List of Nominal Species of Sciaenidae
(Drums or croakers)
Show all fishes
Nominal Species (n = 523) Present allocation (n = 286) Ref.
Larimus acclivis Jordan & Bristol, 1898 Larimus acclivis 9118
Cheilodipterus acoupa Lacepède, 1801 Cynoscion acoupa 9626
Grammistes acuminatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Pareques acuminatus 9626
Eques acuminatus umbrosus Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889 Pareques umbrosus 35505
Pseudosciaena acuta Tang, 1937 Chrysochir aureus 3490
Corvina acutirostris Steindachner, 1876 Bairdiella armata 9118
Pachyurus adspersus Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus adspersus 36888
Atrobucca adusta Sasaki & Kailola, 1988 Atrobucca adusta 7483
Corvina adusta Agassiz, 1831 Ophioscion adustus 2806
Otolithoides aeneocorpus Fowler, 1935 Boesemania microlepis 5369
Otolithus aequidens Cuvier, 1830 Atractoscion aequidens 3490
Isopisthus affinis Steindachner, 1879 Isopisthus parvipinnis 3702
Menticirrhus agassizi Jordan, 1889 Menticirrhus panamensis 9118
Corvina agassizii Steindachner, 1875 Stellifer minor 9118
Corvina albida Cuvier, 1830 Daysciaena albida 26262
Corvina albiflora Richardson, 1846 Nibea albiflora 26282
Perca alburnus Linnaeus, 1766 Menticirrhus americanus 27116
Otolithus albus Günther, 1864 Cynoscion albus 9118
Atrobucca alcocki Talwar, 1980 Atrobucca alcocki 7483
Ancylodon altipinnis Steindachner, 1866 Isopisthus remifer 9118
Micropogon altipinnis Günther, 1864 Micropogonias altipinnis 9118
Sciaena aluta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stellifer chrysoleuca 9118
Johnius amazonicus Castelnau, 1855 Plagioscion squamosissimus 36888
Umbrina amblycephala Bleeker, 1855 Johnius amblycephalus 5369
Pseudosciaena amblyceps Bleeker, 1863 Larimichthys crocea 26282
Cyprinus americanus Linnaeus, 1758 Menticirrhus americanus 9626
Eques americanus Bloch, 1793 Equetus lanceolatus 27116
Pseudosciaena amoyensis Bleeker, 1863 Argyrosomus amoyensis 3490
Otolithus analis Jenyns, 1842 Cynoscion analis 3157
Umbrina analis Günther, 1868 Umbrina analis 9118
Lonchurus ancylodon Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Macrodon ancylodon 9626
Johnius aneus Bloch, 1793 Pennahia anea 3490
Sciaena angolensis Norman, 1935 Miracorvina angolensis 3593
Umbrina angustilineata Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911 Umbrina ronchus 3593
Sciaena antarctica Castelnau, 1872 Argyrosomus japonicus 11025
Sciaena antarctica (non Castelnau, 1872) Argyrosomus hololepidotus 3490
Sciaena antarctica rex Whitley, 1945 Protonibea diacanthus 2872
Atrobucca antonbruun Sasaki, 1995 Atrobucca antonbruun 10412
Cheilodipterus aquila Lacepède, 1803 Argyrosomus regius 11025
Odontoscion archidium Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Elattarchus archidium 26282
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Cynoscion arenarius 7251
Umbrina arenata Cuvier, 1830 Menticirrhus americanus 12965
Corvina argentata Cuvier, 1830 Pennahia argentata 7483
Micropogon argentatus Cuvier, 1830 Micropogonias furnieri 3702
Sparus argentatus Houttuyn, 1782 Pennahia argentata 12965
Corvina argentea Macleay, 1883 Nibea soldado 26282
Perca argentea Larrañaga, 1923 Cynoscion striatus 26282
Amblyscion argenteus Gill, 1863 Larimus argenteus 26282
Micropogon argenteus Cuvier, 1830 Micropogonias furnieri 27116
Otolithus argenteus Cuvier, 1830 Otolithes ruber 4336
Bodianus argyroleucus Mitchill, 1815 Bairdiella chrysoura 27116
Bairdiella armata Gill, 1863 Bairdiella armata 9118
Otolithus atelodus Günther, 1867 Atractoscion atelodus 116590
Ancylodon atricauda Günther, 1880 Macrodon atricauda 88197
Johnius auratus Castelnau, 1855 Plagioscion auratus 36888
Plagioscion auratus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941 Plagioscion auratus 36888
Otolithus aureus Richardson, 1846 Chrysochir aureus 26282
Corvina australis (non Günther, 1880) Johnius belangerii 2872
Corvina australis Günther, 1880 Johnius australis 26282
Odontoscion australis Hildebrand, 1946 Elattarchus archidium 9118
Corvina axillaris (non Cuvier, 1830) Argyrosomus hololepidotus 4336
Corvina axillaris (non Cuvier, 1830) Argyrosomus japonicus 11025
Corvina axillaris Cuvier, 1830 Kathala axillaris 26282
Ancylodon bairdii Steindachner, 1879 Cynoscion microlepidotus 50838
