More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Valid Species of the Genus Puntius
n=32780
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
2.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
3.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
4.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
6.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
7.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
8.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
9.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
10.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
11.  Abbottina springeri B?n?rescu & Nalbant, 1973  
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
18.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
19.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
20.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
21.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
22.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
23.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
24.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
25.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
26.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
27.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
28.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
29.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
30.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
31.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
32.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
33.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
34.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
35.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
36.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
37.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
38.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
41.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
42.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
43.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
44.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
45.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
46.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
47.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
48.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
49.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
50.  Acanthalburnus microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
51.  Acanthalburnus urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843  
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843  
101.  Acanthobrama mirabilis Ladiges, 1960  
102.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
103.  Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952 Kinneret bleak
104.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
105.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
106.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
107.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
108.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
110.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
111.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
112.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
113.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
114.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
115.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
116.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
118.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
119.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
120.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
121.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
122.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
124.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
125.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
126.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
127.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
128.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
129.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
130.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
131.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
132.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
133.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
134.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
135.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
136.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
137.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
138.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
139.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
140.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
141.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
142.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Surf bream
143.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
144.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
145.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Southern black bream
146.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
147.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
148.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) North west black bream
151.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii czerskii (Berg, 1914)  
153.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006  
156.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
157.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
158.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
159.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
160.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
161.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
162.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
163.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
164.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
165.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
166.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
167.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
168.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
169.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
170.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
171.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
172.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
173.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
174.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
175.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
176.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
177.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
178.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
179.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
180.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
181.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
182.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
183.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
184.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
185.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
186.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
187.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
199.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
204.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
209.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
215.  Acantopsis arenae (Lin, 1934)  
216.  Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Bleeker, 1854) Horseface loach
217.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
218.  Acantopsis guttatus Nguyen, 2005  
219.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
220.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
221.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
222.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
223.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
224.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
225.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
226.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
227.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
228.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
229.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
230.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
231.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
232.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
233.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
234.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
235.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
236.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
237.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
238.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
239.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
240.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
241.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
242.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
243.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
244.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
245.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
246.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
247.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
248.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
249.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
250.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
251.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
252.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
253.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
254.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
255.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
256.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
257.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
258.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
259.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
260.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
261.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
262.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
263.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
264.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
265.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
266.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
267.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
268.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
269.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
270.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
271.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
272.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
273.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
274.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
275.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
276.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
277.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
278.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
279.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
280.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
281.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
282.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
283.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
284.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
285.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
286.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
287.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
288.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
289.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
290.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
291.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
292.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
293.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
294.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
295.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
296.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
297.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
298.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
299.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
300.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
301.  Acheilognathus koreensis Kim & Kim, 1990  
302.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
303.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
304.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
305.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
306.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
307.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
308.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
309.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
310.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
311.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
312.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
313.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
314.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
315.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
316.  Acheilognathus signifer Berg, 1907 Korean bittering
317.  Acheilognathus somjinensis Kim & Kim, 1991  
318.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
319.  Acheilognathus tabira erythropterus Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
320.  Acheilognathus tabira jordani Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
321.  Acheilognathus tabira nakamurae Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
322.  Acheilognathus tabira tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
323.  Acheilognathus tabira tohokuensis Arai, Fujikawa & Nagata, 2007  
324.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
325.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
326.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
327.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
328.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
329.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
330.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
331.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
332.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
333.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
334.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
335.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
336.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
337.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
338.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
339.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
340.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
341.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
342.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
343.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
344.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
345.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
346.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
347.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
348.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
349.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
350.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
351.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
352.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
353.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
354.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
355.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
356.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
357.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
358.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
359.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
360.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
361.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
362.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
363.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
364.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
365.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
366.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
367.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
368.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
369.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
370.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
371.  Acrobrycon tarijae Fowler, 1940  
372.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
373.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
374.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
375.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
376.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
377.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
378.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
379.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
380.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
381.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
382.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
384.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
385.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
386.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
387.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
388.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
389.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
390.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
391.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
392.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
393.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
394.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
395.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
396.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
397.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
398.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
399.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
400.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
401.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
402.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
403.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
404.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
405.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
406.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
407.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
408.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
409.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
410.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
411.  Acrossocheilus stenotaeniatus Chu & Cui, 1989  
412.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
413.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
414.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
415.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
416.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
417.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
418.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
419.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
420.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
421.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
422.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
423.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
424.  Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Diamond killifish
425.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
426.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
427.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
428.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
429.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
430.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
431.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
432.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
433.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
434.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
435.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
436.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
437.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
438.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
439.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
440.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
441.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
442.  Aequidens hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
443.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
444.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
445.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
446.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
447.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
448.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
449.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
450.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
451.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
452.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
453.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
454.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
455.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
456.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
457.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
458.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
459.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
460.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
461.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
462.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
463.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
464.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
465.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
466.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
467.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
468.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
469.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
470.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
471.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Long-headed goby
472.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
473.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
474.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
475.  Ageneiosus atronasus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888  
476.  Ageneiosus brevis Steindachner, 1881  
477.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
478.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
479.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
480.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
481.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
482.  Ageneiosus piperatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
483.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
484.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
485.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
486.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
487.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
488.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
489.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
490.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
491.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
492.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
493.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
494.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
495.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
496.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
497.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
498.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
499.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
500.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
501.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
502.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
503.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
504.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
505.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
506.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
507.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
508.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
509.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
510.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
511.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
512.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
513.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
514.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
515.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
516.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
517.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
518.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
519.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
520.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
521.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
522.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
523.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
524.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
525.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
526.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
527.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
528.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
529.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
530.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
531.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
532.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
533.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
534.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
535.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
536.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
537.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
538.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
539.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
540.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
541.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
542.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
543.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
544.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
545.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
546.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
547.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
548.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
549.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
550.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
551.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
552.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
553.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
554.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
555.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
556.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
557.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
558.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
559.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
560.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
561.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific Bonefish
562.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez Bonefish
563.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
564.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
565.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
566.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
567.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
568.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
569.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
570.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
571.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
572.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863)  
573.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
574.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840)  
575.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
576.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
577.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
578.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
579.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013  
580.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
581.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
582.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
583.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
584.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
585.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
586.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
587.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
588.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
589.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
590.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942  
591.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
592.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
593.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
594.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
595.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
596.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000  
597.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007  
598.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
599.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843  
600.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941  
601.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
602.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
603.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008  
604.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923  
605.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
606.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897  
607.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
608.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943  
609.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
610.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
611.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
612.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
613.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
614.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
615.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
616.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843  
617.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943  
618.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
619.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941  
620.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882  
621.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
622.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
623.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943)  
624.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1858  
625.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843  
626.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
627.  Alburnus thessalicus (Stephanidis, 1950)  
628.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
629.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
630.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
631.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
632.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
633.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
634.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
635.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
636.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
637.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
638.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
639.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
640.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
641.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
642.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
643.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
644.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
645.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
646.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
647.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
648.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
649.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938)  
650.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938)  
651.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985  
652.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
653.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
654.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
655.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
656.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
657.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
658.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
659.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
660.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
661.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
662.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
663.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
664.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
665.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
666.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
667.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
668.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
669.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
670.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
671.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
672.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
673.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
674.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
675.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
676.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
677.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
678.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
679.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
680.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
681.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
682.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
683.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
684.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
685.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
686.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
687.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
688.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
689.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
690.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
691.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
692.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
693.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
694.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
695.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
696.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
697.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
698.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
699.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
700.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
701.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009  
702.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
703.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
704.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
705.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
706.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
707.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
708.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
709.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
710.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
711.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
712.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
713.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
714.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
715.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
716.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
717.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
718.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
719.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
720.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
721.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
722.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
723.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
724.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
725.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
726.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
727.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
728.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
729.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
730.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
731.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
732.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
733.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
734.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
735.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
736.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
737.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
738.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
739.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
740.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
741.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
742.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
743.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
744.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
745.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
746.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
747.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
748.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
749.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
750.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
751.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
752.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
753.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
754.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
755.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
756.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
757.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
758.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
759.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
760.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
761.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
762.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
763.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
764.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
765.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
766.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
767.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
768.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
769.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
770.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
771.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
772.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
773.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
774.  Alosa caspia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
775.  Alosa caspia knipowitschi (Iljin, 1927) Enzeli shad
776.  Alosa caspia persica (Iljin, 1927) Astrabad shad
777.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
778.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
779.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
780.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
781.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
782.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
783.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
784.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
785.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
786.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
787.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
788.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
789.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
790.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
791.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
792.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
793.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
794.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
795.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
796.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
797.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
798.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
799.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
800.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
801.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
802.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
803.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
804.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
805.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
806.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
807.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
808.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
809.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
810.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
811.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
812.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
813.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
814.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
815.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
816.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
817.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
818.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
819.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
820.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
821.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
822.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
823.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
824.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
825.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
826.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
827.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
828.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's olive glassfish
829.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
830.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
831.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
832.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
833.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
834.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Yellowfin glassfish
835.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
836.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
837.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
838.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson perchlet
839.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Freckled hawkfish
840.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
841.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
842.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary perchlet
843.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
844.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
845.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
846.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
847.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
848.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
849.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
850.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
851.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
852.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
853.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
854.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
855.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
856.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
857.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
858.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
859.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
860.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
861.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
862.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
863.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
864.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
865.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
866.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
867.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
868.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
869.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
870.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
871.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
872.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
873.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
874.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
875.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
876.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978  
877.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
878.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
879.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
880.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
881.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
882.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
883.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
884.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
885.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
886.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
887.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
888.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
889.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
890.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
891.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
892.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
893.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
894.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
895.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
896.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
897.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
898.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
899.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
900.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
901.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
902.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
903.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
904.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
905.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
906.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
907.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
908.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
909.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
910.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
911.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
912.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
913.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
914.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
915.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
916.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
917.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
918.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
919.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
920.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
921.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
922.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
923.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
924.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
925.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
926.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
927.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna damsel
928.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
929.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
930.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
931.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
932.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
933.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
934.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
935.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
936.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
937.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
938.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
939.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
940.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
941.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
942.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
943.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
944.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
945.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
946.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
947.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
948.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
949.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
950.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
951.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
952.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
953.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
954.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
955.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
956.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
957.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
958.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
959.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
960.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
961.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
962.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
963.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
964.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
965.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
966.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
967.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
968.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
969.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
970.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
971.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
972.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
973.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
974.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
975.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
976.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
977.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
978.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
979.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
980.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
981.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
982.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
983.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
984.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
985.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
986.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
987.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
988.  Amioides grossidens (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
989.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
990.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
991.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
992.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
993.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
994.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
995.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
996.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
997.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
998.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
999.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1000.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1001.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1002.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1003.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1004.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1005.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1006.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1007.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1008.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1009.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1010.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1011.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1012.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1013.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1014.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1015.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1016.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1017.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1018.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1019.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1020.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1021.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1022.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1023.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1024.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1025.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1026.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1027.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1028.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrovegoby
1029.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1030.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1031.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1032.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1033.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1034.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1035.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1036.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1037.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1038.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1039.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1040.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1041.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1042.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1043.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1044.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1045.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1046.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1047.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1048.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1049.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1050.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1051.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1052.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1053.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1054.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1055.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1056.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1057.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1058.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1059.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1060.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1061.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1062.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1063.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1064.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1065.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1066.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1067.  Amphilophus alfari (Meek, 1907) Pastel cichlid
1068.  Amphilophus altifrons (Kner, 1863)  
1069.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1070.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1071.  Amphilophus bussingi Loiselle, 1997  
1072.  Amphilophus calobrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
1073.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1074.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1075.  Amphilophus diquis (Bussing, 1974)  
1076.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1077.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1078.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1079.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1080.  Amphilophus longimanus (Günther, 1867) Red breast cichlid
1081.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1082.  Amphilophus macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
1083.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1084.  Amphilophus nourissati (Allgayer, 1989) Bluemouth cichlid
1085.  Amphilophus rhytisma (López S., 1983)  
1086.  Amphilophus robertsoni (Regan, 1905) False firemouth cichlid
1087.  Amphilophus rostratus (Gill, 1877)  
1088.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1089.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1090.  Amphilophus tolteca Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1091.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1092.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1093.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1094.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1095.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1096.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1097.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1098.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1099.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1100.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1101.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1102.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1103.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1104.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1105.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1106.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1107.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1108.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1109.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1110.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1111.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1112.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1113.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1114.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1115.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1116.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1117.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1118.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1119.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1120.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1121.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1122.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1123.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1124.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1125.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1126.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1127.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1128.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1129.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1130.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1131.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1132.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1133.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1134.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1135.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1136.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1137.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1138.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1139.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1140.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1141.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1142.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1143.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1144.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1145.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1146.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1147.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1148.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1149.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1150.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1151.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1152.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1153.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1154.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1155.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1156.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1157.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1158.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1159.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1160.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1161.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1162.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1163.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1164.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1165.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1166.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1167.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1168.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1169.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1170.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1171.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1172.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1173.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1174.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1175.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1176.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1177.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1178.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1179.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1180.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1181.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1182.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1183.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1184.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1185.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1186.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1187.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1188.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1189.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1190.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1191.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1192.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1193.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1194.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1195.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1196.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1197.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1198.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1199.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1200.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1201.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1202.  Anacanthobatis americanus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1203.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1204.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1205.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1206.  Anacanthobatis marmoratus (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1207.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1208.  Anacanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967) Black legskate
1209.  Anacanthobatis stenosoma (Li & Hu, 1982) Narrow leg skate
1210.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1211.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1212.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1213.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1214.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1215.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1216.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1217.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1218.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1219.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1220.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1221.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1222.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1223.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1224.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue and yellow wrasse
1225.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1226.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1227.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1228.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1229.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1230.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1231.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1232.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1233.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1234.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1235.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Minute moray
1236.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1237.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1238.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1239.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1240.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1241.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1242.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1243.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1244.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1245.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1246.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1247.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1248.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1249.  Anaspidoglanis akiri (Risch, 1987)  
1250.  Anaspidoglanis boutchangai (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1965)  
1251.  Anaspidoglanis macrostomus (Pellegrin, 1909) Flatnose catfish
1252.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1253.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1254.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1255.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1256.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1257.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1258.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1259.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1260.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1261.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1262.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1263.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1264.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1265.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1266.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1267.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1268.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1269.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1270.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1271.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1272.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1273.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1274.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1275.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)  
1276.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1277.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1278.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1279.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1280.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1281.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1282.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1283.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1284.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1285.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1286.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1287.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1288.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1289.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1290.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1291.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1292.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1293.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1294.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1295.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1296.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1297.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Walker's anchovy
1298.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1299.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1300.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1301.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1302.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1303.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1304.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1305.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1306.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1307.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1308.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1309.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1310.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1311.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1312.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1313.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1314.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1315.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1316.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1317.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1318.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1319.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1320.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1321.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1322.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1323.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1324.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1325.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1326.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1327.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1328.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1329.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1330.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1331.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1332.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1333.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1334.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1335.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1336.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1337.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1338.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1339.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1340.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1341.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1342.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1343.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1344.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1345.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1346.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1347.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1348.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1349.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1350.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1351.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1352.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1353.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1354.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1355.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1356.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1357.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1358.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1359.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1360.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1361.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1362.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1363.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1364.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1365.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1366.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1367.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1368.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1369.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1370.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1371.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1372.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1373.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1374.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1375.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1376.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1377.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1378.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1379.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1380.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1381.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1382.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1383.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1384.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1385.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1386.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1387.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1388.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1389.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1390.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1391.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1392.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1393.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1394.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1395.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1396.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1397.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1398.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1399.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1400.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1401.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1402.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1403.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1404.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1405.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1406.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1407.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1408.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1409.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1410.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1411.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1412.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1413.  Anematichthys armatus (Valenciennes, 1842)  
