Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873)
Crescent gunnel
Pholis laeta
photo by Valkenier - Pope, C.

Family:  Pholidae (Gunnels), subfamily: Pholinae
Max. size:  25 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine; depth range 0 - 73 m
Distribution:  Eastern Pacific: Bering Sea coast of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands to Crescent City, northern California, USA. Early records might be misleading since Pholis laeta was once considered identical to Pholis ornatus and was recorded as Pholis ornatus (Ref. 4925).
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 74-80; Dorsal soft rays (total): 0-0; Anal spines: 2-2; Anal soft rays: 35-37. Caudal rounded. Pelvic fins minute.
Biology:  Frequently in intertidal areas, in tide pools or under rocks protected by seaweeds (Ref. 2850). May remain out of water under rocks or seaweed (Ref. 31184). Probably feeds on small crustaceans and marine worms (Ref. 28499). Breathes air when out of water (Ref. 31184).
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Froese, Rainer - 01.05.91
Modified by: Kesner-Reyes, Kathleen - 24.07.15
Checked by: Torres, Armi G. - 27.07.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17