Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Brasem |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser baerii | introduced | Siberian sturgeon | |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Steur |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | Harnasmannetje |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides bipunctatus | native | Schneider | Gestippelde alver |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | native | Bleak | Alver |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Voshaai |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Elft |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Fint |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja radiata | native | Starry ray | Sterrog |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | Zwarte Amerikaanse dwergmeerval |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus nebulosus | introduced | Brown bullhead | Bruine Amerikaanse dwergmeerval |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | Zandspiering |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | Zandspiering |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | native | Atlantic wolffish | Zeewolf |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Aal |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Glasgrondel |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Ombervis |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Schurftvis |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | introduced | Big-scale sand smelt | Kleine koornaarvis |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Koornaarvis |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Trekkervis |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | Bermpje |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus barbus | native | Barbel | Barbeel |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Geep |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Blicca bjoerkna | native | White bream | Kolblei |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Bokvis |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Braam |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | Dwergtong |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Pitvis |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | ||
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus reticulatus | native | Reticulated dragonet | Rasterpitvis |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Evervis |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Goudvis |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | native | Crucian carp | Kroeskarper |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius gibelio | native | Prussian carp | Giebel |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus exoletus | native | Rock cook | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | Zwarte vis |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Reuzenhaai |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Engelse poon |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Gestreepte poon |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Rode poon |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Goudharder |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Diklippige harder |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | Dunlipharder |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma nasus | native | Common nase | Sneep |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata mustela | native | Fivebeard rockling | Lompje |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata septentrionalis | native | Northern rockling | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | introduced | North African catfish | Afrikaanse meerval |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea harengus | native | Atlantic herring | Haring |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis taenia | native | Spined loach | Kleine modderkruiper |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Zeepaling |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus albula | introduced | Vendace | Kleine marene |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus maraenoides | introduced | Peipsi whitefish | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus oxyrinchus | native | Houting | Houting |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus microps | native | Polar sculpin | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus gobio | native | Bullhead | Rivierdonderpad |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus perifretum | native | Chabot fluviatile | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Crystallogobius linearis | native | Crystal goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | Kliplipvis |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Cyclopterus lumpus | native | Lumpfish | Snotolf |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Karper |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Valse doornhaai |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Pijlstaartrog |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Zeebaars |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | Vleet |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Kleine pieterman |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | Braamhaai |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon drummondii | native | ||
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Enchelyopus cimbrius | native | Fourbeard rockling | Vierdradige meun |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Ansjovis |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Entelurus aequoreus | native | Snake pipefish | Adderzeenaald |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | Snoek |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | Donkerbuiklantaarnhaai |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Eutrigla gurnardus | native | Grey gurnard | Grauwe poon |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadus morhua | native | Atlantic cod | Kabeljauw |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus vulgaris | native | Three-bearded rockling | Driedradige meun |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Ruwe haai |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Spaanse hondshaai |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | native | Three-spined stickleback | Driedoornige stekelbaars |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Glyptocephalus cynoglossus | native | Witch flounder | Hondstong |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio gobio | native | Gudgeon | Grondel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | Zwarte grondel |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes semisquamatus | native | Smooth sandeel | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus cernua | native | Ruffe | Pos |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Blauwkeeltje |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Stompsnuitzeskieuwshaai |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | Langsnuitzeepaardje |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Zeepaardje |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossoides platessoides | native | American plaice | Lange schar |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossus hippoglossus | native | Atlantic halibut | Heilbot |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | Benoit's lantaarnvisje |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Hyperoplus lanceolatus | native | Great sandeel | Smelt |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | Zilverkarper |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys nobilis | introduced | Bighead carp | Grootkopkarper |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Gestreepte tonijn |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus bergylta | native | Ballan wrasse | Lipvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | Haringhaai |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra fluviatilis | native | River lamprey | Rivierprik |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra planeri | native | European brook lamprey | Beekprik |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Koningsvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | native | Megrim | Scharretong |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gibbosus | introduced | Pumpkinseed | Zonnebaars |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leucaspius delineatus | native | Belica | Vetje |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus aspius | introduced | Asp | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus idus | native | Ide | Winde |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus leuciscus | native | Common dace | Gruis |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | Koekoeksrog |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Limanda limanda | native | Common dab | Schar |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis liparis | native | Striped seasnail | Slakdolf |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis montagui | native | Montagus seasnail | Montagu's slakdolf |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys pholis | native | Shanny | Slijmvis |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Hozemond |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Lota lota | native | Burbot | Kwabasi |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Lichtend sprotje |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Melanogrammus aeglefinus | native | Haddock | Schelvis |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Merlangius merlangus | native | Whiting | Wijting |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Stokvis |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Micrenophrys lilljeborgii | native | Norway bullhead | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius poutassou | native | Blue whiting | Blauwe wijting |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Micropogonias undulatus | introduced | Atlantic croaker | Ombervis |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Microstomus kitt | native | Lemon sole | Tongschar |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Misgurnus fossilis | native | Weatherfish | Grote modderkruiper |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva molva | native | Ling | Leng |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Koning van de poon |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | Gevlekte toonhaai |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus scorpius | native | Shorthorn sculpin | Zeedonderpad |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine glutinosa | native | Atlantic hagfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Neogobius melanostomus | introduced | Round goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis lumbriciformis | native | Worm pipefish | |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus eperlanus | native | European smelt | Spiering |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Spaanse zeebrasem |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Zeebrasem |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius gattorugine | native | Tompot blenny | Gehoornde slijmvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | Franse tong |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Perca fluviatilis | native | European perch | Baars |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | Zeeprik |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis gunnellus | native | Rock gunnel | Botervis |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus phoxinus | native | Eurasian minnow | Elrits |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | Bot |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronectes platessa | native | European plaice | Schol |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Poecilia reticulata | introduced | Guppy | Gup |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius pollachius | native | Pollack | Pollak |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius virens | native | Saithe | Koolvis |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus lozanoi | native | Lozano's goby | Lozano's grondel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus microps | native | Common goby | Brakwatergrondel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus minutus | native | Sand goby | Dikkopje |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus pictus | native | Painted goby | Kleurige grondel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Proterorhinus semilunaris | introduced | Western tubenose goby | |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Pseudorasbora parva | introduced | Stone moroko | Blauwband |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius laevis | native | Smoothtail ninespine stickleback | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius pungitius | native | Ninespine stickleback | Tiendoornige stekelbaars |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja brachyura | native | Blonde ray | Blonde de ray |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Stekelrog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja microocellata | native | Small-eyed ray | Kleinoogrog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | Gevlekte rog |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja undulata | native | Undulate ray | Golfrog |
Gadiformes | Ranicipitidae | Raniceps raninus | native | Tadpole fish | Vorskwab |
Cypriniformes | Acheilognathidae | Rhodeus amarus | native | European bitterling | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Rutilus rutilus | native | Roach | Blankvoorn |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo salar | native | Atlantic salmon | Zalm |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | native | Sea trout | Beekforel |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus alpinus | native | Arctic char | Riddervis |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Sander lucioperca | introduced | Pike-perch | Snoekbaars |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Bonito |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | Pelser |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Scardinius erythrophthalmus | native | Rudd | Rietvoorn |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber scombrus | native | Atlantic mackerel | Makreel |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Makreelgeep |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus maximus | native | Turbot | Tarbot |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus rhombus | native | Brill | Griet |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Hondshaai |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Kathaai |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurus glanis | introduced | Wels catfish | Meerval |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | Tong |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus microcephalus | native | Greenland shark | Groenlandse haai |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Spinachia spinachia | native | Sea stickleback | Zeestekelbaars |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Zeekarper |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus sprattus | native | European sprat | Sprot |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius cephalus | native | Chub | Kopvoorn |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | Doornhaai |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina squatina | native | