Species in Gulf of Alaska
Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 358 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acantholiparis opercularis Spiny snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser medirostris Green sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 270.0 TL 3.5 native
Acipenser transmontanus White sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 610.0 TL 3.3 native
Agonopsis vulsa Northern spearnose poacher Agonidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Albatrossia pectoralis Giant grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 210.0 TL 4.3 native
Alectridium aurantiacum Lesser prickleback Stichaeidae benthopelagic 16.2 TL 2.6 native
Alepisaurus ferox Long snouted lancetfish Alepisauridae bathypelagic 215.0 TL 4.0 native
Alepocephalus tenebrosus California slickhead Alepocephalidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Allocyttus folletti Oxeye oreo Oreosomatidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.8 native
Alopias vulpinus Thresher Alopiidae pelagic-oceanic 573.3 TL 4.5 native
Alosa sapidissima American shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 76.0 TL 3.5 introduced
Ammodytes hexapterus Pacific sand lance Ammodytidae benthopelagic 30.0 TL 3.1 native
Anarhichas orientalis Bering wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.8 native
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Wolf-eel Anarhichadidae demersal 240.0 TL 3.5 native
Anoplagonus inermis Smooth alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Anoplarchus insignis Slender cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 12.0 TL 2.7 native
Anoplarchus purpurescens High cockscomb Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.9 native
Anoplogaster cornuta Common fangtooth Anoplogastridae bathypelagic 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Anoplopoma fimbria Sablefish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.8 native
Anotopterus nikparini North Pacific daggertooth Anotopteridae bathypelagic 146.0 TL 4.5 native
Antimora microlepis Finescale mora Moridae bathypelagic 75.0 TL 3.5 native
Apodichthys flavidus Penpoint gunnel Pholidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Apristurus brunneus Brown catshark Scyliorhinidae demersal 69.0 TL 3.9 native
Aptocyclus ventricosus Smooth lumpsucker Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.7 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 36.6 TL 3.9 native
Artediellichthys nigripinnis Blackfin hookear sculpin Cottidae benthopelagic 13.7 TL 3.4 native
Artediellus pacificus Hookhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 5.7 TL 3.2 native
Artedius corallinus Coralline sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Artedius fenestralis Padded sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 4.0 native
Artedius harringtoni Scalyhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Artedius lateralis Smoothhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Artedius notospilotus Bonehead sculpin Cottidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.9 native
Ascelichthys rhodorus Rosylip sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Asemichthys taylori Spinynose sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Aspidophoroides monopterygius Alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.3 native
Atheresthes evermanni Kamchatka flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 122.0 TL 4.3 native
Atheresthes stomias Arrow-tooth flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 84.0 TL 4.2 native
Atractoscion nobilis White weakfish Sciaenidae demersal 166.0 TL 4.3 native
Aulorhynchus flavidus Tube-snout Aulorhynchidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Avocettina infans Avocet snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 80.0 TL 3.5 native
Bajacalifornia megalops Bigeye smooth-head Alepocephalidae bathypelagic 48.8 TL 3.5 native
Barbourisia rufa Velvet whalefish Barbourisiidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Bathophilus flemingi Highfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Bathyagonus alascanus Gray starsnout Agonidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus infraspinatus Spinycheek starsnout Agonidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Blackfin poacher Agonidae demersal 24.2 TL 3.3 native
Bathyagonus pentacanthus Bigeye poacher Agonidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.2 native
Bathylagus pacificus Slender blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Alaskan ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 30.0 TL 3.7 native
Bathymaster leurolepis Smallmouth ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 21.0 TL 3.6 native
Bathymaster signatus Searcher Bathymasteridae demersal 38.0 TL 3.8 native
Bathyraja abyssicola Deep-sea skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 157.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja aleutica Aleutian skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 161.0 TL 4.1 native
Bathyraja interrupta Sandpaper skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 86.0 TL 3.4 native
Bathyraja lindbergi Commander skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 111.3 TL 4.0 questionable
Bathyraja parmifera Alaska skate Arhynchobatidae demersal 129.0 TL 4.2 native
Bathyraja trachura Roughtail skate Arhynchobatidae bathydemersal 91.0 TL 4.0 native
