List of Freshwater Fishes reported from Russian Federation
n = 444
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 425 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 5 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 14 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 444 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 425 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abbottina rivularisnative Chinese false gudgeon Kitaiskii lzshe-peskar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Lesch obyknovennyi 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus elochiniendemic  елохинская широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus gibbosusendemic  белая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Abyssocottus korotneffiendemic  малоглазая широколобка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius flavimanusnative Yellowfin goby Yaponskii rechnoi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Acanthogobius lactipesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acanthorhodeus chankaensisnative Khanka spiny bitterling Khankinskii kolyuchii gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acheilognathus asmussiinative Russian bitterling Kolyuchii gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Acheilognathus macropterusnative   
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser baeriinative Siberian sturgeon западносибирский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtiinative Danube sturgeon Chernamorsko-azovskyi osetr 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser medirostrisnative Green sturgeon Sterlyad 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser mikadoinative Sakhalin sturgeon сахалинский осетр 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventrisnative Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser persicusnative Persian sturgeon Persidskii oseter 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon Sterlyad 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser schrenckiinative Amur sturgeon Amurskii osetr 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatusnative Starry sturgeon Sevryuga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Atlantiskÿ osetr 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Bystryanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides eichwaldiinative Kura chub  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides gmelininative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides kubanicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides rossicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ukleika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoidesnative Danube bleak шемая 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus derjugininative Georgian shemaya  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus hohenackerinative North Caucasian bleak Severo-Kavkazskaya ukleika 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus leoberginative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspianative Caspian shad Astrabadskii puzanok 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculatanative Pontic shad Chernomorsko-azovskaya sel'd' 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa kesslerinative Caspian anadromous shad Vesselka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa maeoticanative Black sea shad Chernomorsko-azovskaya sel'd 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa sapidissimaintroduced American shad американский шэд 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa suworowinative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa tanaicanative Black Sea shad Azovskii puzanok 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa volgensisnative Volga shad Volga shad 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus melasintroduced Black bullhead  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead американский сомик 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Evropeiskiy ugor' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aphyocypris chinensisnative Chinese bleak китайская верховка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus abyssalisendemic  глубоководная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus herzensteiniendemic Herzenstein's rough sculpin шершавая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus intermediusendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus korjakoviendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus minorendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus parmiferusendemic  панцирная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus platycephalusendemic  плоскоголовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Asprocottus pulcherendemic  острорылая широколобка 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyerinative Big-scale sand smelt Aterinka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Babka gymnotrachelusnative Racer goby Bychok-gonets 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Sinets 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus sapanative White-eye bream белоглазка 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Terskii golets 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula golubtsovinative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula sawadainative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula toninative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Marena 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus ciscaucasicusnative Terek barbel Terskii usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus kubanicusnative Kuban barbel Kubanskii usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricusnative Crimean barbel Crimean barbel 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus baicalensisnative Bighead sculpin Bol'shegolovaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus multiradiatusendemic  пестрокрылка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus nikolskiiendemic Fat sculpin жирная большеголовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Batrachocottus talievinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides braunerinative  пуголовочка Браунера 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus casachicusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus durrellinative Don tadpole-goby Don tadpole-goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus granulosusnative Granular pugolovka зернистая пуголовка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus leobergiusnative Caspian stellate tadpole-goby Caspian stellate tadpole-goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus macrocephalusnative Caspian tadpole goby Kaspiiskaya pugolovka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus magistrinative Azov tadpole goby Azovskaya pugolovka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatusnative Stellate tadpole-goby Zvezdchataya pugolovka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Gustera 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax lenoknative Lenok Lenok 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax savinovinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brachymystax tumensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish Chernyi teleskop 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Karas' obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp Obyknovennyi serebryanyi karas' 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Caspiomyzon wagnerinative Caspian lamprey Kaspiiskaya minoga ili volzhskaya minoga 
Perciformes Gobiidae Caspiosoma caspiumnative  каспиосома 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Catostomus catostomusnative Longnose sucker Obyknovennyi chukuchan 
