.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
105.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
106.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
107.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
108.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
110.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
112.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
113.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
114.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
115.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
116.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
118.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
120.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
121.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
122.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
124.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
125.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
126.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
127.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
128.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
129.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
130.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
131.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
132.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
133.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
134.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
135.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
136.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
137.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
138.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
139.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
140.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
141.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
142.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
143.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
144.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
145.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
146.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
147.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
148.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
151.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
159.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
165.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
166.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
167.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
169.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
171.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
172.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
173.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
174.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
175.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
176.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
179.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
181.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
182.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
183.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
184.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
185.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
186.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
187.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
194.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
209.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
214.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
219.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
226.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
227.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
232.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
233.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
234.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
235.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
236.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
237.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
238.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
239.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
240.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
241.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
242.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
243.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
244.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
245.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
246.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
247.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
248.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
249.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
250.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
251.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
252.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
253.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
254.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
255.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
256.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
257.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
258.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
259.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
260.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
261.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
262.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
263.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
264.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
265.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
266.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
267.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
268.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
269.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
270.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
271.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
272.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
273.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
274.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
275.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
277.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
278.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
281.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
282.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
283.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
285.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
286.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
290.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
291.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
292.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
293.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
294.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
295.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
296.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
297.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
298.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
299.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
300.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
301.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
302.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
303.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
304.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
305.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
306.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
307.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
308.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
309.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
310.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
311.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
312.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
313.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
314.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
315.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
316.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
317.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
318.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
319.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
320.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
321.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
322.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
323.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
324.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
325.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
326.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
327.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
328.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
329.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
330.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
332.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
333.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
334.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
335.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
336.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
337.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
338.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
339.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
340.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
341.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
342.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
343.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
344.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
345.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
346.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
347.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
348.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
349.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
350.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
351.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
352.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
353.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
354.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
355.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
356.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
357.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
358.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
359.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
360.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
361.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
362.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
364.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
365.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
366.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
367.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
369.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
370.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
371.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
372.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
373.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
374.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
375.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
376.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
377.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
378.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
379.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
380.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
381.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
382.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
383.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
385.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
386.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
387.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
389.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
390.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
391.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
392.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
393.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
394.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
395.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
396.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
397.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
398.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
399.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
400.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
401.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
402.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
403.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
404.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
405.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
406.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
407.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
408.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
409.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
410.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
411.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
412.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
413.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
414.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
415.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
416.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
417.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
418.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
419.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
420.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
421.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
422.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
423.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
424.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
425.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
426.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
427.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
428.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
429.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
430.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
431.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
432.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
433.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
434.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
436.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
437.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
438.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
439.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
440.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
441.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
442.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
443.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
444.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
445.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
446.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
447.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
448.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
449.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
450.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
451.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
452.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
453.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
454.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
455.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
456.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
457.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
458.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
459.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
460.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
461.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
462.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
463.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
464.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
465.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
466.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
467.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
468.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
469.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
470.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
471.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
472.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
473.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
474.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
475.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
476.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
477.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
478.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
479.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
480.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
481.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
482.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
483.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
484.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
485.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
486.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
487.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
488.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
489.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
490.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
491.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
492.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
493.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
494.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
495.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
496.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
497.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
498.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
499.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
500.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
501.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
502.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
503.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
504.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
505.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
506.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
507.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
508.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
509.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
510.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
511.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
512.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
513.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
514.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
515.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
516.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
517.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
518.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
519.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
520.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
521.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
522.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
523.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
524.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
525.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
526.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
527.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
528.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
529.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
530.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
531.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
532.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
533.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
534.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
535.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
536.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
537.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
538.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
539.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
540.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
541.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
542.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
543.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
544.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
545.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
546.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
547.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
548.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
549.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
550.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
551.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
552.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
553.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
554.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
555.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
556.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
557.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
558.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
559.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
560.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
561.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
562.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
563.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
564.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
565.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
566.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
567.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
568.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
569.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
570.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
571.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
572.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
573.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
575.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
576.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
577.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
578.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
579.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
580.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
581.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
582.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
583.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
584.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
585.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
586.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
587.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
588.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
589.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
590.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
591.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