Eques balteatus Cuvier, 1829 Equetus lanceolatus 56787
Sciaena barbata Larrañaga, 1923 Pogonias cromis 26282
Lonchurus barbatus Bloch, 1793 Lonchurus lanceolatus 27116
Johnius batabanus Poey, 1860 Corvula batabana 3702
Sciaena bathytatos Chao & Miller, 1975 Protosciaena bathytatos 9626
Paranebris bauchotae Chao, Béarez & Robertson, 2001 Paranebris bauchotae 46206
Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994 Argyrosomus beccus 10008
Sciaena bedoti Regan, 1905 Bairdiella ronchus 27116
Corvina belengerii Cuvier, 1830 Johnius belangerii 26282
Atrobucca bengalensis Sasaki, 1995 Atrobucca bengalensis 10412
Otolithus biauritus Cantor, 1849 Otolithoides biauritus 4833
Corvina biloba Cuvier, 1830 Pachypops fourcroi 36888
Johnius birtwistlei Fowler, 1931 Chrysochir aureus 3490
Otolithus bispinosus Cuvier, 1830 Pterotolithus maculatus 26282
Sciaena bleekeri Day, 1876 Argyrosomus amoyensis 3490
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis 36888
Coracinus boops Pallas, 1814 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Otolithus borneensis Bleeker, 1851 Johnius borneensis 5369
Pseudotolithus brachygnathus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus senegallus 10077
Genyanemus brasiliensis Steindachner, 1875 Paralonchurus brasiliensis 9626
Ophioscion brasiliensis Schultz, 1945 Stellifer brasiliensis 40966
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps 9626
Othonias brevirostris Wang, 1935 Larimichthys polyactis 26282
Atrobucca brevis Sasaki & Kailola, 1988 Atrobucca brevis 7483
Umbrina broussonnetii Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina broussonnetii 3702
Pseudotolithus brunneolus Jordan & Richardson, 1909 Atrobucca nibe 4373
Otolithus brunneus Day, 1873 Otolithoides biauritus 2872
Umbrina bussingi López S., 1980 Umbrina bussingi 9118
Pachyurus calhamazon Casatti, 2001 Pachyurus calhamazon 36888
Otolithus californiensis Steindachner, 1876 Atractoscion nobilis 9118
Sciaena callaensis Hildebrand, 1946 Sciaena callaensis 46206
Corvina camaronensis Ehrenbaum, 1915 Pseudotolithus moorii 3593
Pachypops camposi Fowler, 1954 Pachypops trifilis 36888
Corvina canariensis Cuvier, 1830 Sciaena umbra 3593
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis 3593
Corvina canina De Vis, 1884 Johnius borneensis 3490
Umbrina canosai Berg, 1895 Umbrina canosai 7415
Johnius cantori Bleeker, 1874 Johnius cantori 10084
Johnius cantori (non Bleeker, 1874) Johnius trewavasae 10084
Cestreus carolinensis Gronow, 1854 Cynoscion regalis 27116
Otolithus carolinensis Valenciennes, 1833 Cynoscion nebulosus 27116
Corvina carouna (non Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belangerii 4833
Corvina carouna Cuvier, 1830 Johnius carouna 4833
Johnius carutta (non Bloch, 1793) Johnius distinctus 55073
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carutta 3490
Johnius carutta (non Bloch, 1793) Johnius trewavasae 10084
Plagioscion casattii Aguilera & Rodrigues de Aguilera, 2001 Plagioscion casattii 44362
Johnius cataleus Cuvier, 1829 Protonibea diacanthus 26282
Lutjanus cayanensis Lacepède, 1802 Cynoscion acoupa 27116
Corvina celebica Bleeker, 1854 Nibea soldado 26282
Sciaena cestreus Gronow, 1854 Umbrina cirrosa 26282
Coracinus chalcis Pallas, 1814 Sciaena umbra 3593
Stellifer chaoi Aguilera, Solano & Valdez, 1983 Stellifer chaoi 9626
Bola chaptis Hamilton, 1822 Bahaba chaptis 4833
Collichthys chinensis Steindachner, 1866 Larimichthys crocea 26282
Corvina chrysoleuca Günther, 1867 Stellifer chrysoleuca 9118
Dipterodon chrysourus Lacepède, 1802 Bairdiella chrysoura 12965
Nibea chui Trewavas, 1971 Nibea chui 2113
Sciaena cirrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Sciaena cirrosa (non Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina canariensis 3593
Corvina clavigera Cuvier, 1830 Pseudotolithus elongatus 4336
Sciaenoides cochinchinensis Tirant, 1829 Panna perarmatus 5369
Bola coibor Hamilton, 1822 Nibea coibor 56787
Bola coitor Hamilton, 1822 Johnius coitor 4833
Menticirrhus cokeri Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917 Menticirrhus ophicephalus 9118
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer colonensis 9626
Corvina comes De Vis, 1884 Johnius australis
Corvina comes (non De Vis, 1884) Johnius belangerii 2872
