Species in Dnester
     n= 72 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnoides rossicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alosa fallax Twaite shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 4.0 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Barbus barbus Barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.1 native
Barbus carpathicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 32.9 TL 3.2 native
Barbus waleckii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 41.5 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus nudus Black Sea tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Benthophilus stellatus Stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Chelon aurata Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis tanaitica Cobitidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Cottus gobio Bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Cottus microstomus Cottidae benthopelagic 12.3 TL 3.3 native
Cottus poecilopus Alpine bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.0 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobio sarmaticus Ukrainian gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.9 TL 3.2 native
Gymnocephalus acerina Donets ruffe Percidae demersal 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Knipowitschia caucasica Caucasian dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Mesogobius batrachocephalus Knout goby Gobiidae demersal 42.7 TL 4.2 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 native
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Percarina demidoffii Percarina Percidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.5 native
Perccottus glenii Chinese sleeper Odontobutidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus Dnieper chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Ponticola kessleri Bighead goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Ponticola syrman Syrman goby Gobiidae demersal 24.5 TL 3.4 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 native
Romanogobio belingi Northern whitefin gudgeon Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Romanogobio kesslerii Kessler's gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus heckelii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.2 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia baltica Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Thymallus thymallus Grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Umbra krameri Mudminnow Umbridae benthopelagic 17.0 TL 3.3 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Zingel streber Danube streber Percidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Zingel zingel Zingel Percidae demersal 58.6 TL 3.8 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017