1414.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1415.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1416.  Anguilla australis australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1417.  Anguilla australis schmidtii Phillipps, 1925  
1418.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1419.  Anguilla bicolor bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1420.  Anguilla bicolor pacifica Schmidt, 1928 Indian short-finned eel
1421.  Anguilla breviceps Chu & Jin, 1984  
1422.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1423.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1424.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1425.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1426.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1427.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1428.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1429.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1430.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1431.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1432.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1433.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1434.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1435.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1436.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1437.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1438.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1439.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1440.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1441.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1442.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1443.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1444.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1445.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1446.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1447.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1448.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1449.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1450.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1451.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1452.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1453.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1454.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1455.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1456.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1457.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1458.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1459.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1460.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1461.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1462.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1463.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1464.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1465.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1466.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1467.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1468.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1469.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1470.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1471.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1472.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1473.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1474.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1475.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1476.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1477.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1478.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1479.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1480.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1481.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1482.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1483.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1484.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1485.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1486.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1487.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1488.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1489.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1490.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1491.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1492.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1493.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1494.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1495.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1496.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1497.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1498.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1499.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1500.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1501.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1502.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1503.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1504.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1505.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1506.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1507.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1508.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1509.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1510.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1511.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1512.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1513.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1514.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1515.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1516.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1517.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1518.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1519.  Anthias salmopunctatus Lubbock & Edwards, 1981  
1520.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1521.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1522.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1523.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1524.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1525.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1526.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1527.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1528.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1529.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1530.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1531.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboidal boarfish
1532.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1533.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1534.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1535.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1536.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1537.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1538.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1539.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1540.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1541.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1542.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1543.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1544.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1545.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1546.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1547.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1548.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1549.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1550.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1551.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1552.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1553.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1554.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1555.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1556.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1557.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1558.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1559.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1560.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1561.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1562.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1563.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1564.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1565.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912)  
1566.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1567.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1568.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1569.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1570.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1571.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1572.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890)  
1573.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1574.  Aphanius dispar dispar (Rüppell, 1829)  
1575.  Aphanius dispar richardsoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
1576.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1577.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1578.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1579.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1580.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1581.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843)  
1582.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1583.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1584.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1585.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1586.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1587.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1588.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945)  
1589.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1590.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)  
1591.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946)  
1592.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003  
1593.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1594.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1595.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1596.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1597.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1598.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1599.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1600.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1601.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1602.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1603.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1604.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1605.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1606.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1607.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1608.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1609.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1610.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1611.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1612.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1613.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1614.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1615.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1616.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1617.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1618.  Aphyocharax paraguayensis Eigenmann, 1915  
1619.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1620.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1621.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1622.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1623.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1624.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1625.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1626.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1627.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1628.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1629.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1630.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1631.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1632.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1633.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1634.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1635.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1636.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1637.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1638.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1639.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1640.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1641.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1642.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1643.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1644.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1645.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1646.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1647.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1648.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1649.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1650.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1651.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1652.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1653.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1654.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1655.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1656.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1657.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1658.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1659.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1660.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1661.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1662.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1663.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1664.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1665.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1666.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1667.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1668.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1669.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1670.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1671.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1672.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1673.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1674.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1675.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1676.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1677.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1678.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1679.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1680.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1681.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1682.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1683.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1684.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1685.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1686.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1687.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1688.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1689.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1690.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1691.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1692.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1693.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1694.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1695.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1696.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1697.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1698.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1699.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1700.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1701.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1702.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1703.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1704.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1705.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1706.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1707.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1708.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1709.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1710.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1711.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1712.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1713.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1714.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1715.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1716.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1717.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1718.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1719.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1720.