Roccus comes Mitchill, 1814 Cynoscion regalis 27116
Ophioscion constaricensis Caldwell, 1958 Stellifer microps 3702
Sparus coracinus Asso, 1801 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides 9626
Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Argyrosomus coronus 11025
Lepipterus corvina Reinhardt, 1851 Pachyurus francisci 36888
Ophioscion costaricensis Caldwell, 1958 Ophioscion costaricensis 26282
Bodianus costatus Mitchill, 1815 Micropogonias undulatus 27116
Pogonathus courbina Lacepède, 1803 Pogonias cromis 27116
Sciaena crocea Richardson, 1846 Larimichthys crocea 12965
Sciaena croker Lacepède, 1802 Micropogonias undulatus 27116
Labrus cromis Linnaeus, 1766 Pogonias cromis 12965
Johnius crouvina Castelnau, 1855 Plagioscion squamosissimus 36888
Bola cuja Hamilton, 1822 Macrospinosa cuja 4833
Otolithes cuvieri Trewavas, 1974 Otolithes cuvieri 3490
Cheilodipterus cyanopterus Lacepède, 1801 Umbrina cirrosa 26282
Perca decimvitta Larrañaga, 1925 Cynoscion striatus 26282
Corvina deliciosa Tschudi, 1846 Sciaena deliciosa 26282
Corvina dentex Cuvier, 1830 Odontoscion dentex 9626
Lutjanus diacanthus Lacepède, 1802 Protonibea diacanthus 4833
Sciaena distincta Tanaka, 1916 Johnius distinctus 10085
Otolithus dolorosus Seale, 1910 Pterotolithus lateoides 2113
Corvina dorsalis (non Peters, 1855) Johnius dussumieri 13679
Corvina dorsalis Peters, 1855 Johnius dorsalis 13679
Umbrina dorsalis Gill, 1862 Umbrina dorsalis 9118
Sciaena dubia Fowler & Bean, 1923 Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus 27116
Polycirrhus dumerilii Bocourt, 1869 Paralonchurus dumerilii 9118
Corvina dussumieri Cuvier, 1830 Johnius dussumieri 35863
Umbrina dussumieri Valenciennes, 1833 Johnius amblycephalus 5369
Umbrina dussumieri (non Valenciennes, 1833) Johnius fuscolineatus 13679
Sciaena dux Bowdich, 1825 Pseudotolithus elongatus 4336
Sciaena dux Bowdich, 1825 Pseudotolithus senegalensis 4336
Sciaena dux Bowdich, 1825 Pseudotolithus typus 3593
Micropogon ectenes Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Micropogonias ectenes 9118
Perca edentula Bosc, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus 26282
Larimus effulgens Gilbert, 1898 Larimus effulgens 9118
Paralonchurus elegans Boeseman, 1948 Lonchurus elegans 9626
Sciaena elongata Bowdich, 1825 Pseudotolithus elongatus 3593
Umbrina elongata Günther, 1864 Menticirrhus elongatus 9118
Johnius elongatus Lal Mohan, 1976 Johnius elongatus 3490
Sciaena ensifera Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Bairdiella ensifera 26282
Stellifer ephelis Chirichigno F., 1974 Stellifer ephelis 26282
Rhinoscion epipercus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus epipercus 3593
Sciaena ericymba Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stellifer ericymba 26282
Stellifer ericymba peruana Hildebrand, 1946 Stellifer ericymba 9118
Corvula eurymesops Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Odontoscion eurymesops 9118
Bodianus exiguus Mitchill, 1815 Bairdiella chrysoura 27116
Cheilotrema fasciatum Tschudi, 1846 Cheilotrema fasciatum 35863
Genyonemus fasciatus Steindachner, 1875 Paralonchurus dumerilii 9118
Johnius fasciatus (non Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963) Johnius belangerii 2872
Johnius fasciatus Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963 Johnius fasciatus 33453
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus 7251
Micropogon fasciatus de Buen, 1961 Micropogonias fasciatus 46206
Pogonias fasciatus Lacepède, 1801 Pogonias cromis 27116
Corvina fauvelii Sauvage, 1881 Nibea albiflora 26282
Otolithus fauvelii Peters, 1881 Miichthys miiuy 2113
Nibea flavolabiata Lin, 1935 Bahaba taipingensis 5369
Sonorolux fluminis Trewavas, 1977 Sonorolux fluminis 9772
Menticirrhus focaliger Ginsburg, 1952 Menticirrhus saxatilis 3702
Perca fourcroi Lacepède, 1802 Pachypops fourcroi 36888
Collichthys fragilis Jordan & Seale, 1905 Collichthys lucidus 26282
Lepipterus francisci Cuvier, 1830 Pachyurus francisci 36888
Plagioscion francisci Steindachner, 1917 Plagioscion squamosissimus 36888
Corvina fuerthii Steindachner, 1876 Stellifer fuerthii 9118
Corvina fulgens Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883 Bairdiella ronchus 27116
Umbrina furnieri Desmarest, 1823 Micropogonias furnieri 9626
