Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789
Red-mouthed goby
photo by Patzner, R.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  18 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; depth range 15 - 40 m, oceanodromous
Distribution:  Eastern Atlantic: southwest Ireland to Morocco, Mediterranean and Senegal.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Found inshore, on rocks, sand and sea-grass meadows (Ref. 5299).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 15 July 2014 Ref. (119314)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Agustin, Liza Q. - 17.03.93
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 24.07.05

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17