592.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
593.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
594.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
595.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
596.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
597.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vuki?, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017  
598.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
599.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
600.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
601.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
602.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
603.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
604.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
605.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
607.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
608.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
609.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
610.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
611.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
612.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
613.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
614.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
615.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
616.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
617.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
618.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
619.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
620.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
621.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
622.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
623.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
624.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
625.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
626.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
627.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
628.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
629.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
630.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
631.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
632.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
633.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
634.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
635.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
636.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
637.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
638.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
639.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
640.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
641.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
642.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
643.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
644.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
645.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
646.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
647.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
648.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
649.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
650.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
651.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
652.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
653.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
654.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
655.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
656.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
657.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
658.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
659.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
660.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
661.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
662.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
663.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
664.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Jeli?, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
665.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
666.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
667.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, ?en & Özulu?, 2015  
668.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
669.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
670.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
671.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
672.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
673.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
674.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
675.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
676.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
677.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
678.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
679.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
680.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
681.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
682.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
683.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
684.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
685.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
686.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
687.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
688.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
689.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
690.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
691.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
692.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
693.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
694.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
695.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
696.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
697.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
698.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
699.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
700.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
701.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
702.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
703.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
704.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
705.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
706.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
707.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
708.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
709.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
710.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
711.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
712.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
713.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
714.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
715.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
716.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
717.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
718.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
719.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
721.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
722.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
723.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
724.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
725.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
726.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
727.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
728.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
729.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
730.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
731.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
732.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
733.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
734.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
735.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
736.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
737.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
738.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
739.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
740.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
741.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
742.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
743.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
744.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
745.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
746.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
747.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
748.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
749.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
750.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
751.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
752.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
753.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
754.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
755.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
756.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
757.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
758.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
759.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
760.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
761.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
762.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
763.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
764.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
765.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
766.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
767.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
768.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
769.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
770.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
771.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
772.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
773.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
774.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
775.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
776.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
777.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
778.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
779.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
780.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
781.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
782.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
783.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
784.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
785.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
786.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
787.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
788.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
789.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
790.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
791.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
792.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
793.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
794.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
795.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
796.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
797.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
798.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
799.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
800.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
801.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
802.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
803.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
804.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
805.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
806.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
807.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
808.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
809.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
810.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
811.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
812.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
813.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
814.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
815.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
816.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
817.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
818.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
819.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
820.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
821.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
822.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
823.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
824.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
825.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
826.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
827.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
828.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
829.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
830.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
831.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
832.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
833.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
834.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
835.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
836.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
837.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
838.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
839.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
840.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
841.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
842.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
843.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
844.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
845.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
846.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
847.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
848.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
849.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
850.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
851.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
852.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
853.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
854.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
855.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
856.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
857.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
858.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
859.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
860.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
861.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
862.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
863.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
864.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
865.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
866.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
867.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
868.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
869.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
870.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
871.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
872.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
873.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
874.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
875.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
876.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
877.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
878.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
879.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
880.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
881.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
882.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
883.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
884.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
885.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
886.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
887.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
888.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
889.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
890.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
891.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
892.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
893.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
894.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
895.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
896.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
897.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
898.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
899.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
900.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
901.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
902.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
903.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
904.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
905.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
906.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
907.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
908.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
909.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
910.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
911.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
912.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
913.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
914.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
915.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
916.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
917.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
918.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
919.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
920.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
921.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
922.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
923.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
924.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
925.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
926.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
927.  Amblyceps yunnanensis Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
928.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
929.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
930.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
931.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
932.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
933.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
934.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
935.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
936.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
937.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
938.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
939.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
940.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
941.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
942.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
943.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
944.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
945.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
946.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
947.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
948.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
949.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
950.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
951.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
952.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
953.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
954.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
955.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
956.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
957.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
958.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
959.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
960.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
961.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
962.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
963.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
964.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
965.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
966.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
967.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
968.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
969.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
970.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
971.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
972.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
973.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
974.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
975.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
976.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
977.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
978.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
979.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
980.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
981.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
982.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
983.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
984.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
985.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
986.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
987.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
988.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
989.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
990.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
991.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
992.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
993.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
994.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
995.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
996.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
997.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
998.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