Megalonibea fusca Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963 Megalonibea fusca 5369
Umbrina fusca Dardignac, 1958 Umbrina ronchus 3593
Umbrina fuscolineata (non von Bonde, 1923) Umbrina ronchus 3490
Umbrina fuscolineata von Bonde, 1923 Johnius fuscolineatus 13679
Eques fuscovittatus Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 Pareques fuscovittatus 26282
Pachyurus gabrielensis Casatti, 2001 Pachyurus gabrielensis 36888
Umbrina galapagorum Steindachner, 1878 Umbrina galapagorum 9118
Johnius gangeticus Talwar, 1991 Johnius gangeticus 4833
Atrobucca geniae Ben-Tuvia & Trewavas, 1987 Atrobucca geniae 7483
Sciaena gilberti Abbott, 1899 Cilus gilberti 5530
Sciaena glaucus Day, 1876 Johnius glaucus 26282
Corvina goldmani Bleeker, 1855 Johnius goldmani 56787
Sciaena goma Tanaka, 1915 Protonibea diacanthus 2113
Paralonchurus goodei Gilbert, 1898 Paralonchurus goodei 9118
Umbrina gracilicirrhus Metzelaar, 1919 Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus 3702
Umbrina gracilis Cuvier, 1830 Menticirrhus americanus 27116
Sciaena grisea Lesueur, 1822 Aplodinotus grunniens 27116
Stellifer griseus Cervigón, 1966 Stellifer griseus 9626
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens 5723
Corvina grunniens Jardine & Schomburgk, 1843 Petilipinnis grunniens 36888
Corvina grypota Richardson, 1846 Johnius grypotus 10101
Otolithus guatucupa (non Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion striatus 2806
Otolithus guatucupa Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion guatucupa 26282
Otolithus guineensis Osório, 1909 Pseudotolithus elongatus 3593
Larimus gulosus Hildebrand, 1946 Larimus pacificus 9118
Sciaenoides hardwickii Blyth, 1860 Otolithoides pama 5369
Isopisthus harroweri Fowler, 1916 Isopisthus parvipinnis 27116
Sciaena heinii Steindachner, 1902 Argyrosomus heinii 26282
Johnius heterolepis Bleeker, 1873 Johnius heterolepis 9772
Panna heterolepis Trewavas, 1977 Panna heterolepis 10086
Sciaena hololepidota Smith, 1842 Argyrosomus hololepidotus 26282
Labrus hololepidotus Lacepède, 1801 Argyrosomus hololepidotus 4336
Dendrophysa hooghliensis Sinha & Babu Rao, 1969 Daysciaena albida 26262
Leiostomus humeralis Cuvier, 1830 Leiostomus xanthurus 27116
Corvina hypostoma Bleeker, 1854 Johnius hypostoma 26282
Sciaena icistia Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Bairdiella icistia 26282
Sciaena iharae Jordan & Metz, 1913 Pennahia argentata 26282
Stellifer illecebrosus Gilbert, 1898 Stellifer illecebrosus 9118
Umbrina imberbis Günther, 1873 Umbrina imberbis 9068
Nibea imbricata Matsubara, 1937 Miichthys miiuy 2113
Sciaena imiceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Ophioscion imiceps 26282
Asperina improvisa Ostroumoff, 1896 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Sciaena incerta Vinciguerra, 1926 Chrysochir aureus 3490
Pseudosciaena indica Tang, 1937 Argyrosomus amoyensis 3490
Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Argyrosomus inodorus 11025
Pareques iwamotoi Miller & Woods, 1988 Pareques iwamotoi 78464
Corvina jacobi Steindachner, 1879 Cheilotrema saturnum 9118
Ancylodon jaculidens Cuvier, 1830 Macrodon ancylodon 27116
Otolithus jamaicensis Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883 Cynoscion jamaicensis 9626
Sciaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Argyrosomus japonicus 11025
Corvina jubata Bleeker, 1855 Aspericorvina jubata 12965
Pachyurus junki Soares & Casatti, 2000 Pachyurus junki 36888
Corvina kuhlii Cuvier, 1830 Johnius belangerii 26282
Umbrina kuhlii Cuvier, 1830 Dendrophysa russelii 3490
Atrobucca kyushini Sasaki & Kailola, 1988 Atrobucca kyushini 9772
Johnius laevis (non Sasaki & Kailola, 1991) Johnius coitor 9772
Johnius laevis Sasaki & Kailola, 1991 Johnius laevis 9225
Umbrina lafonti Moreau, 1874 Umbrina canariensis 3593
Perca lanceolata Bloch, 1788 Lonchurus lanceolatus 9626
Chaetodon lanceolatus Linnaeus, 1758 Equetus lanceolatus 9626
Homoprion lanceolatus Holbrook, 1855 Stellifer lanceolatus 12965
Eques lanfeari Barton, 1947 Pareques lanfeari 26282
Otolithus lateoides Bleeker, 1849 Pterotolithus lateoides 2113
Johnius latifrons Sasaki, 1992 Johnius latifrons 9772
Otolithus leiarchus Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion leiarchus 9626