Perciformes Channidae Channa argusnative Snakehead Snakehead 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys abramoidesnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys dabryinative Humpback Gorbushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys erythropterusnative Predatory carp Verkhoglyad 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chanodichthys mongolicusnative Mongolian redfin Krasnoper 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon auratusnative Golden grey mullet Singil' 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon saliensnative Leaping mullet Ostronos 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma colchicumnative Colchic nase Kolkhidskii podust 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma kubanicumnative Kuban's nase Kubanskii podust 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Podust 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma oxyrhynchumnative Terek nase Terskii podust 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma variabilenative Volga undermouth Volzhskii podust 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella abrauendemic Abrau sprat Abrauskaya sardel'ka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella caspianative Caspian tyulka Caspian tyulka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventrisnative Black and Caspian Sea sprat Tyul'ka 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella tscharchalensisnative Freshwater tyulka Freshwater tyulka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis choiinative Choi's spiny loach Choi's spiny loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis gladkovinative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis lebedevinative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis lutherinative Luther's spiny loach щиповка Лютера 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis melanoleucanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis sibiricanative  Siberian spiny loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Schipovka obyknovennaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis tanaiticanative   
Scorpaeniformes Comephoridae Comephorus baikalensisendemic Big Baikal oilfish Bol'shaya golomyanka 
Scorpaeniformes Comephoridae Comephorus dybowskiiendemic Little Baikal oilfish Malaya golomyanka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albulanative Vendace Evropeiskaya ryapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus anaulorumnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus autumnalisnative Arctic cisco Omul 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus baeriinative  Volkhov whitefish 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus baicalensisnative  Baikal whitefish 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus bauntinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus chadarynative Khadary-whitefish Sig-khadary 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus kiletznative  Kiletz 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus ladogaenative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretusintroduced European whitefish Obyknovennyi prokhodnoi sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lutokkanative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenanative Maraena whitefish Sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenoidesnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus megalopsnative Lacustrine fluvial whitefish Ozerno-rechnoisig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus migratoriusnative  Baikal omul 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus muksunnative Muksun Kolezen 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus nasusnative Broad whitefish Chir 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pallasiinative  Sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pelednative Peled Pelyad 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pidschiannative Humpback whitefish Ledovitomorskje 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pravdinellusnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus sardinellanative Sardine cisco Belomorskaya ryapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus subautumnalisnative  Penzhina omul 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus tugunendemic Tugun Lenskii tugun 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus ussuriensisnative Amur whitefish Amurskii sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus vessicusnative  Beloye cisco 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus widegreninative Valaam whitefish Kryazhevoi sig 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cottinella boulengeriendemic Short-headed sculpin широколобка короткоголовая 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus alexandraenative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus grewingkiiendemic Baikal yellowfin Chernogrivka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Cottocomephorus inermisendemic Longfin Baikal sculpin длиннокрылая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus altaicusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus amblystomopsisnative Sakhalin sculpin сахалинский подкаменщик 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus cognatusnative Slimy sculpin Anadyrskii podkamenshchik 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus czerskiinative Cherskii's sculpin Podkamenshchik Cherskogo 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Buichok-podkamentschik 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gratzianowinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus hangiongensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus kolymensisnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus koshewnikowinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus kuznetzoviendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus nozawaenative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead Pestronogy podkamentschik 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus sibiricusnative Siberian sculpin Bol'shegolovaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus szanaganative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus volkinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellanative Grass carp Grass carp 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Culter alburnusnative  Grass carp 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cyphocottus eurystomusendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Cyphocottus megalopsendemic  Vitim sculpin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpionative Common carp Amurskii sazan 
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia admirabilisnative   
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia delicatissimanative   
Esociformes Umbridae Dallia pectoralisnative Alaska blackfish Chernaya ryba 
Gadiformes Gadidae Eleginus gracilisnative Saffron cod Dal'nevostochnaya navaga 
