Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | Kikande |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius dorehensis | native | New Guinean frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys binotatus | native | Redskinfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | Mkule |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sparoides | native | False-eye sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Nguru-maskati |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | Kungu |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus catenula | native | Bridled seabream | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Acanthoplesiops indicus | native | Scottie | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus dussumieri | native | Eyestripe surgeonfish | Kangaja |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus mata | native | Elongate surgeonfish | Kangaja |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricauda | native | Epaulette surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tennentii | native | Doubleband surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius caninus | native | Tropical sand goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius simplex | native | Bagamoyo goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius viridipunctatus | native | Spotted green goby | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus leucospilus | native | Grayspottted guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis | native | Zanzibar guitarfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus punctulatus | native | Speckled shrimpfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Aeoliscus strigatus | native | Razorfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Chewa |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Aldrovandia affinis | native | Gilbert's halosaurid fish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | Jogoo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Papa kinengwe |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Alticus kirkii | native | Kirk's blenny | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Aluterus scriptus | native | Scribbled leatherjacket filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Amanses scopas | native | Broom filefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis ambassis | native | Commerson's glassy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis natalensis | native | Slender glassy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis urotaenia | native | Banded-tail glassy perchlet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris delicatulus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris steinitzi | native | Steinitz' prawn-goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | Dagaa-damu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster | native | Yellowbelly damselfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius sewardii | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblypomacentrus annulatus | native | Footballer demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akallopisos | native | Skunk clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion allardi | native | Twobar anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses lineatus | native | Lined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses twistii | native | Yellowbreasted wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | Mkunga |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla labiata | native | African mottled eel | Mkunga |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla mossambica | native | African longfin eel | Mkunga |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Anisochromis kenyae | native | Annie | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Antennablennius variopunctatus | native | Orangedotted blenny | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius hispidus | native | Shaggy angler | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius pictus | native | Painted frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius striatus | native | Striated frogfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia indica | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Tewa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | Sare-sare |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides pharaonis | native | Pharaoh cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides taeniatus | native | Twobelt cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthys perdix | native | Perdix cardinalfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys trimaculatus | native | Threespot angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Aporops bilinearis | native | Blotched podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | Changu fimbo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Apsilus fuscus | native | African forktail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | Nyapinga |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma parini | native | Parin's ariomma | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius venosus | native | Veined catfish | Hongwe |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus dalgleishi | native | East coast flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron meleagris | native | Guineafowl puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | Dagaa |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus pinguis | native | Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherionidae | Atherion africanum | native | Pricklenose silverside | Kuzi |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Atrophacanthus japonicus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | Kibua |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Sehewa |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina lepidolepis | native | Scaly chromis | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides conspicillum | native | Clown triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Barbourichthys zanzibaricus | native | Zanzibar sole | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Bathycallionymus kaianus | native | Kai Island deepwater dragonet | |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathytyphlops sewelli | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Belonoperca chabanaudi | native | Arrowhead soapfish | |
Perciformes/Bembropoidei | Bembropidae | Bembrops nematopterus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema pterotum | native | Skinnycheek lanternfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella chrysospilos | native | Red-spotted blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella cyanostigma | native | Striped rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella gibbifrons | native | Hump-headed blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus anthioides | native | Lyretail hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus bilunulatus | native | Tarry hogfish | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus diana | native | Diana's hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus leucosticticus | native | Lined hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Pono |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus myriaster | native | Indo-Pacific oval flounder | Wayo |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus pantherinus | native | Leopard flounder | Gayo-gayo |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis crocodilinus | native | Crocodile snake eel | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bryx analicarens | native | Pink pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bulbonaricus brucei | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Bythaelurus tenuicephalus | native | Narrowhead catshark | Narrowhead catshark |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Kibua |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio varilineata | native | Variable-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthalytos | native | Goldsash fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | Kibua |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus africanus | native | African deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus marleyi | native | Sand dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius bifasciatus | native | Doublebar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius plumatus | native | Feather goby | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Calloplesiops altivelis | native | Comet | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus spinidens | native | Spinytooth parrotfish | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Calumia godeffroyi | native | Tailface sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines fronticinctus | native | Spectacled filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines pardalis | native | Honeycomb filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster bennetti | native | Bennett's sharpnose puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster janthinoptera | native | Honeycomb toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster smithae | native | Bicolored toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster tyleri | native | Tyler's toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster valentini | native | Valentin's sharpnose puffer | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys dinema | native | Shadow trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Karambazi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx papuensis | native | Brassy trevally | Karambazi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | Karambazi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx tille | native | Tille trevally | Karambizi |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus albimarginatus | native | Silvertip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Papa |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus humani | native | Human’s whaler shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus macloti | native | Hardnose shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge acanthops | native | Orangeback angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bispinosa | native | Twospined angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multispinis | native | Dusky angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Chewa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis leopardus | native | Leopard hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis miniata | native | Coral hind | Chewa (moshi) |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sexmaculata | native | Sixblotch hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis spiloparaea | native | Strawberry hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis urodeta | native | Darkfin hind | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Cetoscarus ocellatus | native | Spotted parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon bennetti | native | Bluelashed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon blackburnii | native | Brownburnie | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon dolosus | native | African butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon falcula | native | Blackwedged butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guttatissimus | native | Peppered butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon kleinii | native | Sunburst butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon leucopleura | native | Somali butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon madagaskariensis | native | Seychelles butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ulietensis | native | Pacific double-saddle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon unimaculatus | native | Teardrop butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon xanthocephalus | native | Yellowhead butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon zanzibarensis | native | Zanzibar butterflyfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Champsodontidae | Champsodon capensis | native | Gaper | |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Mwatiko |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | Wayo |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax penicillatus | native | Pencil coffinfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus oxycephalus | native | Snooty wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Ponomchriwi |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilio inermis | native | Cigar wrasse | Mgema |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus arabicus | native | Tiger cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Cheimerius nufar | native | Santer seabream | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops laticeps | native | Bluespotted blaasop | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Chilomycterus reticulatus | native | Spotfin burrfish | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | Mkonge |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Chlidichthys bibulus | native | Nosey dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri | native | Cerise dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Chlidichthys pembae | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus atrilunula | native | Bluemoon parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus cyanescens | native | Blue humphead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | native | Daisy parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus strongylocephalus | native | Steephead parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon gymnogenys | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis opercularis | native | Doublebar chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis pembae | native | Pemba chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis woodsi | native | Wood's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xutha | native | Buff chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera biocellata | native | Twinspot damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus exquisitus | native | Exquisite wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus wakanda | native | Vibranium fairy wrasse | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Cirrhimuraena playfairii | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus | native | Coral hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitus pinnulatus | native | Stocky hawkfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes auritus | native | Blackflap blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes polyzona | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes quagga | native | Squiggly blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharoides macrolepis | native | Twospot largescale flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus monacanthus | native | Roughskin scorpionfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus argentatus | native | Silver whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus denticulatus | native | Filesnout grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus melanosagmatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Colocongridae | Coloconger raniceps | native | Froghead eel | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger cinereus | native | Longfin African conger | Mkunga |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris aygula | native | Clown coris | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris caudimacula | native | Spottail coris | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris cuvieri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris formosa | native | Queen coris | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops anomolus | native | Anomolous goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Coryogalops sordidus | native | Epaulette goby | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Fulusi |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys flavofasciatus | native | Network pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Crenidens crenidens | native | Karanteen seabream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil buchanani | native | Bluetail mullet | Mkizi |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | Mkizi |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Mkizi |
Rajiformes | Gurgesiellidae | Cruriraja andamanica | native | Andaman leg skate | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus altipinna | native | Highfin shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus | native | Ninebar prawn-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus lutheri | native | Luther's prawn-goby | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus binotatus | native | Twospot surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus striatus | native | Striated surgeonfish | Kangaja |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | Bunju |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cymolutes praetextatus | native | Knife razorfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus acaudatus | native | Natal tongue-fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus durbanensis | native | Durban tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lachneri | native | Lachner's tonguesole | Wayo |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus zanzibarensis | native | Zanzibar tonguesole | Gala-gala |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cyprinocirrhites polyactis | native | Swallowtail hawkfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus carneus | native | Cloudy dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus kurroides | native | Redtail scad | Lungu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macarellus | native | Mackerel scad | Lungu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | Simsimu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | Lungu |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus biocellatus | native | Twospot turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus hemprichi | native | Red Sea dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Dermatolepis striolata | native | Smooth grouper | Chewa |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | Kotwe |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Komba |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus knappi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Dicrolene multifilis | native | Slender brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon hystrix | native | Spot-fin porcupinefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon liturosus | native | Black-blotched porcupinefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus triangularis | native | Brown drombus | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria torpedo | native | African rainbow sardine | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Dysomma anguillare | native | Shortbelly eel | |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Mbuzi-bahari |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | Mkunga |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius midas | native | Persian blenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | Kiharua |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris fusca | native | Dusky sleeper | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris klunzingerii | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Mkizi |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | Mkizi |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina devisi | native | Devis' anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | Uono |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina intermedia | native | Shiner anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | Dagaa-mcheli |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius elegans | native | Hourglass triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius fasciatus | native | Banded triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | Pono |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus macrops | native | Luminous deepsea cardinalfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus robustus | native | Robust cardinalfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus chlorostigma | native | Brownspotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus epistictus | native | Dotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus flavocaeruleus | native | Blue-and-yellow grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus hexagonatus | native | Starspotted grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Chewa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus longispinis | native | Longspine grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus macrospilos | native | Snubnose grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Chewa (Ng'ombe) |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus miliaris | native | Netfin grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | Chewa (Ng'ombe) |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus multinotatus | native | White-blotched grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus poecilonotus | native | Dot-dash grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus polyphekadion | native | Camouflage grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus rivulatus | native | Halfmoon grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus spilotoceps | native | Foursaddle grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | Chewa (Ng'ombe) |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tukula | native | Potato grouper | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | Tanda |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites oblongus | native | Oblong ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites popei | native | Pope's ponyfish | Tanda |
Carcharhiniformes | Proscylliidae | Eridacnis radcliffei | native | Pygmy ribbontail catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Proscylliidae | Eridacnis sinuans | native | African ribbontail catshark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus sentosus | native | Thorny lanternshark | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Etrumeus wongratanai | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | Jodari |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Exallias brevis | native | Leopard blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius reichei | native | Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby | Tropical sand goby |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia thermalis | native | Half-barred cardinal | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | native | Bluespotted cornetfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger flavissimus | native | Longnose butterfly fish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius longispinus | native | Orange-spotted sand-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius pallidus | native | Pale sandgoby | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella edelmanni | native | ||
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Gadomus multifilis | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Amzani |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | Kotwe |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza squamiventralis | native | Scaled belly toothpony | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Chaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres longirostris | native | Strongspine silver-biddy | Chaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | Chaa |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | Chaa |
Beryciformes | Gibberichthyidae | Gibberichthys latifrons | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Glyptophidium macropus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | Kolekole |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis anjerensis | native | Eye-bar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon citrinus | native | Poison goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus caeruleus | native | Green birdmouth wrasse | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Gracila albomarginata | native | Masked grouper | Chewa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistops ocellatus | native | Ocellate soapfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Gymnapogon africanus | native | Crystal cardinal | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | Thangu-chaa |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnomuraena zebra | native | Zebra moray | Mkunga |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Gymnosarda unicolor | native | Dogtooth tuna | Jodary |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax flavimarginatus | native | Yellow-edged moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax margaritophorus | native | Blotch-necked moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | Mkunga-chui |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax nudivomer | native | Yellowmouth moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | Mkunga |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cosmetus | native | Adorned wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nebulosus | native | Nebulous wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Haliophis guttatus | native | African eel blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma alkamr | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma obtusirostris | native | Hotlips triplefin | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | Pono |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | Papa |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | Chuchunge |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus lutkei | native | Lutke's halfbeak | Chuchunge |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys zoster | native | Brown-and-white butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys punctatus | native | Spotback herring | Dagaa |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | Dagaa-papa |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys spilura | native | Reunion herring | Dagaa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hetereleotris caminata | native | Mourner | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hetereleotris zanzibarensis | native | Goggle goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus nakamurai | native | Bigeyed sixgill shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Pawali |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura tutul | native | Fine-spotted leopard whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys cyanospilos | native | Blue-spotted pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys heptagonus | native | Belly pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus borboniensis | native | RĂ©union seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus camelopardalis | native | Giraffe seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Hipposcarus harid | native | Candelamoa parrotfish | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus annulatus | native | Ring wrasse | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Holohalaelurus melanostigma | native | Crying Izak | Crying Izak |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Hoplichthyidae | Hoplichthys acanthopleurus | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus melanopus | native | Smallscale slimehead | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenogadus gracilis | native | Slender membranehead | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina barnesi | native | Barnes' silverside | Kuzi |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina temminckii | native | Samoan silverside | Dagaa |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Hypogaleus hyugaensis | native | Blacktip tope | Papa |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | Morani |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Hyporthodus chabaudi | native | Moustache grouper | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus filamentosus | native | Two-stick stingfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius bellus | native | Imspringer | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius dussumieri | native | Streaky rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius steindachneri | native | ||
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | Nduwalo |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Papa nyamzani |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dorsalis | native | Small kob | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | Salisuli |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Zunuba |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Koumansetta hectori | native | Hector's goby | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia rupestris | native | Rock flagtail | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus bigibbus | native | Brown chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | Kimbulimbuli |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrichthys unilineatus | native | Tubelip wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labropsis xanthonota | native | Yellowback tubelip | |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | |
Coelacanthiformes | Latimeriidae | Latimeria chalumnae | native | Coelacanth | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus berbis | native | Berber ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Lepidamia natalensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla faurei | native | Scalybreast gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla multispinosa | native | Indian Ocean spiny gurnard | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Lepidozygus tapeinosoma | native | Fusilier damselfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Leptoscarus vaigiensis | native | Marbled parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus borbonicus | native | Snubnose emperor | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus conchyliatus | native | Redaxil emperor | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus crocineus | native | Yellowtail emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | Changu tuku-mwani |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | Changu kole |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | Changu n'jana |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus mahsena | native | Sky emperor | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | Changu n'domo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Changu m'zizi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | Changu mdomo |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus variegatus | native | Slender emperor | Changu mdomo nyamvi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | Changu n'doba |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Liopropoma africanum | native | African basslet | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Kanda |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiodes mutilus | native | Smooth angler | |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophiomus setigerus | native | Blackmouth angler | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Lophodiodon calori | native | Four-bar porcupinefish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Loxodon macrorhinus | native | Sliteye shark | Papa |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Chazanda |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bengalensis | native | Bengal snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Kungu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Changu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Haraki |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Changu-kibaba |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Chali |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sanguineus | native | Humphead snapper | Fuatundu |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Dumbwara |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Janja |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon bipartitus | native | Rare wrasse | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis ambigua | native | Baraka"s whipray | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira mazara | native | Indo-Pacific blue marlin | Nduwalo |
Eupercaria/misc | Malacanthidae | Malacanthus latovittatus | native | Blue blanquillo | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis bradburyae | native | Bradbury’s triangular batfish | Bradbury’s triangular batfish |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Marleyella bicolorata | native | Comb flounder | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Mataeocephalus acipenserinus | native | Sturgeon grenadier | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | Kibua-ngori |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Cheche |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus mossambicus | native | Mozambique fangblenny | |
