Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country | Photo |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Brème commune | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Thazard bâtard | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | Acantholabre | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser baerii | introduced | Siberian sturgeon | Esturgeon sibérien | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Esturgeon d'Europe | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Falcone | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | Souris de mer | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aidablennius sphynx | native | Blennie sphinx | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides bipunctatus | native | Schneider | Spirlin | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | native | Bleak | Ablette | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus agassizii | native | Agassiz' slickhead | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bairdii | native | Baird's slickhead | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus productus | native | Smalleye smooth-head | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | Caussinié | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Requin-renard à gros yeux | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Requin-renard commun | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Grande alose | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Alose feinte | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Ambloplites rupestris | introduced | Rock bass | Crapet de roche | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja radiata | native | Starry ray | Raie radiée | |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | Poisson-chat | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | Lançon équille | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | Lançon équille | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias euryurus | native | Anarchias | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas denticulatus | native | Northern wolffish | Loup gélatineux | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | native | Atlantic wolffish | Loup de l'Atlantique | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Anguille européenne | |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | ||
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus pharao | native | Daggertooth | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Barbier commun | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Sanglier à corps élevé | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | Antimore bleu | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphanius fasciatus | native | Mediterranean banded killifish | Aphanius de Corse | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Ophanope carbon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Nonnat | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon dentatus | native | Small-headed clingfish | Porte-écuelle à petite tête | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon incognitus | native | Porte-écuelle des oursins | ||
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Apogon commun | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus aphyodes | native | White ghost catshark | No picture yet. | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus laurussonii | native | Iceland catshark | Roussette de Madère | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus melanoasper | native | Black roughscale catshark | Holbiche noire | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus profundorum | native | Deep-water catshark | Rosette de profondeur | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | Anguille-serpent à bouche noire | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | Anguille-serpent aptère | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | Barracudine pintade | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina silus | native | Greater argentine | Saumon doré | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentine | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | |||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Aigle | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Groncu giallu | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias tittmanni | native | Loosejaw | No picture yet. | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Arnoglosse impérial | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus kessleri | native | Scaldback | Arnoglosse de Kessler | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Arnoglosse-lanterne | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus rueppelii | native | Rüppell's scaldback | Arnoglosse de Rüppell | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Arnoglosse | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Athérine | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina hepsetus | native | Mediterranean sand smelt | Siouclet | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Joël | |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | Limbert royal | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Bonitou | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Auxide | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Baliste commun | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Barbantus curvifrons | native | Palebelly searsid | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | Loche franche | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula quignardi | native | Lanquedoc stone loach | No picture yet. | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus barbus | native | Barbel | Barbeau fluviatile | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus meridionalis | native | Mediterranean barbel | Barbeau méridional | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagichthys greyae | native | Grey's deepsea smelt | ||
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus euryops | native | Goiter blacksmelt | Garcette-goitre | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | Filamenteux de fond | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja pallida | native | Pale ray | Raie pâle | |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja richardsoni | native | Richardson's ray | Raie de Richardson | |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea profundicola | native | Deepwater sole | Sole de profondeur | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia centroura | native | Roughtail stingray | Pastenague épineuse | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes microlepis | native | Smallscale smooth-head | ||
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Orphie commune | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone svetovidovi | native | Aiguille | ||
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Benthocometes robustus | native | Brotola gialla | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus simonyi | native | Simony's frostfish | Sabre d'argent | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | Lanterne glaciaire | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | Béryx | |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | Béryx | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Blennie ocellée | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Blicca bjoerkna | native | White bream | Brème bordelière | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys indicus | native | Lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys supralateralis | native | Stubby lanternfish | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Buga | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias abyssorum | native | No picture yet. | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias antarcticus | native | Snaggletooth | Ledémon double oeil | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Rombou | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Brème de mer | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia affinis | native | De Buen's goby | Gobie réticulé | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia jeffreysii | native | Jeffrey's goby | Gobie chauve | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | Petite sole jaune | |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | Barbier des Canaries | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus fasciatus | native | Banded dragonet | Dragonnet fascié | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Dragonnet lyre | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | Spotted dragonet | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pusillus | native | Sailfin dragonet | Dragonnet