Benthalbella dentata Northern pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 26.2 TL 4.5 native
Benthalbella linguidens Longfin pearleye Scopelarchidae bathypelagic 9.5 TL 3.8 native
Benthodesmus pacificus North-Pacific frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 136.6 TL 4.2 native
Benthodesmus tenuis Slender frostfish Trichiuridae benthopelagic 280.6 TL 4.4 questionable
Beringraja binoculata Big skate Rajidae demersal 244.0 TL 3.9 native
Blepsias bilobus Crested sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 30.5 TL 4.1 native
Blepsias cirrhosus Silverspotted sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 24.4 TL 3.3 native
Bothragonus swanii Rockhead Agonidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.5 native
Bothrocara pusillum Alaska eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 17.7 TL 3.3 native
Brachyistius frenatus Kelp perch Embiotocidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.5 native
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.4 native
Brosmophycis marginata Red brotula Bythitidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.5 native
Bryozoichthys lysimus Nutcracker prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Bryozoichthys marjorius Pearly prickleback Stichaeidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Carcharodon carcharias Great white shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 594.0 TL 4.5 native
Careproctus colletti Alaska snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 44.0 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus cypselurus Falcate snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 39.4 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus gilberti Smalldisk snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 8.9 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus melanurus Blacktail snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 54.0 TL 3.4 native
Careproctus ostentum Liparidae bathydemersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Careproctus spectrum Liparidae demersal 21.2 TL 3.3 native
Caristius macropus Manefish Caristiidae bathypelagic 32.0 TL 4.2 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Chauliodus macouni Pacific viperfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 29.3 TL 4.5 native
Chesnonia verrucosa Warty poacher Agonidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Chirolophis decoratus Decorated warbonnet Stichaeidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.6 native
Chirolophis nugator Mosshead warbonnet Stichaeidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Chirolophis tarsodes Matcheek warbonnet Stichaeidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.4 native
Citharichthys sordidus Pacific sanddab Paralichthyidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.5 native
Citharichthys stigmaeus Speckled sanddab Paralichthyidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Clidoderma asperrimum Roughscale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 62.0 TL 3.8 native
Clinocottus acuticeps Sharpnose sculpin Cottidae demersal 6.4 TL 3.5 native
Clinocottus embryum Calico sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.0 native
Clinocottus globiceps Mosshead sculpin Cottidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.1 native
Clupea pallasii pallasii Pacific herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 46.0 TL 3.2 native
Cololabis saira Pacific saury Scomberesocidae pelagic-oceanic 48.8 TL 3.7 native
Coregonus laurettae Bering cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 53.3 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides acrolepis Pacific grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 104.0 TL 3.8 native
Coryphaenoides armatus Abyssal grenadier Macrouridae bathypelagic 102.0 TL 3.6 native
Coryphaenoides cinereus Popeye grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 66.0 TL 3.5 native
Coryphaenoides filifer Filamented rattail Macrouridae bathydemersal 55.0 TL 4.5 native
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis Dwarf wrymouth Cryptacanthodidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.0 native
Crystallichthys cyclospilus Blotched snailfish Liparidae demersal 18.5 TL 3.5 native
Cyclothone atraria Deep-water bristlemouth Gonostomatidae bathypelagic 7.6 TL 3.1 native
Cymatogaster aggregata Shiner perch Embiotocidae demersal 20.3 TL 3.0 native
Dasycottus setiger Spinyhead sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 73.0 TL 3.9 native
Diaphus theta California headlightfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 11.4 TL 3.2 native
Eleginus gracilis Saffron cod Gadidae demersal 55.0 TL 4.1 native
Embassichthys bathybius Deep-sea sole Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 47.0 TL 3.4 native
Embiotoca lateralis Striped seaperch Embiotocidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.3 native
Enophrys bison Buffalo sculpin Cottidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.3 native
Enophrys diceraus Antlered sculpin Cottidae demersal 32.0 TL 3.8 native
Enophrys lucasi Leister sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Eopsetta jordani Petrale sole Pleuronectidae demersal 70.0 TL 4.1 native
Eptatretus deani Black hagfish Myxinidae bathydemersal 63.5 TL 3.8 native
Eptatretus stoutii Pacific hagfish Myxinidae demersal 63.5 TL 4.2 native
