Species in East Bering Sea
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 269 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acantholumpenus mackayi Pighead prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 85.4 TL 3.1 native
Acipenser medirostris Green sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 270.0 TL 3.5 native
Albatrossia pectoralis Giant grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 210.0 TL 4.3 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus tenebrosus California slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Allocyttus folletti Oxeye oreo Oreosomatidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.8 native
Alosa sapidissima American shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 76.0 TL 3.5 native
Amblyraja badia Broad skate Rajidae bathydemersal 100.0 TL 4.2 native
Ammodytes hexapterus Pacific sand lance Ammodytidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Anarhichas orientalis Bering wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.8 native
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Wolf-eel Anarhichadidae demersal 240.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisarchus medius Stout eelblenny Stichaeidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Anoplagonus inermis Smooth alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Anoplarchus insignis Slender cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 12.0 TL 2.7 native
Anoplopoma fimbria Sablefish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.8 native
Antimora microlepis Finescale mora Moridae bathypelagic 75.0 TL 3.5 native
Aptocyclus ventricosus Smooth lumpsucker Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.7 native
Arctoscopus japonicus Japanese sandfish Trichodontidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Aristostomias scintillans Shiny loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Artediellus miacanthus Cottidae demersal 9.2 TL 3.3 native
Artediellus pacificus Hookhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Artediellus scaber Hamecon Cottidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Artedius lateralis Smoothhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Aspidophoroides monopterygius Alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Aspidophoroides olrikii Arctic alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 8.6 TL 3.3 native
Atheresthes evermanni Kamchatka flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Atheresthes stomias Arrow-tooth flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 84.0 TL 4.2 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathyagonus alascanus Gray starsnout Agonidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus infraspinatus Spinycheek starsnout Agonidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Blackfin poacher Agonidae demersal 24.2 TL 3.3 native
Bathylagus pacificus Slender blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Alaskan ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathymaster leurolepis Smallmouth ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 21.0 TL 3.6 native
Bathymaster signatus Searcher Bathymasteridae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathyraja aleutica Aleutian skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 161.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja interrupta Sandpaper skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 86.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathyraja lindbergi Commander skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja parmifera Alaska skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 129.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathyraja trachura Roughtail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 91.0 TL 4.0 native
Bathyraja violacea Okhotsk skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 102.0 TL 3.5 native
Benthalbella dentata Northern pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.5 native
Beringraja binoculata Big skate Rajidae demersal 244.0 TL 3.9 native
Bertella idiomorpha Oneirodidae bathydemersal 12.4 TL 3.8 native
Blepsias bilobus Crested sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Bolinia euryptera Cottidae bathydemersal 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Boreogadus saida Polar cod Gadidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Bothrocara brunneum Twoline eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 74.0 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara nyx Zoarcidae bathypelagic 26.5 TL 3.4 native
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Bryozoichthys lysimus Nutcracker prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Careproctus colletti Alaska snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 44.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus comus Comic snailfish Liparidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus cypselurus Falcate snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus ectenes Shovelhead snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 7.8 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus faunus Mischievous snailfish Liparidae demersal 12.4 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus furcellus Liparidae bathydemersal 65.9 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus gilberti Smalldisk snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 8.9 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus lycopersicus Tomato Snailfish Liparidae benthopelagic 17.2 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus melanurus Blacktail snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.4 native
Careproctus mollis Liparidae bathydemersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus ostentum Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus phasma Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus simus Liparidae bathydemersal 22.7 TL 3.3 native