élégant | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus reticulatus | native | Reticulated dragonet | Dragonnet réticulé | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus risso | native | Risso’s dragonet | Callionyme bélène | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | Liche vadigo | |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Sanglier | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | Carangue crevalle | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus acus | native | Pearl fish | Aurin | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Carassin doré | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | introduced | Crucian carp | Carassin commun | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius gibelio | introduced | Prussian carp | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brachyurus | native | Copper shark | Requin cuivré | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Requin-tisserand | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Requin bordé | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | Requin sombre | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Pesciu canu grisgiu | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Requin sable | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Grand requin blanc | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx alleni | native | No picture yet. | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx laticeps | native | |||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Centracanthus cirrus | native | Curled picarel | Picarel guetteur | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus exoletus | native | Rock cook | Petite vieille | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus melanocercus | native | Crénilabre à queue noire | ||
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | Centrolophe noir | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | Aiguillat gros yeux | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | Squale-chagrin de l’Atlantique | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus uyato | native | Little gulper shark | Petit squale-chagrin | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium fabricii | native | Black dogfish | ||
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | Pailona commun | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroselachus crepidater | native | Longnose velvet dogfish | Pailona à long nez | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | Cépole | |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias holboelli | native | Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | Lanterne cornée | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus globiceps | native | Globehead grenadier | ||
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Requin pèlerin | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | Chauliode de sloane | |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon heterurus | native | Mediterranean flyingfish | Poisson-volant méditerranéen | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Grondin rouge | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Gallinella | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Grondin-perlon | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | Grondin sombre | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Mulet doré | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Mulet lippu | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | Mulet porc | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon saliens | native | Leaping mullet | Flavetoun | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera monstrosa | native | Rabbit fish | Cat | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera opalescens | native | Opal chimaera | Chimère opale | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis ascanii | native | Yarrell's blenny | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chirostomias pliopterus | native | No picture yet. | ||
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus anguineus | native | Frilled shark | Requin lézard | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Éperlan du large | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma nasus | introduced | Common nase | Hotu | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | Castagnole | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius quadrivittatus | native | Chestnut goby | Gobie à quatre bandes | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius zebratus | native | Kolombatovic's goby | Gobie grêle zébré | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata mustela | native | Fivebeard rockling | ||
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata septentrionalis | native | Northern rockling | Motelle nordique | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharus linguatula | native | Spotted flounder | Cithare | |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinitrachus argentatus | native | Cline | Cline argenté | |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea harengus | native | Atlantic herring | Hareng atlantique | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis bilineata | native | |||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis taenia | native | Spined loach | Loche de rivière | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | Grenadier à points noirs | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caudani | native | No picture yet. | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus labiatus | native | Spearsnouted grenadier | ||
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Anguille de mer | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara murrayi | native | Murray's smooth-head | No picture yet. | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Corcyrogobius liechtensteini | native | Liechtenstein's goby | Gobie-corail nain | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus albula | introduced | Vendace | Petite marène | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus hiemalis | native | No picture yet. | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus lavaretus | native | European whitefish | Corégone | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Donzella | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Coryphène | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Grande coryphène | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides armatus | native | Abyssal grenadier | Grenadier abyssal | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides brevibarbis | native | |||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides carapinus | native | Carapine grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides guentheri | native | Günther's grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides leptolepis | native | Ghostly grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides rupestris | native | Roundnose grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides zaniophorus | native | Thickbeard grenadier | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Coryphoblennius galerita | native | Montagu's blenny | Blennie coiffée | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus microps | native | Polar sculpin | Cotte polaire | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus thomsonii | native | Pallid sculpin | Cotte blême | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus aturi | native | Chabot du Béarn | Chabot du Béarn | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus duranii | native | Chabot d'Auvergne | Chabot d'Auvergne | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus gobio | native | Bullhead | Chabot commun | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus hispaniolensis | native | Chabot des Pyrénées | Chabot des Pyrénées | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus perifretum | native | Chabot fluviatile | Chabot fluviatile | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus petiti | endemic | Chabot du Lez | Chabot du Lez | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus rondeleti | native | Chabot de l'Hérault | Chabot de l'Hérault | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus sabaudicus | native | No picture yet. | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Crystallogobius linearis | native | Crystal goby | Gobie cristal | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | Cténolabre | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | Amour blanc | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | Dérivant | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Cyclopterus lumpus | native | Lumpfish | Lompe | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone acclinidens | native | Benttooth bristlemouth | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | Palomine | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone livida | native | |||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | Cyclothone jaune | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pygmaea | native | |||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Carpe commune | |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | Saint Pierre rosé | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Grondin volant | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Liche | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis imberbis | native | Armless snake eel | Serpenton imberbe | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Bastanago | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis tortonesei | native | Tortonese's stingray | Pastenague de Tortonese | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania calceus | native | Birdbeak dogfish | Squale savate | |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania profundorum | native | Arrowhead dogfish | Squale-savate lutin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus collonianus | native | Toothed goby | Gobie colonien | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus | native | Four-spotted goby | Gobie a quatre taches | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex dentex | native | Common dentex | Denti | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | Denté bossu | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex maroccanus | native | Morocco dentex | ||
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Derichthys serpentinus | native | Narrownecked oceanic eel | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | Pesciu lucente | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Bar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus punctatus | native | Spotted seabass | Bar moucheté | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa cuneata | native | Wedge sole | Céteau | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa hexophthalma | native | Ocellated wedge sole | Sole à six yeux | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Didogobius schlieweni | native | Andromeda goby | Gobie nain à taches blanches | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster bimaculata | native | Two-spotted clingfish | Porte-écuelle à deux taches | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus annularis | native | Annular seabream | Sargue | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cadenati | native | Moroccan white seabream | Sar commun atlantique | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cervinus | native | Zebra seabream | Sar a grosses lévres | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | Sar tambour | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | Sar commun de Méditerranée | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | Cullarinu | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | Flotte | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus intermedius | native | Intermediate skate | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus nidarosiensis | native | Norwegian skate | Pocheteau de Norvège | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | Alène | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Dolicholagus longirostris | native | Longsnout blacksmelt | ||
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Dolichopteryx longipes | native | Brownsnout spookfish | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | Serpenton miro | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Rémora rayé | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Aragna di rena | |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | Chenille | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon dentatus | native | Fieraster denté | ||
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon drummondii | native | Fieraster atlantique | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | Etincelle | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Enchelyopus cimbrius | native | Fourbeard rockling | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Anchois de l'Afrique australe | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis maeoticus | native | White anchovy | No picture yet. | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Entelurus aequoreus | native | Snake pipefish | Entélure | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus constanciae | native | |||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus denticulatus | native | Pencil cardinal | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus telescopus | native | Black cardinal fish | Sonneur commun | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | Mérou à dents de chien | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | Badèche | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Cernia | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Eretmophorus kleinenbergi | native | |||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox aquitanicus | endemic | Aquitanian pike | No picture yet. | |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | Brochet | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus princeps | native | Great lanternshark | Sagre rude | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | Sagre nain | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | Épineux de fond | |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | Grand-gousier pelican | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Eutelichthys leptochirus | native | No picture yet. | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Thonine | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Eutrigla gurnardus | native | Grey gurnard | ||
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | ||
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Exocet commun | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | introduced | Bluespotted cornetfish | Poisson-flûte lisse | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella maraldi | native | Gadella | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus argenteus | native | Silvery pout | Gadicule argentée | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus thori | native | Silvery cod | Gadicule argentée | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadus morhua | native | Atlantic cod | Morue | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus biscayensis | native | Mediterranean bigeye rockling | Motelle à grands yeux de Méditerranée | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus | native | Bigeye rockling | Motelle à grands yeux de l'Atlantique | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus mediterraneus | native | Shore rockling | Motelle à trois barbillons | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus vulgaris | native | Three-bearded rockling | Aholatza | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Requin hâ | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Bardoulin | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus murinus | native | Mouse catshark | Chien islandais | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | Gambusie | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia holbrooki | introduced | Eastern mosquitofish | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gammogobius steinitzi | native | Steinitz's goby | Gobie cavernicole de Steinitz | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | native | Three-spined stickleback | Épinoche | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Requin dormeur | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | Raie-guitare fouisseuse | |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon leioglossus | native | Smalltoothed argentine | Argentine à petites dents | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Glyptocephalus cynoglossus | native | Witch flounder | Plie cynoglosse | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis mystax | native | Thinlip conger | Congre bec-fin | |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio alverniae | native | Auvergne gudgeon | Auvergne gudgeon | No picture yet. |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio gobio | native | Gudgeon | Goujon | |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio lozanoi | native | |||