Gadiformes Gadidae Eleginus nawagaendemic Navaga Navaga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Elopichthys bambusanative Yellowcheek Zheltoschek 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Obyknovennaya schuka 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox reichertiinative Amur pike Amurskaya shchuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey Ukrainskaya minoga 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinisintroduced Mosquitofish Obyknovennaya gambuziya 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia holbrookiintroduced Eastern mosquitofish хольбрукская гамбузия 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Trekhiglaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus nipponicusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Glossogobius olivaceusnative  оливковый глоссогобиус 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gnathopogon strigatusnative Manchurian gudgeon Mandzhurskii peskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio brevicirrisnative Don gudgeon Don gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio caucasicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio cynocephalusnative Siberian gudgeon Sibirskii peskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon Peskar' obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio holurusnative Caspian gudgeon Caspian gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio kubanicusnative  Kuban gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio sibiricusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio soldatovinative Soldatov's gudgeon Lenskii perskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio volgensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobiobotia pappenheiminative Eightbarbel gudgeon восьмиусый пескарь 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus acerinanative Donets ruffe Don ruffe 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe обыкновенный ерш 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius breunigiinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius castaneusnative Biringo  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius macrognathosnative  большеротый бычок 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius opperiensnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius taranetzinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gymnogobius urotaenianative  пресноводный дальневосточный бычок 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemibarbus labeonative Barbel steed Kon' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemibarbus maculatusnative Spotted steed пятнистый конь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemiculter leucisculusnative Sharpbelly Obyknovennaya vostrobryushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hemiculter lucidusnative Ussuri sharpbelly Vostrobryushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho taimennative Taimen Taimen' obyknovennyi 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso dauricusnative Kaluga Kaluga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso husonative Beluga Beluga 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus japonicusnative   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus nipponensisnative Japanese smelt японская малоротая корюшка 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Hypomesus olidusnative Pond smelt Rechnaya malorotaya koryushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixnative Silver carp Belyi tolstolob 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp Pestryi tolstolob 
Beloniformes Hemiramphidae Hyporhamphus sajorinative Japanese halfbeak Yaponskii poluryl 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatusintroduced Channel catfish Pyatnistyi 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Kareius bicoloratusnative Stone flounder  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia caucasicanative Caucasian dwarf goby бычок-бубырь 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudatanative Longtail dwarf goby длиннохвостый бычок Книповича 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ladislavia taczanowskiinative Tachanovsky's gudgeon Vladislaviya 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilisnative River lamprey Evropeiskaya rechnaya minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planerinative European brook lamprey Evropeiskaya ruch'evaya minoga 
Perciformes Lateolabracidae Lateolabrax japonicusnative Japanese seabass Yaponskiy morskoi sudak 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Lefua costatanative Eightbarbel loach Vos'miusyi golets 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Lefua pleskeinative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Leocottus kessleriinative Kessler's sculpin Bauntovskaya peschanaya shirokolobka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron camtschaticumnative Arctic lamprey Tikhookeanskaja minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron kesslerinative Siberian brook lamprey Sibirskaya minoga 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron matsubarainative   
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron ninaenative Western Transcaucasian lamprey  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron reissnerinative Far Eastern brook lamprey Dal'nevostochnaya ruch'evaya minoga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Belaja rybka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Zerekh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus baicalensisnative Siberian dace Eletz sibirsky 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus danilewskiinative Danilevskii's dace елец Данилевского 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Yaz' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Elets obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus waleckiinative Amur ide Amurskii yaz' 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus bergianusendemic  плоская широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus godlewskiiendemic  крапчатая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus griseusendemic  темная широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Limnocottus pallidusendemic  узкая широколобка 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta glacialisnative Arctic flounder Polyarnaya kambala 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Liopsetta pinnifasciatanative Far Eastern smooth flounder Polosataya kambala 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Evropeyski nalim 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciobarbus brachycephalusnative Aral barbel Aral'skii usach 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciobarbus capitonative Bulatmai barbel Turkestanskii usack 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Luciobarbus caspiusnative Caspian barbel Kaspiiskii usach 
Perciformes Osphronemidae Macropodus ocellatusnative Round tail paradisefish  
Perciformes Osphronemidae Macropodus opercularisnative Paradisefish Makropod 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Mallotus villosusnative Capelin Moiva 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Megalobrama mantschuricusnative  Black Amur bream 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Megalobrama terminalisnative Black Amur bream Chernyi amurskii leshch 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Megalocottus taeniopterusendemic Southern flathead sculpin Yuzhnaya ploskogolovaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Mesocottus haitejnative  амурская широколобка 
Perciformes Gobiidae Mesogobius batrachocephalusnative Knout goby Bychok-knut 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Micropercops cinctusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Microphysogobio amurensisnative Amur longnose gudgeon Amur longnose gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Microphysogobio tungtingensisnative Long-nosed gudgeon носатый пескарь 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass Bol'sherotyi chernyi okun' 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus anguillicaudatusnative Pond loach Amurskii v'yun 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish V'yun obyknovennyi 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus mohoitynative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus nikolskyinative   
