Esomus barbatus (Jerdon, 1849)
South Indian flying barb
photo by Johnson, J.A.

Family:  Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps), subfamily: Danioninae
Max. size:  12 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic
Distribution:  Asia: South India.
Diagnosis:   
Biology: 
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 14 October 2010 Ref. (119314)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 12.07.96
Modified by: Casal, Christine Marie V. - 31.07.08

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17