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio occitaniae | native | Languedoc gudgeon | No picture yet. | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ater | native | Bellotti's goby | Gobie de Bellotti | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius auratus | native | Golden goby | Gobie doré | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cobitis | native | Giant goby | Gobie à grosse tête | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cruentatus | native | Red-mouthed goby | Gobie à bouche rouge | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius fallax | native | Sarato's goby | Gobie de Sarato | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius gasteveni | native | Steven's goby | Gobie de Steven | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius geniporus | native | Slender goby | Gobie génipore | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius incognitus | native | Incognito goby | Gobie méconnu | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius kolombatovici | native | Kolombatovic’s goby | Gobie à taches oranges | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | Gobie noire | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ophiocephalus | native | Grass goby | Gobie-lote | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | Gobie paganel | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius roulei | native | Roule's goby | Gobie de Roule | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius vittatus | native | Striped goby | Gobie rayé | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius xanthocephalus | native | Yellow-headed goby | Gobie à tête jaune | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius xoriguer | native | Kestrel goby | Gobie crécerelle | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | |||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gouania willdenowi | native | Blunt-snouted clingfish | Gouanie | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Grammatostomias flagellibarba | native | No picture yet. | ||
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus ater | native | Faufré noir | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes cicerelus | native | Mediterranean sand eel | Lançon cicerèle | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes semisquamatus | native | Smooth sandeel | Cicerelle de l'Atlantique | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus cernua | native | Ruffe | Grémille | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Murena monaca | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | Choucka bastarda | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Halargyreus johnsonii | native | Slender codling | Moro svelte | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | Poisson-crapaud | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | Longnaze rayé | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus johnsonianus | native | Halosaur | ||
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Harriotta raleighana | native | Pacific longnose chimaera | Chimère bécune du Pacifique | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Sébaste-chèvre | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | Pesciu mansu | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Beauclaire de roche | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Requin-griset | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus vitulus | introduced | Atlantic bigeye sixgill shark | No picture yet. | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | Hippocampe moucheté | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Hippocampe à museau court | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossoides platessoides | native | American plaice | Balai de l'Atlantique | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossus hippoglossus | native | Atlantic halibut | Flétan | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Poisson-volant à ailes noires | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | Poisson-volant à ailes bordées | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia anomala | native | Bighead searsid | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia macrops | native | Bigeye searsid | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus atlanticus | native | Orange roughy | Hoplostète rouge | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus cadenati | native | Black slimehead | Hoplostète noir | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Poisson-montre | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus affinis | native | Smalleyed rabbitfish | Chimère de profondeur | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus mirabilis | native | Large-eyed rabbitfish | Borrico | |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus pallidus | native | |||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | Lanterne benoite | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | ||
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe perciformis | native | Barrelfish | Centrolophe épineux | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Hyperoplus immaculatus | native | Greater sand-eel | Lançon jolivet | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Hyperoplus lanceolatus | native | Great sandeel | Lançon commun | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | Carpe argentée | |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia loppei | native | Loppe's tadpole fish | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | ||
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Requin mako | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Makaire blanc | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonitou | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kumba dentoni | native | No picture yet. | ||
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus bergylta | native | Ballan wrasse | Vieille commune | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus merula | native | Brown wrasse | Merula | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | Coquette | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus viridis | native | Labre vert | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | Compère océanique | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | Lamie | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena atlantica | native | No picture yet. | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena chavesi | native | Chaves' lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena speculigera | native | Mirror lanternfish | Lanternule-opale costumée | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus festivus | native | Festive lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus intricarius | native | Diamondcheek lanternfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus macdonaldi | native | Rakery beaconlamp | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | ||
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra fluviatilis | native | River lamprey | Lamproie fluviatile | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra planeri | native | European brook lamprey | Lamproie de Planer | |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Lampris | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus shcherbachevi | native | Scaleline cusk | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lappanella fasciata | native | Labre iris | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lebetus guilleti | native | Guillet's goby | Gobie nain de Guillet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lebetus scorpioides | native | Diminutive goby | Gobie-nabot | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster candolii | native | Connemarra clingfish | Porte-écuelle de De Candolle | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster lepadogaster | native | Shore clingfish | Lépadogastère de Gouan | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster purpurea | native | Cornish sucker | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion eques | native | North Atlantic codling | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion guentheri | native | |||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion lepidion | native | Mediterranean codling | Mostelle à plumet | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | Escolier noir | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Sabre | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus boscii | native | Four-spot megrim | Cardine à quatre taches | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | native | Megrim | Cardine | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla cavillone | native | Large-scaled gurnard | Grondin cavillone | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei | native | Spiny gurnard | Grondin de Dieuzeide | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gibbosus | introduced | Pumpkinseed | Perche-soleil | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Leptagonus