More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Valid Species of the Genus Beaufortia
n=34342
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
99.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
100.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
101.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
102.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
103.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
104.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
105.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
106.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
107.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
108.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
110.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
112.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
113.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
114.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
115.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
116.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
118.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
120.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
121.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
122.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
124.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
125.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
126.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
127.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
128.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
129.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
130.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
131.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
132.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
133.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
134.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
135.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
136.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
137.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
138.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
139.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845  
140.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
141.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
142.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
143.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
144.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
145.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
146.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
147.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
148.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
151.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
159.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
165.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
166.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
167.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
169.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
171.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
172.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
173.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
174.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
175.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
176.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
179.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
181.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
182.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
183.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
184.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
185.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
186.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
187.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
194.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
209.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
214.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
219.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
226.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
227.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
232.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
233.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
234.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
235.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
236.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
237.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
238.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
239.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
240.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
241.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
242.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
243.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
244.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
245.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
246.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
247.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
248.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
249.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
250.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
251.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
252.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
253.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
254.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
255.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
256.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
257.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
258.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
259.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
260.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
261.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
262.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
263.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
264.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
265.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
266.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
267.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
268.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
269.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
270.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
271.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
272.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
273.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
274.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
275.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
277.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
278.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
281.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
282.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
283.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
285.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
286.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
290.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
291.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
292.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
293.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
294.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
295.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
296.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
297.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
298.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
299.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
300.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
301.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
302.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
303.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
304.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
305.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
306.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
307.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
308.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
309.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
310.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
311.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
312.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
313.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
314.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
315.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
316.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
317.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
318.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
319.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
320.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
321.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
322.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
323.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
324.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
325.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
326.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
327.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
328.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
329.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
330.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
332.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
333.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
334.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
335.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
336.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
337.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
338.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
339.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
340.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
341.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
342.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
343.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
344.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
345.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
346.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
347.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
348.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
349.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
350.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
351.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
352.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
353.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
354.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
355.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
356.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
357.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
358.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
359.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
360.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
361.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
362.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
364.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
365.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
366.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
367.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
369.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
370.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
371.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
372.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
373.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
374.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
375.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
376.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
377.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
378.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
379.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
380.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
381.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
382.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
383.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
385.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
386.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
387.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
389.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
390.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
391.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
392.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
393.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
394.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
395.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
396.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
397.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
398.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
399.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
400.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
401.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
402.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
403.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
404.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
405.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
406.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
407.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
408.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
409.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
410.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
411.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
412.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
413.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
414.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
415.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
416.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
417.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
418.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
419.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
420.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
421.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
422.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
423.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
424.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
425.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
426.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
427.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
428.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
429.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
430.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
431.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
432.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
433.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
434.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
436.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
437.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
438.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
439.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
440.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
441.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
442.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
443.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
444.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
445.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
446.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
447.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
448.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
449.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
450.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
451.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
452.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
453.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
454.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
455.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
456.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
457.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
458.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
459.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
460.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
461.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
462.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
463.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
464.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
465.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
466.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
467.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
468.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
469.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
470.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
471.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
472.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
473.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
474.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
475.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
476.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
477.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
478.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
479.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
480.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
481.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
482.  Aetobatus laticeps Gill, 1865 Pacific eagle ray
483.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
484.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
485.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
486.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
487.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
488.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
489.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
490.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
491.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
492.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
493.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
494.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
495.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
496.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
497.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
498.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
499.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
500.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
501.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
502.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
503.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
504.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
505.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
506.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
507.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
508.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
509.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
510.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
511.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
512.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
513.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
514.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
515.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
516.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
517.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
518.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
519.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
520.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
521.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
522.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
523.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
524.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
525.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
526.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
527.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
528.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
529.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
530.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
531.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
532.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
533.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
534.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
535.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
536.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
537.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
538.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
539.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
540.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
541.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
542.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
543.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
544.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
545.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
546.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
547.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
548.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
549.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
550.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
551.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
552.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
553.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
554.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
555.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
556.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
557.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
558.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
559.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
560.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
561.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
562.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
563.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
564.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
565.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
566.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
567.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
568.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
569.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
570.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
571.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
572.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
573.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
574.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
575.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
576.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
577.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
578.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
579.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
580.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
581.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
582.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
583.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
584.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
585.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