Lophiiformes | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus johnsonii | native | Humpback anglerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys indicus | native | Indian triggerfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis brachyurus | native | Short-tailed pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis fluviatilis | native | Freshwater pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis millepunctatus | native | Shorttail pipefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Mirolabrichthys evansi | native | Yellowback anthias | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula kuhlii | native | Shortfin devil ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Kipepeo |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus falciformis | native | Full moony | Pakawe |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Monomitopus nigripinnis | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Mkizi |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys ayliffe | native | Indian mimic goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys vanicolensis | native | Yellowfin goatfish | Golden banded goatfish |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox bagio | native | Common pike conger | Mkunga |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum fissunovi | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Myrichthys maculosus | native | Tiger snake eel | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis adusta | native | Shadowfin soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis violacea | native | Lattice soldierfish | |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia groenlandica | native | Greenland argentine | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso annulatus | native | Whitemargin unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso brachycentron | native | Humpback unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso fageni | native | Horseface unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | Puju |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso tonganus | native | Bulbnose unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso unicornis | native | Bluespine unicornfish | Puju |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso vlamingii | native | Bignose unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nealotus tripes | native | Black snake mackerel | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | Papa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Nemanthias carberryi | native | Threadfin anthias | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Nemateleotris magnifica | native | Fire goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | Koana |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Koana |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus randalli | native | Randall's threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | Koana |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Neobythites kenyaensis | native | ||
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon argenteus | native | Clearfin squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Neoniphon sammara | native | Sammara squirrelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus fuliginosus | native | African demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sororius | native | Twin demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus taeniurus | native | Freshwater demoiselle | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon indica | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | Fumi |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia polylepis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia semiquincunciata | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Novaculichthys taeniourus | native | Rockmover wrasse | Pono |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | Vidui |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Okamejei heemstrai | native | East African skate | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara porocephala | native | Northern mud gudgeon | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus margaretae | native | Halfscaled jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus nigromarginatus | native | Birdled jawfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | Mkizi |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil engeli | native | Kanda | Mkizi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus apogonoides | native | Short-tooth cardinal | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus cyanosoma | native | Yellowstriped cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fleurieu | native | Flower cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Ostracoberycidae | Ostracoberyx dorygenys | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | Pooza |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia lepiota | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia weberi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus bimaculatus | native | Two-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus orientalis | native | Oriental maori wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema | native | Eyebrow goby | Eyebrow goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Papilloculiceps longiceps | native | Tentacled flathead | Danzi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Paracanthurus hepatus | native | Palette surgeonfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites arcatus | native | Arc-eye hawkfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Paracirrhites forsteri | native | Blackside hawkfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus frenatus | native | Wedgetail filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus nematophorus | native | ||
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis albiventer | native | Whitebelly sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis maculata | native | Harlequin sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | Wayo |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | Halua |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthodidae | Paratriacanthodes herrei | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrypauchen microcephalus | native | Comb goby | Comb goby |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus marmoratus | native | Finless sole | Gala-gala |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus morrowi | native | Persian carpet sole | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | Mkundaji |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus ciliatus | native | Whitesaddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus pleurostigma | native | Sidespot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus rubescens | native | Rosy goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus seychellensis | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus trifasciatus | native | Doublebar goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis jenkinsii | native | Jenkins whipray | Nyenga |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | Kui |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | Dagaa |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris leiolepis | native | Smoothscale sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris smithorum | native | Chumbe sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris tominagai | native | African silver sweeper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus kalolo | native | Common mudskipper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pervagor janthinosoma | native | Blackbar filefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Phoxocampus belcheri | native | Rock pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos | native | Bluestriped fangblenny | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Mkizi |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | Mkizi |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | Tunguru |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Platybelone platyura | native | Keeled needlefish | Mkule |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | Kolekole |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Mbiliwili |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chubbi | native | Dusky rubberlip | Komba |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus | native | Lemonfish | Mchone |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gaterinus | native | Blackspotted rubberlip | Mchone |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Mchone |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus plagiodesmus | native | Barred rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus playfairi | native | Whitebarred rubberlip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus schotaf | native | Minstrel sweetlips | Kumba-maji |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus sordidus | native | Sordid rubberlip | Mweve |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias longimanus | native | Longfin perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon dickii | native | Blackbar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon fasciolatus | native | Pacific gregory | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus laevis | native | Blacksaddled coralgrouper | Chewa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus pessuliferus | native | Roving coralgrouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus punctatus | native | Marbled coralgrouper | Chewa |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis dussumieri | native | Blacktip sea catfish | Fumi |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis polystaphylodon | native | Mozambique sea catfish | Fumi |
