Species in Caspian Sea
     n= 160 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 native
Acanthobrama microlepis Blackbrow bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.0 native
Acipenser baerii Siberian sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Danube sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 236.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser nudiventris Fringebarbel sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser persicus Persian sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 242.0 TL 3.7 native
Acipenser ruthenus Sterlet sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 125.0 TL 3.6 native
Acipenser stellatus Starry sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 220.0 TL 3.5 native
Alburnoides bipunctatus Schneider Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 2.9 native
Alburnoides eichwaldii Kura chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.8 TL 3.1 native
Alburnoides parhami Parham's riffle minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnoides rossicus Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.1 TL 3.1 native
Alburnoides samiii Samii's riffle minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.9 TL 3.1 native
Alburnoides tabarestanensis Tabarestan riffle minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.1 TL 3.1 endemic
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Alburnus chalcoides Danube bleak Cyprinidae pelagic 40.0 TL 3.4 native
Alburnus filippii Kura bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 2.8 native
Alosa braschnikowi Caspian marine shad Clupeidae pelagic 61.0 TL 3.9 native
Alosa caspia Caspian shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 32.0 TL 3.5 native
Alosa curensis Kura shad Clupeidae benthopelagic 19.0 TL 3.6 native
Alosa immaculata Pontic shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 47.6 TL 4.0 native
Alosa kessleri Caspian anadromous shad Clupeidae pelagic-oceanic 63.4 TL 4.5 native
Alosa saposchnikowii Saposhnikovi shad Clupeidae pelagic 38.1 TL 3.8 native
Alosa sphaerocephala Agrakhan shad Clupeidae pelagic 30.5 TL 3.7 native
Alosa suworowi Clupeidae pelagic 26.8 TL 3.7 native
Alosa volgensis Volga shad Clupeidae pelagic 42.7 TL 3.8 native
Anatirostrum profundorum Duckbill pugolovka Gobiidae bathydemersal 3.9 TL 3.1 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Atherina boyeri Big-scale sand smelt Atherinidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Babka gymnotrachelus Racer goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 3.3 native
Ballerus ballerus Zope Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.8 TL 3.2 native
Ballerus sapa White-eye bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.0 native
Barbus ciscaucasicus Terek barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.2 native
Barbus cyri Cyprinidae benthopelagic 33.0 TL 3.5 native
Barbus cyri Cyprinidae benthopelagic 33.0 TL native
Barbus lacerta Kura barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 37.5 TL 3.2 native
Benthophiloides brauneri Gobiidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.4 native
Benthophiloides turcomanus Gobiidae demersal 3.0 TL 3.1 native
Benthophilus baeri Baer pugolovka Gobiidae demersal 8.0 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus casachicus Gobiidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus ctenolepidus Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 endemic
Benthophilus granulosus Granular pugolovka Gobiidae demersal 5.6 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus kessleri Gobiidae demersal 4.6 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus leobergius Caspian stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 14.3 TL 3.4 native
Benthophilus leptocephalus Gobiidae demersal 5.4 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus leptorhynchus Short-snout pugolovka Gobiidae demersal 4.0 TL 3.2 native
Benthophilus macrocephalus Caspian tadpole goby Gobiidae demersal 11.6 TL 3.4 native
Benthophilus magistri Azov tadpole goby Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus mahmudbejovi Small-spine tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 6.6 TL 3.3 native
Benthophilus ragimovi Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 endemic
Benthophilus spinosus Spiny pugolovka Gobiidae demersal 3.4 TL 3.1 native
Benthophilus stellatus Stellate tadpole-goby Gobiidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.7 native
Benthophilus svetovidovi Gobiidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Blicca bjoerkna White bream Cyprinidae demersal 45.5 TL 3.0 native
Capoeta capoeta Seven khramulya Cyprinidae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 2.0 native
Capoeta razii Cyprinidae benthopelagic native
Carassius auratus Goldfish Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Caspiomyzon wagneri Caspian lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 55.3 TL 2.0 native
Caspiosoma caspium Gobiidae demersal 4.5 TL 3.3 native
Chelon aurata Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Chelon auratus Golden grey mullet Mugilidae pelagic-neritic 59.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Chelon saliens Leaping mullet Mugilidae demersal 48.8 TL 2.9 introduced
Chondrostoma cyri Kura nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.5 TL 3.0 native
Chondrostoma cyri Kura nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 21.5 TL 3.0 native
Chondrostoma oxyrhynchum Terek nase Cyprinidae benthopelagic 56.1 TL 2.4 native
Clupeonella caspia Caspian tyulka Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella caspia Caspian tyulka Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.6 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella cultriventris Black and Caspian Sea sprat Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 14.5 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella engrauliformis Anchovy sprat Clupeidae pelagic 20.1 TL 3.0 native
Clupeonella grimmi Southern Caspian sprat Clupeidae pelagic 17.7 TL 3.4 native
Cobitis amphilekta Cobitidae demersal 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis faridpaki Cobitidae benthopelagic 8.7 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis keyvani Cobitidae demersal 9.3 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis keyvani Cobitidae demersal 9.8 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis melanoleuca Cobitidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Cobitis satunini Cobitidae demersal 11.2 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis satunini Cobitidae demersal 11.3 TL 3.2 native
