Species in Kuban River
     n= 101 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser nudiventris Fringebarbel sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 extirpated
Acipenser stellatus Starry sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 220.0 TL 3.5 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnoides kubanicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus chalcoides Danube bleak Cyprinidae pelagic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Alosa immaculata Pontic shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 47.6 TL 4.0 native
Alosa maeotica Black sea shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 4.4 native
Alosa tanaica Black Sea shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 24.6 TL 3.6 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Barbus kubanicus Kuban barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 75.6 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus magistri Azov tadpole goby Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus stellatus Stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius gibelio Prussian carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 46.6 TL 2.5 questionable
Caspiosoma caspium Gobiidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.3 native
Chelon aurata Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 native
Chelon saliens Leaping mullet Mugilidae demersal 48.8 TL 2.9 native
Chondrostoma colchicum Colchic nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 28.0 TL 2.5 native
Chondrostoma kubanicum Kuban's nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 42.7 TL 2.4 native
Clupeonella cultriventris Black and Caspian Sea sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.5 TL 3.0 native
Cobitis gladkovi Cobitidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis melanoleuca Cobitidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis tanaitica Cobitidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.2 native
Crenimugil crenilabis Fringelip mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 2.3 questionable
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 questionable
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Gambusia holbrooki Eastern mosquitofish Poeciliidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobio kubanicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnocephalus acerina Donets ruffe Percidae demersal 25.6 TL 3.6 native
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis Bighead carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 178.1 TL 2.8 questionable
Ictalurus punctatus Channel catfish Ictaluridae benthopelagic 132.0 TL 4.2 introduced
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.0 questionable
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Ictiobus niger Black buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Knipowitschia caucasica Caucasian dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Knipowitschia longecaudata Longtail dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 questionable
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Morone saxatilis Striped bass Moronidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.7 questionable
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Mylopharyngodon piceus Black carp Cyprinidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 native
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique tilapia Cichlidae benthopelagic 47.6 TL 2.2 questionable
Oryzias latipes Japanese rice fish Adrianichthyidae benthopelagic 3.9 TL 3.4 introduced
Oryzias sinensis Adrianichthyidae benthopelagic 3.8 TL 2.7 introduced
Oxynoemacheilus merga Krynicki's loach Nemacheilidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 2.7 questionable
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Percarina maeotica Percidae benthopelagic 10.5 TL 3.4 native
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus Dnieper chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Phoxinus colchicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.0 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Polyodon spathula Mississippi paddlefish Polyodontidae demersal 221.0 TL 3.4 introduced
Pomatoschistus marmoratus Marbled goby Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Ponticola constructor Caucasian goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.6 native
Ponticola rhodioni Riverine goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 14.0 TL 3.5 native
Ponticola syrman Syrman goby Gobiidae demersal 24.5 TL 3.4 native
Proterorhinus marmoratus Tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Pungitius platygaster Southern ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 questionable
Romanogobio parvus Cyprinidae demersal 9.1 TL 3.3 native
Romanogobio pentatrichus Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.9 TL 3.4 native
Rutilus frisii Kutum Cyprinidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus heckelii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 52.5 TL 3.2 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia caucasica Ciscaucasian spined loach Cobitidae demersal 10.5 TL 3.2 questionable
Sabanejewia kubanica Cobitidae demersal 7.9 TL 3.2 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 native
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Sander volgensis Volga pikeperch Percidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.1 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius aphipsi Aphips chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 19.5 TL 3.3 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Syngnathus typhle Broadnosed pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.3 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017