586.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
587.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
588.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
589.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
590.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
591.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
592.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
593.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
594.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
595.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
596.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
597.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
598.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017  
599.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
600.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
601.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
602.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
603.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
604.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
605.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
606.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
607.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
608.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
609.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
610.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
611.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
612.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
613.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
614.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
615.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
616.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
617.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
618.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
619.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
620.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
621.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
622.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
623.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
624.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
625.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
626.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
627.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
628.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
629.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
630.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
631.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
632.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
633.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
634.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
635.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
636.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
637.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
638.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
639.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
640.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
641.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
642.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
643.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
644.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
645.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
646.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
647.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
648.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
649.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
650.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
651.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
652.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
653.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
654.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
655.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
656.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
657.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
658.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
659.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
660.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
661.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
662.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
663.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
664.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
665.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
666.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
667.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
668.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
669.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
670.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
671.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
672.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
673.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
674.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
675.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
676.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
677.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
678.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
679.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
680.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
681.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
682.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
683.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
684.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
685.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
686.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
687.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
688.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
689.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
690.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
691.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
692.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
693.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
694.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
695.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
696.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
697.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
698.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
699.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
700.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
701.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
702.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
703.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
704.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
705.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
706.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
707.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
708.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
709.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
710.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
711.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
712.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
713.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
714.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
715.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
716.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
717.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
718.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
719.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
721.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
722.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
723.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
724.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
725.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
726.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
727.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
728.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
729.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
730.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
731.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
732.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
733.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
734.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
735.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
736.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
737.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
738.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
739.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
740.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
741.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
742.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
743.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
744.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
745.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
746.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
747.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
748.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
749.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
750.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
751.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
752.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
753.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
754.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
755.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
756.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
757.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
758.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
759.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
760.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
761.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
762.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
763.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
764.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
765.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
766.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
767.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
768.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
769.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
770.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
771.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
772.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
773.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
774.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
775.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
776.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
777.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
778.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
779.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
780.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
781.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
782.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
783.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
784.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
785.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
786.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
787.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
788.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
789.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
790.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
791.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
792.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
793.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
794.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
795.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
796.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
797.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
798.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
799.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
800.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
801.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
802.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
803.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
804.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
805.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
806.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
807.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
808.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
809.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
810.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
811.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
812.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
813.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
814.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
815.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
816.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
817.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
818.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
819.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
820.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
821.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
822.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
823.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
824.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
825.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
826.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
827.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
828.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
829.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
830.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
831.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
832.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
833.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
834.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
835.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
836.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
837.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
838.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
839.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
840.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
841.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
842.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
843.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
844.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
845.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
846.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
847.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
848.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
849.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
850.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
851.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
852.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
853.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
854.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
855.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
856.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
857.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
858.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
859.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
860.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
861.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
862.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
863.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
864.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
865.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
866.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
867.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
868.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
869.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
870.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
871.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
872.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
873.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
874.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
875.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
876.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
877.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
878.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
879.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
880.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
881.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
882.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
883.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
884.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
885.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
886.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
887.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
888.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
889.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
890.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
891.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
892.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
893.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
894.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
895.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
896.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
897.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
898.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
899.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
900.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
901.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
902.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
903.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
904.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
905.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
906.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
907.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
908.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
909.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
910.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
911.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
912.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
913.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
914.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
915.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
916.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
917.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
918.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
919.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
920.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
921.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
922.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
923.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
924.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
925.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
926.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
927.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
928.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
929.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
930.  Amblyceps yunnanensis Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
931.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
932.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
933.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
934.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
935.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
936.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
937.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
938.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
939.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
940.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
941.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
942.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
943.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
944.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
945.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
946.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
947.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
948.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
949.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
950.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
951.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
952.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
953.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
954.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
955.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
956.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
957.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
958.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
959.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
960.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
961.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
962.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
963.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
964.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
965.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
966.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
967.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
968.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
969.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
970.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
971.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
972.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
973.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
974.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
975.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
976.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
977.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
978.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
979.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
980.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
981.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
982.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
983.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
984.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
985.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
986.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
987.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
988.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
989.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
990.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
991.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
992.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
993.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
994.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
995.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
996.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
997.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
998.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