Sciaena leptolepis Ogilby, 1918 Nibea leptolepis 26282
Otolithus leuciscus Günther, 1872 Pennahia anea 5369
Eques lineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pareques acuminatus 26282
Leiostomus lineatus Ayres, 1855 Genyonemus lineatus 2850
Micropogon lineatus Cuvier, 1830 Micropogonias undulatus 3702
Otolithes lini Herre, 1935 Bahaba taipingensis 5369
Umbrina littoralis Holbrook, 1847 Menticirrhus littoralis 9626
Corvina lobata Cuvier, 1830 Johnius belangerii 2872
Sciaena lucida Richardson, 1844 Collichthys lucidus 26282
Pachyurus lundii Reinhardt, 1855 Pachyurus squamipennis 36888
Perca luth Walbaum, 1792 Argyrosomus regius 93665
Pseudomycterus maccullochi Ogilby, 1908 Johnius belangerii 2872
Plagioscion macdonaghi Daneri, 1954 Plagioscion ternetzi 36888
Cynoscion macdonaldi Gilbert, 1890 Totoaba macdonaldi 9118
Pseudosciaena macrocephalus Tang, 1937 Pennahia macrocephalus 26282
Pseudotolithus macrognathus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus senegalensis 4336
Atractoscion macrolepis Song, Kim & Kang, 2017 Atractoscion macrolepis 116590
Otolithus macrophthalmus Bleeker, 1849 Pennahia anea 5369
Corvina macrops Steindachner, 1876 Corvula macrops 9118
Umbrina macroptera (non Bleeker, 1853) Johnius dussumieri 4833
Umbrina macropterus Bleeker, 1853 Johnius macropterus 6192
Johnieops macrorhynus Lal Mohan, 1976 Johnius macrorhynus 9772
Johnius maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Nibea maculata 3490
Otolithus maculatus Cuvier, 1830 Pterotolithus maculatus 2113
Otholithes magdalenae Steindachner, 1876 Cynoscion parvipinnis 9118
Sciaena magdalenae Steindachner, 1878 Plagioscion surinamensis 36888
Stellifer magoi Aguilera, 1983 Stellifer magoi 9626
Johnius majan Iwatsuki, Jawad & Al-Mamry, 2012 Johnius majan 90119
Sciaena manchurica Jordan & Thompson, 1911 Larimichthys polyactis 5369
Stellifer mancorensis Chirichigno F., 1962 Stellifer mancorensis 9118
Johnius mannarensis Lal Mohan, 1971 Johnius mannarensis 10102
Micropogon manni Moreno, 1970 Micropogonias furnieri 94485
Cynoscion maracaiboensis Schultz, 1949 Cynoscion acoupa 3702
Sciaena margaritifera Haly, 1875 Argyrosomus japonicus 11025
Sciaena marleyi (non Norman, 1922) Atrobucca nibe 46206
Sciaena marleyi Norman, 1922 Atrobucca marleyi 7483
Umbrina martinicensis Cuvier, 1830 Menticirrhus americanus 27116
Sciaena mbizi Poll, 1950 Pentheroscion mbizi 3593
Micropogon megalops Gilbert, 1890 Micropogonias megalops 26282
Johnius melanobrachium Fowler, 1934 Aspericorvina jubata 9772
Stellifer melanocheir Eigenmann, 1918 Stellifer melanocheir 9118
Wak menoni Talwar & Joglekar, 1970 Johnius dussumieri 4833
Otolithus microdon Bleeker, 1849 Panna microdon 10086
Nibea microgenys Sasaki, 1992 Nibea microgenys 9772
Otolithus microlepidotus Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion microlepidotus 9626
Atractoscion microlepis Song, Kim & Kang, 2017 Atractoscion microlepis 116590
Johnius microlepis Bleeker, 1858 Boesemania microlepis 26282
Corvina microphthalma Heckel, 1864 Stellifer microps 26282
Corvina microps Steindachner, 1864 Stellifer microps 9626
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps 3702
Plagioscion microps Steindachner, 1917 Nebris microps 84271
Nibea miichthioides Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963 Argyrosomus amoyensis 3490
Sciaena miiuy Basilewsky, 1855 Miichthys miiuy 1830
Corvina miles Cuvier, 1829 Nibea soldado 3490
Umbrina milliae Miller, 1971 Umbrina milliae 27116
Stellifer mindii Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Stellifer stellifer 27116
Corvina minor Tschudi, 1846 Stellifer minor 9118
Pseudotolithus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Nibea mitsukurii 12965
Perca mollis Larrañaga, 1923 Macrodon atricauda 88197
Corvina monacantha Cope, 1867 Plagioscion auratus 36888
Plagioscion montei Soares & Casatti, 2000 Plagioscion montei 36888
Cilus montti Delfin, 1900 Cilus gilberti 26282
Corvina moorii Günther, 1865 Pseudotolithus moorii 3593
Sagenichthys mordax Gilbert & Starks, 1904 Macrodon mordax 26282
Sciaena muelleri Steindachner, 1879 Nibea soldado 26282
Umbrina muelleri Klunzinger, 1879 Johnius amblycephalus 5369
Sciaena multifasciata Lesueur, 1822 Leiostomus xanthurus 27116
Corvina nallakatshelee Richardson, 1846 Johnius belangerii 26282