999.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1000.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1001.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1002.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1003.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1004.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1005.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1006.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1007.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1008.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1009.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1010.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1011.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1012.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1013.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1014.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1015.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1016.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1017.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1018.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1019.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1020.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1021.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1022.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1023.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1024.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1025.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1026.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1027.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1028.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1029.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1030.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1031.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1032.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1033.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1034.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1035.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1036.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1037.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1038.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1039.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1040.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1041.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1042.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1043.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1044.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1045.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1046.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1047.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1048.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1049.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1050.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1051.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1052.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1053.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1054.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1055.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1056.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1057.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1058.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1059.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1060.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1061.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1062.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1063.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1064.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1065.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1066.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1067.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1068.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1069.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1070.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1071.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1072.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1073.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1074.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1075.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1076.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1077.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1078.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1079.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1080.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1081.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1082.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1083.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1084.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1085.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1086.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1087.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1088.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1089.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1090.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1091.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1092.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1093.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1094.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1095.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1096.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1097.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1098.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1099.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1100.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1101.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1102.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1103.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1104.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1105.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1106.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1107.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1108.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1109.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1110.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1111.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1112.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1113.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1114.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1115.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1116.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1117.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1118.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1119.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1120.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1121.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1122.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1123.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1124.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1125.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1126.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1127.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1128.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1129.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1130.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1131.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1132.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1133.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1134.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1135.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1136.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1137.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1138.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1139.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1140.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1141.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1142.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1143.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1144.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1145.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1146.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1147.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1149.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1152.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1154.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1156.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1159.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1160.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1161.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1162.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1164.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1167.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1168.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1169.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1171.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1172.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1173.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1174.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1175.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1176.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1177.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1178.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1179.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1180.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1181.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1182.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1183.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1184.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1185.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1186.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1187.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1188.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1189.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1190.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1191.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1192.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1193.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1194.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1195.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1196.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1197.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1198.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1199.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1200.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1201.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1202.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1203.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1204.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1205.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1206.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1207.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1208.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1209.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1210.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1211.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1212.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1213.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1214.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1215.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1216.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1217.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1218.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1219.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1220.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1221.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1222.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1223.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1224.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1225.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1226.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1227.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1228.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1229.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1230.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1231.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1232.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1233.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1234.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1235.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1236.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1237.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1238.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1239.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1240.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1241.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1242.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1243.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1244.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1245.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1246.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1247.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1248.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1249.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1250.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1251.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1252.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1253.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1254.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1255.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1256.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1257.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1258.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1259.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1260.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1261.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1262.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1263.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1264.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1265.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1266.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1267.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1268.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1269.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1270.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1271.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1272.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1273.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1274.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1275.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1276.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1277.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1278.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1279.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1280.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1281.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1282.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1283.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1284.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1285.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1286.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1287.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1288.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1289.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1290.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1291.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1292.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1293.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1294.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1295.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1296.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1297.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1298.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1299.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1300.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1301.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1302.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1303.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1304.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1305.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1306.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1307.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1308.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1309.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1310.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1311.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1312.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1313.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1314.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1315.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1316.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1317.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1318.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1319.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1320.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1321.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1322.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1323.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1324.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1325.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1326.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1327.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1328.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1329.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1330.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1331.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1332.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1333.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1334.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1335.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1336.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1337.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1338.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1339.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1340.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1341.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1342.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1343.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1344.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1345.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1346.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1347.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1348.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1349.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1350.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1351.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1352.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1353.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1354.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1356.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1357.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1358.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1361.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1363.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1364.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1365.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1366.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1367.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1368.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1369.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1370.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1371.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1372.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1373.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1374.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1375.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1376.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1377.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1378.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1379.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1380.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1381.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1382.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1383.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1384.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1385.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1386.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1387.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1388.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1389.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1390.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1391.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1392.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1393.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1394.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1395.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1396.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1397.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1398.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1399.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1400.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1401.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1402.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1403.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1404.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1405.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1406.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1407.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1408.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1409.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1410.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1411.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1412.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1413.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1414.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1415.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1416.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1417.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1418.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1419.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1420.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1421.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1422.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1423.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1424.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1425.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1426.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1427.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1428.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1429.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1430.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1431.