Erilepis zonifer Skilfish Anoplopomatidae bathydemersal 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Eumicrotremus asperrimus Cyclopteridae demersal 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Eumicrotremus orbis Pacific spiny lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 18.0 TL 3.2 native
Eumicrotremus phrynoides Toad lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 7.4 TL 3.2 native
Gadus chalcogrammus Alaska pollock Gadidae benthopelagic 91.0 TL 3.6 native
Gadus macrocephalus Pacific cod Gadidae demersal 119.0 TL 3.8 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus zachirus Rex sole Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Gobiesox maeandricus Northern clingfish Gobiesocidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.4 native
Gymnocanthus galeatus Armorhead sculpin Cottidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.3 native
Halargyreus johnsonii Slender codling Moridae bathypelagic 56.0 TL 3.4 native
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Red Irish lord Cottidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus jordani Yellow Irish lord Cottidae bathydemersal 41.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemilepidotus spinosus Brown Irish lord Cottidae demersal 29.0 TL 3.5 native
Hemitripterus bolini Bigmouth sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 73.0 TL 4.5 native
Hemitripterus villosus Hemitripteridae demersal 42.7 TL 4.3 native
Hexagrammos decagrammus Kelp greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Hexagrammos lagocephalus Rock greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.7 native
Hexagrammos octogrammus Masked greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.5 native
Hexagrammos stelleri Whitespotted greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 48.0 TL 3.3 native
Hexanchus griseus Bluntnose sixgill shark Hexanchidae bathydemersal 482.0 TL 4.5 native
Hippoglossoides elassodon Flathead sole Pleuronectidae demersal 63.4 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossus stenolepis Pacific halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 267.0 TL 4.1 native
Holtbyrnia latifrons Streaklight tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 30.5 TL 3.3 native
Hydrolagus colliei Spotted ratfish Chimaeridae demersal 100.0 TL 3.7 native
Hygophum reinhardtii Reinhardt's lantern fish Myctophidae bathypelagic 7.3 TL 3.2 native
Hypomesus pretiosus Surf smelt Osmeridae benthopelagic 30.5 TL 3.4 native
Hypsagonus quadricornis Fourhorn poacher Agonidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Icelinus borealis Northern sculpin Cottidae demersal 12.4 TL 3.6 native
Icelinus burchami Dusky sculpin Cottidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Icelinus filamentosus Threadfin sculpin Cottidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Icelus canaliculatus Blacknose sculpin Cottidae demersal 21.1 TL 3.5 native
Icelus euryops Cottidae bathydemersal 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Icelus spatula Spatulate sculpin Cottidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.9 native
Icelus spiniger Thorny sculpin Cottidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Icelus uncinalis Cottidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Icichthys lockingtoni Medusafish Centrolophidae pelagic-oceanic 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Icosteus aenigmaticus Ragfish Icosteidae bathypelagic 213.0 TL 4.5 native
Isopsetta isolepis Butter sole Pleuronectidae demersal 55.0 TL 3.6 native
Jordania zonope Longfin sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Lamna ditropis Salmon shark Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 305.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampetra ayresii Western river lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 31.1 TL 4.5 native
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampridae bathypelagic 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lepidopsetta bilineata Rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Lepidopsetta polyxystra Northern rock sole Pleuronectidae demersal 69.0 TL 3.3 native
Leptoclinus maculatus Daubed shanny Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Leptocottus armatus Pacific staghorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Leuroglossus schmidti Northern smoothtongue Bathylagidae bathypelagic 24.4 TL 3.4 native
Limanda aspera Yellowfin sole Pleuronectidae demersal 49.0 TL 3.5 native
Liparis bristolensis Liparidae demersal 19.0 TL 3.5 native
Liparis callyodon Spotted snailfish Liparidae demersal 12.7 TL 3.3 native
Liparis cyclopus Ribbon snailfish Liparidae demersal 11.4 TL 3.4 native
Liparis dennyi Marbled snailfish Liparidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 native
Liparis florae Tidepool snailfish Liparidae demersal 18.3 TL 3.5 native
Liparis fucensis Slipskin snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 18.0 TL 3.5 native
Liparis gibbus Variegated snailfish Liparidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.7 native
Liparis mucosus Slimy snailfish Liparidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.4 native
Liparis pulchellus Showy snailfish Liparidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis rutteri Ringtail snailfish Liparidae demersal 8.5 TL 3.3 native
Lipariscus nanus Pygmy snailfish Liparidae benthopelagic 8.7 TL 3.3 native
Lipolagus ochotensis Eared blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 17.3 TL 3.3 native
