All fishes reported from Serbia
n = 104 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 94 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 4 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 6 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 104 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 94 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Deverika 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatusnative Starry sturgeon Pastruga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Jesetra 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Pliska 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ukljeva 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoidesnative Danube bleak Velka pliska 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallaxnative Twaite shad Lojka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculatanative Pontic shad  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus melasintroduced Black bullhead  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Jegulja 
Perciformes Gobiidae Babka gymnotrachelusnative Racer goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Kesega 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus sapanative White-eye bream  
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Brkica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus balcanicusnative Danube barbel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Mrena 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepisintroduced Round-scaled barbell  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalisnative Mediterranean barbel Potocna mrena 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Krupatica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Karaš 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp Karaš zlataš 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon ramadanative Thinlip grey mullet Cipli 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Podust 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis ohridananative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Vijun 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretusintroduced European whitefish  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus oxyrinchusnative Houting Ozimica 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Peš 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpionative Common carp Šaran 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Štuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon danfordinative Carpathian lamprey Dunavska paklara 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon stankokaramaninative Drin brook lamprey  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon vladykovinative Danubian brook lamprey  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinisintroduced Mosquitofish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon Govedarka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellusnative Rock goby Glavoc porupnjak 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus baloninative Danube ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetsernative Schraetzer  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho huchonative Huchen Mladica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixintroduced Silver carp  
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed Suncica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Belka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Bolen 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Jez 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Klenic 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Manic 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Cikov 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusnative Flathead grey mullet Cipli 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceusintroduced Black carp  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisnative Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusnative Round goby  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout Pastrva 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pachychilon pictumnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Sabljarka 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Grgec 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Gagica 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus canestriniinative Canestrini's Goby Glavocic crnotrus 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola kesslerinative Bighead goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusnative Tubenose goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvaintroduced Stone moroko  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygasternative Southern ninespine stickleback  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopusnative Danubian longbarbel gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia bulgaricanative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo truttaintroduced Sea trout  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo visovacensisnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinusintroduced Arctic char Barjaktarica 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout Kanadska pastrva 
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Smud 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensisnative Volga pikeperch  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardina pilchardusnative European pilchard Srdela 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Crvenperka 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Som 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Klen 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abasterintroduced Black-striped pipefish Silce kratkokljuno 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Linjak 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra kramerinative Mudminnow Crnka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Plavonos buborak 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel strebernative Danube streber  
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingelnative Zingel Veliki vretenac 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17