Species in Volga
     n= 120 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser baerii Siberian sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser nudiventris Fringebarbel sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser persicus Persian sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 242.0 TL 3.7 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Acipenser stellatus Starry sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 220.0 TL 3.5 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnoides rossicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus chalcoides Danube bleak Cyprinidae pelagic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Alosa caspia Caspian shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Alosa kessleri Caspian anadromous shad Clupeidae pelagic-oceanic 63.4 TL 4.5 native
Alosa saposchnikowii Saposhnikovi shad Clupeidae pelagic 38.1 TL 3.8 native
Alosa suworowi Clupeidae pelagic 26.8 TL 3.7 native
Alosa volgensis Volga shad Clupeidae pelagic 42.7 TL 3.8 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 native
Benthophilus casachicus Gobiidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus granulosus Granular pugolovka Gobiidae demersal 5.6 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus leobergius Caspian stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 14.3 TL 3.4 native
Benthophilus macrocephalus Caspian tadpole goby Gobiidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.4 native
Benthophilus magistri Azov tadpole goby Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi Small-spine tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 6.6 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus stellatus Stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Carassius auratus Goldfish Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 2.8 questionable
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius gibelio Prussian carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 46.6 TL 2.5 native
Caspiomyzon wagneri Caspian lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 55.3 TL 2.0 native
Caspiosoma caspium Gobiidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.3 native
Chondrostoma variabile Volga undermouth Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 2.5 native
Clupeonella caspia Caspian tyulka Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella caspia Caspian tyulka Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella cultriventris Black and Caspian Sea sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.5 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella tscharchalensis Freshwater tyulka Clupeidae pelagic 12.2 TL 3.0 native
Cobitis gladkovi Cobitidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis melanoleuca Cobitidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus albula Vendace Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.1 native
Coregonus baunti Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.1 TL 3.4 questionable
Coregonus baunti Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.6 TL 3.4 questionable
Coregonus muksun Muksun Salmonidae benthopelagic 109.8 TL 3.5 native
Coregonus peled Peled Salmonidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.1 questionable
Coregonus vessicus Salmonidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Cottus gobio Bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Cottus koshewnikowi Cottidae benthopelagic 12.2 TL 3.3 native
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Eudontomyzon mariae Ukrainian brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 22.2 TL 3.7 native
Gambusia holbrooki Eastern mosquitofish Poeciliidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobio volgensis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.2 native
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Hucho taimen Taimen Salmonidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.5 native
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis Bighead carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 178.1 TL 2.8 questionable
Hyrcanogobius bergi Volga dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 4.4 TL 3.2 native
Ictalurus punctatus Channel catfish Ictaluridae benthopelagic 132.0 TL 4.2 questionable
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.0 introduced
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.1 introduced
Ictiobus niger Black buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Knipowitschia caucasica Caucasian dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Knipowitschia longecaudata Longtail dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Lampetra fluviatilis River lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampetra planeri European brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 20.5 TL 4.1 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.7 TL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Luciobarbus brachycephalus Aral barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.8 native
Luciobarbus capito Bulatmai barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.8 native
Mesogobius nonultimus Gobiidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth black bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 97.0 TL 3.8 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Mylopharyngodon piceus Black carp Cyprinidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.2 questionable
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 native
Neogobius pallasi Caspian sand goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.7 questionable
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 questionable
Osmerus eperlanus European smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 3.5 questionable
Parabramis pekinensis White amur bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 2.0 questionable
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Perccottus glenii Chinese sleeper Odontobutidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 questionable
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Poecilia reticulata Guppy Poeciliidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 questionable
Polyodon spathula Mississippi paddlefish Polyodontidae demersal 221.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Ponticola gorlap Caspian bighead goby Gobiidae demersal 32.6 TL 3.8 native
Proterorhinus marmoratus Tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Proterorhinus nasalis Eastern tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 native
Pungitius platygaster Southern ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 questionable
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 native
Rhynchocypris percnurus Lake minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.6 TL 3.2 native
Romanogobio albipinnatus White-finned gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus caspicus Caspian roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 54.9 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus frisii Kutum Cyprinidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Salmo ciscaucasicus Caspian salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 158.6 TL 3.8 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 native
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Sander volgensis Volga pikeperch Percidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.1 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Stenodus leucichthys Sheefish Salmonidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Thymallus thymallus Grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017