999.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1000.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1001.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1002.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1003.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1004.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1005.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1006.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1007.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1008.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1009.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1010.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1011.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1012.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1013.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1014.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1015.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1016.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1017.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1018.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1019.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1020.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1021.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1022.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1023.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1024.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1025.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1026.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1027.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1028.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1029.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1030.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1031.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1032.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1033.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1034.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1035.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1036.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1037.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1038.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1039.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1040.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1041.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1042.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1043.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1044.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1045.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1046.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1047.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1048.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1049.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1050.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1051.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1052.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1053.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1054.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1055.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1056.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1057.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1058.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1059.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1060.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1061.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1062.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1063.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1064.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1065.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1066.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1067.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1068.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1069.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1070.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1071.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1072.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1073.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1074.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1075.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1076.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1077.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1078.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1079.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1080.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1081.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1082.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1083.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1084.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1085.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1086.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1087.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1088.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1089.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1090.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1091.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1092.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1093.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1094.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1095.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1096.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1097.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1098.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1099.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1100.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1101.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1102.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1103.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1104.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1105.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1106.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1107.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1108.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1109.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1110.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1111.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1112.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1113.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1114.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1115.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1116.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1117.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1118.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1119.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1120.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1121.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1122.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1123.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1124.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1125.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1126.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1127.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1128.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1129.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1130.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1131.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1132.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1133.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1134.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1135.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1136.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1137.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1138.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1139.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1140.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1141.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1142.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1143.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1144.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1145.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1146.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1147.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1148.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1149.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1150.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1151.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1152.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1154.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1155.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1156.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1159.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1160.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1161.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1162.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1164.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1167.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1168.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1169.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1171.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1172.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1173.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1174.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1175.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1176.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1177.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1178.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1179.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1180.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1181.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1182.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1183.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1184.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1185.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1186.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1187.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1188.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1189.  Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)  
1190.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1191.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1192.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1193.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1194.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1195.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1196.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1197.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1198.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1199.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1200.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1201.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1202.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1203.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1204.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1205.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1206.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1207.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1208.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1209.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1210.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1211.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1212.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1213.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1214.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1215.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1216.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1217.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1218.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1219.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1220.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1221.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1222.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1223.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1224.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1225.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1226.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1227.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1228.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1229.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1230.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1231.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1232.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1233.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1234.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1235.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1236.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1237.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1238.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1239.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1240.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1241.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1242.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1243.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1244.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1245.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1246.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1247.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1248.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1249.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1250.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1251.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1252.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1253.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1254.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1255.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1256.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1257.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1258.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1259.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1260.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1261.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1262.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1263.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1264.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1265.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1266.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1267.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1268.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1269.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1270.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1271.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1272.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1273.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1274.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1275.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1276.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1277.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1278.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1279.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1280.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1281.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1282.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1283.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1284.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1285.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1286.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1287.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1288.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1289.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1290.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1291.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1292.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1293.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1294.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1295.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1296.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1297.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1298.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1299.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1300.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1301.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1302.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1303.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1304.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1305.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1306.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1307.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1308.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1309.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1310.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1311.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1312.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1313.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1314.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1315.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1316.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1317.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1318.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1319.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1320.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1321.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1322.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1323.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1324.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1325.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1326.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1327.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1328.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1329.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1330.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1331.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1332.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1333.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1334.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1335.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1336.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1337.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1338.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1339.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1340.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1341.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1342.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1343.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1344.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1345.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1346.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1347.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1348.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1349.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1350.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1351.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1352.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1353.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1354.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1356.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1357.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1358.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1361.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1363.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1364.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1365.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1366.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1367.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1368.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1369.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1370.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1371.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1372.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1373.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1374.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1375.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1376.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1377.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1378.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1379.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1380.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1381.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1382.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1383.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1384.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1385.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1386.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1387.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1388.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1389.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1390.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1391.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1392.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1393.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1394.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1395.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1396.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1397.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1398.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1399.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1400.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1401.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1402.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1403.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1404.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1405.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1406.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1407.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1408.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1409.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1410.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1411.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1412.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1413.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1414.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1415.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1416.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1417.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1418.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1419.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1420.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1421.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1422.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1423.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1424.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1425.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1426.