Lumpenella longirostris Longsnout prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 42.0 TL 3.1 native
Lumpenus sagitta Snake prickleback Stichaeidae benthopelagic 51.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycenchelys crotalinus Snakehead eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.5 TL 3.5 native
Lycenchelys jordani Shortjaw eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 40.3 TL 3.4 native
Lycodapus fierasfer Blackmouth eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodapus mandibularis Pallid eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodapus parviceps Smallhead eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 12.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodes beringi Bering eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 43.4 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes brevipes Shortfin eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 30.0 TL 4.2 native
Lycodes concolor Ebony eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 80.0 TL 3.6 native
Lycodes cortezianus Bigfin eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes diapterus Black eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 33.0 TL 3.4 native
Lycodes pacificus Blackbelly eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodes palearis Wattled eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.0 TL 3.5 native
Lyopsetta exilis Slender sole Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 35.0 TL 3.5 native
Macropinna microstoma Barreleye Opisthoproctidae bathypelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Magnisudis atlantica Duckbill barracudina Paralepididae pelagic-oceanic 68.3 TL 4.1 native
Malacocottus kincaidi Blackfin sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Malacocottus zonurus Darkfin sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 42.7 TL 3.8 native
Mallotus villosus Capelin Osmeridae pelagic-oceanic 25.2 TL 3.2 native
Melamphaes lugubris Highsnout melamphid Melamphaidae bathypelagic 10.4 TL 3.8 native
Melanostigma pammelas Midwater eelpout Zoarcidae bathypelagic 11.0 TL 3.2 native
Merluccius productus North Pacific hake Merlucciidae pelagic-neritic 91.0 TL 4.3 native
Microgadus proximus Pacific tomcod Gadidae demersal 37.2 TL 3.6 native
Microstomus pacificus Dover sole Pleuronectidae demersal 76.0 TL 3.2 native
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Molidae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus jaok Plain sculpin Cottidae demersal 74.0 TL 4.1 native
Myoxocephalus niger Warthead sculpin Cottidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.5 native
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus Great sculpin Cottidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.8 native
Myoxocephalus quadricornis Fourhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Nannobrachium regale Pinpoint lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Nansenia candida Bluethroat argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 27.1 TL 3.3 native
Nautichthys oculofasciatus Sailfin sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 20.0 TL 4.1 native
Nautichthys pribilovius Eyeshade sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 9.0 TL 3.6 native
Nautichthys robustus Shortmast sculpin Hemitripteridae demersal 8.0 TL 3.6 native
Nectoliparis pelagicus Tadpole snailfish Liparidae bathypelagic 7.9 TL 3.3 native
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Nemichthyidae bathypelagic 130.0 TL 3.4 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Occella dodecaedron Bering poacher Agonidae demersal 26.4 TL 3.2 native
Odontopyxis trispinosa Pygmy poacher Agonidae demersal 9.5 TL 3.2 native
Oligocottus maculosus Tidepool sculpin Cottidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Oligocottus rimensis Saddleback sculpin Cottidae demersal 6.4 TL 3.1 native
Oligocottus snyderi Fluffy sculpin Cottidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.1 native
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat trout Salmonidae demersal 99.0 TL 4.0 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 native
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 111.0 TL 3.7 native
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho salmon Salmonidae demersal 107.9 TL 4.2 native
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 122.0 TL 4.1 native
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye salmon Salmonidae pelagic-oceanic 84.0 TL 3.5 native
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.4 native
Oneirodes acanthias Spiny dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Oneirodes thompsoni Alaska dreamer Oneirodidae bathypelagic 21.0 TL 4.2 native
Ophiodon elongatus Lingcod Hexagrammidae demersal 152.0 TL 4.5 native
Osmerus dentex Pacific rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 41.5 TL 3.5 native
Osmerus mordax Rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-oceanic 35.6 TL 3.5 misidentification
Oxylebius pictus Painted greenling Hexagrammidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.4 native
Pallasina barbata Tubenose poacher Agonidae demersal 17.0 TL 3.2 native
Paraliparis bullacephalus Bubble-head snailfish Liparidae bathypelagic 11.5 TL 3.4 native
Paraliparis cephalus Swellhead snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 10.3 TL 3.4 native
Paraliparis deani Prickly snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Paraliparis holomelas Ebony snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 9.5 TL 3.3 native
Paricelinus hopliticus Thornback sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Parophrys vetulus English sole Pleuronectidae demersal 57.0 TL 3.4 native
Pentaceros wheeleri Slender armorhead Pentacerotidae benthopelagic 44.0 TL 3.4 native
Percis japonica Dragon poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 42.0 TL 3.1 native
Pholis clemensi Longfin gunnel Pholidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Pholis fasciata Banded gunnel Pholidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Pholis laeta Crescent gunnel Pholidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Pholis ornata Saddleback gunnel Pholidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.5 native
Phytichthys chirus Ribbon prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 20.0 TL 2.6 native
Platichthys stellatus Starry flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 91.0 TL 3.6 native
Pleurogrammus monopterygius Atka mackerel Hexagrammidae demersal 56.5 TL 3.6 native
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus Alaska plaice Pleuronectidae bathydemersal 87.0 TL 3.6 native
Pleuronichthys coenosus C-O sole Pleuronectidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.2 native
Pleuronichthys decurrens Curlfin sole Pleuronectidae demersal 37.0 TL 3.8 native
Podothecus accipenserinus Sturgeon poacher Agonidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.4 native
Polyacanthonotus challengeri Longnose tapirfish Notacanthidae bathypelagic 60.0 TL 3.2 native
Polypera greeni Lobefin snailfish Liparidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Porichthys notatus Plainfin midshipman Batrachoididae demersal 38.0 TL 4.0 native
Poroclinus rothrocki Whitebarred prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.2 native
Porocottus mednius Pored sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 18.1 TL 3.1 native
Poromitra curilensis Melamphaidae bathypelagic 13.7 TL 3.4 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Protomyctophum thompsoni Bigeye lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 6.3 TL 3.3 native
Psettichthys melanostictus Pacific sand sole Pleuronectidae demersal 63.0 TL 4.1 native
Pseudobathylagus milleri Stout blacksmelt Bathylagidae bathypelagic 21.6 TL 4.2 native
Psychrolutes paradoxus Tadpole sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Psychrolutes phrictus Blob sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 70.0 TL 3.5 native
Psychrolutes sigalutes Soft sculpin Psychrolutidae demersal 8.3 TL 3.2 native
Ptilichthys goodei Quillfish Ptilichthyidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.5 native
Radulinus asprellus Slim sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Raja rhina Longnose skate Rajidae bathydemersal 180.0 TL 4.0 native
Raja stellulata Starry skate Rajidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.3 native
Rastrinus scutiger Cottidae bathydemersal 16.0 TL 3.4 native
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides Greenland halibut Pleuronectidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Rhacochilus vacca Pile perch Embiotocidae demersal 53.9 TL 3.4 native
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Grunt sculpin Rhamphocottidae demersal 8.9 TL 3.4 native
Rhinogobiops nicholsii Blackeye goby Gobiidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 native
Ronquilus jordani Northern ronquil Bathymasteridae demersal 20.0 TL 3.1 native
Ruscarius meanyi Puget Sound sculpin Cottidae demersal 5.9 TL 3.2 native
Sagamichthys abei Shining tubeshoulder Platytroctidae bathypelagic 33.0 TL 3.1 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.4 native
Salvelinus malma Dolly varden Salmonidae benthopelagic 127.0 TL 4.4 native
Sarda lineolata Pacific bonito Scombridae pelagic-neritic 113.2 TL 4.2 native
Sardinops sagax South American pilchard Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 48.2 TL 2.8 native
Sarritor frenatus Sawback poacher Agonidae demersal 27.0 TL 3.3 native
Sarritor leptorhynchus Longnose poacher Agonidae bathydemersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 64.0 TL 3.4 native
Scopeloberyx robustus Longjaw bigscale Melamphaidae bathypelagic 8.9 TL 3.1 native
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus Cabezon Cottidae demersal 99.0 TL 3.6 native
Scytalina cerdale Graveldiver Scytalinidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Sebastes aleutianus Rougheye rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 97.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes alutus Pacific ocean perch Sebastidae bathydemersal 53.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes auriculatus Brown rockfish Sebastidae demersal 56.0 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes babcocki Redbanded rockfish Sebastidae demersal 64.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes borealis Shortraker rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 108.0 TL 4.3 native
Sebastes brevispinis Silvergray rockfish Sebastidae demersal 71.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes caurinus Copper rockfish Sebastidae demersal 58.0 TL 4.1 native
Sebastes ciliatus Dusky rockfish Sebastidae demersal 53.0 TL 3.4 native
