Species in Amur
     n= 160 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abbottina rivularis Chinese false gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.9 TL 3.3 native
Acanthogobius flavimanus Yellowfin goby Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthogobius lactipes Gobiidae demersal 9.4 TL 3.0 native
Acanthorhodeus chankaensis Khanka spiny bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 2.1 native
Acheilognathus asmussii Russian bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 2.0 native
Acheilognathus macropterus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 33.5 TL 2.0 native
Acipenser medirostris Green sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 270.0 TL 3.5 native
Acipenser schrenckii Amur sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 300.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Aphyocypris chinensis Chinese bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Barbatula barbatula Stone loach Nemacheilidae demersal 21.0 TL 2.6 misidentification
Barbatula toni Nemacheilidae demersal 16.0 TL 2.7 native
Brachymystax lenok Lenok Salmonidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Brachymystax savinovi Salmonidae benthopelagic 47.0 TL 3.7 native
Brachymystax tumensis Salmonidae benthopelagic 58.5 TL 3.8 native
Carassius auratus Goldfish Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Carassius carassius Crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius gibelio Prussian carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 46.6 TL 2.5 native
Channa argus Snakehead Channidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.4 native
Chanodichthys abramoides Cyprinidae benthopelagic 87.1 TL 3.3 native
Chanodichthys abramoides Cyprinidae benthopelagic 87.6 TL 3.3 native
Chanodichthys dabryi Humpback Cyprinidae benthopelagic 53.1 TL 3.3 native
Chanodichthys dabryi Humpback Cyprinidae benthopelagic 51.2 TL 3.3 native
Chanodichthys erythropterus Predatory carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 102.0 TL 4.4 native
Chanodichthys mongolicus Mongolian redfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 3.4 native
Chanodichthys oxycephalus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis choii Choi's spiny loach Cobitidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis lebedevi Cobitidae demersal 11.3 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis lebedevi Cobitidae demersal 11.2 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis lutheri Luther's spiny loach Cobitidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis melanoleuca Cobitidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis sibirica Cobitidae demersal 11.2 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis sibirica Cobitidae demersal 11.3 TL 3.2 native
Coregonus chadary Khadary-whitefish Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Coregonus ussuriensis Amur whitefish Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Cottus hangiongensis Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Cottus poecilopus Alpine bullhead Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.0 misidentification
Cottus szanaga Cottidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Craterocephalus randi Kubuna hardyhead Atherinidae benthopelagic 9.8 TL 3.0 native
Crenimugil crenilabis Fringelip mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 2.3 questionable
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 native
Culter alburnus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 103.0 TL 3.3 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Cyprinus rubrofuscus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 34.2 TL 3.3 native
Elopichthys bambusa Yellowcheek Cyprinidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 2.5 native
Esox reichertii Amur pike Esocidae demersal 115.0 TL 4.5 native
Gnathopogon strigatus Manchurian gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.3 TL 3.2 native
Gobio cynocephalus Siberian gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 19.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobio gobio Gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.0 TL 3.1 native
Gobio soldatovi Soldatov's gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Gobiobotia pappenheimi Eightbarbel gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.3 TL 3.2 native
Gymnogobius urotaenia Gobiidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Hemibarbus labeo Barbel steed Cyprinidae benthopelagic 62.0 TL 3.4 native
Hemibarbus maculatus Spotted steed Cyprinidae benthopelagic 47.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemiculter bleekeri Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.7 TL 2.1 native
Hemiculter leucisculus Sharpbelly Cyprinidae benthopelagic 28.1 TL 2.8 native
Hemiculter lucidus Ussuri sharpbelly Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 2.4 native
Hucho taimen Taimen Salmonidae benthopelagic 244.0 TL 4.5 native
Huso dauricus Kaluga Acipenseridae demersal 560.0 TL 4.5 native
Hypomesus nipponensis Japanese smelt Osmeridae pelagic 17.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypomesus olidus Pond smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 native
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis Bighead carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 178.1 TL 2.8 introduced
Iksookimia hugowolfeldi Cobitidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Iksookimia koreensis Cobitidae demersal 7.5 TL 3.2 endemic
Iksookimia longicorpa Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Iksookimia pumila Puan spine loach Cobitidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.1 endemic
Ladislavia taczanowskii Tachanovsky's gudgeon Cyprinidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Lefua costata Eightbarbel loach Nemacheilidae demersal 9.8 TL 2.8 native
Lethenteron camtschaticum Arctic lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 63.0 TL 4.5 native
Lethenteron reissneri Far Eastern brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Leuciscus waleckii Amur ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 37.0 TL 2.5 native
Liopsetta pinnifasciata Far Eastern smooth flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.3 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Macropodus ocellatus Round tail paradisefish Osphronemidae benthopelagic 7.5 TL 3.4 native
Macropodus opercularis Paradisefish Osphronemidae pelagic 8.2 TL 3.8 native
Megalobrama mantschuricus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 81.0 TL 3.3 native
Megalobrama terminalis Black Amur bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Megalocottus taeniopterus Southern flathead sculpin Cottidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.6 native
Mesocottus haitej Cottidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Micropercops cinctus Odontobutidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Microphysogobio amurensis Amur longnose gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.5 TL 3.2 native
Microphysogobio tungtingensis Long-nosed gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 14.0 TL 3.3 native
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus Pond loach Cobitidae demersal 34.2 TL 3.2 native
Misgurnus mohoity Cobitidae demersal 25.1 TL 3.3 native
Misgurnus nikolskyi Cobitidae demersal 15.6 TL 3.2 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 questionable
Mylopharyngodon piceus Black carp Cyprinidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.2 native
Ochetobius elongatus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.7 native
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho salmon Salmonidae demersal 107.9 TL 4.2 native
Oncorhynchus masou Masu salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 79.0 TL 3.6 native
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 native
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye salmon Salmonidae pelagic-oceanic 84.0 TL 3.5 native
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Opsariichthys bidens Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.5 TL 3.3 native
Opsariichthys uncirostris Three-lips Cyprinidae benthopelagic 39.7 TL 3.9 native
Osmerus dentex Pacific rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Parabotia mantschurica Manchurian spiny loach Cobitidae demersal 21.5 TL 3.3 native
Parabramis pekinensis White amur bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 55.0 TL 2.0 native
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Cobitidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Cobitidae demersal 15.4 TL 3.2 native
Pelteobagrus ussuriensis Ussuri catfish Bagridae demersal 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Perccottus glenii Chinese sleeper Odontobutidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Plagiognathops microlepis Smallscale yellowfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 2.5 native
Planiliza haematocheila So-iuy mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 80.0 TL 2.5 native
Platichthys stellatus Starry flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 91.0 TL 3.6 native
Pseudaspius leptocephalus Redfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 83.0 TL 4.5 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Pungitius bussei Gasterosteidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.4 native
Pungitius sinensis Amur stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhinogobius brunneus Amur goby Gobiidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhinogobius lindbergi Gobiidae benthopelagic 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Rhinogobius lindbergi Gobiidae benthopelagic 6.1 TL 3.2 native
Rhinogobius similis Gobiidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhodeus amurensis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.7 TL 2.6 native
Rhodeus amurensis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 2.6 native
Rhodeus lighti Light's bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 2.7 native
Rhodeus lighti Light's bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 5.2 TL 2.7 native
Rhodeus ocellatus Rosy bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 2.7 native
Rhodeus sericeus Bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 2.1 native
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii Czekanowski's minnow Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhynchocypris lagowskii Amur minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 24.0 TL 3.5 native
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus Chinese minnow Cyprinidae demersal 17.2 TL 3.7 native
Rhynchocypris percnurus Lake minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.6 TL 3.2 native
Romanogobio tenuicorpus Amur whitefin gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.4 native
Salangichthys microdon Japanese icefish Salangidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.7 native
Salvelinus curilus Salmonidae benthopelagic 75.0 TL 3.9 native
Salvelinus leucomaenis Whitespotted char Salmonidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.3 native
Salvelinus malma Dolly varden Salmonidae benthopelagic 127.0 TL 4.4 questionable
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 introduced
Sarcocheilichthys czerskii Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis Rainbow gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.3 native
Sarcocheilichthys sinensis Chinese lake gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Sarcocheilichthys soldatovi Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.1 TL 3.2 native
Saurogobio dabryi Chinese lizard gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 24.3 TL 3.3 native
Silurus asotus Amur catfish Siluridae demersal 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Silurus microdorsalis Siluridae demersal 35.0 TL 3.8 native
Silurus soldatovi Soldatov's catfish Siluridae demersal 400.0 TL 4.5 native
Siniperca chuatsi Mandarin fish Percichthyidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalidus argentatus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.2 TL 3.3 native
Squalidus argentatus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.9 TL 3.3 native
Squalidus chankaensis Khanka gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.6 TL 3.2 native
Squalidus mantschuricus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.6 TL 3.2 native
Squalidus mantschuricus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.4 TL 3.2 native
Squaliobarbus curriculus Barbel chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 2.7 native
Tachysurus argentivittatus Bagridae demersal 6.1 TL 3.3 native
Tachysurus brashnikowi Brazhnikov's catfish Bagridae demersal 22.0 TL 3.6 native
Tachysurus fulvidraco Yellow catfish Bagridae demersal 34.5 TL 3.5 native
Tachysurus herzensteini Herzenstein's catfish Bagridae demersal 45.0 TL 3.7 endemic
Tachysurus sinensis Bagridae demersal 44.0 TL 3.9 native
Thymallus flavomaculatus Yellow-spotted grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 41.4 TL 3.2 native
Thymallus grubii Amur grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Tribolodon brandtii Pacific redfin Cyprinidae demersal 50.0 TL 2.8 questionable
Tribolodon hakonensis Big-scaled redfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.0 native
Tridentiger trigonocephalus Chameleon goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Variichthys jamoerensis Jamur Lake grunter Terapontidae benthopelagic 10.4 TL 3.0 native
Xenocypris macrolepis Yellowfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 2.6 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017