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1427.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1428.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1429.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1430.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1431.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1432.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1433.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1434.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1435.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1436.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1437.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1438.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1439.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1440.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1441.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1442.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1443.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1444.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1445.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1446.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1447.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1448.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1449.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1450.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1451.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1452.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1453.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1454.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1455.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1456.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1457.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1458.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1459.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1460.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1461.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1462.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1463.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1464.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1465.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1466.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1467.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1468.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1469.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1470.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1471.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1472.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1473.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1474.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1475.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1476.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1477.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1478.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1479.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1480.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1481.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1482.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1483.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1484.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1485.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1486.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1487.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1488.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1489.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1490.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1491.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1492.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1493.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1494.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1495.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1496.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1497.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1498.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1499.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1500.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1501.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1502.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1503.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1504.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1505.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1506.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1507.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1508.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1509.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1510.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1511.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1512.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1513.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1514.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1515.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1516.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1517.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1518.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1519.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1520.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1521.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1522.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1523.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1524.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1525.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1526.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1527.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1528.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1529.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1530.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1531.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1532.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1533.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1534.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1535.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1536.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1537.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1538.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1539.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1540.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1541.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1542.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1543.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1544.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1545.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1546.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1547.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1548.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1549.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1550.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1551.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1552.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1553.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1554.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1555.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1556.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1557.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1558.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1559.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1560.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1561.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1562.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1563.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1564.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1565.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1566.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1567.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1568.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1569.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1570.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1571.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1572.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1573.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1574.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1575.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1576.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1577.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1578.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1579.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1580.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1581.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1582.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1583.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1584.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1585.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1586.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1587.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1588.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1589.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1590.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1591.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1592.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1593.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1594.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1595.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1596.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1597.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1598.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1599.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1600.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1601.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1602.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1603.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1604.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1605.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1606.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1607.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1608.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1609.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1610.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1611.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1612.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1613.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1614.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1615.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1616.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1617.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1618.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1619.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1620.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1621.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1622.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1623.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1624.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1625.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1626.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1627.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1628.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1629.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1630.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1631.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1632.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1633.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1634.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1635.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1636.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1637.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1638.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1639.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1640.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1641.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1642.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1643.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1644.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1645.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1646.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1647.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1648.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1649.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1650.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1651.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1652.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1653.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1654.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1655.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1656.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1657.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1658.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1659.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1660.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1661.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1662.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1663.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1664.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1665.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1666.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1667.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1668.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1669.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1670.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1671.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1672.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1673.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1674.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1675.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1676.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1677.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1678.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1679.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1680.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1681.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1682.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1683.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1684.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1685.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1686.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1687.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1688.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1689.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1690.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1691.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1692.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1693.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1694.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1695.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1696.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1697.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1698.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1699.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1700.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1701.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1702.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1703.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1704.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1705.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1706.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1707.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1708.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1709.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1710.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1711.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1712.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1713.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1714.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1715.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1716.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1717.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1718.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1719.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1720.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1721.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1722.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1723.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1724.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1725.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1726.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1727.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1728.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1729.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1730.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1731.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1732.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1733.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1734.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1735.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1736.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1737.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1738.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1739.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1740.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1741.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1742.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1743.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1744.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1745.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1746.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1747.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1748.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1749.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1750.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1751.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1752.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1753.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1754.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1755.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1756.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1757.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1758.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1759.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1760.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1761.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1762.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1763.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1764.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1765.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1766.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1767.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1768.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1769.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1770.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1771.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1772.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1773.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1774.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1775.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1776.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1777.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1778.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1779.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1780.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1781.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1782.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1783.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1784.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1785.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1786.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1787.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1788.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1789.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1790.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1791.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1792.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1793.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1794.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1795.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1796.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1797.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1798.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1799.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1800.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1801.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1802.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1803.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1804.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1805.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1806.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1807.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1808.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1809.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1810.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1811.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1812.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1813.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1814.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1815.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1816.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1817.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1818.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1819.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1820.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1821.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1822.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1823.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1824.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1825.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1826.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1827.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1828.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1829.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1830.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1831.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1832.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1833.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1834.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1835.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1836.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1837.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1838.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1839.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1840.