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1721.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1722.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1723.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1724.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1725.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1726.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1727.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1728.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van Der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1729.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1730.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1731.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1732.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1733.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1734.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1735.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1736.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1737.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1738.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1739.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1740.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1741.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1742.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1743.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1744.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1745.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1746.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1747.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1748.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1749.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1750.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1751.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1752.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1753.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1754.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1755.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1756.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1757.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1758.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1759.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1760.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1761.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1762.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1763.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1764.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1765.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1766.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1767.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1768.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1769.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1770.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1771.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1772.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1773.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1774.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1775.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1776.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1777.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1778.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1779.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1780.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1781.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1782.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1783.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1784.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1785.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1786.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1787.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1788.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1789.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1790.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1791.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1792.  Apistogramma minima Mesa Salazar, & Lasso, 2011  
1793.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1794.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1795.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1796.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1797.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1798.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1799.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1800.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1801.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1802.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1803.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1804.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1805.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1806.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1807.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1808.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1809.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1810.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1811.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1812.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1813.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1814.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1815.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1816.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1817.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1818.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1819.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1820.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1821.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1822.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1823.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1824.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1825.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1826.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1827.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1828.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1829.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1830.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1831.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1832.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1833.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1834.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1835.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1836.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1837.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1838.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1839.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1840.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1841.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1842.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1843.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1844.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1845.  Aplocheilichthys antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Black lampeye
1846.  Aplocheilichthys atripinna (Pfeffer, 1896)  
1847.  Aplocheilichthys brichardi (Poll, 1971) Brichard's lampeye
1848.  Aplocheilichthys bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Bukoba lampeye
1849.  Aplocheilichthys centralis Seegers, 1996 Cental east african lampeye
1850.  Aplocheilichthys fuelleborni Ahl, 1924 Lake Rukwa lampeye
1851.  Aplocheilichthys hutereaui (Boulenger, 1913) Meshscaled topminnow
1852.  Aplocheilichthys jeanneli (Pellegrin, 1935) Omo lampeye
1853.  Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Johnston's topminnow
1854.  Aplocheilichthys katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Striped topminnow
1855.  Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)  
1856.  Aplocheilichthys kongoranensis (Ahl, 1924) Kongoro lampeye
1857.  Aplocheilichthys lacustris Seegers, 1984 Kibiti Lampeye
1858.  Aplocheilichthys lualabaensis (Poll, 1938) Lualaba lampeye
1859.  Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Big tailed lampeye
1860.  Aplocheilichthys mahagiensis David & Poll, 1937  
1861.  Aplocheilichthys meyburghi Meinken, 1971  
1862.  Aplocheilichthys moeruensis (Boulenger, 1914) Moero lampeye
1863.  Aplocheilichthys myaposae (Boulenger, 1908) Natal topminnow
1864.  Aplocheilichthys myersi Poll, 1952 Hummingbird lampeye
1865.  Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) Tanganyika lampeye
1866.  Aplocheilichthys rudolfianus (Worthington, 1932) Lake Rudolf lampeye
1867.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1868.  Aplocheilichthys vitschumbaensis Ahl, 1924 Bitschumbi lampeye
1869.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1870.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1871.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1872.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1873.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1874.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1875.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1876.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1877.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1878.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1879.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1880.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1881.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1882.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1883.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1884.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1885.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1886.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1887.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1888.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1889.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1890.  Apogon affinis (Poey, 1875) Bigtooth cardinalfish
1891.  Apogon albomarginatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1892.  Apogon amboinensis Bleeker, 1853 Amboina cardinalfish
1893.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1894.  Apogon aterrimus Günther, 1867  
1895.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1896.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1897.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1898.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1899.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1900.  Apogon brevispinis Fraser & Randall, 2003  
1901.  Apogon bryx Fraser, 1998 Offshore cardinalfish
1902.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1903.  Apogon capricornis Allen & Randall, 1993 Capricorn cardinalfish
1904.  Apogon carinatus Cuvier, 1828 Ocellate cardinalfish
1905.  Apogon catalai Fourmanoir, 1973  
1906.  Apogon cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1907.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1908.  Apogon chalcius Fraser & Randall, 1986  
1909.  Apogon cheni Hayashi, 1990  
1910.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1911.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1912.  Apogon cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1853  
1913.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1914.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1915.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1916.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1917.  Apogon diversus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1918.  Apogon doederleini Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Doederlein's cardinalfish
1919.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1920.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1921.  Apogon ellioti Day, 1875 Flag-in cardinal-fish
1922.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1923.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1924.  Apogon flavus Allen & Randall, 1993 Brassy cardinalfish
1925.  Apogon fukuii Hayashi, 1990  
1926.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1927.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1928.  Apogon hungi Fourmanoir & Do-Thi, 1965  
1929.  Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852 Humpbacked cardinalfish
1930.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1931.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon ishigakiensis Ida & Moyer, 1974  
1933.  Apogon isus Randall & Böhlke, 1981  
1934.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1937.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1938.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon leslie (Schultz & Randall, 2006)  
1940.  Apogon limenus Randall & Hoese, 1988 Sydney cardinalfish
1941.  Apogon lineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Indian perch
1942.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1943.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1944.  Apogon melanopterus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)  
1945.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon multitaeniatus Cuvier, 1828 Smallscale cardinal
1947.  Apogon mydrus (Jordan & Seale, 1905)  
1948.  Apogon natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908  
1949.  Apogon nigripes Playfair, 1867 Blackfoot cardinal
1950.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1951.  Apogon norfolcensis Ogilby, 1888 Norfolk cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Spotnape cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon noumeae Whitley, 1958  
1954.  Apogon novaeguineae Valenciennes, 1832  
1955.  Apogon omanensis Gon & Mee, 1995 Oman cardinalfish
1956.  Apogon oxina Fraser, 1999  
1957.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon pallidofasciatus Allen, 1987 Palestriped cardinalfish
1959.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon poecilopterus Cuvier, 1828 Pearly-finned cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon pselion Randall, Fraser & Lachner, 1990  
1965.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon quartus Fraser, 2000  
1968.  Apogon queketti Gilchrist, 1903 Spotfin cardinal
1969.  Apogon quinquestriatus Regan, 1908  
1970.  Apogon radcliffei (Fowler, 1918)  
1971.  Apogon regula Fraser & Randall, 2003  
1972.  Apogon relativus Randall, 2001  
1973.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1977.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon semilineatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 Half-lined cardinal
1979.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon septemstriatus Günther, 1880 Sevenband cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon sinus Randall, 2001  
1983.  Apogon smithi (Kotthaus, 1970) Smith's cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon spilurus Regan, 1905  
1985.  Apogon striatodes Gon, 1997  
1986.  Apogon striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)  
1987.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1988.  Apogon tchefouensis Fang, 1942  
1989.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon truncatus Bleeker, 1855 Flagfin cardinalfish
1991.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1992.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1993.  Apogon victoriae Günther, 1859 Western striped cardinalfish
1994.  Apogon wilsoni (Fowler, 1918)  
1995.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1997.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1998.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1999.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2000.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2001.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2002.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2003.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2005.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2006.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2007.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2008.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2009.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2010.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2011.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2012.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2013.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2014.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2015.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2016.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2018.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2019.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2020.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Three-spined cardinalfish
2021.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Banded angelfish
2022.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2023.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2024.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2025.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2026.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2027.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2028.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2029.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2030.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2031.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled triplefin
2032.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2033.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2034.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2035.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2036.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2037.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2038.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2039.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2040.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2041.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2042.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2043.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2044.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2045.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Steward & Nakaya, 2013  