Perciformes Moronidae Morone saxatilisintroduced Striped bass Polosatyi lavrak 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusintroduced Flathead grey mullet Loban 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceusnative Black carp Tschernyi Amur 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus quadricornisnative Fourhorn sculpin Alyaskinskaya rogatka 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Neocottus thermalisendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Neocottus werestschaginiendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisnative Monkey goby Babka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusnative Round goby Bychok-kruglyak 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius pallasinative Caspian sand goby Belyi bychok 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus gorbuschanative Pink salmon Kraska-balyk 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus ketanative Chum salmon Haiko 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus kisutchnative Coho salmon Belaya ryba 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus masounative Masu salmon Sima 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissnative Rainbow trout Kamchatskaya semga 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus nerkanative Sockeye salmon Karlikovaya nerka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus tshawytschanative Chinook salmon Chavycha 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Opsariichthys bidensnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Opsariichthys uncirostrisnative Three-lips Tregubka 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis mossambicusintroduced Mozambique tilapia Mozambikskaya tilapiya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oreoleuciscus humilisnative Dwarf Altai osman Karlikovyi altaiskii osman 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Oreoleuciscus potanininative Altai osman Altaiskii osman 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias latipesintroduced Japanese rice fish Medaka 
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias sinensisintroduced   
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus dentexnative Pacific rainbow smelt Koryushka 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus eperlanusnative European smelt Koryushka obyknovennaya 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Oxynoemacheilus merganative Krynicki's loach Golets Krynitskogo 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Parabotia mantschuricanative Manchurian spiny loach манчьжурская лептобоция 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Parabramis pekinensisnative White amur bream Belyi amurskii leshch 
Scorpaeniformes Cottocomephoridae Paracottus kneriiendemic Stone sculpin Kamennaya shirokolobka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Parahucho perryinative Japanese huchen Sakhalinskiy taimen' 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Paramisgurnus dabryanusintroduced   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Chekhon 
Perciformes Cichlidae Pelmatolapia mariaeintroduced Spotted tilapia Tigrovaya tsikhlida 
Siluriformes Bagridae Pelteobagrus ussuriensisnative Ussuri catfish Kosatka ussuriiskaya 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Obyknovennyi okun' 
Perciformes Percidae Percarina maeoticanative  Azov percarina 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus gleniinative Chinese sleeper Goloveshka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicusnative Dnieper chub Kalinka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinusnative Sea lamprey Morskaya minoga 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus colchicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Gol'yan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus steindachnerinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus ujmonensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Plagiognathops microlepisnative Smallscale yellowfin Melkocheshuinyi zheltoper 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza haematocheilanative So-iuy mullet Haarder 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder Rechnaja kambala 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys stellatusnative Starry flounder Tikhookeanskaya rechnaya kambala 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulataintroduced Guppy гуппи 
Acipenseriformes Polyodontidae Polyodon spathulaintroduced Mississippi paddlefish Veslonos 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus marmoratusnative Marbled goby Marbled goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola constructornative Caucasian goby Caucasian goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola gorlapnative Caspian bighead goby каспийский бычок-головач 
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola rhodioninative Riverine goby речной бычок Родиона 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus gotoiendemic   
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus gurwiciiendemic Dwarf sculpins карликовая широколобка 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus jeittelesiiendemic Red sculpin Krasnaya shirokolobka 
Scorpaeniformes Abyssocottidae Procottus majorendemic   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Prosopium coulteriinative Pygmy whitefish Amerikanskiy ozerno-rechnoi sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Prosopium cylindraceumnative Round whitefish Valek 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusintroduced Tubenose goby бычок-цуцик 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus nasalisnative Eastern tubenose goby Eastern tubenose goby 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudaspius leptocephalusnative Redfin Amurskiy zherekh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvanative Stone moroko Amurskiy chebachok 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius busseinative   
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygasternative Southern ninespine stickleback Malaya yuzhnaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitiusnative Ninespine stickleback Devyatiiglaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius sinensisnative Amur stickleback Amurskaya kolyushka 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius tymensisnative Sakhalin stickleback Sakhalinskaya kolyushka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius brunneusnative Amur goby амурский бычок 
Perciformes Gobiidae Rhinogobius lindberginative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling Gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amurensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus lightinative Light's bitterling Light's bitterling 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus ocellatusnative Rosy bitterling Glazchatyi gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeusnative Bitterling Amurskii gorchak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris czekanowskiinative Czekanowski's minnow Gol'yan Chekanovskogo 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris lagowskiinative Amur minnow Amurskii gol'yan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris oxycephalusnative Chinese minnow Kitaiskii gol'yan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris percnurusnative Lake minnow Mundushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio albipinnatusnative White-finned gudgeon Beloperyi peskar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio ciscaucasicusnative North Caucasian longbarbel gudgeon Severo-kavkazskii dlinnousyi peskar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio parvusnative  Small Kuban gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio pentatrichusnative Kuban long-barbelled gudgeon кубанский длинноусый пескарь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio tanaiticusnative Don whitefin gudgeon Don whitefin gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio tenuicorpusnative Amur whitefin gudgeon амурский белоперый пескарь 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus caspicusnative Caspian roach  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisiinative Kutum вырезуб 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Plotva obyknovennaya 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia auratanative Golden spined loach Aral'skaya shchipovka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balticanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia caucasicanative Ciscaucasian spined loach Predkavkazskaya shchipovka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia kubanicanative  Kuban golden loach 