decagonus | native | Atlantic poacher | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrops | native | Grenadier smooth-head | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops affinis | native | Barracudina | No picture yet. | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops jayakari | native | Pacific barracudina | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides | native | No picture yet. | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyrenoides | native | |||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius friesii | native | Fries's goby | Gobie de Fries | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius suerii | native | Lesueur's goby | Gobie de Lesueur | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leucaspius delineatus | native | Belica | Able de Heckel | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus aspius | introduced | Asp | Aspe | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus bearnensis | native | Bearn beaked dace | Bearn beaked dace | No picture yet. |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus burdigalensis | endemic | Beaked dace | No picture yet. | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus leuciscus | native | Common dace | Vandoise | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus oxyrrhis | endemic | Long-snout dace | Long-snout dace | No picture yet. |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja circularis | native | Sandy ray | Raie circulaire | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja fullonica | native | Shagreen ray | Raie-chardon | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | Raie fleurie | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Caranga | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Limanda limanda | native | Common dab | Limande | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis liparis | native | Striped seasnail | Grande limace de mer | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis montagui | native | Montagus seasnail | Petite limace de mer | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys pholis | native | Shanny | Mordocet | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | Blennie trigloïde | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Dorade marbré | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Mérou de bois | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius budegassa | native | Blackbellied angler | Baudroie | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Lotte | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Lophodolos acanthognathus | native | Whalehead dreamer | ||
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Lophotus lacepede | native | Crested oarfish | Poisson-ruban licorne | |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Lota lota | native | Burbot | Lote | |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | Louvereau | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys alba | native | White eelpout | No picture yet. | |
Gadiformes | Lyconidae | Lyconus brachycolus | native | No picture yet. | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis affinis | native | |||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Trumbetta | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | Barracudine | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Makaire bleu | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | Grenadier barbu | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | Drague à godet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Marcelogobius splechtnai | native | Splechtna’s goby | Gobie nain à barres brunes | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia argipalla | native | Palegold searsid | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia microlepis | native | Smallscale searsid | ||
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Maurolique de Müller | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Tarpon | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Melanogrammus aeglefinus | native | Haddock | Églefin | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Melanolagus bericoides | native | Bigscale deepsea smelt | ||
Gadiformes | Melanonidae | Melanonus zugmayeri | native | Arrowtail | ||
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Melanostigma atlanticum | native | Atlantic soft pout | Mollase atlantique | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Melodichthys hadrocephalus | native | |||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mentodus rostratus | native | |||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Merlangius merlangus | native | Whiting | Nasellu | |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Merlu | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Micrenophrys lilljeborgii | native | Norway bullhead | Chabot nain | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus azevia | native | Sole-perdrix brune | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus ocellatus | native | Foureyed sole | Sole-perdrix ocellée | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus variegatus | native | Thickback sole | Sole-perdrix panachée | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys canevae | native | Blennie de Caneva | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys dalmatinus | native | Blennie dalmate | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys nigriceps | native | Black-headed blenny | Blennie à tête noire | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius poutassou | native | Blue whiting | Nasellu | |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | Achigan à grande bouche | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Microstoma microstoma | native | Slender argentine | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Microstomus kitt | native | Lemon sole | Limande-sole | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Millerigobius macrocephalus | native | Large-headed goby | Gobie nain à grosse tête | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Misgurnus fossilis | native | Weatherfish | Loche d'étang | |
Lamniformes | Mitsukurinidae | Mitsukurina owstoni | native | Goblin shark | Requin lutin | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | Diable de mer méditerranéen | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Poisson lune | |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva dypterygia | native | Blue ling | Lingue espagnole | |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva macrophthalma | native | Spanish ling | Lingue espagnole | |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva molva | native | Ling | Élingue | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus hispidus | native | Whiskered sole | Sole velue | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | Mora | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Muge | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | Rouget-barbet de vase | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Rouget-barbet de roche | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | Murena | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | Émissole commune | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Chien de mer | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus punctulatus | native | Blackspotted smooth-hound | Émissole à points noirs | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | Mérou royal | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | ||
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Aigle de mer commun | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus scorpius | native | Shorthorn sculpin | Chaboisseau commun | |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine glutinosa | native | Atlantic hagfish | Myxine | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia oblita | native | |||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Narcetes stomias | native | Blackhead salmon | Cassigné à tête noire | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Fanfaru | |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | Avocette ruban | |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Neocyttus helgae | native | False boarfish | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Neoraja caerulea | native | Blue ray | Raie bleue | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis lumbriciformis | native | Worm pipefish | Nérophis lombricoïde | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis maculatus | native | Nérophis tacheté | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis ophidion | native | Straightnose pipefish | Nérophis ophidion | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | Escolier long nez | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | ||
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | Sorcière à queue noire | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus bonaparte | native | Shortfin spiny eel | ||
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus chemnitzii | native | Snubnosed spiny eel | Poisson-tapir sombre | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus bolini | native | |||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus elongatus | native | |||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus kroyeri | native | Lancet fish | Lanterne de Kroyer | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | Uttiata | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Odondebuenia balearica | native | Coralline goby | Gobie des Baléares | |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Odontaspide féroce | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Oedalechilus labeo | native | Boxlip mullet | Mange-sabon | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus kisutch | introduced | Coho salmon | Saumon coho | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | introduced | Rainbow trout | Truite arc-en-ciel | |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes carlsbergi | native | No picture yet. | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes eschrichtii | native | Bulbous dreamer | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Opeatogenys gracilis | native | Porte-écuelle grêle | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus rufus | native | Rufus snake-eel | Serpenton jaune | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | Donzelle à nageoires noires | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion rochei | native | Donzelle à nageoires jaunes | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | Serpent de mer | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Orcynopsis unicolor | native | Plain bonito | Palomète | |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus eperlanus | native | European smelt | Éperlan | |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | Centrine | |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus paradoxus | native | Sailfin roughshark | Centrine | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara bulbiceps | native | Snubnose eelpout | Lycode obèse | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara crassiceps | native | Brown eelpout | No picture yet. | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pachychilon pictum | introduced | Épirine lippue | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Pageot blanc | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Pageot rose | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | Pagel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Pagaru | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius gattorugine | native | Tompot blenny | Blennie gattorubine | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius incognitus | native | Blennie diabolo | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | Blennie pilicorne | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius rouxi | native | Blennie de Roux | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius ruber | native | Portuguese blenny | Blennie rouge | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | Blennie palmicorne | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius tentacularis | native | Tentacled blenny | Blennie cornue | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius zvonimiri | native | Blennie de Zvonimir | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Parabrotula plagiophthalma | native | False cusk | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Parachondrostoma toxostoma | native | Soffie | Toxostome | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis coregonoides | native | Sharpchin barracudina | ||
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis speciosa | native | |||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Parophidion vassali | native | Donzelle à nageoires rouges | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa impar | native | Adriatic sole | Sole pole de Méditerranée | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | Sole pole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa nasuta | native | Blackhand sole | Sole-pole sombre | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Perca fluviatilis | native | European perch | Perche | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | Caffanu | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | Grande lamproie | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis gunnellus | native | Rock gunnel | Gonelle | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | No picture yet. | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus bigerri | native | Adour minnow | No picture yet. | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus phoxinus | native | Eurasian minnow | Vairon | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus septimaniae | native | Languedoc minnow | No picture yet. | |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis blennoides | native | Greater forkbeard | Mostelle de fond | |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Mostelle de roche | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus dalwigki | native | Black codling | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pimephales promelas | introduced | Fathead minnow | Tête de boule | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | Flet | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronectes platessa | native | European plaice | Plie | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius pollachius | native | Pollack | Colin | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius virens | native | Saithe | Colin | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus challengeri | native | Longnose tapirfish | Poisson-tapir épineux | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus rissoanus | native | Smallmouth spiny eel | Policante | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme thaeocoryla | native | |||
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Cernia | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys incisus | native | Bastard grunt | ||
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Pesciu serra | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus bathi | native | Bath’s goby | Gobie de Bath | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus flavescens | native | Two-spotted goby | Gobie nageur | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus lozanoi | native | Lozano's goby | Gobie-caméléon | No picture yet. |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus marmoratus | native | Marbled goby | Gobie marbré | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus microps | native | Common goby | Gobie tacheté | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus minutus | native | Sand goby | Gobie buhotte | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus norvegicus | native | Norway goby | Gobie norvégien | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus pictus | native | Painted goby | Gobie varié | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus quagga | native | Quagga goby | Gobie quagga | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra capito | native | |||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra megalops | native | |||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra nigriceps | native | No picture yet. | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | Beauclaire de roche | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Requin peau-bleue | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | Pesciu sega | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | Scie | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Escolier clair | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Protomyctophum arcticum | native | Arctic telescope | ||
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | Dérivant gélatineux | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudaphya ferreri | native | Ferrer's goby | Gobie nageur de Ferrer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Carangue dentue | |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Pseudorasbora parva | introduced | Stone moroko | Pseudorasbora | |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus obtusifrons | native | No picture yet. | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus pierbartus | native | No picture yet. | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pseudotriakidae | Pseudotriakis microdon | native | False catshark | Requin à longue dorsale | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pterycombus brama | native | Atlantic fanfish | ||
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius laevis | native | Smoothtail ninespine stickleback | epinochette a queue lisse | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius pungitius | native | Ninespine stickleback | Épinochette | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius vulgaris | native | Poitevin stickleback | Epinochette poitevine | No picture yet. |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja asterias | native | Mediterranean starry ray | Raie étoilée | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja brachyura | native | Blonde ray | Raie à queue courte | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Clavelade | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja microocellata | native | Small-eyed ray | Raie mêlée | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Raie-miroir | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | Raie étoilée | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja polystigma | native | Speckled ray | Raie tachetée | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja radula | native | Rough ray | Raie-râpe | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja rondeleti | native | Rondelet's ray | Raie de Rondelet | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja undulata | native | Undulate ray | Raie brunette | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella bigelowi | native | Bigelow's ray | Raie de Bigelow | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella fyllae | native | Round ray | Raie ronde | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella kukujevi | native | Mid-Atlantic skate | ||
Gadiformes | Ranicipitidae | Raniceps raninus | native | Tadpole fish | Grenouille de mer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | Poisson-lune tronqué | |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | Pesciu lama | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Rémora des requins | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | Raie-guitare commune | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera atlantica | native | Straightnose rabbitfish | Chimère couteau | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | Mourine échancrée | |
Cypriniformes | Acheilognathidae | Rhodeus amarus | native | European bitterling | Bouvière | |
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia loricata | native | Redmouth whalefish | ||
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | Blanquette | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina attrita | native | Softskin smooth-head | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Rutilus rutilus | native | Roach | Gardon | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Pesciu ruvettu | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria basilisca | native | Blennie-basilic | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria pavo | native | Peacock blenny | Blennie paon | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salariopsis fluviatilis | native | Freshwater blenny | Blennie fluviatile | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo cettii | native | |||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo rhodanensis | native | No picture yet. | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo salar | native | Atlantic salmon | Saumon atlantique | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | native | Sea trout | Truite argentée | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus alpinus | native | Arctic char | Omble arctique | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus fontinalis | introduced | Brook trout | Omble de fontaine | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus umbla | native | |||
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Sander lucioperca | introduced | Pike-perch | Sandre | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Bonite à dos rayé | |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | Sardine d'Europe | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Allache | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Saupe | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Scardinius erythrophthalmus | native | Rudd | Rotengle | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | Blennie chevelue | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus medusophagus | native | Cornish blackfish | Rouffe des méduses | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus ovalis | native | Imperial blackfish | Rouffe impérial | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Corb | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber colias | native | Atlantic chub mackerel | Cavalucciu | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber scombrus | native | Atlantic mackerel | Lacertu | |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Balaou | |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus beanii | native | Bean's bigscale | ||
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus lepidus | native | Blackfin waryfish | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus maximus | native | Turbot | Rombu | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus rhombus | native | Brill | Barbue | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | Cappone | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena loppei | native | Cadenat's rockfish | Rascasse de Loppé | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | Scorpène | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Petite rascasse rouge | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena porcus | native | Black scorpionfish | Porc | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Chapon | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Cata roussa | |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Chat-rochier | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Scymnodon ringens | native | Knifetooth dogfish | Squale-grogneur commun | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes norvegicus | native | Golden redfish | Grand sébaste | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola carpenteri | native | Guinean amberjack | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Ciriola | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola fasciata | introduced | Lesser amberjack | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Sériole limon | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Serran-chevrette | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus hepatus | native | Brown comber | Serran hépate | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | Barchetta | |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | Serrivomer trapu | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | Gonostome a grandes dents | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurus glanis | introduced | Wels catfish | Silure glane | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Simenchelys parasitica | native | Snubnosed eel | Anguille à nez court | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea senegalensis | native | Senegalese sole | Sole du Sénégal | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | Lingua | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus microcephalus | native | Greenland shark | Laimargue du Groenland | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus rostratus | native | Little sleeper shark | Laimargue de Méditerranée | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | Daurade | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | Donzelle broche | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | Tétrodon à tête carrée | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena sphyraena | native | European barracuda | Brochet de mer | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena viridensis | native | Yellowmouth barracuda | Bécune bouche jaune | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Requin-marteau halicorne | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tudes | native | Smalleye hammerhead | Requin-marteau à petits yeux | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Cagnole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara maena | native | Blotched picarel | Aloga | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara smaris | native | Picarel | Picarel | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Spinachia spinachia | native | Sea stickleback | Épinoche de mer | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Griset | |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus sprattus | native | European sprat | Mélette phalérique | |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Squaliolus laticaudus | native | Spined pygmy shark | Squale nain | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius cephalus | native | Chub | Chevaine | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius laietanus | native | |||
