More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Valid Species of the Genus Placidochromis
n=33970
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf luridus (Cuvier, 1830) Canary damsel
36.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
37.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
38.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
39.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
40.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
43.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
44.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
45.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
46.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
47.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
48.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
49.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
50.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
51.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
52.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
53.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
55.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
56.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
58.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
59.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
60.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
61.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
62.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
63.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
73.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
74.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
76.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
78.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
84.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
85.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
86.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
87.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
88.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
89.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
90.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
91.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
92.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
93.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
94.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
95.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
96.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
97.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
98.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
99.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
100.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
101.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
102.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
103.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
104.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
105.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
106.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
107.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
108.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
109.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
110.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
111.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
112.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
113.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
114.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
115.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
116.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
117.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
118.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
119.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
120.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
121.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
122.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
123.  Acanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948)  
124.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
125.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
126.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
127.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
128.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
129.  Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)  
130.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
131.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
132.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
133.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
134.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
135.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
136.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
137.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
138.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
139.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
140.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
141.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
142.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
143.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
144.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
145.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
146.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
147.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
148.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
150.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
151.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
153.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
159.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
161.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
167.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
169.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
171.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
172.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
173.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
174.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
175.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
176.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
177.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
178.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
179.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
181.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
182.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
183.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
184.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
185.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
186.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
187.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
188.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
189.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Ocean surgeon
193.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
194.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
196.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
211.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
216.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
221.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
226.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
227.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
228.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
229.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
230.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
231.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
232.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
233.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
234.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
235.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
236.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
237.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
238.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
239.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
240.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
241.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
242.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
243.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
244.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
245.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
246.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
247.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
248.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
249.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
250.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
251.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
252.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
253.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
254.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
255.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
256.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
257.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
258.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
259.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
260.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
261.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
262.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
263.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
264.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
265.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
266.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
267.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
268.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
269.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
270.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
271.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
272.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
273.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
274.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
275.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
276.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
277.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
278.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
280.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
281.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
282.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
283.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
284.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
285.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
286.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
287.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
290.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
291.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
292.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
293.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
294.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
295.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
296.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
297.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
298.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
299.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
300.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
301.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
302.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
303.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
304.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
305.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
306.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
307.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
308.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
309.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
310.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
311.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
312.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
313.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
314.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
315.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
316.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
317.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
318.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
319.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
320.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
321.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
322.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
323.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
324.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
325.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
326.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
327.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
328.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
329.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
330.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
331.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
332.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
333.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
334.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
335.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
336.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
337.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
338.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
339.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
340.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
341.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
342.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
343.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
344.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
345.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
346.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
347.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
348.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
349.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
350.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
351.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
352.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
353.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
354.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
355.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
356.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
357.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
358.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
359.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
360.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
361.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
362.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
364.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
365.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
366.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
367.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
369.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
370.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
371.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
372.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
373.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
374.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
375.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
376.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
377.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
378.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
379.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
380.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
381.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
382.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
383.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
384.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
385.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
386.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
387.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
388.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
389.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
390.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
391.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
392.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
393.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
394.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
395.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
396.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
397.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
398.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
399.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
400.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
401.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
402.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
403.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
404.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
405.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
406.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
407.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
408.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
409.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
410.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
411.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
412.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
413.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
414.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
415.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
416.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
417.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
418.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
419.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
420.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
421.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
422.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
423.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
424.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
425.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
426.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
427.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
428.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
429.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
430.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
431.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
432.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
433.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
434.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
435.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
436.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
437.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
438.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
439.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
440.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
441.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
442.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
443.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
444.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
445.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
446.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
447.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
448.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
449.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
450.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
451.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
452.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
453.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
454.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
455.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
456.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
457.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
458.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
459.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
460.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
461.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
462.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
463.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
464.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
465.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
466.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
467.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
468.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
469.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
470.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
471.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