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1432.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1433.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1434.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1435.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1436.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1437.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1438.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1439.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1440.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1441.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1442.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1443.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1444.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1445.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1446.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1447.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1448.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1449.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1450.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1451.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1452.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1453.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1454.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1455.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1456.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1457.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1458.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1459.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1460.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1461.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1462.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1463.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1464.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1465.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1466.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1467.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1468.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1469.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1470.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1471.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1472.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1473.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1474.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1475.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1476.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1477.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1478.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1479.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1480.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1481.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1482.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1483.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1484.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1485.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1486.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1487.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1488.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1489.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1490.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1491.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1492.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1493.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1494.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1495.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1496.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1497.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1498.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1499.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1500.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1501.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1502.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1503.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1504.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1505.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1506.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1507.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1508.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1509.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1510.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1511.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1512.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1513.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1514.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1515.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1516.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1517.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1518.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1519.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1520.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1521.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1522.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1523.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1524.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1525.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1526.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1527.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1528.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1529.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1530.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1531.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1532.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1533.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1534.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1535.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1536.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1537.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1538.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1539.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1540.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1541.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1542.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1543.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1544.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1545.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1546.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1547.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1548.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1549.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1550.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1551.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1552.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1553.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1554.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1555.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1556.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1557.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1558.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1559.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1560.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1561.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1562.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1563.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1564.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1565.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1566.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1567.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1568.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1569.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1570.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1571.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1572.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1573.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1574.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1575.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1576.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1577.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1578.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1579.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1580.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1581.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1582.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1583.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1584.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1585.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1586.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1587.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1588.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1589.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1590.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1591.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1592.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1593.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1594.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1595.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1596.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1597.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1598.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1599.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1600.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1601.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1602.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1603.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1604.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1605.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1606.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1607.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1608.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1609.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1610.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1611.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1612.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1613.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1614.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1615.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1616.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1617.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1618.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1619.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1620.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1621.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1622.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1623.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1624.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1625.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1626.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1627.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1628.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1629.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1630.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1631.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1632.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1633.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1634.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1635.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1636.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1637.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1638.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1639.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1640.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1641.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1642.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1643.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1644.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1645.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1646.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1647.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1648.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1649.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1650.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1651.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1652.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1653.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1654.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1655.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1656.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1657.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1658.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1659.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1660.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1661.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1662.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1663.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1664.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1665.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1666.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1667.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1668.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1669.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1670.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1671.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1672.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1673.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1674.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1675.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1676.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1677.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1678.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1679.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1680.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1681.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1682.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1683.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1684.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1685.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1686.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1687.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1688.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1689.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1690.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1691.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1692.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1693.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1694.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1695.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1696.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1697.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1698.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1699.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1700.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1701.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1702.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1703.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1704.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1705.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1706.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1707.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1708.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1709.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1710.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1711.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1712.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1713.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1714.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1715.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1716.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1717.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1718.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1719.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1720.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1721.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1722.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1723.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1724.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1725.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1726.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1727.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1728.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1729.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1730.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1731.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1732.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1733.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1734.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1735.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1736.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1737.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1738.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1739.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1740.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1741.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1742.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1743.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1744.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1745.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1746.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1747.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1748.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1749.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1750.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1751.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1752.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1753.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1754.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1755.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1756.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1757.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1758.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1759.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1760.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1761.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1762.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1763.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1764.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1765.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1766.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1767.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1768.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1769.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1770.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1771.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1772.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1773.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1774.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1775.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1776.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1777.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1778.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1779.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1780.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1781.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1782.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1783.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1784.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1785.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1786.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1787.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1788.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1789.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1790.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1791.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1792.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1793.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1794.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1795.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1796.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1797.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1798.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1799.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1800.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1801.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1802.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1803.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1804.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1805.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1806.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1807.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1808.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1809.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1810.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1811.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1812.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1813.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1814.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1815.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1816.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1817.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1818.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1819.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1820.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1821.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1822.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1823.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1824.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1825.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1826.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1827.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1828.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1829.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1830.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1831.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1832.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1833.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1834.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1835.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1836.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1837.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1838.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1839.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1840.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1841.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1842.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1843.