2046.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2047.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2048.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2049.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2050.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2051.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2052.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2053.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2054.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2055.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2056.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2057.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2058.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2059.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2060.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2061.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2062.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2063.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2064.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2065.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2066.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2067.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2068.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2069.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2070.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2071.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2072.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2073.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2074.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2075.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2076.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2077.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2078.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2079.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2080.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Finless eel
2081.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2082.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2083.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Western Atlantic finless eel
2084.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2085.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2086.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2087.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2088.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2089.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2090.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2091.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2092.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2093.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2094.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2095.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2096.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2097.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2098.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2099.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2100.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2101.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2102.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2103.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2104.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2105.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2106.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2107.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2108.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2109.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2110.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2111.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2112.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipfish
2113.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2114.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2115.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2116.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2117.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2118.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2119.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2120.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2121.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2122.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2123.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2124.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2125.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2126.  Archamia buruensis (Bleeker, 1856) Buru cardinalfish
2127.  Archamia flavofasciata Gon & Randall, 2003  
2128.  Archamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Orangelined cardinalfish
2129.  Archamia leai Waite, 1916 Lea's cardinalfish
2130.  Archamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Shimmering cardinal
2131.  Archamia macroptera (Cuvier, 1828) Dusky-tailed cardinalfish
2132.  Archamia mozambiquensis Smith, 1961 Mozambique cardinalfish
2133.  Archamia pallida Gon & Randall, 1995  
2134.  Archamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Blackbelted cardinalfish
2135.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2136.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2137.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2138.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2139.  Archocentrus multispinosus (Günther, 1867) Rainbow cichlid
2140.  Archocentrus spinosissimus (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902)  
2141.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2142.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2143.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2144.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2145.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2146.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2147.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2148.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2149.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2150.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2151.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2152.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2153.  Arcos macrophthalmus (Günther, 1861) Padded clingfish
2154.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clingfish
2155.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2156.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2157.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2158.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2159.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2160.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2161.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2162.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Half-bridled goby
2163.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2164.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2165.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958  
2166.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2167.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2168.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2169.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2170.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2171.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2172.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2173.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2174.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2175.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2176.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2177.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2178.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2179.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2180.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2181.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2182.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2183.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2184.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2185.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2186.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2187.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2188.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2189.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2190.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2191.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2192.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2193.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2194.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2195.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2196.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2197.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2198.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2199.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2200.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2201.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2202.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2203.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2204.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2205.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2206.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2207.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2208.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2209.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2210.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2211.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2212.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2213.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2214.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2215.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2216.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2217.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2218.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2219.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2220.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2221.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2222.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2223.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2224.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2225.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2226.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2227.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2228.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2229.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2230.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2231.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2232.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2233.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2234.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2235.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2236.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2237.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2238.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2239.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2240.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2241.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2242.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2243.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2244.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2245.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2246.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2247.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2248.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2249.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2250.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2251.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2252.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2253.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2254.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2255.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2256.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2257.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2258.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2259.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2260.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2261.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2262.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2263.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2264.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2265.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2266.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2267.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2268.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2269.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2270.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2271.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2272.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2273.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2274.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2275.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2276.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2277.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2278.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2279.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2280.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2281.  Arius parkii Günther, 1864 Guinean sea catfish
2282.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2283.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2284.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2285.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2286.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2287.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2288.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2289.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2290.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2291.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2292.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2293.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2294.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2295.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2296.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2297.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2298.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2299.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2300.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2301.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2302.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2303.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2304.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2305.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2306.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2307.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2308.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2309.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2310.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2311.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2312.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2313.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2314.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2315.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2316.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2317.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2318.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2319.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2321.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2322.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2323.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2324.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2325.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2326.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2327.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2328.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2329.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2330.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2331.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2332.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2333.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2334.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2335.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2336.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2337.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Southeastern snub-nosed garfish
2338.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2339.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Ruff