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1841.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1842.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1843.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1844.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1845.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1846.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1847.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1848.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1849.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1850.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1851.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1852.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1853.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1854.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1855.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1856.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1857.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1858.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1859.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1860.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1861.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1862.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1863.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1864.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1865.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1866.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1867.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1868.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1869.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1870.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1871.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1872.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1873.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1874.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1875.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1876.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1877.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1878.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1879.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1880.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1881.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1882.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1883.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1884.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1885.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1886.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1887.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1888.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1889.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1890.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1891.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1892.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1893.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1894.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1895.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1896.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1897.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1898.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1899.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1900.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1901.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1902.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1903.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1904.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1905.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1906.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1907.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1908.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1909.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1910.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1911.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
1912.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1913.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1914.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1915.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1916.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1917.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1918.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1919.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1920.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1921.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1922.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1923.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1924.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1925.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1926.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1927.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1928.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1929.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1930.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1931.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1932.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1933.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1934.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1935.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1936.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1937.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1938.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1939.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1940.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1941.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1944.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1947.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1951.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1952.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1955.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1959.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1962.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1966.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1967.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1969.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1970.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1979.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1983.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1986.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1987.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1991.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1992.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1993.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1994.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1995.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1996.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1997.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1998.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1999.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2000.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2001.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2002.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2003.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2005.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2006.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2007.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2008.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2009.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2010.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2011.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2012.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2013.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2014.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2015.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2016.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2018.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
2019.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2020.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2021.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2022.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2023.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2024.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2025.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2026.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2027.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2028.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2029.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2030.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2031.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2032.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2033.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2034.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2035.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2036.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2037.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2038.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2039.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2040.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2041.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2042.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2043.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2044.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2045.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2046.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2047.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2048.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2049.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2050.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2051.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2052.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2053.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2054.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2055.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2056.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2057.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2058.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2059.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2060.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2061.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2062.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2063.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2064.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2065.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2066.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2067.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2068.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2069.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2070.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2071.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2072.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2073.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2074.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2075.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2076.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2077.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2078.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2079.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2080.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2081.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2082.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2083.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2084.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2085.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2086.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2087.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2088.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2089.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2090.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2091.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2092.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2093.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2094.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2095.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2096.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2097.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2098.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2099.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2100.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2101.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2102.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2103.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2104.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2105.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2106.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2107.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2108.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2109.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2110.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2111.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2112.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2113.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2114.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2115.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2116.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2117.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2118.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2119.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2120.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2121.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2122.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2123.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2124.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2125.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2126.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2127.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2128.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2129.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2130.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2131.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2132.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2133.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2134.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2135.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2136.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2137.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2138.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2139.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2140.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2141.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2142.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2143.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2144.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2145.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2146.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2147.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2148.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2149.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2150.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2151.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2152.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2153.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2154.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2155.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2156.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2157.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2158.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2159.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2160.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2161.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2162.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2163.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2164.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2165.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2166.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2167.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2168.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2169.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2170.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2171.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2172.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2173.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2174.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2175.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2176.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2177.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2178.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2179.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2180.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2181.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2182.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2183.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2184.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2185.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2186.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2187.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2188.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2189.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2190.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2191.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2192.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2193.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2194.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2195.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2196.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2197.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2198.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2199.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2200.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2201.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2202.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2203.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2204.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2205.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2206.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2207.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2208.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2209.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2210.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2211.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2212.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2213.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2214.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2215.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2216.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2217.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2218.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2219.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2220.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2221.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2222.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2223.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2224.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2225.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2226.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2227.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2228.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2229.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2230.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2231.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2232.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2233.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2234.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2235.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2236.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2237.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2238.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2239.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2240.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2241.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2242.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2243.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2244.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2245.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2246.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2247.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2248.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2249.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2250.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2251.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2252.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2253.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2254.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2255.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2256.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2257.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2258.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2259.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2260.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2261.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2262.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2263.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2264.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2265.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2266.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2267.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2268.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2269.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2270.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2271.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2272.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2273.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2274.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2275.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2276.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2277.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2278.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2279.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2280.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2281.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2282.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2283.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2284.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2285.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2286.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2287.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2288.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2289.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2290.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2291.