472.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
473.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
474.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
475.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
476.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
477.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
478.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
479.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
480.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Spotted eagle ray
481.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
482.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
483.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
484.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
485.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
486.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
487.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
488.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
489.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
490.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
491.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
492.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
493.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
494.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
495.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
496.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
497.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
498.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
499.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
500.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
501.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
502.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
503.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
504.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
505.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
506.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
507.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
508.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
509.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
510.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
511.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
512.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
513.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
514.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
515.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
516.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
517.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
518.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
519.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
520.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
521.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
522.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
523.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
524.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
525.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
526.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
527.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
528.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
529.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
530.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
531.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
532.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
533.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
534.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
535.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
536.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
537.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
538.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
539.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
540.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
541.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
542.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
543.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
544.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
545.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
546.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
547.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
548.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
549.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
550.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
551.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
552.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
553.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
554.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
555.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
556.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
557.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
558.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
559.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
560.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
561.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
562.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
563.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
564.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
565.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
566.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
567.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
568.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
569.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
570.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
571.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
572.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
573.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
574.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
575.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
576.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
577.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
578.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
579.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
580.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
581.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
582.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
583.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
584.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
585.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
586.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
587.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
588.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
589.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
590.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
591.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
592.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
593.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
594.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vuki?, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017  
595.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
596.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Beyazsu chub
597.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupan?i? & Naseka, 2010  
598.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
599.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
600.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
601.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
602.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
603.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
604.  Alburnoides kubanicus B?n?rescu, 1964  
605.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bekta? & Ekmekçi, 2017  
606.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
607.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
608.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
609.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
610.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
611.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
612.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
613.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
614.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
615.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
616.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
617.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
618.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
619.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
620.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
621.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
622.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
623.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
624.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Do?an, 2014 Velioglu's chub
625.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
626.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
627.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
628.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
629.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
630.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
631.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
632.  Alburnus attalus Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
633.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
634.  Alburnus battalgilae Özulu? & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
635.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
636.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
637.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
638.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
639.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
640.  Alburnus demiri Özulu? & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
641.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
642.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
643.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
644.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
645.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
646.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
647.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
648.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
649.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
650.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
651.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
652.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1837)  
653.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
654.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
655.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
656.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
657.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
658.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
659.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
660.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
661.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupan?i?, Jeli?, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
662.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
663.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
664.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, ?en & Özulu?, 2015  
665.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
666.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
667.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
668.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
669.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
670.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
671.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
672.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
673.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
674.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Magadi tilapia
675.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912)  
676.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
677.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999)  
678.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
679.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
680.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
681.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
682.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
683.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
684.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
685.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
686.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
687.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
688.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
689.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
690.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
691.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
692.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
693.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
694.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
695.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
696.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
697.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
698.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
699.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
700.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
701.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
702.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
703.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
704.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
705.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
706.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
707.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
708.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
709.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
710.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
711.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
712.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
713.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
714.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
715.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
716.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
717.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
718.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
719.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
720.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
721.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
722.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
723.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
724.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
725.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
726.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
727.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
728.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
729.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
730.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
731.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
732.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
733.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
734.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
735.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
736.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
737.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
738.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
739.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
740.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
741.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
742.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
743.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
744.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
745.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
746.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
747.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
748.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
749.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
750.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
751.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
752.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
753.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
754.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
755.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
756.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
757.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
758.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
759.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
760.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
761.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
762.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
763.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
764.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
765.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
766.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
767.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
768.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
769.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
770.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
771.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
772.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
773.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
774.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
775.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
776.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
777.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
778.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
779.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
780.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
781.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
782.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
783.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
784.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
785.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
786.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
787.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
788.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
789.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
790.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
791.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
792.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
793.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
794.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
795.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
796.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
797.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
798.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
799.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
800.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
801.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
802.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
803.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
804.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
805.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
806.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
807.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
808.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
809.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
810.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
811.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
812.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
813.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
814.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
815.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
816.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
817.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
818.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
819.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
820.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
821.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
822.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
823.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
824.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
825.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
826.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
827.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
828.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
829.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
830.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
831.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
832.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
833.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