2340.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2341.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2342.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2343.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2344.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2345.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2346.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2347.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2348.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2349.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2350.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2351.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2352.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2353.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2354.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2355.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2356.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2357.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2358.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2359.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2360.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2361.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2362.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2363.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2364.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2365.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2366.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2367.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2368.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2369.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2370.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2371.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2372.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2373.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2374.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2375.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2376.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2377.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2378.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2379.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2380.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2381.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2382.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2383.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2384.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2385.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2386.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2387.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2388.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2389.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2390.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2391.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2392.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2393.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2394.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2395.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2396.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2397.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2398.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2399.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2400.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2401.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2402.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2403.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2404.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2405.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2406.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2407.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2408.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2409.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2410.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2411.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2412.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2413.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2414.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2415.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2416.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2417.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2418.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2419.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2420.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2421.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2422.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2423.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2424.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2425.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2426.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2427.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2428.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2429.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2430.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2431.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2432.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2433.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2434.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2435.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2436.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2437.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2438.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2439.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2440.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2441.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2442.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2443.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2444.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2445.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2446.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2447.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2448.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2449.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2450.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2451.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2452.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2453.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2454.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2455.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2456.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2457.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2458.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2459.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2460.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2461.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2462.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2463.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2464.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2465.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2466.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2467.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2468.  Aspius vorax Heckel, 1843  
2469.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2470.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2471.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2472.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2473.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2474.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2475.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2476.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2477.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2478.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2479.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2480.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2481.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2482.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2483.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2484.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2485.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2486.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2487.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2488.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2489.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2490.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2491.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2492.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2493.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2494.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2495.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2496.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2497.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2498.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2499.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2500.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2501.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2502.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2503.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2504.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2505.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2506.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2507.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2508.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2509.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2510.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2511.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2512.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2513.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2514.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2515.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2516.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2517.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2518.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2519.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2520.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2521.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2522.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2523.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2524.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2525.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2526.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2527.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2528.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2529.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2530.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2531.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2532.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2533.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2534.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2535.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2536.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2537.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2538.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2539.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2540.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2541.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2542.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2543.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2544.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2545.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2546.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2547.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2548.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2549.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2550.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2551.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2552.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2553.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2554.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2555.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2556.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2557.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2558.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2559.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2560.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2561.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2562.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2563.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2564.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2565.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2566.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2567.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2568.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2569.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2570.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2571.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2572.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2573.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2574.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2575.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2576.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2577.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2578.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2579.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2580.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2581.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2582.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2583.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2584.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2585.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2586.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2587.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2588.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2589.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2590.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2591.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2592.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2593.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2594.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2595.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2596.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2597.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2598.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2599.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2600.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2601.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2602.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2603.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2604.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2605.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2606.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2607.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2608.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2609.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2610.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2611.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2612.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2613.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2614.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2615.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2616.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2617.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2618.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2619.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2620.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2621.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2622.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2623.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2624.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2625.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2626.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2627.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2628.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2629.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2630.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2631.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2632.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2633.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2634.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2635.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2636.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2637.  Astyanacinus platensis Messner, 1962  
2638.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2639.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2640.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2641.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2642.  Astyanax alburnus (Hensel, 1870)  
2643.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2644.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2645.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2646.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2647.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2648.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2649.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2650.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2651.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2652.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2653.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2654.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2655.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2656.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2657.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2658.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2659.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2660.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2661.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2662.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2663.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2664.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2665.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2666.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2667.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2668.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2669.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2670.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2671.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2672.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2673.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2674.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2675.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2676.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2677.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2678.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2679.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2680.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2681.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2682.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2683.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2684.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2685.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2686.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2687.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2688.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2689.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2690.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2691.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2692.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2693.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2694.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2695.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2696.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2697.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908  
2698.  Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002  
2699.  Astyanax jacobinae Zanata & Camelier, 2008 Piaba
2700.  Astyanax jacuhiensis (Cope, 1894)  
2701.  Astyanax janeiroensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2702.  Astyanax jenynsii (Steindachner, 1877)  
2703.  Astyanax jordanensis Vera Alcaraz, Pavanelli & Bertaco, 2009  
2704.  Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936)  
2705.  Astyanax kennedyi Géry, 1964  
2706.  Astyanax kompi Hildebrand, 1938  
2707.  Astyanax kullanderi Costa, 1995  
2708.  Astyanax lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
2709.  Astyanax latens Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004  
2710.  Astyanax laticeps