Cynoscion nannus Castro-Aguirre & Arvizu-Martinez, 1976 Cynoscion nannus 9118
Stelliferus naso Jordan, 1889 Stellifer naso 9626
Sciaena nasus Steindachner, 1866 Johnius belangerii 2872
Umbrina nasus Günther, 1868 Menticirrhus nasus 26282
Pachyurus nattereri Steindachner, 1863 Pachypops fourcroi 36888
Sciaena nebulosa Mitchill, 1815 Menticirrhus saxatilis 26282
Otolithus nebulosus (non Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens 3593
Otolithus nebulosus Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion nebulosus 26282
Sciaena neglecta Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 Argyrosomus japonicus 11025
Sciaena nibe Jordan & Thompson, 1911 Atrobucca nibe 7483
Sciaena nigra Bloch, 1792 Sciaena umbra 3593
Corvina nigripinnis Günther, 1874 Pseudotolithus epipercus 3593
Corvina nigrita Cuvier, 1830 Pseudotolithus elongatus 3665
Corvina nigromaculata Borodin, 1930 Protonibea diacanthus 2872
Collichthys niveatus Jordan & Starks, 1906 Collichthys niveatus 559
Johnius nobilis Ayres, 1860 Atractoscion nobilis 2850
Cynoscion nortoni Béarez, 2001 Cynoscion nortoni 43583
Otolithus nothus Holbrook, 1848 Cynoscion nothus 12965
Collichthys novaeguineae Nichols, 1950 Johnius novaeguineae 35863
Sciaena novaehollandiae Steindachner, 1866 Johnius novaehollandiae 46206
Otolithus obliquatus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1879 Cynoscion regalis 27116
Mugil obliquus Mitchill, 1814 Leiostomus xanthurus 27116
Ophioscion obscurus Hildebrand, 1946 Ophioscion scierus 9118
Nebris occidentalis Vaillant, 1897 Nebris occidentalis 9118
Perca ocellata Linnaeus, 1766 Sciaenops ocellatus 1830
Austronibea oedogenys Trewavas, 1977 Austronibea oedogenys 5369
Sciaena ogiwara Nichols, 1913 Larimichthys polyactis 26282
Sciaena opercularis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Micropogonias furnieri 27
Umbrina ophicephala Jenyns, 1840 Menticirrhus ophicephalus 9118
Sciaena ophiceps Alcock, 1889 Chrysochir aureus 3490
Corvina ophioscion Günther, 1868 Ophioscion typicus 9118
Otolithus orientalis Seale, 1910 Otolithes ruber 5369
Sciaena oscitans Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Stellifer oscitans 9118
Sciaena oscula Lesueur, 1822 Aplodinotus grunniens 36888
Sciaena ossea Day, 1876 Johnius dussumieri 35863
Cynoscion othonopterus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Cynoscion othonopterus 37955
Pennahia ovata Sasaki, 1996 Pennahia ovata 10413
Johnius pacificus Hardenberg, 1941 Johnius pacificus 9772
Larimus pacificus Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Larimus pacificus 9118
Menticirrhus paitensis Hildebrand, 1946 Menticirrhus paitensis 9118
Bodianus pallidus Mitchill, 1815 Bairdiella chrysoura 27116
Bola pama Hamilton, 1822 Otolithoides pama 4833
Pseudosciaena pamoides Munro, 1964 Larimichthys pamoides 26282
Ophioscion panamensis Schultz, 1945 Ophioscion panamensis 30499
Umbrina panamensis Steindachner, 1876 Menticirrhus panamensis 9118
Corvina papuensis Hase, 1914 Johnius borneensis 3490
Pachyurus paranensis Daneri, 1956 Pachyurus bonariensis 36888
Sciaena parva Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Johnius dorsalis 4373
Ancylodon parvipinnis Cuvier, 1830 Isopisthus parvipinnis 12965
Cynoscion parvipinnis Ayres, 1861 Cynoscion parvipinnis 9118
Plagioscion pauciradiatus Steindachner, 1917 Plagioscion pauciradiatus 46206
Pachyurus paucirastrus Aguilera, 1983 Pachyurus paucirastrus 36888
Argyrosomus pawak Lin, 1940 Pennahia pawak 9772
Larimus peli Bleeker, 1863 Pteroscion peli 3593
Sciaenoides perarmatus Chabanaud, 1926 Panna perarmatus 10086
Sciaena perissa Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Pareques perissa 9118
Genyanemus peruanus Steindachner, 1875 Paralonchurus peruanus 26282
Otolithus peruanus Tschudi, 1846 Cynoscion analis 9118
Ctenosciaena peruviana Chirichigno F., 1969 Ctenosciaena peruviana 10611
Paralonchurus petersii Bocourt, 1869 Paralonchurus petersii 43552
Archoscion petranus Miranda Ribeiro, 1913 Cynoscion jamaicensis 3702
Johnius philippinus Sasaki, 1999 Johnius philippinus 35863
Cynoscion phoxocephalus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Cynoscion phoxocephalus 9118
Pachypops pigmaeus Casatti, 2002 Pachypops pigmaeus 36888
Nibea pingi Wang, 1935 Atrobucca nibe 7483
Stellifer pizarroensis Hildebrand, 1946 Stellifer pizarroensis 9118
Corvina plagiostoma Bleeker, 1849 Johnius plagiostoma 35863
Corvina platycephala Cuvier, 1830 Protonibea diacanthus 26282
Seriphus politus Ayres, 1860 Seriphus politus 2850
Pseudosciaena polyactis Bleeker, 1877 Larimichthys polyactis 26282
Corvina polykladiskos Bleeker, 1852 Bahaba polykladiskos 26282
Cestreus praedatorius Jordan & Gilbert, 1889 Cynoscion praedatorius 26282
Argyrosomus procerus De la Pylaie, 1835 Argyrosomus regius 11025
Eques pulcher Steindachner, 1867 Pareques acuminatus 54621
Ophioscion punctatissimus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 Ophioscion punctatissimus 9626
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Equetus punctatus 12965
Perca punctatus Linnaeus, 1766 Bairdiella chrysoura 27116
Stelliferus rastrifer Jordan, 1889 Stellifer rastrifer 3702
Larimichthys rathbunae Jordan & Starks, 1905 Larimichthys polyactis 26282
Polycirrhus rathbuni Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Paralonchurus rathbuni 5530
Umbrina reedi Günther, 1880 Umbrina reedi 33693
Johnius regalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cynoscion regalis 12965
Perca regia Asso, 1801 Argyrosomus regius 11025
Isopisthus remifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Isopisthus remifer 9118
Johnius resplendens Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853 Pennahia anea 5369
Otolithus reticulatus Günther, 1864 Cynoscion reticulatus 26282
Otolithus rhomboidalis Cuvier, 1829 Cynoscion acoupa 27116
Corvina richardsonii Cuvier, 1830 Aplodinotus grunniens 36888
Umbrina robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Umbrina ronchus 4373
Umbrina roncador Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Umbrina roncador 9118
Corvina ronchus Cuvier, 1830 Bairdiella ronchus 3702
Umbrina ronchus (non Valenciennes, 1843) Umbrina canariensis 3593
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus 3593
Menticirrhus rostratus Hildebrand, 1946 Menticirrhus elongatus 9118
Johnius ruber Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Otolithes ruber 5369
Umbrina russelii Cuvier, 1829 Dendrophysa russelii 3490
Corvina sampitensis Bleeker, 1852 Nibea soldado 26282
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Corvula sanctaeluciae 78464
Amblodon saturnus Girard, 1858 Cheilotrema saturnum 12965
Sciaena sauvagei Rochebrune, 1880 Pseudotolithus senegallus 3593
Johnius saxatilis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Menticirrhus saxatilis 12965
Pseudosciaena schlegeli Bleeker, 1879 Pennahia argentata 26282
Pachyurus schomburgkii Günther, 1860 Pachyurus schomburgkii 6329
Sciaena sciera Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Ophioscion scierus 9118
Nibea semifasciata Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963 Nibea semifasciata 4537
Nibea semifasciata (non Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963) Nibea squamosa 9772
Corvina semiluctuosa Cuvier, 1830 Paranibea semiluctuosa 3490
Otolithus senegalensis Valenciennes, 1833 Pseudotolithus senegalensis 4336
Otolithus senegalensis (non Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus typus 11299
Corvina senegalla Cuvier, 1830 Pseudotolithus senegallus 10077
Corvula sialis Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889 Corvula batabana 3702
Otolithoides siamensis Fowler, 1934 Johnius trachycephalus 9772
Sciaena siamensis Hora, 1924 Johnius borneensis 3490
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis 9626
Ophioscion simulus Gilbert, 1898 Ophioscion simulus 9118
Menticirrhus simus Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889 Menticirrhus nasus 9118
Corvina sina Cuvier, 1830 Johnius dussumieri 35863
Umbrina sinaloae Scofield, 1896 Umbrina xanti 9118
Umbrina sinuata Day, 1876 Umbrina canariensis 3490
Holocentrus soldado Lacepède, 1802 Nibea soldado 26282
Pachyurus squamipennis Agassiz, 1831 Pachyurus squamipennis 36888
Otolithus squamipinnis Günther, 1867 Cynoscion squamipinnis 9118
Nibea squamosa Sasaki, 1992 Nibea squamosa 9772
Sciaena squamosissima Heckel, 1840 Plagioscion squamosissimus 36888
Plagioscion squamosissimus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941 Plagioscion squamosissimus 36888
Labrus squeteague Mitchill, 1815 Cynoscion regalis 27116
Monosira stahli Poey, 1881 Larimus breviceps 33021
Corvina stearnsii Steindachner, 1876 Roncador stearnsii 9118
Cestraeus steindachneri Jordan, 1889 Cynoscion steindachneri 9626
Umbrina steindachneri Cadenat, 1951 Umbrina steindachneri 3593
Bodianus stellifer Bloch, 1790 Stellifer stellifer 9626
Pachyurus stewarti Casatti & Chao, 2002 Pachyurus stewarti 54848
Otolithus stolzmanni Steindachner, 1879 Cynoscion stolzmanni 9118
Ophioscion strabo Gilbert, 1897 Ophioscion strabo 9118
Umbrina striata Boulenger, 1888 Umbrina canariensis 3490
Otolithus striatus Cuvier, 1829 Cynoscion striatus 2806
Corvina subaequalis Poey, 1875 Bairdiella ronchus 3702
Otolithus submaculatus Blyth, 1860 Pterotolithus maculatus 26282
Pseudosciaena surinamensis Bleeker, 1873 Plagioscion surinamensis 36888
Nibea taipingensis Herre, 1932 Bahaba taipingensis 12965
Otolithus teraglin Macleay, 1880 Atractoscion atelodus 116590
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi 36888
Sciaena thompsoni Hubbs, 1921 Umbrina roncador 9118
Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Argyrosomus thorpei 11025
Pseudosciaena tingi Tang, 1937 Johnius distinctus 10085
Otolithus toeroe Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion acoupa 3702
Corvina trachycephalus Bleeker, 1851 Johnius trachycephalus 12965
Atrobucca trewavasae Talwar & Sathirajan, 1975 Atrobucca trewavasae 7483
Johnius trewavasae Sasaki, 1992 Johnius trewavasae 10084
Sciaena trewavasae Chao & Miller, 1975 Protosciaena trewavasae 10097
Lutjanus triangulum Lacepède, 1802 Sciaenops ocellatus 27116
Otolithus tridentifer Richardson, 1846 Otolithes ruber 5369
Micropogon trifilis Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pachypops trifilis 36888
Corvina trispinosa Cuvier, 1829 Stellifer stellifer 27116
Umbrina tumacoensis Wilson, 1916 Umbrina analis 9118
Ophioscion typicus Gill, 1863 Ophioscion typicus 9118
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus 3593
Perca umbra Lacepède, 1802 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Sciaena umbra (non Linnaeus, 1758) Argyrosomus regius 11025
Sciaena umbra (non Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra 3593
Pseudosciaena undovittata Jordan & Seale, 1905 Larimichthys crocea 26282
Perca undulata Linnaeus, 1766 Micropogonias undulatus 12965
Umbrina undulata Girard, 1854 Menticirrhus undulatus 9118
Johnius valenciennii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850 Protonibea diacanthus 2872
Umbrina valida Jordan & Gunn, 1898 Umbrina canariensis 3593
Perca vanloo Risso, 1810 Argyrosomus regius 11025
Ophioscion venezuelae Schultz, 1945 Stellifer venezuelae 9626
Corvina vermicularis Günther, 1867 Ophioscion vermicularis 9118
Otolithus versicolor Cuvier, 1829 Otolithes ruber 27116
Perca vigintioctoradiata Larrañaga, 1925 Macrodon atricauda 88197
Perca vigintiuniradiata Larrañaga, 1923 Cynoscion striatus 26282
Eques viola Gilbert, 1898 Pareques viola 9118
Otolithus virescens Cuvier, 1830 Cynoscion virescens 9626
Otolithus vogleri Bleeker, 1853 Johnius borneensis 5369
Umbrina vulgaris Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina cirrosa 3593
Stellifer walkeri Chao, 2001 Stellifer walkeri 46206
Johnius weberi (non Hardenberg, 1936) Johnius belangerii 9772
Johnius weberi (non Hardenberg, 1936) Johnius macrorhynus 9772
Johnius weberi Hardenberg, 1936 Johnius weberi 9772
Johnius weberi (non Hardenberg, 1936) Johnius carouna 9772
Sciaena wieneri Sauvage, 1883 Sciaena wieneri 46206
Umbrina wintersteeni Walker & Radford, 1992 Umbrina wintersteeni 9118
Stellifer wintersteenorum Chao, 2001 Stellifer wintersteenorum 46206
Corvina wolffii Bleeker, 1851 Nibea soldado 26282
Ophioscion woodwardi Fowler, 1937 Micropogonias furnieri 3702
Odontoscion xanthops Gilbert, 1898 Odontoscion xanthops 9118
Cynoscion xanthulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Cynoscion xanthulus 5723
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus 7251
Umbrina xanti Gill, 1862 Umbrina xanti 9118
Stellifer zestocarus Gilbert, 1898 Stellifer zestocarus 9118
Nebris zestus Jordan & Starks, 1898 Nebris occidentalis 9118
FishBase
Back to top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.5.01 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 29/11/12