Pristiophoriformes | Pristiophoridae | Pliotrema annae | native | Anna’s sixgill sawshark | Anna’s sixgill sawshark |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus limbatus | native | Darkfin eel catfish | Ngogo |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Ngogo |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta natalensis | native | African righteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta zanzibarensis | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | Kupe |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus indicus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus | native | Blueskin seabream | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus asfur | native | Arabian angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus chrysurus | native | Goldtail angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus maculosus | native | Yellowbar angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus baenschi | native | Baensch's damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus caeruleopunctatus | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus caeruleus | native | Caerulean damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus sulfureus | native | Sulphur damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trichrourus | native | Paletail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus trilineatus | native | Threeline damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys commersonnii | native | Smallspotted grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys furcatus | native | Banded grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Karamamba |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | Kui |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys multimaculatus | native | Cock grunter | Karamamba |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | Dhother |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys stridens | native | Striped piggy | Kui |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus blochii | native | Paeony bulleye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis anthioides | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon kallopterus | native | Iridescent cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides typus | native | Sharptooth jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Papa upanga |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Prognichthys sealei | native | Sailor flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | Gala-gala |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus evanidus | native | Striated wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus octotaenia | native | Eight-lined wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis kristinae | native | Lipstick dottyback | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis sankeyi | native | Schooling dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudodax moluccanus | native | Chiseltooth wrasse | Pono |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Pseudoginglymostoma brevicaudatum | native | Short-tail nurse shark | Papa isingezi |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides argyreogaster | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudojuloides polackorum | native | African pencil wrasse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Gala-gala |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus flagellifer | native | Cocktail wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pteragogus taeniops | native | Cheekbar wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio capricornis | native | Capricorn fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois antennata | native | Broadbarred firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois miles | native | Devil firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois radiata | native | Radial firefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis agilis | native | Agile chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis fieldi | native | Two-tone Chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis nigrurus | native | Blacktail chromis | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Pycnocraspedum squamipinne | native | Pelagic cusk | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | Songoro |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Bangra |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Rhabdamia gracilis | native | Luminous cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus thorpei | native | Bigeye stumpnose | |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus rectangulus | native | Wedge-tail triggerfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Rhinomuraena quaesita | native | Ribbon moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera javanica | native | Flapnose ray | Taa |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera jayakari | native | Oman cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Papa-marbui |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus djiddensis | native | Giant guitarfish | Papa charawanza |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Richardsonichthys leucogaster | native | Whiteface waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius asper | native | Olive-tailed flathead | Mbiliwili |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda orientalis | native | Striped bonito | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | Dagaa-papa |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella melanura | native | Blacktip sardinella | Dagaa-parata |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella neglecta | native | East African sardinella | Dagaa-papa |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron caudimaculatum | native | Silverspot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron diadema | native | Crown squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron macrosquamis | native | Bigscale squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron melanospilos | native | Blackblotch squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron spiniferum | native | Sabre squirrelfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida gracilis | native | Gracile lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida longimanus | native | Longfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida macrolepis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida tumbil | native | Greater lizardfish | Bumbo |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Scalicus investigatoris | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella emarginata | native | Maned blenny | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus caudofasciatus | native | Redbarred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus falcipinnis | native | Sicklefin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus festivus | native | Festive parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus frenatus | native | Bridled parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus psittacus | native | Common parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus russelii | native | Eclipse parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus scaber | native | Fivesaddle parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus tricolor | native | Tricolour parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus viridifucatus | native | Roundhead parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus tetracanthus | native | Scatty | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | Papa bunshu |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bimaculata | native | Thumbprint monocle bream | Sururu |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis frenata | native | Bridled monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ghanam | native | Arabian monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Gege-muamba |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox scombroides | native | King gar | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Pandu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Pandu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | Pandu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Nguru-maskati |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus plurilineatus | native | Kanadi kingfish | Nguru-kanadi |