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1844.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1845.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1846.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1847.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1848.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1849.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1850.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1851.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1853.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1854.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1855.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1856.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1857.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1858.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1859.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1860.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1861.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1862.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1863.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1864.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1865.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1866.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1867.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1868.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1869.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1870.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1871.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1872.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1873.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1874.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1875.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1876.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1877.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1878.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1879.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1880.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1881.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1882.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1883.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1884.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1885.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1886.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1887.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1888.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1889.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1890.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1891.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1892.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1893.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1894.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1895.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1896.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1897.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1898.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1899.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1900.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1901.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1902.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1903.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1904.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1905.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1906.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1907.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1908.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1909.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1910.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1911.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1912.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1913.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1914.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1915.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1916.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1917.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1918.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1919.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1920.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1921.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1922.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1923.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1924.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1925.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1926.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1927.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1928.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1929.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1930.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1931.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1932.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1933.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1934.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1935.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1936.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1937.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1938.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1940.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1944.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1948.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1951.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1955.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1958.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1962.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1963.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1965.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1966.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1979.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1983.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1986.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1988.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1989.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1990.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1991.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1992.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1993.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1994.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1995.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1996.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1997.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1998.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1999.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2000.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2001.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2002.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2003.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2005.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2006.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2007.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2008.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2009.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2010.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2011.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2012.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2013.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2014.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
2015.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2016.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2017.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2018.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2019.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2020.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2021.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2022.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2023.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2024.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2025.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2026.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2027.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2028.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2029.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2030.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2031.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2032.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2033.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2034.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2035.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2036.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2037.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2038.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2039.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2040.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2041.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2042.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2043.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2044.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2045.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2046.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2047.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2048.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2049.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2050.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2051.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2052.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2053.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2054.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2055.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2056.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2057.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2058.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2059.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2060.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2061.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2062.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2063.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2064.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2065.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2066.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2067.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2068.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2069.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2070.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2071.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2072.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2073.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2074.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2075.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2076.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2077.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2078.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2079.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2080.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2081.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2082.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2083.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2084.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2085.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2086.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2087.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2088.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2089.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2090.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2091.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2092.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2093.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2094.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2095.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2096.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2097.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2098.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2099.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2100.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2101.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2102.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2103.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2104.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2105.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2106.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2107.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2108.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2109.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2110.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2111.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2112.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2113.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2114.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2115.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2116.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2117.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2118.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2119.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2120.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2121.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2122.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2123.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2124.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2125.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2126.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2127.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2128.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2129.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2130.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2131.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2132.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2133.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2134.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2135.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2136.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2137.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2138.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2139.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2140.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2141.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2142.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2143.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2144.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2145.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2146.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2147.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2148.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2149.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2150.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2151.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2152.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2153.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2154.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2155.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2156.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2157.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2158.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2159.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2160.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2161.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2162.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2163.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2164.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2165.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2166.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2167.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2168.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2169.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2170.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2171.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2172.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2173.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2174.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2175.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2176.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2177.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2178.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2179.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2180.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2181.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2182.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2183.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2184.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2185.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2186.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2187.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2188.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2189.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2190.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2191.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2192.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2193.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2194.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2195.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2196.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2197.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2198.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2199.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2200.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2201.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2202.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2203.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2204.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2205.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2206.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2207.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2208.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2209.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2210.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2211.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2212.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2213.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2214.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2215.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2216.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2217.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2218.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2219.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2220.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2221.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2222.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2223.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2224.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2225.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2226.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2227.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2228.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2229.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2230.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2231.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2232.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2233.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2234.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2235.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2236.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2237.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2238.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2239.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2240.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2241.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2242.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2243.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2244.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2245.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2246.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2247.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2248.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2249.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2250.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2251.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2252.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2253.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2254.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2255.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2256.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2257.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2258.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2259.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2260.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2261.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2262.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2263.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2264.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2265.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2266.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2267.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2268.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2269.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2270.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2271.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2272.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2273.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2274.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2275.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2276.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2277.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2278.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2279.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2280.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2281.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2282.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2284.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2285.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2286.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2287.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2288.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2289.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2290.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2291.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2292.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2293.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2294.