834.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
835.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
836.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
837.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
838.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
839.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
840.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
841.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
842.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
843.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
844.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
845.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
846.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
847.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
848.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
849.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
850.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
851.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
852.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
853.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
854.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
855.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
856.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
857.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
858.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
859.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
860.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
861.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
862.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
863.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
864.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
865.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
866.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
867.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
868.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
869.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
870.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
871.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
872.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
873.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
874.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
875.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
876.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
877.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
878.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
879.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
880.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
881.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
882.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
883.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
884.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
885.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
886.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
887.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
888.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
889.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
890.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
891.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
892.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
893.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
894.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
895.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
896.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
897.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
898.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
899.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
900.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
901.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
902.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
903.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
904.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
905.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
906.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
907.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
908.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
909.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
910.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
911.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
912.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
913.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
914.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
915.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
916.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
917.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
918.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
919.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
920.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
921.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
922.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
923.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
924.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
925.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
926.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
927.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
928.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
929.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
930.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
931.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
932.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
933.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
934.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
935.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
936.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
937.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
938.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
939.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
940.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
941.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
942.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
943.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
944.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
945.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
946.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
947.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
948.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
949.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
950.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgody
951.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
952.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
953.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
954.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
955.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
956.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
957.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
958.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
959.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
960.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
961.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
962.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
963.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
964.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
965.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
966.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
967.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
968.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
969.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
970.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
971.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
972.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
973.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
974.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
975.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
976.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
977.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
978.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
979.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
980.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
981.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
982.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
983.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
984.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
985.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
986.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
987.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
988.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
989.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
990.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
991.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
992.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
993.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
994.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
995.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
996.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
997.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
998.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
999.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1000.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1001.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1002.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1003.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1004.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1005.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1006.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1007.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1008.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1009.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1010.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1011.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1012.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1013.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1014.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1015.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1016.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1017.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1018.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1019.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1020.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1021.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1022.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1023.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1024.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1025.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1026.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1027.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1028.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1029.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1030.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1031.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1032.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1033.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1034.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1035.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1036.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1037.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1038.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1039.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1040.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1041.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1042.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1043.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1044.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1045.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1046.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1047.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1048.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1049.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1050.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1051.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1052.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1053.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1054.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1055.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1056.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1057.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1058.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1059.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1060.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1061.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1062.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1063.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1064.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1065.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1066.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1067.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1068.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1069.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1070.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1071.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1072.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1073.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1074.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1075.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1076.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1077.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1078.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1079.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1080.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1081.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1082.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1083.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1084.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1085.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1086.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1087.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1088.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1089.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1090.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1091.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1092.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1093.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1094.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1095.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1096.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1097.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1098.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1099.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1100.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1101.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1102.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1103.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1104.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1105.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1106.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1107.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1108.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1109.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1110.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1111.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1112.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1113.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1114.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1115.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1116.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1117.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1118.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1119.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1120.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1121.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1122.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1123.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1124.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1125.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1126.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1127.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1128.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1129.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1130.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1131.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1132.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1133.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1134.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1135.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1136.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1137.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1138.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1139.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1140.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1141.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1142.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1143.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1144.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1145.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1146.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1147.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1148.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1149.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1150.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1151.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1152.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1154.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1155.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1156.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1159.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1160.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1161.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1162.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1164.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1167.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1168.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1169.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1170.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1171.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1172.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1173.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1174.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1175.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1176.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1177.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1178.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1179.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1180.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1181.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1182.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1183.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1184.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1185.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1186.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1187.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1188.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1189.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1190.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1191.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1192.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1193.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1194.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1195.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1196.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1197.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1198.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1199.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1200.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1201.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1202.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1203.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1204.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1205.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1206.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1207.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1208.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1209.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1210.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1211.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1212.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1213.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1214.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1215.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1216.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1217.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1218.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1219.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1220.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1221.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1222.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1223.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1224.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1225.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1226.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1227.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1228.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1229.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1230.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1231.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1232.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1233.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1234.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1235.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1236.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1237.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1238.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1239.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1240.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1241.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1242.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1243.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1244.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1245.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1246.  Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 American legskate
