Species in Lake Biwa
     n= 72 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abbottina rivularis Chinese false gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.9 TL 3.3 native
Acheilognathus cyanostigma Striped bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 2.4 native
Acheilognathus rhombeus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.7 TL 2.1 native
Acheilognathus rhombeus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.8 TL 2.1 native
Acheilognathus tabira Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.7 TL 2.2 native
Biwia yodoensis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Biwia zezera Cyprinidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Carassius auratus Goldfish Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 2.8 native
Carassius cuvieri Japanese white crucian carp Cyprinidae demersal 42.7 TL 2.8 native
Carassius langsdorfii Cyprinidae demersal 39.0 TL 2.8 native
Channa argus Snakehead Channidae benthopelagic 100.0 TL 4.4 introduced
Cobitis biwae Cobitidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Cottus pollux Japanese fluvial sculpin Cottidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Cottus reinii Cottidae demersal 14.6 TL 3.3 native
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 introduced
Gasterosteus microcephalus Gasterosteidae demersal 6.7 TL 2.9 native
Gnathopogon caerulescens Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.3 TL 3.2 native
Gnathopogon elongatus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.3 TL 3.2 native
Gymnogobius isaza Gobiidae pelagic 8.5 TL 3.1 endemic
Gymnogobius urotaenia Gobiidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Hemibarbus labeo Barbel steed Cyprinidae benthopelagic 62.0 TL 3.4 native
Hemibarbus longirostris Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Hemigrammocypris rasborella Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.8 TL 3.3 native
Hemigrammocypris rasborella Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.8 TL 3.3 native
Hypomesus nipponensis Japanese smelt Osmeridae pelagic 17.0 TL 3.2 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Ischikauia steenackeri Cyprinidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Lefua echigonia Nemacheilidae demersal 8.9 TL 2.8 native
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill Centrarchidae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.2 introduced
Lethenteron reissneri Far Eastern brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.5 native
Liobagrus reinii Amblycipitidae benthopelagic 7.9 TL 3.2 native
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth black bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 97.0 TL 3.8 introduced
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus Pond loach Cobitidae demersal 34.2 TL 3.2 native
Mylopharyngodon piceus Black carp Cyprinidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.2 introduced
Nipponocypris sieboldii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.3 TL 3.2 endemic
Nipponocypris temminckii Dark chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.8 native
Niwaella delicata Cobitidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Odontobutis obscura Odontobutidae benthopelagic 17.5 TL 3.2 native
Oncorhynchus masou Masu salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 79.0 TL 3.6 native
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 introduced
Oncorhynchus rhodurus Japanese Amago Salmonidae demersal 44.2 TL 3.7 native
Opsariichthys uncirostris Three-lips Cyprinidae benthopelagic 39.7 TL 3.9 native
Oryzias latipes Japanese rice fish Adrianichthyidae benthopelagic 3.9 TL 3.4 native
Parabotia curtus Kissing loach Cobitidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.3 endemic
Plecoglossus altivelis Ayu sweetfish Plecoglossidae demersal 70.0 TL 2.8 native
Pseudogobio esocinus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.9 TL 3.3 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 native
Pungtungia herzi Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.2 native
Rhinogobius biwaensis Gobiidae pelagic-neritic 5.3 TL 3.2 native
Rhinogobius flumineus Gobiidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhodeus ocellatus Rosy bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 2.7 introduced
Rhodeus smithii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.5 TL 2.7 endemic
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus Chinese minnow Cyprinidae demersal 17.2 TL 3.7 native
Salvelinus leucomaenis Whitespotted char Salmonidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.3 native
Sarcocheilichthys biwaensis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Silurus asotus Amur catfish Siluridae demersal 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Silurus biwaensis Eurasian catfish Siluridae demersal 118.0 TL 4.2 endemic
Silurus lithophilus Siluridae demersal 58.0 TL 4.0 endemic
Squalidus chankaensis Khanka gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.6 TL 3.2 native
Squalidus gracilis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Squalidus gracilis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.2 native
Squalidus japonicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 14.0 TL 3.3 native
Squalidus japonicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.5 TL 3.2 native
Tachysurus nudiceps Bagridae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Tanakia lanceolata Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.4 TL 2.1 native
Tanakia limbata Oily bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 2.4 native
Tanakia shimazui Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.9 TL 2.3 native
Tribolodon hakonensis Big-scaled redfin Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.0 native
Tridentiger brevispinis Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Zacco platypus Freshwater minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.0 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017