All fishes reported from Ukraine
n = 245 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 239 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 1 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 5 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 245 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 239 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Ljashch 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtiinative Danube sturgeon Russkii osetr 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventrisnative Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon Sterljad 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatusnative Starry sturgeon Sevrjuga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Atlanticheskii osetr 
Perciformes Blenniidae Aidablennius sphynxnative  Morskaya sobachk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Bystrjanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides fasciatusnative Transcaucasian spirlin  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides maculatusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides rossicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ukleika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoidesnative Danube bleak Shemaja 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus leoberginative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus mentoidesnative  Crimea shemaya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus sarmaticusnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspianative Caspian shad Azovskii puzanok 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallaxnative Twaite shad Finta 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculatanative Pontic shad Chernomorskaya seld 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa maeoticanative Black sea shad Kertchenskaja seld 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa tanaicanative Black Sea shad  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead Kanalnyi somik 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Retschnoi ugor 
Perciformes Gobiidae Aphia minutanative Transparent goby Bychok Braunera 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Argyrosomus regiusnative Meagre  
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus kesslerinative Scaldback Arnoglossa 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyerinative Big-scale sand smelt Aterinka 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina hepsetusnative Mediterranean sand smelt Aterina 
Perciformes Scombridae Auxis rocheinative Bullet tuna  
Perciformes Gobiidae Babka gymnotrachelusnative Racer goby Bychok-gonets 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Sinetz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus sapanative White-eye bream Klepets 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Goletz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Usatsch 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus borysthenicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus carpathicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepisnative Round-scaled barbell  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalisnative Mediterranean barbel Balkanskii 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricusnative Crimean barbel Krymskii usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus waleckiinative   
Beloniformes Belonidae Belone belonenative Garfish Sargan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides braunerinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus magistrinative Azov tadpole goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus nudusnative Black Sea tadpole-goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatusnative Stellate tadpole-goby Zvezdchataya pugolovka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blennius ocellarisnative Butterfly blenny Morskaya sobachka-babochka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Gustera 
Perciformes Sparidae Boops boopsnative Bogue Bops 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus fasciatusnative Banded dragonet Morskaya mysh 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus pusillusnative Sailfin dragonet Morskaya mysh 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus rissonative Risso‚Äôs dragonet Malaya morskaya mysh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish Karas 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Karas zvychajnyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp Karas sriblyastyi 
Perciformes Gobiidae Caspiosoma caspiumnative  Kaspiosoma 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys cuculusnative Red gurnard Krassnyi morskoi petukh 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys lucernanative Tub gurnard Szeltyi morskoi petukh 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon auratusnative Golden grey mullet Singil 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon ramadanative Thinlip grey mullet Golovach 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon saliensnative Leaping mullet Ostronos 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Podust 
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis chromisnative Damselfish Lastivka morska 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chromogobius quadrivittatusnative Chestnut goby  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventrisnative Black and Caspian Sea sprat Tyulka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Shtschipovka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis tanaiticanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis tauricaendemic  Crimean spined loach 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger congernative European conger Morskoi ugor 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albulaintroduced Vendace Evropeiskaja riapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled Pelyad 
Perciformes Blenniidae Coryphoblennius galeritanative Montagu's blenny Khokhlataya morskaya sobachka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Babets zvychainyi 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus microstomusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead Podkamenshchik pijostropplavnikovyi 
Perciformes Labridae Ctenolabrus rupestrisnative Goldsinny-wrasse Grebenchatyi guban 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp Belyi Amur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpionative Common carp Korop 
Scorpaeniformes Dactylopteridae Dactylopterus volitansnative Flying gurnard Dolgoper 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis pastinacanative Common stingray Morskii kit 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labraxnative European seabass Lavraki 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Diplecogaster euxinicanative   