Cobitis taenia Spined loach Cobitidae demersal 13.5 TL 3.3 native
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae demersal 150.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy Engraulidae pelagic-neritic 24.4 TL 3.1 introduced
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Gambusia holbrooki Eastern mosquitofish Poeciliidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 introduced
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Gymnocephalus cernua Ruffe Percidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Hemiculter leucisculus Sharpbelly Cyprinidae benthopelagic 28.1 TL 2.8 introduced
Huso huso Beluga Acipenseridae pelagic-neritic 800.0 TL 4.4 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis Bighead carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 178.1 TL 2.8 introduced
Hyrcanogobius bergi Volga dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 4.4 TL 3.2 native
Knipowitschia caucasica Caucasian dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.3 native
Knipowitschia iljini Gobiidae demersal 4.7 TL 3.3 native
Knipowitschia longecaudata Longtail dwarf goby Gobiidae demersal 5.0 TL 3.4 native
Lethenteron camtschaticum Arctic lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 63.0 TL 4.5 questionable
Leucalburnus satunini White Kura bleak Cyprinidae demersal 17.5 TL 2.8 native
Leucaspius delineatus Belica Cyprinidae pelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus aspius Asp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 4.5 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Luciobarbus brachycephalus Aral barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.8 native
Luciobarbus capito Bulatmai barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 105.0 TL 2.8 native
Luciobarbus caspius Caspian barbel Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 2.7 native
Luciobarbus mursa Mursa Cyprinidae benthopelagic 39.5 TL 2.8 native
Mesogobius batrachocephalus Knout goby Gobiidae demersal 42.7 TL 4.2 questionable
Mesogobius nigronotatus Gobiidae demersal 6.0 TL 3.2 native
Mesogobius nonultimus Gobiidae demersal 24.4 TL 3.5 native
Misgurnus fossilis Weatherfish Cobitidae demersal 30.7 TL 3.4 native
Morone saxatilis Striped bass Moronidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.7 introduced
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 2.5 introduced
Mullus barbatus barbatus Red mullet Mullidae demersal 40.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Neogobius caspius Caspian goby Gobiidae demersal 34.5 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius fluviatilis Monkey goby Gobiidae benthopelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Neogobius melanostomus Round goby Gobiidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.3 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 introduced
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.7 introduced
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho salmon Salmonidae demersal 107.9 TL 4.2 introduced
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 introduced
Oxynoemacheilus angorae Angora loach Nemacheilidae benthopelagic 8.5 TL 2.8 native
Oxynoemacheilus bergianus Nemacheilidae demersal 7.6 TL 2.8 native
Oxynoemacheilus brandtii Kura loach Nemacheilidae demersal 8.1 TL 2.8 native
Paracobitis hircanica Hircan crested loach Nemacheilidae benthopelagic 11.7 TL 2.7 native
Paracobitis longicauda Eastern crested loach Nemacheilidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Paracobitis malapterura Western crested loach Nemacheilidae demersal 15.4 TL 2.7 native
Paracobitis rhadinaeus Nemacheilidae demersal 28.8 TL 2.6 native
Paraschistura cristata Turkmenian crested loach Nemacheilidae benthopelagic 8.9 TL 2.8 native
Pelecus cultratus Sichel Cyprinidae pelagic 60.0 TL 3.6 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 73.2 TL 4.2 native
Platichthys flesus European flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 introduced
Ponticola bathybius Gobiidae demersal 29.3 TL 3.6 native
Ponticola gorlap Caspian bighead goby Gobiidae demersal 32.6 TL 3.8 endemic
Ponticola syrman Syrman goby Gobiidae demersal 24.5 TL 3.4 native
Proterorhinus marmoratus Tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.5 TL 3.5 native
Proterorhinus nasalis Eastern tubenose goby Gobiidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.4 native
Proterorhinus semipellucidus Gobiidae demersal 11.2 TL 3.4 native
Pseudophoxinus atropatenus Shirvan roachling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.5 TL 2.7 native
Pseudophoxinus sojuchbulagi Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.3 TL 2.7 native
Pseudorasbora parva Stone moroko Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.5 TL 3.1 introduced
Pungitius platygaster Southern ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 7.3 TL 3.5 native
Rhodeus amarus European bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.2 TL 3.0 native
Rhodeus sericeus Bitterling Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 2.1 native
Romanogobio persus Kura gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.5 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus frisii Kutum Cyprinidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.3 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia aurata Golden spined loach Cobitidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Sabanejewia caspia Caspian spined loach Cobitidae demersal 6.5 TL 3.1 endemic
Sabanejewia caspia Caspian spined loach Cobitidae demersal 8.8 TL 3.2 endemic
Sabanejewia caucasica Ciscaucasian spined loach Cobitidae demersal 10.5 TL 3.2 native
Salmo caspius Caspian trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 170.8 TL 3.4 native
Sander lucioperca Pike-perch Percidae pelagic 122.0 TL 4.0 native
Sander marinus Estuarine perch Percidae benthopelagic 91.4 TL 4.1 native
Sander volgensis Volga pikeperch Percidae demersal 48.8 TL 4.1 native
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd Cyprinidae benthopelagic 61.7 TL 2.9 native
Silurus glanis Wels catfish Siluridae benthopelagic 610.0 TL 4.4 native
Squalius cephalus Chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 73.2 TL 2.7 native
Stenodus leucichthys Sheefish Salmonidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.2 native
Syngnathus abaster Black-striped pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Thymallus thymallus Grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 60.0 TL 3.1 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 85.4 TL 2.8 native
Vimba vimba Vimba bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.3 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017