Osmeriformes Salangidae Salangichthys microdonnative Japanese icefish Lapsha-ryba 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo ciscaucasicusnative Caspian salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo ezenaminative  Kezenoi-am trout 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labraxnative Black Sea salmon Chernomorskii losos 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salarnative Atlantic salmon Amerikanskiy atlanticheskiy losos' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo truttanative Sea trout Amudar'inskaya forel' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus albusnative White char белый голец 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinusnative Arctic char Arkticheskiy golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus andriashevinative Chukot char Chukotskii golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus boganidaenative Boganida char Boganidskaya paliya 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus curilusnative  Southern Dolly Varden 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus czerskiinative Cherskii's char Golets Cherskogo 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus drjagininative Dryanin's char Golets Dryagina 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus elgyticusnative Small-mouth char малоротая палия 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout Amerikanskiy golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus gritzenkoinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus jacuticusnative Yakutian char Yakutskii golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus krogiusaenative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus kronociusnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus kuznetzovinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus lepechininative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus leucomaenisnative Whitespotted char Kundzha 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus levanidovinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus malmanative Dolly varden Belyi golets 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus neivanative Neiva Neiva 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus schmidtinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus taimyricusnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus taranetzinative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus tolmachoffiendemic Esei lake char Eseiskaya pal'ya 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus vasiljevaenative Sakhalinian char Sakhalinian char 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvethymus svetovidovinative Long-finned charr длинноперая палия Световидова 
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Sudak 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinusnative Estuarine perch Sea zander 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensisnative Volga pikeperch волжский судак 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys czerskiinative Cherskii's thicklip gudgeon Peskar'-gubach Cherskogo 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys sinensisnative Chinese lake gudgeon Chinese lake gudgeon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sarcocheilichthys soldatovinative Soldatov's thicklip gudgeon Peskar'-gubach Soldatova 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Saurogobio dabryinative Chinese lizard gudgeon Yaschernyi peskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Krasnoperka 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus asotusnative Amur catfish Amurskii som 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Obyknovennyi 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus soldatovinative Soldatov's catfish Som Soldatova 
Perciformes Percichthyidae Siniperca chuatsinative Mandarin fish Aukhà 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalidus chankaensisnative Khanka gudgeon Khankinskii peskar' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squaliobarbus curriculusnative Barbel chub Usatyi golavl' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius aphipsinative Aphips chub бекасик 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Golavl' 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Stenodus leucichthysnative Sheefish Beloribitsa 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Stenodus nelmanative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abasternative Black-striped pipefish Black-striped pipefish 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish игла морская 
Siluriformes Bagridae Tachysurus argentivittatusnative  Dwarf catfish 
Siluriformes Bagridae Tachysurus brashnikowinative Brazhnikov's catfish Kosatka Brazhnikova 
Siluriformes Bagridae Tachysurus fulvidraconative Yellow catfish Kosatka 
Siluriformes Bagridae Tachysurus herzensteininative Herzenstein's catfish косатка Герценштейна 
Siluriformes Bagridae Tachysurus sinensisnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus arcticusnative Arctic grayling Kharius sibirskiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus baicalensisnative Baikal black grayling Chernyi baikal'skii kharius 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus brevipinnisnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus brevirostrisnative Mongolian grayling Kharius mongol'skiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus burejensisnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus flavomaculatusnative Yellow-spotted grayling Yellow-spotted grayling 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus grubiinative Amur grayling Amurskii kharius 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus pallasiinative East Siberian grayling Kharius vostochnosibirskiy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Kharius obyknovennyi 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus tugarinaenative lower Amur grayling lower Amur grayling 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lin' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon brandtiinative Pacific redfin мелкочешуйная красноперка-угай 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon hakonensisnative Big-scaled redfin Big-scaled redfin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tribolodon sachalinensisnative  Melkocheshuinaya krasnoperka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger brevispinisnative  короткоперый трехзубый бычок 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger obscurusnative Dusky tripletooth goby Temnyi trekhzubyi bychok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Tridentiger trigonocephalusnative Chameleon goby Polosatyi trekhzubyi bychok 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Triplophysa chandagaitensisnative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Triplophysa gundriserinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Syrt' 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Xenocypris macrolepisnative Yellowfin Chernobryushka 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17