Caristius macropus Manefish Caristiidae bathypelagic 32.0 TL 4.2 native
Chauliodus macouni Pacific viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.5 native
Chirolophis decoratus Decorated warbonnet Stichaeidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.6 native
Citharichthys sordidus Pacific sanddab Paralichthyidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.5 native
Clidoderma asperrimum Roughscale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 62.0 TL 3.8 native
Clinocottus acuticeps Sharpnose sculpin Cottidae demersal 6.4 TL 3.5 native
Clupea pallasii pallasii Pacific herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 46.0 TL 3.2 native
Cololabis saira Pacific saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Conocara salmoneum Salmon smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 89.1 TL 3.6 native
Coregonus pidschian Humpback whitefish Salmonidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.3 native
Coregonus sardinella Sardine cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 47.0 TL 3.2 native
Coryphaenoides acrolepis Pacific grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 104.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides armatus Abyssal grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 102.0 TL 3.6 native
Coryphaenoides cinereus Popeye grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 66.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides filifer Filamented rattail Macrouridae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 4.5 native
Coryphaenoides longifilis Longfin grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 110.0 TL 3.6 native
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis Dwarf wrymouth Cryptacanthodidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Cryptacanthodes giganteus Giant wrymouth Cryptacanthodidae demersal 117.0 TL 3.7 native
Crystallichthys cyclospilus Blotched snailfish Liparidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.5 native
Crystallichthys mirabilis Liparidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.5 native
Cyclothone atraria Deep-water bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 9.1 TL 3.2 native
Cyclothone pseudopallida Slender bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.1 TL 3.1 native
Cyclothone signata Showy bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 3.0 TL 3.0 native
Dasycottus setiger Spinyhead sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.9 native
Diaphus theta California headlightfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.4 TL 3.2 native
Dolichopteryx parini Winged spookfish Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 26.5 TL 3.8 native
Elassodiscus caudatus Blackbelly snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 10.4 TL 3.3 native
Elassodiscus tremebundus Liparidae bathydemersal 41.8 TL 3.6 native
Eleginus gracilis Saffron cod Gadidae demersal 55.0 TL 4.1 native
Embassichthys bathybius Deep-sea sole Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Enophrys diceraus Antlered sculpin Cottidae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Enophrys lucasi Leister sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Eopsetta jordani Petrale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Erilepis zonifer Skilfish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Eumicrotremus andriashevi Pimpled lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 5.9 TL 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus asperrimus Cyclopteridae demersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Eumicrotremus gyrinops Cyclopteridae demersal 6.3 TL 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus orbis Pacific spiny lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus phrynoides Toad lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Eurymen gyrinus Smoothcheek sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadus chalcogrammus Alaska pollock Gadidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.6 native
Gadus macrocephalus Pacific cod Gadidae demersal 119.0 TL 3.8 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus zachirus Rex sole Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Gymnelus hemifasciatus Halfbarred pout Zoarcidae demersal 12.8 TL 3.1 native
Gymnelus obscurus Zoarcidae demersal 15.6 TL 3.1 native
Gymnelus popovi Aleutian pout Zoarcidae demersal 12.2 TL 3.1 native
Gymnelus viridis Fish doctor Zoarcidae demersal 56.0 TL 3.1 native
Gymnocanthus galeatus Armorhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Gymnocanthus pistilliger Threaded sculpin Cottidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.1 native
Gyrinichthys minytremus Minigill snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 18.5 TL 3.5 native
Halargyreus johnsonii Slender codling Moridae bathypelagic 56.0 TL 3.4 native
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Red Irish lord Cottidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus jordani Yellow Irish lord Cottidae bathydemersal 41.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus papilio Butterfly sculpin Cottidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus zapus Longfin Irish lord Cottidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemitripterus bolini Bigmouth sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 73.0 TL 4.5 native
Hemitripterus villosus Hemitripteridae demersal 42.7 TL 4.3 native
Hexagrammos lagocephalus Rock greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Hexagrammos octogrammus Masked greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.5 native
Hexagrammos stelleri Whitespotted greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 48.0 TL 3.3 native
Hippoglossoides elassodon Flathead sole Pleuronectidae demersal 63.4 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossoides robustus Bering flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossus stenolepis Pacific halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 267.0 TL 4.1 native
Holtbyrnia innesi Teardrop tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 3.3 native
Hypomesus pretiosus Surf smelt Osmeridae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.4 native
Hypsagonus quadricornis Fourhorn poacher Agonidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Icelus canaliculatus Blacknose sculpin Cottidae demersal 21.1 TL 3.5 native
Icelus spatula Spatulate sculpin Cottidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.9 native
Icelus spiniger Thorny sculpin Cottidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Icosteus aenigmaticus Ragfish Icosteidae bathypelagic 213.0 TL 4.5 native
Laemonema longipes Longfin codling Moridae bathydemersal 72.0 TL 3.2 native
Lamna ditropis Salmon shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 305.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampanyctus jordani Brokenline lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 17.1 TL 3.3 native
Lepidopsetta bilineata Rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Lepidopsetta polyxystra Northern rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 69.0 TL 3.3 native
Leptoclinus maculatus Daubed shanny Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Leptocottus armatus Pacific staghorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Lethenteron camtschaticum Arctic lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 63.0 TL 4.5 native
Lethotremus muticus Docked snailfish Cyclopteridae demersal 11.5 TL 3.4 native
Leuroglossus schmidti Northern smoothtongue Bathylagidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Limanda aspera Yellowfin sole Pleuronectidae demersal 49.0 TL 3.5 native
Limanda proboscidea Longhead dab Pleuronectidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.1 native
Liopsetta glacialis Arctic flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Liparis bathyarcticus Liparidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Liparis callyodon Spotted snailfish Liparidae demersal 12.7 TL 3.3 native
Liparis cyclopus Ribbon snailfish Liparidae demersal 11.4 TL 3.4 native
Liparis marmoratus Liparidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Liparis micraspidophorus Liparidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Liparis ochotensis Liparidae demersal 73.3 TL 3.4 native
Liparis pulchellus Showy snailfish Liparidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis rutteri Ringtail snailfish Liparidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Lipolagus ochotensis Eared blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 17.3 TL 3.3 native
Lumpenus fabricii Slender eelblenny Stichaeidae demersal 50.5 TL 3.3 native
Lumpenus sagitta Snake prickleback Stichaeidae benthopelagic 51.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycenchelys camchatica Zoarcidae bathydemersal 17.7 TL 3.3 native
Lycenchelys crotalinus Snakehead eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.5 TL 3.5 native
Lycenchelys ratmanovi Zoarcidae bathydemersal 22.6 TL 3.3 native
Lycodapus mandibularis Pallid eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodapus psarostomatus Specklemouth eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 16.4 TL 3.3 native
Lycodes beringi Bering eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes brevipes Shortfin eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Lycodes concolor Ebony eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 80.0 TL 3.6 native
Lycodes diapterus Black eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 33.0 TL 3.4 native
Lycodes palearis Wattled eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes polaris Canadian eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Macropinna microstoma Barreleye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Malacocottus zonurus Darkfin sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 42.7 TL 3.8 native
Malacosteus niger Stoplight loosejaw Stomiidae bathypelagic 25.6 TL 3.7 native
Mallotus villosus Capelin Osmeridae pelagic-oceanic 25.2 TL 3.2 native
Maulisia argipalla Palegold searsid Platytroctidae bathypelagic 23.8 TL 3.3 native
Melamphaes lugubris Highsnout melamphid Melamphaidae bathypelagic 10.4 TL 3.8 native
Microcottus sellaris Brightbelly sculpin Cottidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Microstomus pacificus Dover sole Pleuronectidae demersal 76.0 TL 3.2 native
Myoxocephalus jaok Plain sculpin Cottidae demersal 74.0 TL 4.1 native
Myoxocephalus niger Warthead sculpin Cottidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus Great sculpin Cottidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Myoxocephalus quadricornis Fourhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus stelleri Steller's sculpin Cottidae reef-associated 68.8 TL 3.7 native
Nannobrachium regale Pinpoint lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Nannobrachium ritteri Broadfin lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 14.6 TL 3.4 native
Nansenia candida Bluethroat argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 27.1 TL 3.3 native
Nautichthys pribilovius Eyeshade sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 9.0 TL 3.6 native
Nectoliparis pelagicus Tadpole snailfish Liparidae bathypelagic 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Occella dodecaedron Bering poacher Agonidae demersal 26.4 TL 3.2 native
Oligocottus maculosus Tidepool sculpin Cottidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 native
Oneirodes bulbosus Bulb-fish Oneirodidae bathypelagic 23.0 TL 4.5 native
Oneirodes thompsoni Alaska dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 4.2 native
Osmerus dentex Pacific rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Pachystomias microdon Smalltooth dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 27.0 TL 4.2 native
Pallasina barbata Tubenose poacher Agonidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.2 native
Paraliparis dactylosus Red snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 14.8 TL 3.5 native
Paraliparis pectoralis Liparidae bathydemersal 26.6 TL 3.6 native
Paraliparis ulochir Broadfin snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 12.4 TL 3.4 native
Parophrys vetulus English sole Pleuronectidae demersal 57.0 TL 3.4 native
Percis japonica Dragon poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.1 native
Pholis laeta Crescent gunnel Pholidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Pholis ornata Saddleback gunnel Pholidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Platichthys stellatus Starry flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 91.0 TL 3.6 native
Pleurogrammus monopterygius Atka mackerel Hexagrammidae demersal 56.5 TL 3.6 native
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus Alaska plaice Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 87.0 TL 3.6 native
Podothecus accipenserinus Sturgeon poacher Agonidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.4 native
Polyacanthonotus challengeri Longnose tapirfish Notacanthidae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Polypera greeni Lobefin snailfish Liparidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Poroclinus rothrocki Whitebarred prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Porocottus mednius Pored sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 18.1 TL 3.1 native
Protomyctophum thompsoni Bigeye lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.3 native
Pseudobathylagus milleri Stout blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 21.6 TL 4.2 native
Psychrolutes paradoxus Tadpole sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Psychrolutes phrictus Blob sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Ptilichthys goodei Quillfish Ptilichthyidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Raja rhina Longnose skate Rajidae bathydemersal 180.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja stellulata Starry skate Rajidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.3 questionable
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides Greenland halibut Pleuronectidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Grunt sculpin Rhamphocottidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Rhodymenichthys dolichogaster Stippled gunnel Pholidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Ronquilus jordani Northern ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Rouleina attrita Softskin smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 58.6 TL 3.5 native
Sagamichthys abei Shining tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 33.0 TL 3.1 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.4 native
Sarritor frenatus Sawback poacher Agonidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.3 native
Sarritor leptorhynchus Longnose poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Scopeloberyx robustus Longjaw bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.1 native
Scopelosaurus adleri Notosudidae bathypelagic 37.8 TL 3.4 native
Scopelosaurus harryi Scaly paperbone Notosudidae bathypelagic 39.0 TL 3.4 native
Scytalina cerdale Graveldiver Scytalinidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Sebastes aleutianus Rougheye rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 97.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes alutus Pacific ocean perch Sebastidae bathydemersal 53.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes borealis Shortraker rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 108.0 TL 4.3 native
Sebastes crameri Darkblotched rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 58.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes entomelas Widow rockfish Sebastidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes polyspinis Northern rockfish Sebastidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.4 native
Sebastes variabilis Sebastidae demersal 52.6 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes variabilis Light dusky rockfish Sebastidae demersal 52.6 TL 3.8 native
Sebastolobus alascanus Shortspine thornyhead Sebastidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.6 native
Sebastolobus altivelis Longspine thornyhead Sebastidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Sebastolobus macrochir Broadbanded thornyhead Sebastidae bathydemersal 53.7 TL 3.2 native
Sigmops gracilis Slender fangjaw Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 16.3 TL 3.3 native
Somniosus pacificus Pacific sleeper shark Somniosidae benthopelagic 440.0 TL 4.4 native
Stelgistrum concinnum Largeplate sculpin Cottidae demersal 6.2 TL 3.2 native
Stenobrachius leucopsarus Northern lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Stenobrachius nannochir Garnet lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.4 TL 3.0 native
Tactostoma macropus Longfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 34.3 TL 4.5 native
Tarletonbeania crenularis Blue lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 12.7 TL 3.1 native
Temnocora candida Bigeye snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 12.9 TL 3.4 native
Thaleichthys pacificus Eulachon Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 34.0 TL 3.3 native
Trichocottus brashnikovi Hairhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 22.5 TL 3.5 native
Trichodon trichodon Pacific sandfish Trichodontidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.0 native
Triglops forficatus Scissortail sculpin Cottidae demersal 33.5 TL 3.2 native
Triglops pingelii Ribbed sculpin Cottidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.4 native
Triglops scepticus Spectacled sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 37.6 TL 3.2 native
Triglops xenostethus Scaly breasted sculpin Cottidae demersal 11.8 TL 3.2 endemic
Zaprora silenus Prowfish Zaproridae demersal 88.0 TL 3.7 native
Zesticelus profundorum Flabby sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 6.4 TL 3.2 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017