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2292.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2293.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2294.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2295.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2296.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2297.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2298.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2299.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2300.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2301.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2302.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2303.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2304.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2305.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2306.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2307.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2308.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2309.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2310.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2311.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2312.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2313.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2314.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2315.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2316.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2317.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2319.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2320.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2321.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2322.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2323.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2324.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2325.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2326.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2327.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2328.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2329.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2330.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2331.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2332.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2333.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2334.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2335.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2336.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2337.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2338.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2339.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2340.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2341.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2342.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2343.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2344.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2345.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2346.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2347.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2348.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2349.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2350.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2351.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2352.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2353.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2354.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2355.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2356.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2357.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2358.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2359.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2360.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2361.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2362.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2363.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2364.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2365.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2366.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2367.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2368.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2369.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2370.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2371.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2372.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2373.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2374.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2375.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2376.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2377.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2378.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2379.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2380.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2381.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2382.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2383.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2384.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2385.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2386.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2387.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2388.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2389.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2390.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2391.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2392.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2393.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2394.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2395.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2396.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2397.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2398.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2399.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2400.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2401.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2402.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2403.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2404.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2405.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2406.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2407.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2408.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2409.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2410.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2411.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2412.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2413.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2414.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2415.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2416.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2417.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2418.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2419.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2420.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2421.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2422.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2423.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2424.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2425.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2426.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2427.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2428.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2429.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2430.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2431.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2432.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2433.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2434.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2435.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2436.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2437.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2438.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2439.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2440.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2441.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2442.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2443.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2444.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2445.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2446.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2447.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2448.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2449.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2450.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2451.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2452.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2453.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2454.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2455.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2456.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2457.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2458.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2459.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2460.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2461.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2462.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2463.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2464.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2465.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2466.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2467.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2468.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2469.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2470.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2471.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2472.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2473.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2474.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2475.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2476.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2477.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2478.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2479.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2480.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2481.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2482.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2483.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2484.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2485.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2486.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2487.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2488.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2489.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2490.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2491.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2492.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2493.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2494.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2495.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2496.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2497.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2498.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2499.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2500.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2501.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2502.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2503.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2504.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2505.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2506.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2507.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2508.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2509.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2510.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2511.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2512.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2513.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2514.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2515.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2516.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2517.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2518.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2519.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2520.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2521.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2522.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2523.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2524.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2525.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2526.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2527.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2528.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2529.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2530.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2531.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2532.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2533.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2534.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2535.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2536.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2537.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2538.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2539.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2540.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2541.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2542.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2543.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2544.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2545.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2546.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2547.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2548.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2549.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2550.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2551.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2552.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2553.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2554.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2555.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2556.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2557.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2558.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2559.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2560.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2561.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2562.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2563.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2564.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2565.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2566.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2567.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2568.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2569.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2570.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2571.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2572.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2573.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2574.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2575.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2576.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2577.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2578.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2579.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2580.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2581.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2582.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2583.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2584.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2585.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2586.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2587.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2588.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2589.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2590.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2591.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2592.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2593.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2594.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2595.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2596.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2597.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2598.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2599.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2600.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2601.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2602.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2603.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2604.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2605.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2606.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2607.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2608.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2609.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2610.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2611.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2612.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2613.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2614.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2615.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2616.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2617.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2618.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2619.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2620.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2621.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2622.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2623.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2624.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2625.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2626.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2627.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2628.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2629.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2630.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2631.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2632.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2633.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2634.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2635.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2636.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2637.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2638.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2639.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2640.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2641.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2642.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2643.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2644.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2645.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2646.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2647.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2648.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2649.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2650.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2651.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2652.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2653.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2654.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2655.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2656.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2657.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2658.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2659.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2660.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2661.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2662.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2663.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2664.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2665.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2666.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2667.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2668.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2669.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2670.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2671.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2672.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2673.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2674.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2675.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2676.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2677.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2678.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2679.  Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877)  
2680.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2681.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2682.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2683.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2684.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2685.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2686.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2687.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2688.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2689.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2690.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2691.  Astyanax cubilhuitz Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2692.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2693.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2694.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2695.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2696.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2697.  Astyanax dorioni (Rosen, 1970)  
2698.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2699.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2700.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2701.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2702.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2703.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2704.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2705.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2706.