1247.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1248.  Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Leaf-nose leg skate
1249.  Anacanthobatis longirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Longnose leg skate
1250.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1251.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1252.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1253.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1254.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1255.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1256.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1257.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1258.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1259.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1260.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1261.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1262.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1263.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1264.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1265.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1266.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1267.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1268.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1269.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1270.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1271.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1272.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1273.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1274.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1275.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1276.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1277.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1278.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1279.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1280.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1281.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1282.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1283.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1284.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1285.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1286.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1287.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1288.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1289.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1290.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1291.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1292.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1293.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1294.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1295.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (B?n?rescu, 1967)  
1296.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1297.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1298.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1299.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1300.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1301.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1302.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1303.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1304.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1305.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1306.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1307.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1308.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1309.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1310.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1311.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1312.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1313.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1314.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1315.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1316.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1317.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1318.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1319.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1320.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1321.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1322.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1323.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1324.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1325.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1326.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1327.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1328.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1329.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1330.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1331.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1332.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1333.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1334.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1335.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1336.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1337.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1338.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1339.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1340.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1341.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1342.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1343.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1344.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1345.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1346.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1347.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1348.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1349.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1350.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1351.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1352.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1353.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1354.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1356.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1357.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1358.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1359.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1360.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1361.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1362.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1363.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1364.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1365.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1366.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1367.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1368.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1369.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1370.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1371.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1372.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1373.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1374.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1375.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1376.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1377.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1378.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1379.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1380.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1381.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1382.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1383.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1384.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1385.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1386.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1387.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1388.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1389.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1390.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1391.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1392.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1393.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1394.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1395.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1396.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1397.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1398.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1399.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1400.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1401.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1402.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1403.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1404.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1405.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1406.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1407.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1408.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1409.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1410.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1411.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1412.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1413.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1414.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1415.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1416.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1417.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1418.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1419.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1420.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1421.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1422.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1423.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1424.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1425.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1426.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1427.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1428.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1429.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1430.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1431.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1432.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1433.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1434.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1435.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1436.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1437.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1438.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1439.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1440.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1441.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1442.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1443.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1444.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1445.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1446.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1447.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1448.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1449.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1450.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1451.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1452.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1453.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1454.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1455.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1456.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1457.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1458.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1459.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1460.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1461.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1462.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1463.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1464.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1465.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1466.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1467.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1468.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1469.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1470.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1471.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1472.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1473.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1474.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1475.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1476.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1477.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1478.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1479.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1480.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1481.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1482.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1483.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1484.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1485.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1486.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1487.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1488.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1489.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1490.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1491.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1492.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1493.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1494.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1495.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1496.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1497.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1498.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1499.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1500.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1501.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1502.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1503.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1504.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1505.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1506.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1507.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1508.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1509.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1510.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1511.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1512.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1513.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1514.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1515.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1516.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1517.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1518.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1519.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1520.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1521.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1522.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1523.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1524.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1525.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1526.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1527.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1528.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1529.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1530.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1531.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1532.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1533.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1534.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1535.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1536.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1537.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1538.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1539.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1540.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1541.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1542.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1543.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1544.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1545.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1546.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1547.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1548.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1549.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1550.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1551.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1552.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1553.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1554.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1555.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1556.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1557.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1558.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1559.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1560.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1561.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1562.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1563.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1564.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1565.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1566.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1567.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1568.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1569.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1570.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1571.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1572.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1573.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1574.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1575.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1576.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1577.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1578.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1579.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1580.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1581.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1582.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1583.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1584.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1585.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1586.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1587.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1588.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1589.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1590.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1591.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1592.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1593.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1594.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1595.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1596.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1597.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1598.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1599.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1600.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1601.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1602.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1603.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1604.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1605.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1606.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1607.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1608.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1609.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1610.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1611.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1612.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1613.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1614.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1615.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1616.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1617.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1618.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1619.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1620.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1621.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1622.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1623.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1624.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1625.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1626.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1627.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1628.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1629.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1630.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1631.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1632.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1633.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1634.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1635.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1636.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1637.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1638.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1639.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1640.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1641.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1642.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1643.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1644.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1645.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1646.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1647.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1648.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1649.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1650.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1651.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1652.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1653.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1654.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1655.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1656.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1657.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1658.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1659.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1660.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1661.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1662.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1663.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1664.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1665.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1666.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1667.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1668.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1669.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1670.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1671.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1672.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1673.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1674.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1675.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1676.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1677.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1678.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1679.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1680.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1681.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1682.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1683.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1684.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1685.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1686.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1687.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1688.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1689.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1690.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1691.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1692.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1693.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1694.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1695.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1696.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1697.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1698.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1699.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1700.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1701.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1702.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1703.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1704.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1705.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1706.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1707.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1708.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1709.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1710.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1711.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1712.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1713.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1714.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1715.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1716.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1717.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1718.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1719.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1720.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1721.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1722.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1723.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1724.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1725.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1726.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1727.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1728.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1729.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1730.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1731.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1732.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1733.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1734.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1735.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1736.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1737.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1738.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1739.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1740.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1741.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1742.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1743.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1744.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1745.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1746.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1747.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1748.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1749.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1750.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1751.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1752.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1753.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1754.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1755.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1756.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1757.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1758.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1759.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1760.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1761.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1762.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1763.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1764.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1765.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1766.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1767.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1768.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1769.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1770.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1771.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1772.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1773.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1774.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1775.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1776.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1777.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1778.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1779.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1780.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1781.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1782.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1783.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1784.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1785.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1786.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1787.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1788.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1789.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1790.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1791.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1792.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1793.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1794.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1795.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1796.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1797.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1798.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1799.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1800.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1801.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1802.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1803.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1804.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1805.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1806.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1807.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1808.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1809.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1810.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1811.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1812.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1813.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1814.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1815.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1816.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1817.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1818.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1819.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1820.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1821.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1822.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1823.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1824.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1825.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1826.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1827.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1828.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1829.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1830.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1831.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1832.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1833.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1834.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1835.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1836.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1837.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1838.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1839.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1840.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1841.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1842.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1843.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1844.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1845.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1846.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1847.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1848.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1849.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1850.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1851.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1852.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1853.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1854.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1855.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1856.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1857.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1858.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1859.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1860.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1861.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1862.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1863.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1864.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1865.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1866.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1867.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1868.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1869.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1870.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1871.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1872.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1873.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1874.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1875.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1876.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1877.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1878.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1879.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1880.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1881.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1882.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1883.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1884.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1885.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1886.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1887.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1888.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1889.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1890.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1891.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1892.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1893.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1894.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1895.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1896.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1897.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1898.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1899.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1900.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1901.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1902.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1903.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1904.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1905.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1906.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1907.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1908.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1909.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1910.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1911.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1912.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1913.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1914.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1915.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1916.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1917.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1918.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1919.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1920.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1921.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1922.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1923.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1924.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1925.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1926.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1927.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1928.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1929.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1930.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1931.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1932.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1933.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1934.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1935.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1936.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1937.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1938.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1939.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1940.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1941.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1942.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1943.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1944.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1945.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1948.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1951.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1955.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1956.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1958.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1959.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1963.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1971.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1972.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1976.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1979.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1981.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1982.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1983.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1984.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
