Elacatinus illecebrosus (Böhlke & Robins, 1968)
Barsnout goby
Elacatinus illecebrosus
photo by Van Tassell, J.

Family:  Gobiidae (Gobies), subfamily: Gobiinae
Max. size:  4 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  reef-associated
Distribution:  Western Central Atlantic: Yucatan, Mexico to Panama.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Found in groups near coral heads. Monogamous (Ref. 52884).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 24 March 2011 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 06.06.96
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 15.07.13

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17