Sebastes crameri Darkblotched rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 58.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes diploproa Splitnose rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 46.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes elongatus Greenstriped rockfish Sebastidae demersal 39.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes emphaeus Puget Sound rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 18.0 TL 3.3 native
Sebastes entomelas Widow rockfish Sebastidae pelagic-neritic 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes flavidus Yellowtail rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 66.0 TL 4.2 native
Sebastes helvomaculatus Rosethorn rockfish Sebastidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes maliger Quillback rockfish Sebastidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes melanops Black rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 63.0 TL 4.4 native
Sebastes melanostomus Blackgill rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes miniatus Vermilion rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 3.9 native
Sebastes mystinus Blue rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 2.7 native
Sebastes nebulosus China rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 45.0 TL 3.9 native
Sebastes nigrocinctus Tiger rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 61.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes paucispinis Bocaccio rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 91.0 TL 3.5 native
Sebastes pinniger Canary rockfish Sebastidae demersal 84.4 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes polyspinis Northern rockfish Sebastidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.4 native
Sebastes proriger Redstripe rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 61.0 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes reedi Yellowmouth rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 58.0 TL 3.9 native
Sebastes rosaceus Rosy rockfish Sebastidae demersal 36.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes ruberrimus Yelloweye rockfish Sebastidae reef-associated 104.0 TL 4.4 native
Sebastes saxicola Stripetail rockfish Sebastidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes variabilis Sebastidae demersal 52.6 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes variabilis Light dusky rockfish Sebastidae demersal 52.6 TL 3.8 native
Sebastes variegatus Harlequin rockfish Sebastidae demersal 38.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastes wilsoni Pygmy rockfish Sebastidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.6 native
Sebastes zacentrus Sharpchin rockfish Sebastidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.7 native
Sebastolobus alascanus Shortspine thornyhead Sebastidae demersal 97.6 TL 3.6 native
Sebastolobus altivelis Longspine thornyhead Sebastidae bathydemersal 39.0 TL 3.3 native
Sigmistes caulias Kelp sculpin Cottidae demersal 5.2 TL 3.2 native
Somniosus pacificus Pacific sleeper shark Somniosidae benthopelagic 440.0 TL 4.4 native
Sphyraena argentea Pacific barracuda Sphyraenidae pelagic-neritic 160.9 TL 4.5 native
Spirinchus starksi Night smelt Osmeridae benthopelagic 23.0 TL 3.5 native
Spirinchus thaleichthys Longfin smelt Osmeridae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Squalus acanthias Picked dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 160.0 TL 4.4 misidentification
Squalus suckleyi Pacific spiny dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Stenobrachius leucopsarus Northern lampfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 13.0 TL 3.2 native
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus Arctic shanny Stichaeidae demersal 22.0 TL 3.1 native
Synchirus gilli Manacled sculpin Cottidae demersal 7.0 TL 3.5 native
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Bay pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 38.5 TL 3.2 native
Tactostoma macropus Longfin dragonfish Stomiidae bathypelagic 34.3 TL 4.5 native
Taractes asper Rough pomfret Bramidae pelagic-oceanic 61.0 TL 4.3 native
Tarletonbeania crenularis Blue lanternfish Myctophidae bathypelagic 12.7 TL 3.1 native
Temnocora candida Bigeye snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 12.9 TL 3.4 native
Tetragonurus cuvieri Smalleye squaretail Tetragonuridae bathypelagic 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Thaleichthys pacificus Eulachon Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 34.0 TL 3.3 native
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 155.4 TL 4.3 native
Thunnus orientalis Pacific bluefin tuna Scombridae pelagic-oceanic 333.0 TL 4.5 native
Trachipterus altivelis King-of-the-salmon Trachipteridae pelagic-oceanic 183.0 TL 3.9 native
Trachurus symmetricus Pacific jack mackerel Carangidae pelagic-oceanic 81.0 TL 3.6 native
Trichodon trichodon Pacific sandfish Trichodontidae demersal 30.5 TL 4.0 native
Triglops forficatus Scissortail sculpin Cottidae demersal 33.5 TL 3.2 native
Triglops macellus Roughspine sculpin Cottidae demersal 32.2 TL 3.3 native
Triglops pingelii Ribbed sculpin Cottidae demersal 24.6 TL 3.4 native
Xiphister atropurpureus Black prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 30.5 TL 2.5 native
Xiphister mucosus Rock prickleback Stichaeidae demersal 58.0 TL 2.2 native
Zaprora silenus Prowfish Zaproridae demersal 88.0 TL 3.7 native
Zesticelus profundorum Flabby sculpin Cottidae bathydemersal 6.4 TL 3.2 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/23/2017