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2295.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2296.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2297.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2298.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2299.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2300.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2301.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2302.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2303.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2304.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2305.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2306.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2307.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2308.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2309.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2310.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2311.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2312.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2313.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2314.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2315.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2316.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2317.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2318.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2319.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2320.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2321.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2322.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2323.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2324.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2325.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2326.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2327.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2328.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2329.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2330.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2331.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2332.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2333.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2334.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2335.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2336.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2337.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2338.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2339.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2340.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2341.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2342.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2343.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2344.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2345.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2346.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2347.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2348.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2349.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2350.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2351.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2352.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2353.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2354.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2355.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2356.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2357.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2358.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2359.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2360.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2361.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2362.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2363.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2364.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2365.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2366.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2367.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2368.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2369.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2370.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2371.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2372.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2373.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2374.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2375.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2376.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2377.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2378.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2379.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2380.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2381.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2382.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2383.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2384.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2385.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2386.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2387.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2388.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2389.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2390.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2391.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2392.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2393.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2394.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2395.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2396.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2397.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2398.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2399.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2400.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2401.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2402.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2403.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2404.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2405.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2406.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2407.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2408.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2409.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2410.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2411.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2412.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2413.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2414.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2415.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2416.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2417.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2418.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2419.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2420.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2421.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2422.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2423.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2424.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2425.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2426.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2427.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2428.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2429.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2430.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2431.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2432.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2433.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2434.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2435.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2436.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2437.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2438.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2439.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2440.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2441.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2442.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2443.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2444.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2445.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2446.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2447.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2448.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2449.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2450.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2451.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2452.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2453.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2454.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2455.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2456.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2457.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2458.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2459.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2460.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2461.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2462.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2463.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2464.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2465.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2466.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2467.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2468.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2469.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2470.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2471.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2472.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2473.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2474.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2475.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2476.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2477.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2478.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2479.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2480.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2481.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2482.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2483.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2484.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2485.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2486.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2487.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2488.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2489.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2490.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2491.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2492.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2493.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2494.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2495.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2496.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2497.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2498.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2499.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2500.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2501.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2502.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2503.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2504.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2505.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2506.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2507.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2508.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2509.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2510.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2511.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2512.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2513.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2514.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2515.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2516.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2517.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2518.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2519.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2520.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2521.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2522.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2523.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2524.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2525.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2526.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2527.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2528.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2529.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2530.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2531.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2532.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2533.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2534.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2535.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2536.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2537.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2538.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2539.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2540.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2541.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2542.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2543.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2544.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2545.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2546.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2547.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2548.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2549.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2550.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2551.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2552.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2553.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2554.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2555.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2556.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2557.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2558.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2559.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2560.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2561.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2562.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2563.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2564.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2565.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2566.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2567.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2568.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2569.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2570.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2571.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2572.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2573.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2574.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2575.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2576.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2577.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2578.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2579.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2580.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2581.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2582.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2583.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2584.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2585.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2586.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2587.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2588.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2589.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2590.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2591.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2592.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2593.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2594.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2595.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2596.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2597.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2598.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2599.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2600.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2601.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2602.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2603.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2604.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2605.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2606.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2607.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2608.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2609.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2610.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2611.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2612.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2613.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2614.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2615.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2616.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2617.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2618.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2619.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2620.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2621.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2622.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2623.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2624.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2625.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2626.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2627.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2628.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2629.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2630.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2631.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2632.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2633.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2634.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2635.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2636.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2637.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2638.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2639.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2640.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2641.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2642.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2643.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2644.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2645.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2646.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2647.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2648.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2649.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2650.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2651.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2652.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2653.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2654.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2655.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2656.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2657.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2658.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2659.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2660.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2661.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2662.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2663.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2664.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2665.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2666.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2667.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2668.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2669.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2670.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2671.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2672.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2673.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2674.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2675.  Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877)  
2676.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2677.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2678.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2679.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2680.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2681.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2682.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2683.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2684.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2685.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2686.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2687.  Astyanax cubilhuitz Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2688.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2689.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2690.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2691.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2692.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2693.  Astyanax dorioni (Rosen, 1970)  
2694.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2695.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2696.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2697.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2698.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2699.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2700.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2701.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2702.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2703.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2704.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2705.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2706.