Species in Chilika Lake/Lagoon
     n= 328 (Complete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abalistes stellaris Starry triggerfish Balistidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Acanthopagrus berda Goldsilk seabream Sparidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.5 native
Acanthurus mata Elongate surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 50.0 TL 2.5 native
Acanthurus triostegus Convict surgeonfish Acanthuridae reef-associated 27.0 TL 2.8 native
Acentrogobius cyanomos Gobiidae benthopelagic 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius griseus Grey goby Gobiidae demersal 9.8 TL 3.4 endemic
Acentrogobius masoni Gobiidae demersal 10.7 TL 3.5 native
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus Spotted green goby Gobiidae demersal 16.5 TL 3.6 native
Aetobatus flagellum Longheaded eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 3.6 native
Aetobatus narinari Spotted eagle ray Myliobatidae benthopelagic 152.8 TL 4.2 native
Aetomylaeus nichofii Banded eagle ray Myliobatidae demersal 127.2 TL 3.8 native
Ailia coila Gangetic ailia Schilbeidae pelagic 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Alectis indica Indian threadfish Carangidae reef-associated 165.0 TL 4.1 native
Alepes djedaba Shrimp scad Carangidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Ambassis ambassis Commerson's glassy Ambassidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.7 native
Ambassis gymnocephalus Bald glassy Ambassidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.9 native
Amblygaster leiogaster Smoothbelly sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 28.1 TL 3.4 native
Amblygaster sirm Spotted sardinella Clupeidae reef-associated 32.9 TL 2.9 native
Amblypharyngodon mola Mola carplet Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Amblypharyngodon mola Mola carplet Cyprinidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Amoya madraspatensis Manyband goby Gobiidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Anabas cobojius Gangetic koi Anabantidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Anabas testudineus Climbing perch Anabantidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.0 native
Anguilla bengalensis Indian mottled eel Anguillidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Anguilla bicolor Indonesian shortfin eel Anguillidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.5 native
Anodontostoma chacunda Chacunda gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 26.8 TL 2.8 native
Aplocheilus panchax Blue panchax Aplocheilidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Argyrops spinifer King soldier bream Sparidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Arius arius Threadfin sea catfish Ariidae demersal 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Arius maculatus Spotted catfish Ariidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.4 native
Arothron reticularis Reticulated pufferfish Tetraodontidae reef-associated 54.9 TL 3.4 native
Arothron stellatus Stellate puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 3.7 native
Atherinomorus duodecimalis Tropical silverside Atherinidae demersal 13.4 TL 3.3 native
Atherinomorus lacunosus Wide-banded hardyhead silverside Atherinidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Atule mate Yellowtail scad Carangidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Aurigequula fasciata Striped ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.3 native
Bagarius bagarius Goonch Sisoridae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 3.7 native
Bagarius yarrelli Sisoridae demersal 244.0 TL 3.7 native
Bangana ariza Reba Cyprinidae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 2.7 native
Bathygobius fuscus Dusky frillgoby Gobiidae reef-associated 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathygobius ostreicola Gobiidae demersal 6.1 TL 3.3 endemic
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachirus orientalis Oriental sole Soleidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Brachygobius nunus Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.2 native
Brevitrygon imbricata Bengal whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.5 native
Brevitrygon imbricata Bengal whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.5 native
Brevitrygon walga Scaly whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.0 TL 3.7 native
Brevitrygon walga Scaly whipray Dasyatidae demersal 225.6 TL 3.7 native
Butis butis Duckbill sleeper Eleotridae demersal 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Carangidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 4.1 native
Carangoides praeustus Brownback trevally Carangidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Caranx ignobilis Giant trevally Carangidae reef-associated 170.0 TL 4.2 native
Caranx melampygus Bluefin trevally Carangidae reef-associated 129.9 TL 4.5 native
Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye trevally Carangidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 275.0 TL 4.4 native
Carcharhinus melanopterus Blacktip reef shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Chanda nama Elongate glass-perchlet Ambassidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.6 native
Channa gachua Channidae benthopelagic 28.8 TL 3.8 native
Channa marulius Great snakehead Channidae benthopelagic 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Channa punctata Spotted snakehead Channidae benthopelagic 31.0 TL 3.8 native
Channa striata Striped snakehead Channidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 3.4 native
Chanos chanos Milkfish Chanidae benthopelagic 219.6 TL 2.4 native
Chela cachius Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.1 native
Chelon parsia Goldspot mullet Mugilidae demersal 16.0 TL 2.0 native
Chelon planiceps Tade gray mullet Mugilidae demersal 70.0 TL 2.0 native
Chelonodon patoca Milkspotted puffer Tetraodontidae reef-associated 46.4 TL 3.1 native
Chiloscyllium indicum Slender bambooshark Hemiscylliidae demersal 65.0 TL 4.0 native
Chirocentrus dorab Dorab wolf-herring Chirocentridae reef-associated 122.0 TL 4.4 native
Chitala chitala Clown knifefish Notopteridae demersal 148.8 TL 3.7 native
Cirrhinus cirrhosus Mrigal carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.4 native
Clarias batrachus Philippine catfish Clariidae demersal 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Cociella crocodilus Crocodile flathead Platycephalidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.9 native
Congresox talabonoides Indian pike conger Muraenesocidae bathydemersal 250.0 TL 4.3 native
Corica soborna Ganges river sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 5.0 TL 3.1 native
Corica soborna Ganges river sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 5.0 TL 3.1 native
Crenimugil seheli Bluespot mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 2.3 native
Crossocheilus latius Stone roller Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.2 TL 2.4 native
Cynoglossus lida Roughscale tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.2 native
Cynoglossus lingua Long tongue sole Cynoglossidae demersal 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Cynoglossus puncticeps Speckled tonguesole Cynoglossidae demersal 42.7 TL 3.3 native
Danio rerio Zebra danio Cyprinidae benthopelagic 4.6 TL 3.1 native
Datnioides polota Datnioididae benthopelagic 36.6 TL 3.7 native
Daysciaena albida Bengal corvina Sciaenidae benthopelagic 109.8 TL 3.8 native
Dendrophysa russelii Goatee croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis Green pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Diodon hystrix Spot-fin porcupinefish Diodontidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 4.0 native
Drepane punctata Spotted sicklefish Drepaneidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Drombus globiceps Kranji drombus Gobiidae demersal 4.3 TL 3.2 native
Dussumieria acuta Rainbow sardine Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Dussumieria elopsoides Slender rainbow sardine Dussumieriidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Echeneis naucrates Live sharksucker Echeneidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Ehirava fluviatilis Malabar sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 6.1 TL 3.1 native
Eleotris fusca Dusky sleeper Eleotridae demersal 26.0 TL 3.8 native
Eleotris melanosoma Broadhead sleeper Eleotridae demersal 31.7 TL 3.8 native
Eleutheronema tetradactylum Fourfinger threadfin Polynemidae pelagic-neritic 200.0 TL 4.1 native
Ellochelon vaigiensis Squaretail mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 63.0 TL 2.2 native
Elops machnata Tenpounder Elopidae pelagic-neritic 131.0 TL 4.0 native
Ephippus orbis Orbfish Ephippidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus coioides Orange-spotted grouper Serranidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus lanceolatus Giant grouper Serranidae reef-associated 270.0 TL 4.0 native
Epinephelus malabaricus Malabar grouper Serranidae reef-associated 234.0 TL 4.2 native
Epinephelus tauvina Greasy grouper Serranidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 4.1 native
Escualosa thoracata White sardine Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 3.2 native
Esomus danrica Flying barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 2.4 native
Etroplus suratensis Pearlspot Cichlidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Eubleekeria splendens Splendid ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 17.0 TL 2.9 native
Eugnathogobius mas Gobiidae demersal 3.4 TL 3.4 native
Eupleurogrammus glossodon Longtooth hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Eusphyra blochii Winghead shark Sphyrnidae benthopelagic 186.0 TL 4.2 native
Euthynnus affinis Kawakawa Scombridae pelagic-neritic 111.0 TL 4.3 native
Eutropiichthys vacha Batchwa vacha Schilbeidae pelagic 38.2 TL 3.9 native
Eutropiichthys vacha Batchwa vacha Schilbeidae pelagic 34.0 TL 3.9 native
Gazza minuta Toothpony Leiognathidae demersal 23.3 TL 3.0 native
Gerres erythrourus Deep-bodied mojarra Gerreidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Gerres filamentosus Whipfin silver-biddy Gerreidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.3 native
Gerres limbatus Saddleback silver-biddy Gerreidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Gerres longirostris Strongspine silver-biddy Gerreidae reef-associated 44.5 TL 3.5 native
Gerres macracanthus Longspine silverbiddy Gerreidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Gerres oyena Common silver-biddy Gerreidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.7 native
Gerres setifer Small Bengal silver-biddy Gerreidae benthopelagic 18.3 TL 3.3 native
Gibelion catla Catla Cyprinidae benthopelagic 182.0 TL 2.8 native
Glossogobius giuris Tank goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Glyphis gangeticus Ganges shark Carcharhinidae demersal 204.0 TL 4.2 native
Gobiopterus chuno Gobiidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.4 native
Gonialosa manmina Ganges river gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic 14.1 TL 3.1 native
Gudusia chapra Indian river shad Clupeidae pelagic 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Hemiramphus far Black-barred halfbeak Hemiramphidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 2.9 native
Heteropneustes fossilis Stinging catfish Heteropneustidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.6 native
Hilsa kelee Kelee shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 35.0 TL 2.8 native
Himantura marginata Blackedge whipray Dasyatidae benthopelagic 280.0 TL 3.5 native
Himantura uarnak Honeycomb stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 280.0 TL 3.6 native
Hippichthys cyanospilos Blue-spotted pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Hippocampus fuscus Sea pony Syngnathidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Hyporhamphus limbatus Congaturi halfbeak Hemiramphidae pelagic-neritic 35.0 TL 3.1 native
Ichthyocampus carce Syngnathidae demersal 17.4 TL 3.3 native
Ichthyscopus lebeck Longnosed stargazer Uranoscopidae demersal 60.0 TL 4.5 native
Ilisha elongata Elongate ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.8 native
Ilisha megaloptera Bigeye ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 34.2 TL 3.0 native
Ilisha melastoma Indian ilisha Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 20.7 TL 3.5 native
Johnius amblycephalus Bearded croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Johnius belangerii Belanger's croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Johnius carutta Karut croaker Sciaenidae demersal 36.6 TL 4.0 native
Johnius coitor Coitor croaker Sciaenidae demersal 19.5 TL 3.4 native
Johnius macropterus Largefin croaker Sciaenidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Karalla daura Goldstripe ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.0 native
Karalla dussumieri Dussumier's ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Kumococius rodericensis Spiny flathead Platycephalidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.7 native
Labeo boga Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 2.3 native
Labeo calbasu Orangefin labeo Cyprinidae demersal 90.0 TL 2.0 native
Labeo gonius Kuria labeo Cyprinidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 2.0 native
Labeo rohita Roho labeo Cyprinidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 2.2 native
Lactarius lactarius False trevally Lactariidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 4.2 native
Lagocephalus lunaris Lunartail puffer Tetraodontidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.7 native
Lamnostoma orientalis Oriental worm-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 36.0 TL 3.7 native
Lates calcarifer Barramundi Latidae demersal 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Laubuka laubuca Indian glass barb Cyprinidae pelagic 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Laubuka laubuca Indian glass barb Cyprinidae pelagic 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Leiodon cutcutia Ocellated pufferfish Tetraodontidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Leiognathus equulus Common ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.0 native
Lepidocephalichthys guntea Guntea loach Cobitidae demersal 15.0 TL 2.7 native
Leptomelanosoma indicum Indian threadfin Polynemidae demersal 142.0 TL 3.9 native
Lepturacanthus savala Savalai hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove red snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 3.6 native
Lutjanus johnii John's snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 97.0 TL 4.2 native
Lutjanus kasmira Common bluestripe snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Lutjanus russellii Russell's snapper Lutjanidae reef-associated 50.0 TL 4.1 native
Macrognathus aral One-stripe spinyeel Mastacembelidae benthopelagic 63.5 TL 3.1 native
Macrognathus aral One-stripe spinyeel Mastacembelidae benthopelagic 63.5 TL 3.1 native
Macrognathus pancalus Barred spiny eel Mastacembelidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Mastacembelus armatus Zig-zag eel Mastacembelidae demersal 35.5 TL 2.8 native
Mastacembelus armatus Zig-zag eel Mastacembelidae demersal 35.7 TL 2.8 native
Megalaspis cordyla Torpedo scad Carangidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.9 native
Megalops cyprinoides Indo-Pacific tarpon Megalopidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Monodactylus argenteus Silver moony Monodactylidae pelagic-neritic 32.9 TL 3.0 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 native
Muraenesox bagio Common pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.0 native
Muraenesox cinereus Daggertooth pike conger Muraenesocidae demersal 220.0 TL 4.4 native
Mystus cavasius Gangetic mystus Bagridae demersal 48.8 TL 3.4 native
Mystus gulio Long whiskers catfish Bagridae demersal 46.0 TL 4.0 native
Mystus vittatus Striped dwarf catfish Bagridae demersal 25.6 TL 3.1 native
Nandus nandus Gangetic leaffish Nandidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.9 native
Nemapteryx caelata Engraved catfish Ariidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Nematalosa nasus Bloch's gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 2.2 native
Nematalosa nasus Bloch's gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 25.2 TL 2.2 native
Nemipterus japonicus Japanese threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Nemipterus japonicus Japanese threadfin bream Nemipteridae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Nibea maculata Blotched croaker Sciaenidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.4 native
Notopterus notopterus Bronze featherback Notopteridae demersal 73.2 TL 3.6 native
Nuchequula blochii Twoblotch ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 10.0 TL 2.9 native
Nuchequula gerreoides Decorated ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 15.3 TL 2.9 native
Oligolepis acutipennis Sharptail goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 4.0 native
Oligolepis cylindriceps Gobiidae demersal 3.7 TL 3.4 native
Omobranchus zebra Blenniidae demersal 7.3 TL 2.7 native
Ompok bimaculatus Butter catfish Siluridae demersal 54.9 TL 3.9 native
Ompok pabda Pabdah catfish Siluridae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Ophisternon bengalense Bengal eel Synbranchidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.3 native
Opisthopterus tardoore Tardoore Pristigasteridae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique tilapia Cichlidae benthopelagic 47.6 TL 2.2 introduced
Oryzias dancena Adrianichthyidae benthopelagic 3.8 TL 3.3 native
Osteobrama peninsularis Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.8 native
Osteobrama vigorsii Cyprinidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 2.7 native
Osteogeneiosus militaris Soldier catfish Ariidae demersal 39.9 TL 4.0 native
Osteogeneiosus militaris Soldier catfish Ariidae demersal 35.0 TL 4.0 native
Osteomugil cunnesius Longarm mullet Mugilidae demersal 41.0 TL 2.4 native
Otolithes ruber Tigertooth croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 90.0 TL 3.6 native
Otolithoides biauritus Bronze croaker Sciaenidae demersal 195.2 TL 4.1 native
Otolithoides pama Pama croaker Sciaenidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 3.9 native
Oxyurichthys microlepis Maned goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Oxyurichthys tentacularis Gobiidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.2 native
Pangasius pangasius Pangas catfish Pangasiidae benthopelagic 366.0 TL 3.4 native
Parambassis ranga Indian glassy fish Ambassidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Paranibea semiluctuosa Half-mourning croaker Sciaenidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.6 native
Parapocryptes rictuosus Gobiidae demersal 18.3 TL 2.6 native
Parastromateus niger Black pomfret Carangidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 2.9 native
Pastinachus sephen Cowtail stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.6 TL 3.7 native
Pastinachus sephen Cowtail stingray Dasyatidae reef-associated 225.0 TL 3.7 native
Pelates quadrilineatus Fourlined terapon Terapontidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 3.6 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Periophthalmus barbarus Atlantic mudskipper Gobiidae reef-associated 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Pethia ticto Ticto barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 2.2 native
Photopectoralis bindus Orangefin ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.9 native
Pisodonophis boro Rice-paddy eel Ophichthidae demersal 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Pisodonophis cancrivorus Longfin snake-eel Ophichthidae reef-associated 108.0 TL 3.8 native
Planiliza macrolepis Largescale mullet Mugilidae demersal 73.2 TL 2.6 native
Planiliza melinopterus Otomebora mullet Mugilidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 2.3 native
Planiliza subviridis Greenback mullet Mugilidae demersal 48.8 TL 2.7 native
Platax orbicularis Orbicular batfish Ephippidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Platycephalus indicus Bartail flathead Platycephalidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.6 native
Plectorhinchus gibbosus Harry hotlips Haemulidae reef-associated 75.0 TL 3.6 native
Plicofollis argyropleuron Longsnouted catfish Ariidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Plicofollis layardi Thinspine sea catfish Ariidae demersal 36.0 TL 4.0 native
Plotosus canius Gray eel-catfish Plotosidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.9 native
Plotosus lineatus Striped eel catfish Plotosidae reef-associated 32.0 TL 3.6 native
Polydactylus plebeius Striped threadfin Polynemidae demersal 54.9 TL 3.6 native
Polydactylus sextarius Blackspot threadfin Polynemidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Pomadasys argenteus Silver grunt Haemulidae demersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomadasys kaakan Javelin grunter Haemulidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Pomadasys multimaculatus Cock grunter Haemulidae demersal 76.0 TL 3.6 native
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth sawfish Pristidae demersal 760.0 TL 4.5 native
Protonibea diacanthus Blackspotted croaker Sciaenidae demersal 183.0 TL 3.5 native
Psammogobius biocellatus Sleepy goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 3.4 native
Pseudapocryptes elongatus Gobiidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Pseudogobius javanicus Gobiidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 4.2 native
Pseudorhombus arsius Largetooth flounder Paralichthyidae demersal 45.0 TL 4.2 native
Pseudorhombus micrognathus Paralichthyidae bathydemersal 32.5 TL 3.5 native
Pseudorhombus micrognathus Paralichthyidae bathydemersal 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Pseudorhombus triocellatus Three spotted flounders Paralichthyidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Pterois radiata Radial firefish Scorpaenidae reef-associated 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Puntius chola Swamp barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.5 native
Puntius sophore Pool barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.6 TL 2.6 native
Puntius vittatus Greenstripe barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 5.0 TL 2.0 native
Rachycentron canadum Cobia Rachycentridae reef-associated 200.0 TL 3.8 native
Rasbora daniconius Slender rasbora Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.1 native
Rasbora rasbora Gangetic scissortail rasbora Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Rastrelliger kanagurta Indian mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 42.1 TL 3.2 native
Rhabdosargus sarba Goldlined seabream Sparidae reef-associated 80.0 TL 3.3 native
Rhinomugil corsula Corsula Mugilidae pelagic 45.0 TL 2.4 native
Rhynchobatus djiddensis Giant guitarfish Rhinidae reef-associated 310.0 TL 3.6 native
Salmostoma bacaila Large razorbelly minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Sardinella fimbriata Fringescale sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 15.9 TL 2.7 native
Sardinella longiceps Indian oil sardine Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 28.1 TL 2.4 native
Sardinella melanura Blacktip sardinella Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 24.8 TL 2.8 native
Saurida tumbil Greater lizardfish Synodontidae reef-associated 66.6 TL 4.4 native
Scatophagus argus Spotted scat Scatophagidae reef-associated 38.0 TL 3.0 native
Scoliodon laticaudus Spadenose shark Carcharhinidae demersal 100.0 TL 3.8 native
Scomberoides commersonnianus Talang queenfish Carangidae reef-associated 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Scomberoides lysan Doublespotted queenfish Carangidae reef-associated 110.0 TL 4.0 native
Scomberoides tala Barred queenfish Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 4.5 native
Scomberoides tol Needlescaled queenfish Carangidae reef-associated 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Scomberomorus lineolatus Streaked seerfish Scombridae pelagic-neritic 135.8 TL 4.5 native
Secutor insidiator Pugnose ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 13.8 TL 2.8 native
Secutor ruconius Deep pugnose ponyfish Leiognathidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.7 native
Selar boops Oxeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 27.8 TL 3.5 native
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye scad Carangidae reef-associated 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Selaroides leptolepis Yellowstripe scad Carangidae reef-associated 22.0 TL 3.8 native
Setipinna phasa Gangetic hairfin anchovy Engraulidae pelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Siganus canaliculatus White-spotted spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 30.0 TL 2.8 native
Siganus javus Streaked spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 53.0 TL 2.4 native
Siganus vermiculatus Vermiculated spinefoot Siganidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 2.0 native
Sillaginopsis panijus Flathead sillago Sillaginidae demersal 44.0 TL 3.3 native
Sillago sihama Silver sillago Sillaginidae reef-associated 37.8 TL 3.3 native
Sillago vincenti Vincent's sillago Sillaginidae demersal 36.6 TL 3.3 native
Silonia silondia Silond catfish Schilbeidae demersal 183.0 TL 3.5 native
Solea ovata Ovate sole Soleidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.5 native
Sperata seenghala Giant river-catfish Bagridae demersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Sphyraena jello Pickhandle barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Sphyraena putnamae Sawtooth barracuda Sphyraenidae reef-associated 90.0 TL 4.3 native
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped hammerhead Sphyrnidae pelagic-oceanic 430.0 TL 4.1 native
Stigmatogobius minima Gobiidae demersal 2.0 TL 3.0 native
Stolephorus baganensis Bagan anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Stolephorus commersonnii Commerson's anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 12.2 TL 3.0 native
Stolephorus dubiosus Thai anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 9.1 TL 3.2 native
Stolephorus indicus Indian anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.9 TL 3.3 native
Strongylura leiura Banded needlefish Belonidae reef-associated 100.0 TL 3.9 native
Strongylura strongylura Spottail needlefish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 48.8 TL 4.2 native
Strophidon sathete Slender giant moray Muraenidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.0 native
Synodus myops Snakefish Synodontidae reef-associated 40.0 TL 4.4 native
Systomus sarana Olive barb Cyprinidae benthopelagic 42.0 TL 2.9 native
Taenioides buchanani Burmese gobyeel Gobiidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.9 native
Takifugu oblongus Lattice blaasop Tetraodontidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.2 native
Tenualosa ilisha Hilsa shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 73.2 TL 2.9 native
Tenualosa toli Toli shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 2.5 native
Terapon jarbua Jarbua terapon Terapontidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.9 native
Terapon puta Small-scaled terapon Terapontidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.1 native
Terapon theraps Largescaled terapon Terapontidae reef-associated 36.6 TL 3.5 native
Tetraroge niger Tetrarogidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.2 native
Thryssa gautamiensis Gautama thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 26.2 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa hamiltonii Hamilton's thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 32.9 TL 3.5 native
Thryssa kammalensoides Godavari thryssa Engraulidae pelagic 13.7 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa malabarica Malabar thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 21.4 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa mystax Moustached thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-oceanic 20.5 TL 3.6 native
Thryssa polybranchialis Humphead thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 20.7 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa purava Oblique-jaw thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 18.9 TL 3.5 native
Thryssa setirostris Longjaw thryssa Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Thryssa vitrirostris Orangemouth anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Trachinotus blochii Snubnose pompano Carangidae reef-associated 122.1 TL 3.7 native
Trachinotus mookalee Indian pompano Carangidae demersal 90.0 TL 3.8 native
Triacanthus biaculeatus Short-nosed tripodfish Triacanthidae demersal 30.0 TL 2.8 native
Trichiurus lepturus Largehead hairtail Trichiuridae benthopelagic 234.0 TL 4.4 native
Trichogaster fasciata Banded gourami Osphronemidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 native
Trichogaster lalius Dwarf gourami Osphronemidae benthopelagic 8.8 TL 3.0 native
Trypauchen vagina Gobiidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Upeneus sulphureus Sulphur goatfish Mullidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.1 native
Valamugil speigleri Speigler's mullet Mugilidae demersal 35.0 TL 2.2 native
Wallago attu Wallago Siluridae demersal 240.0 TL 3.7 native
Xenentodon cancila Freshwater garfish Belonidae pelagic-neritic 40.0 TL 3.9 native
Yongeichthys criniger Gobiidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.4 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017