All fishes reported from Poland
n = 151 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 144 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 4 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 3 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 151 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 144 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Leszcz aralsko-kaspijski 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser baeriiintroduced Siberian sturgeon Jesiotr syberyjski 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Czetzugi 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Agonus cataphractusnative Hooknose Lisica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Piekielnica a. szweja 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ukleja 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa alosanative Allis shad Aloza finta 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallaxnative Twaite shad Aloza finta 
Rajiformes Rajidae Amblyraja radiatanative Starry ray Raja promienista 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus melasintroduced Black bullhead Sumik czarny 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead Sumik karlowaty 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes marinusnative Lesser sand-eel Dobijak niebieski 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes tobianusnative Small sandeel Tobiasz 
Perciformes Anarhichadidae Anarhichas lupusnative Atlantic wolffish Zebacze 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Wegorz europejski 
Perciformes Gobiidae Aphia minutanative Transparent goby Babka przezroczysta 
Perciformes Gobiidae Babka gymnotrachelusintroduced Racer goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Rozpior a. siniec 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Sliz pospolity 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Brzana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus carpathicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus waleckiinative   
Beloniformes Belonidae Belone belonenative Garfish Belona pospolita 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Krap 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish Karas zlocisty a. chinski 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Karas pospolity 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibeliointroduced Prussian carp Karas srebrzysty a. japonczyk 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys lucernanative Tub gurnard Kurek czerwony 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon labrosusnative Thicklip grey mullet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Podusta 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupea harengusnative Atlantic herring Sledz atlantycki a. oceaniczny 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Kozka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albulanative Vendace Sielawa 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenanative Maraena whitefish Sieja miedwienska 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenoidesintroduced   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus nilssoninative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus oxyrinchusnative Houting  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled Peluga 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus pidschiannative Humpback whitefish Sieja pizjan 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus widegreninative Valaam whitefish  
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides rupestrisnative Roundnose grenadier Bulawik czarny 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Klujek kamienny 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus microstomusnative   
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead Glowacz pregopletwy 
Perciformes Labridae Ctenolabrus rupestrisnative Goldsinny-wrasse Wargacz skalik 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp Amur bialy 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopterus lumpusnative Lumpfish Tasza 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpiointroduced Common carp Karp amurski a. sazan amurski 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labraxnative European seabass Labraks 
Gadiformes Lotidae Enchelyopus cimbriusnative Fourbeard rockling Motela 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolusnative European anchovy sardela 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Entelurus aequoreusnative Snake pipefish Wezyna 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Szczupak 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey Minóg ukrainski 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon vladykovinative Danubian brook lamprey Minog wladykowa 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Eutrigla gurnardusnative Grey gurnard Kurek szary 
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadus morhuanative Atlantic cod Pomuchel 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Ciernik 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon Kielb pospolity 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius nigernative Black goby Babka czarna 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiusculus flavescensnative Two-spotted goby Babka czarnoplamka 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Gymnammodytes semisquamatusnative Smooth sandeel  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe Jazgarz 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Hippoglossoides platessoidesnative American plaice Niegladzica 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Hyperoplus lanceolatusnative Great sandeel Dobijak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixintroduced Silver carp Toplyga biala 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp Tolpyga pstra 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus nigerintroduced Black buffalo  
Perciformes Labridae Labrus bergyltanative Ballan wrasse Wargacz kniazik 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilisnative River lamprey Minog rzeczny 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planerinative European brook lamprey Minóg strumieniowy 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed Bass sloneczny 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Owsianka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Bolen 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Jaz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Salez 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda limandanative Common dab Zimnica 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis liparisnative Striped seasnail Dennik 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatoriusnative Angler  
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Mietus 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenus lampretaeformisnative Snakeblenny Tasmiak dlugi 
Gadiformes Gadidae Melanogrammus aeglefinusnative Haddock Plamiak a. lupacz 
Gadiformes Gadidae Merlangius merlangusnative Whiting Witlinek czarnomorski 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass Bass wielkogebowy 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Microstomus kittnative Lemon sole Zlocica europejska 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Piskorz 
Gadiformes Lotidae Molva molvanative Ling Molwa 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus surmuletusnative Surmullet Barwena 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus quadricornisnative Fourhorn sculpin Kur rogacz 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus scorpiusnative Shorthorn sculpin kur diabel 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisintroduced Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusintroduced Round goby Babka bycza 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidionnative Straightnose pipefish Wezynka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus gorbuschaintroduced Pink salmon Gorbusza 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout Pstrag teczowy 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus eperlanusnative European smelt Stynka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Ciosa 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Okon 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus gleniiintroduced Chinese sleeper Trawianka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinusnative Sea lamprey Minóg morski 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis gunnellusnative Rock gunnel Ostropletwiec 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Strzebla potokowa 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder Stornia 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pleuronectes platessanative European plaice Gladzica 
Gadiformes Gadidae Pollachius pollachiusnative Pollack Rdzawiec 
Acipenseriformes Polyodontidae Polyodon spathulaintroduced Mississippi paddlefish Wioslonos amerykanski 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus micropsnative Common goby Babka piaskowa 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus minutusnative Sand goby Babka mala 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusintroduced Tubenose goby Babka mamrmurkowata 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvaintroduced Stone moroko Czebaczek amurski 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitiusnative Ninespine stickleback Cierniczek 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja clavatanative Thornback ray Raja nabijana a. ciernista 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling Rózanka europejska 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris percnurusnative Lake minnow Strzebla przekopowa a. blotna 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio belinginative Northern whitefin gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon Kielb kesslera 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Ploc aralska 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balticanative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salarnative Atlantic salmon Losos szlachetny a. atlantycki 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo truttanative Sea trout Pstrag potokowy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout Pstrag zrodlany 
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Sandacz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Wzdrega a. krasnopiórka 
Perciformes Scombridae Scomber scombrusnative Atlantic mackerel Makrela atlantycka 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maximusnative Turbot Skarp a. turbot 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus rhombusnative Brill Naglad 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Sum pospolity 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Solea soleanative Common sole Sola zwyczajna 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Spinachia spinachianative Sea stickleback Pocierniec 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattusnative European sprat Szprot 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Klen 
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus acanthiasnative Picked dogfish Kolen 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus melopsnative Corkwing wrasse Wargacz melops 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish Iglicznia 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Taurulus bubalisnative Longspined bullhead Kur glowacz 
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnusnative Atlantic bluefin tuna Tunczyk blekitnopletwy 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Lipien europejski 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lin 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus trachurusnative Atlantic horse mackerel Ostrobok pospolity 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra krameriintroduced Mudminnow Mulawka a. umbra 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra pygmaeaintroduced Eastern mudminnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Certa 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Zoarces viviparusnative Eelpout Wegorzyca a. kwap 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17