Species in Dnieper
     n= 44 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnoides rossicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnus sarmaticus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 2.7 native
Alosa immaculata Pontic shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 47.6 TL 4.0 native
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Barbus barbus Barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.1 native
Barbus borysthenicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.5 TL 3.2 native
Barbus borysthenicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 39.5 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus nudus Black Sea tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Chondrostoma nasus Common nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 2.0 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Cottus koshewnikowi Cottidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 introduced
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gymnocephalus acerina Donets ruffe Percidae demersal 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Gymnocephalus baloni Danube ruffe Percidae benthopelagic 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Centrarchidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 native
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus Dnieper chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Pungitius platygaster Southern ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Rhodeus sericeus Bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 2.1 native
Rhynchocypris percnurus Lake minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.6 TL 3.2 native
Romanogobio albipinnatus White-finned gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio belingi Northern whitefin gudgeon Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus heckelii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.2 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia baltica Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Sander volgensis Volga pikeperch Percidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.1 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017