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus annularisnative Annular seabream Laskir 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus puntazzonative Sharpsnout seabream Zubarik 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus sargusnative White seabream Belyi sagrus 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolusnative European anchovy Khamsa 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus caninusnative Dogtooth grouper  
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus costaenative Goldblotch grouper  
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Shtschuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon danfordinative Carpathian lamprey Karpatskaja minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey  
Perciformes Scombridae Euthynnus alletteratusnative Little tunny Malyi zapadnyi tunets 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Eutrigla gurnardusnative Grey gurnard Obyknovennyi morskoi petukh 
Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus mediterraneusnative Shore rockling Sredizemnomorskii morskoi nalim 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinisintroduced Mosquitofish Gambuzija 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Trigolkova koluchka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio brevicirrisnative Don gudgeon Don gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio carpathicusnative Carpathian gudgeon Carpathian gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio delyamureinative  Short-barbeled Crimean gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon Pichkur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio krymensisnative Salgir gudgeon Salgir gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio sarmaticusnative Ukrainian gudgeon Ukrainian gudgeon 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius cobitisnative Giant goby Bychok-kruglyach 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius nigernative Black goby Chernyi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellusnative Rock goby Bychok-paganel 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Gymnammodytes cicerelusnative Mediterranean sand eel Pescianka 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus acerinanative Donets ruffe Yorz donskii 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe Yorsz zvychainyi 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetsernative Schraetzer Yorz smugastyi 
Myliobatiformes Gymnuridae Gymnura altavelanative Spiny butterfly ray  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus guttulatusnative Long-snouted seahorse Morskii konik 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus hippocampusnative Short snouted seahorse  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho huchonative Huchen Dunaiskii losos 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso husonative Beluga Beluga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixintroduced Silver carp Tovstolob zvychajnyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp Tovstolob strokatyi 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Istiophorus albicansnative Atlantic sailfish Atlanticheskii parusnik 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia caucasicanative Caucasian dwarf goby Bychok-bubyr 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudatanative Longtail dwarf goby Dlinnokhvostyi bychok Knipovicha 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster candoliinative Connemarra clingfish Ryba-utochka 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster lepadogasternative Shore clingfish Malaya ryba-utochka 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Lepidopus caudatusnative Silver scabbardfish Ryba-sablya 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed Soletschnaja pyba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Wiwsjanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Bilyzna 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus danilewskiinative Danilevskii's dace Elets Danilevskogo 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Iaz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Eletz 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatoriusnative Angler Morskoi chert 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Myn richkovyi 
Gadiformes Gadidae Merlangius merlangusnative Whiting Merlang 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mesogobius batrachocephalusnative Knout goby Bychok-martovik 
Perciformes Blenniidae Microlipophrys adriaticusnative  Adriaticheskaya morskaya 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass Bolsherotnyi amerikanskii tscherny okun 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Viun 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusnative Flathead grey mullet Loban 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus barbatus barbatusnative Red mullet  
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus barbatus ponticusnative  Chernomorskaya barabulya 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus surmuletusnative Surmullet Barabulya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceusintroduced Black carp Chernyi Amur 
Perciformes Carangidae Naucrates ductornative Pilotfish Ryba-lotsman 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisnative Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusnative Round goby Bychok-kruglijack 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidionnative Straightnose pipefish Zmeevidnaya morskaya igla 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout Forel rajduzhna 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Ophidion rocheinative  Oshyben 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias sinensisintroduced   
Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus erythrinusnative Common pandora Chervonyi pagr 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius incognitusnative  Sobachka inkognita 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius sanguinolentusnative Rusty blenny Morskaya sobachka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius tentacularisnative Tentacled blenny Dlinnoshchupal tsevaya morskaya 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius zvonimirinative  Sobachka zvonimira 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pegusa lascarisnative Sand sole Morskoi yazyk 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Tschekhon 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Rechnoi okun 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina demidoffiinative Percarina Percarina 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina maeoticanative   
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus gleniiintroduced Chinese sleeper  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicusnative Dnieper chub Bobyrets dneprovskii 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Goljan 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza haematocheilaintroduced So-iuy mullet Pilengas 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder Chernomorskaya kambala 
Perciformes Pomatomidae Pomatomus saltatrixnative Bluefish Lufar 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus marmoratusnative Marbled goby Mramornyi bychok-bubyr 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus minutusnative Sand goby Malyi bychok-bubyr 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola cephalargoidesnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola eurycephalusnative Mushroom goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola kesslerinative Bighead goby Bychok-golovach 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola platyrostrisnative Flatsnout goby Bychok-guban 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola ratannative Ratan goby Bychok-ratan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola syrmannative Syrman goby Bychok-sirman 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusnative Tubenose goby Bychok-tsutsyk 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus nasalisnative Eastern tubenose goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus semilunarisnative Western tubenose goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus tataricusnative Chornaya tubenose goby Chornaya tubenose goby 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvaintroduced Stone moroko Chebachok amurskii 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygasternative Southern ninespine stickleback Mala pivdenna koluchka 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja clavatanative Thornback ray Morska lysitsa 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris percnurusnative Lake minnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio antipainative Danube delta gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio belinginative Northern whitefin gudgeon Northern whitefin gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio tanaiticusnative Don whitefin gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopusnative Danubian longbarbel gudgeon Pichkur dunaiskyi dovgousyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisiinative Kutum Shirvanska plotitschka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Plitka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia auratanative Golden spined loach Shchypovka zolotistaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balticanative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Salaria pavonative Peacock blenny Morskaya sobachka-pavlin 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labraxnative Black Sea salmon  
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Sudak 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinusnative Estuarine perch Morskoi sudak 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensisnative Volga pikeperch Bersh 
Perciformes Scombridae Sarda sardanative Atlantic bonito Pelamida 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardina pilchardusnative European pilchard  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardinella auritanative Round sardinella Sardinella 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Krasnoperka 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Sciaena umbranative Brown meagre Temnyi gorbyl 
Perciformes Scombridae Scomber scombrusnative Atlantic mackerel Skumbria 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maeoticusnative Black Sea brill  
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maximusnative Turbot Azovskii kalkan 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus rhombusnative Brill Gladkii kalkan 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena porcusnative Black scorpionfish Morshoi ersh 
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus scribanative Painted comber Kam'janyi okun 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Rechnoi som 
Perciformes Sphyraenidae Sphyraena sphyraenanative European barracuda Barrakuda 
Perciformes Sparidae Spicara maenanative Blotched picarel Smarida dribna 
Perciformes Sparidae Spicara smarisnative Picarel Smarida 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattusnative European sprat Shprot 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Golavl 
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus acanthiasnative Picked dogfish Katran 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus cinereusnative Grey wrasse Zelenushka-ryabchik 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus ocellatusnative  Glazchataya zelenushka 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus roissalinative Five-spotted wrasse Zelenushka-perepelka 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus rostratusnative  Nosatyi guban 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus tincanative East Atlantic peacock wrasse Zelenushka 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abasternative Black-striped pipefish Chernomorskaya pukhloshchekaya igla-ryba 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus acusnative Greater pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus schmidtinative  Pelagicheskaya igla-ryba 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus tenuirostrisnative Narrow-snouted pipefish Tonkorylaya igla-ryba 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish Dlinnorylaya ryba igla 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus variegatusnative  Tolstorylaya igla-ryba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes souffianative Vairone  
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnusnative Atlantic bluefin tuna Obyknovennyi tunets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Kharius 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lin 
Perciformes Trachinidae Trachinus draconative Greater weever Morskaya korova 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus mediterraneusnative Mediterranean horse mackerel Chernomorskaya stavrida 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus trachurusnative Atlantic horse mackerel Obyknovennaya stavrida 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Tripterygion tripteronotumnative  Sobachka chernoglovaya 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra kramerinative Mudminnow Umbra 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Umbrina cirrosanative Shi drum Svetlyi gorbyl 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Syrt 
Perciformes Xiphiidae Xiphias gladiusnative Swordfish Mech--ryba 
Zeiformes Zeidae Zeus fabernative John dory Solnechnik 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel strebernative Danube streber Chop malyi 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingelnative Zingel Chop 
Perciformes Gobiidae Zosterisessor ophiocephalusnative Grass goby Bychok-travyanik 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17