Parachela hypophthalmus (Bleeker, 1860)
Parachela hypophthalmus
photo by Roberts, T.R.

Family:  Xenocyprididae (East Asian minnows)
Max. size:  16.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal
Distribution:  Asia: Malaya, Sumatra and Borneo.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Feeds on small fishes, insects and crustaceans (Ref. 56749).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 26 March 2011 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 22.04.96
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13
Checked by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 09.05.96

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17