1985.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
1986.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
1987.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
1988.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
1989.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
1990.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908)  
1991.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
1992.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
1993.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
1994.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
1995.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
1997.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
1998.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
1999.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2000.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2001.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2002.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2003.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2004.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2005.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2006.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2007.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
2008.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2009.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2010.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2011.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2012.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2013.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2014.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2015.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2016.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2017.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2018.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2019.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2020.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2021.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2022.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2023.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2024.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2025.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2026.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2027.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2028.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2029.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2030.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2031.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2032.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2033.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2034.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2035.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2036.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2037.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2038.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2039.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2040.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2041.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2042.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2043.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2044.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2045.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2046.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2047.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2048.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2049.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2050.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2051.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2052.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2053.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2054.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2055.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2056.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2057.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2058.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2059.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2060.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2061.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2062.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2063.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2064.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2065.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2066.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2067.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2068.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2069.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2070.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2071.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2072.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2073.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2074.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2075.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2076.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2077.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2078.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2079.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2080.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2081.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2082.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2083.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2084.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2085.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2086.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2087.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2088.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2089.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2090.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2091.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2092.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2093.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2094.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2095.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2096.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2097.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2098.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2099.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2100.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2101.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2102.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2103.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2104.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2105.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2106.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2107.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2108.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2109.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2110.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2111.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2112.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2113.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2114.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2115.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2116.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2117.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2118.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2119.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2120.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2121.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2122.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2123.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2124.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2125.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2126.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2127.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2128.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2129.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2130.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2131.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2132.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2133.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2134.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2135.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2136.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2137.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2138.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2139.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2140.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2141.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2142.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2143.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2144.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2145.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2146.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2147.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2148.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2149.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2150.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2151.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2152.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2153.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2154.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2155.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2156.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2157.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2158.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2159.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2160.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2161.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2162.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2163.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2164.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2165.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2166.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2167.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2168.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2169.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2170.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2171.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2172.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2173.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2174.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2175.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2176.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2177.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2178.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2179.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2180.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2181.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2182.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2183.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2184.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2185.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2186.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2187.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2188.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2189.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2190.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2191.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2192.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2193.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2194.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2195.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2196.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2197.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2198.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2199.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2200.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2201.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2202.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2203.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2204.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2205.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2206.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2207.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2208.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2209.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2210.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2211.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2212.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2213.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2214.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2215.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2216.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2217.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2218.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2219.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2220.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2221.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2222.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2223.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2224.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2225.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2226.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2227.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2228.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2229.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2230.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2231.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2232.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2233.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2234.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2235.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2236.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2237.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2238.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2239.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2240.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2241.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2242.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2243.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2244.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2245.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2246.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2247.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2248.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2249.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2250.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2251.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2252.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2253.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2254.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2255.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2256.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2257.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2258.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2259.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2260.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2261.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2262.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2263.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2264.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2265.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2266.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2267.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2268.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2269.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2270.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2271.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2272.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2273.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2274.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2275.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2276.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2277.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2278.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2279.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2280.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2281.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2282.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2283.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2284.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2285.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2286.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2287.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2288.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2289.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2290.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2291.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2292.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2293.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2294.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2295.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2296.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2297.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2298.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2299.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2300.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2301.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2302.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2303.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2304.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2305.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2306.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2307.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2308.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2309.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2310.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2311.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2312.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2313.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2314.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2315.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2316.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2317.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2318.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2319.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2320.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2321.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2322.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2323.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2324.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2325.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2326.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2327.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2328.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2329.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2330.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2331.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2332.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2333.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2334.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2335.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2336.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2337.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2338.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2339.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2340.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2341.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2342.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2343.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2344.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2345.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2346.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2347.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2348.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2349.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2350.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2351.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2352.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2353.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2354.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2355.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2356.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2357.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2358.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2359.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2360.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2361.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2362.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2363.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2364.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2365.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2366.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2367.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2368.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2369.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2370.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2371.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2372.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2373.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2374.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2375.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2376.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2377.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2378.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2379.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2380.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2381.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2382.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2383.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2384.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2385.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2386.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2387.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2388.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2389.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2390.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2391.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2392.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2393.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2394.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2395.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2396.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2397.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2398.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2399.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2400.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2401.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2402.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2403.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2404.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2405.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2406.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2407.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2408.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2409.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2410.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2411.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2412.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2413.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2414.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2415.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2416.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2417.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2418.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2419.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2420.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2421.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2422.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2423.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2424.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2425.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2426.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2427.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2428.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2429.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2430.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2431.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2432.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2433.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2434.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2435.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2436.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2437.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2438.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2439.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2440.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2441.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2442.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2443.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2444.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2445.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2446.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2447.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2448.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2449.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2450.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2451.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2452.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2453.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2454.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2455.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2456.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2457.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2458.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2459.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2460.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2461.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2462.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2463.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2464.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2465.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2466.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2467.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2468.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2469.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2470.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2471.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2472.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2473.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2474.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2475.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2476.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2477.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2478.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2479.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2480.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2481.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2482.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2483.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2484.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2485.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2486.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2487.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2488.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2489.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2490.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2491.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2492.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2493.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2494.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2495.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2496.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2497.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2498.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2499.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2500.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2501.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2502.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2503.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2504.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2505.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2506.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2507.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2508.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2509.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2510.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2511.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2512.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2513.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2514.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2515.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2516.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2517.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2518.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2519.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2520.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2521.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2522.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2523.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2524.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2525.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2526.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2527.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2528.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2529.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2530.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2531.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2532.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2533.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2534.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2535.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2536.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2537.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2538.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2539.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2540.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2541.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2542.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2543.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2544.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2545.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2546.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2547.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2548.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2549.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2550.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2551.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2552.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2553.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2554.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2555.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2556.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2557.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2558.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2559.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2560.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2561.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2562.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2563.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2564.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2565.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2566.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2567.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2568.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2569.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2570.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2571.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2572.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2573.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2574.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2575.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2576.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2577.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2578.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2579.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2580.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2581.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2582.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2583.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2584.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2585.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2586.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2587.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2588.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2589.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2590.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2591.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2592.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2593.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2594.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2595.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2596.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2597.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2598.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2599.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2600.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2601.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2602.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2603.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2604.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2605.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2606.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2607.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2608.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2609.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2610.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2611.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2612.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2613.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2614.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2615.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2616.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2617.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2618.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2619.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2620.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2621.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2622.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2623.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2624.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2625.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2626.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2627.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2628.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2629.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2630.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2631.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2632.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2633.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2634.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2635.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2636.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2637.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2638.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2639.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2640.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2641.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2642.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2643.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2644.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2645.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2646.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2647.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2648.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2649.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2650.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2651.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2652.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2653.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2654.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2655.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2656.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2657.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2658.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2659.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2660.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2661.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2662.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2663.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2664.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2665.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2666.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2667.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2668.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2669.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2670.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2671.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2672.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2673.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2674.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2675.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2676.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2677.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2678.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2679.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2680.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2681.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2682.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2683.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006  
2684.  Astyanax epiagos Zanata & Camelier, 2008  
2685.  Astyanax eremus Ingenito & Duboc, 2014  
2686.  Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2687.  Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Banded astyanax
2688.  Astyanax fasslii (Steindachner, 1915)  
2689.  Astyanax festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2690.  Astyanax filiferus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2691.  Astyanax gisleni Dahl, 1943  
2692.  Astyanax giton Eigenmann, 1908  
2693.  Astyanax goyacensis Eigenmann, 1908  
2694.  Astyanax goyanensis (Miranda Ribeiro, 1944)  
2695.  Astyanax gracilior Eigenmann, 1908  
2696.  Astyanax guaporensis Eigenmann, 1911  
2697.  Astyanax guaricana Oliveira, Abilhoa & Pavanelli, 2013  
2698.  Astyanax guianensis Eigenmann, 1909  
2699.  Astyanax gymnodontus (Eigenmann, 1911)  
2700.  Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911  
2701.  Astyanax hamatilis Camelier & Zanata, 2014  
2702.  Astyanax hastatus Myers, 1928  
2703.  Astyanax henseli de Melo & Buckup, 2006  
2704.  Astyanax hermosus Miquelarena, Protogino & López, 2005  
2705.  Astyanax integer Myers, 1930  
2706.  Astyanax intermedius Eigenmann, 1908