Scombriformes | Scombrolabracidae | Scombrolabrax heterolepis | native | Longfin escolar | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes albaiensis | native | Longfingered scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes corallinus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes varipinnis | native | Blotchfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis diabolus | native | False stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus | native | Tassled scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Scuticaria tigrina | native | Tiger reef-eel | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | Kolekole |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes cyanostigma | native | Yellowspotted scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | Macho-gololi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | Kihalua |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus argenteus | native | Streamlined spinefoot | Tasi |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus luridus | native | Dusky spinefoot | Tasi |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus rivulatus | native | Marbled spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus stellatus | native | Brown-spotted spinefoot | Tasi |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus sutor | native | Shoemaker spinefoot | Tasi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopodys chondropus | native | Clubfoot sillago | Mtambaanchi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago aeolus | native | Oriental sillago | Mtambaanchi |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Mtambaanchi |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia mossambica | native | Sea urchin cardinal | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea turbynei | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus paradoxus | native | Harlequin ghost pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona prionota | native | Halfspined flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Msusa |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | Mzia |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena forsteri | native | Bigeye barracuda | Msusa |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Msusa |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Papa mbingusi |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Papa mbingusi |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | Dagaa |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | Dagaa |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina africana | native | African angelshark | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes lacrymatus | native | Whitespotted devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes nigricans | native | Dusky farmerfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis aurata | native | Porky | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis albovittata | native | Bluelined wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis strigiventer | native | Three-ribbon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | Dagaa-mcheli |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus zephyrus | native | Zephyr anchovy | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Strophidon sathete | native | Slender giant moray | Mkunga |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen bursa | native | Boomerang triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatum | native | Masked triggerfish | Vidui |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Suttonia suttoni | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Synagropidae | Synagrops japonicus | native | Blackmouth splitfin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis | native | Shortdorsal cutthroat eel | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus marmoratus | native | Marbled dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus monacanthus | native | Deep-water dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus postulus | native | Dwarf dragonet | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus gibbsi | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus jaculum | native | Lighthouse lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus variegatus | native | Variegated lizardfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia mozambiquensis | native | Mozambique cardinalfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Taeniopsetta ocellata | native | Indo-Pacific ocellated flounder | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Nyenga |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniurops meyeni | native | Round ribbontail ray | Nyenga |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractichthys steindachneri | native | Sickle pomfret | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Kui |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | Chije |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | Kui |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus angustirostris | native | Shortbill spearfish | Salisuli |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hebraicum | native | Goldbar wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma purpureum | native | Surge wrasse | Pono |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma trilobatum | native | Christmas wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | Dagaa-papa |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina vitrirostris | native | Orangemouth anchovy | Dagaa |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | Dagaa-papa |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Jodari |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | Jodari |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Jodari |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo fuscomaculata | native | Black-spotted torpedo | |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo sinuspersici | native | Variable torpedo ray | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener flavimaculosus | native | Yellowspotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Torquigener hypselogeneion | native | Orange-spotted toadfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus africanus | native | Southern pompano | Kolekole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | Sio |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus botla | native | Largespotted dart | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Papa siruanzi |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Mkonge-kuti |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma volcana | native | Volcano pygmygoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Tripterodon orbis | native | African spadefish | Shana |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | Kole-kole |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | Karambizi |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus melanotus | native | Keel-jawed needle fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Pooza |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | Pooza |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus heemstra | native | Heemstra goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus margarethae | native | Margaretha's goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | Mkundaji |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | Mkundaji |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus taeniopterus | native | Finstripe goatfish | Mkundaji |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | Mkundaji |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus archionema | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis secunda | native | Cottonmouth jack | Kolekole |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger lepturus | native | Slender conger | Mkunga |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius polyspilus | native | Large-spotted snake moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea strigata | native | Blueband goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea wardii | native | Ward's sleeper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola albimarginata | native | White-edged lyretail | Mjombo |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Variola louti | native | Yellow-edged lyretail | Puwi |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella albofasciata | native | Whitebanded sharpnose wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Wetmorella nigropinnata | native | Sharpnose wrasse | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Xanthichthys auromarginatus | native | Gilded triggerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Xenisthmidae | Xenisthmus africanus | native | Flathead wriggler | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Nduwalo |
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | |
Zeiformes | Zeniontidae | Zenion hololepis | native | ||
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory |