Species in Vistula
     n= 62 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alosa alosa Allis shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 83.0 TL 3.0 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 4.0 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 introduced
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.0 introduced
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Barbus barbus Barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.1 native
Barbus carpathicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 32.9 TL 3.2 native
Barbus waleckii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 41.5 TL 3.2 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius gibelio Prussian carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 46.6 TL 2.5 native
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis tanaitica Cobitidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Coregonus albula Vendace Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.1 native
Coregonus maraena Maraena whitefish Salmonidae demersal 130.0 TL 3.5 native
Cottus microstomus Cottidae benthopelagic 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Cottus poecilopus Alpine bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.0 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Lampetra fluviatilis River lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampetra planeri European brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 20.5 TL 4.1 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 introduced
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 introduced
Osmerus eperlanus European smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Petromyzon marinus Sea lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Proterorhinus marmoratus Tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.5 introduced
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 native
Rhynchocypris percnurus Lake minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.6 TL 3.2 native
Romanogobio belingi Northern whitefin gudgeon Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Romanogobio kesslerii Kessler's gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia baltica Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 native
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Thymallus thymallus Grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017