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | Aiguillat commun | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | Aiguillat coq | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | Ange de mer épineux | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | Ange de mer ocellé | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina squatina | native | Angelshark | Ange de mer | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | Hache d'argent diaphane | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | Poisson-dragon commun | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias ferox | native | Dragon-boa | No picture yet. | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Fiatole | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis hyalina | native | |||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus veranyi | native | Large-scale lantern fish | Lanterne à grandes écailles | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus bailloni | native | Baillon's wrasse | Crénilabre de Baillon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus cinereus | native | Grey wrasse | Crénilabre cendrée | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus doderleini | native | Crénilabre de Doderlein | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus mediterraneus | native | Axillary wrasse | Crénilabre méditerranéen | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | Canalellu | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus ocellatus | native | Crénilabre ocellé | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus roissali | native | Five-spotted wrasse | Langaneu | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus rostratus | native | Sublet | Sublaire | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus tinca | native | East Atlantic peacock wrasse | Canale | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ligulatus | native | Elongate tonguesole | Plagusie longue | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus nigrescens | native | Tonguesole | Plagusie à queue noire | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | Anguille égorgée de Gray | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synapturichthys kleinii | native | Klein's sole | Sole | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | Dragonnet phaeton | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus abaster | native | Black-striped pipefish | Syngnathe de lagune | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | Syngnathe-aiguille | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus phlegon | native | Syngnathe épineux | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus rostellatus | native | Nilsson's pipefish | Syngnathe de Duméril | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus tenuirostris | native | Narrow-snouted pipefish | Syngnathe a long museau | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus typhle | native | Broadnosed pipefish | Siphonostome atlantique | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Poisson-lézard rayé | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys bathyphilus | native | Deepwater lanternfish | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania antillarum | native | Antillean smooth-head | ||
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | ||
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Taurulus bubalis | native | Longspined bullhead | Chabot-buffle | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Telestes souffia | native | Vairone | Blageon | |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | Curpata | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus belone | native | Mediterranean spearfish | Marlin | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Torpille | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma pavo | native | Ornate wrasse | Papagallu | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius ephippiatus | native | Leopard-spotted goby | Gobie-léopard | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius macrolepis | native | Large-scaled goby | Gobie à grandes écailles | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Germon | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Thon aux grands yeux | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Thon rouge | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Thymallus thymallus | native | Grayling | Ombre commun | |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | native | Tench | Tanche | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | Torpille marbrée | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | Dourmillouse | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Liche | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus araneus | native | Spotted weever | Vive-araignée | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | Aragna | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus radiatus | native | Starry weever | Vive rayée | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus arcticus | native | Dealfish | ||
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | Poisson ruban | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean horse mackerel | Saurel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Chinchard bleu | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Chinchard commun | |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Trachyrincus scabrus | native | Roughsnout grenadier | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Trachyscorpia echinata | native | Spiny scorpionfish | Rascasse épineuse | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Sabre | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | Grondin-lyre | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Trigonolampa miriceps | native | Threelight dragonfish | Dragonu joue de feu | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion delaisi | native | Black-faced blenny | Triptérygion jaune | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion melanurus | native | Triptérygion nain | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion tripteronotum | native | Triptérygion rouge | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus capelanus | native | Capelin | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus esmarkii | native | Norway pout | Mostelle de fond | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus luscus | native | Pouting | Tacaud | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus minutus | native | Poor cod | Capelan de l'Atlantique | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus imperialis | native | Orphie | ||
Esociformes | Umbridae | Umbra pygmaea | introduced | Eastern mudminnow | Petit poisson chien | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Lumbrina | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | Lumbrina | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | Ombrine sud-africaine | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus scaber | native | Stargazer | Rascasse blanche | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanneaugobius dollfusi | native | Dollfus’ goby | Gobie nain de Dollfus | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Vimba vimba | introduced | Vimba bream | Vimbe | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | ||
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | Gymnaste atlantique | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Espadon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Rason | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | Squale-grogneur à queue échan. | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Zebrus zebrus | native | Zebra goby | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | Saint-Pierre Américain | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus norvegicus | native | Norwegian topknot | Petit turbot de roche | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus punctatus | native | Topknot | Targeur | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus regius | native | Eckström's topknot | Cardine chevelue | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Saint-Pierre | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Zingel asper | native | Rhone streber | Apron du Rhône | No picture yet. |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Zoarces viviparus | native | Eelpout | Blennie vivipare | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish | Trachyptère ventru |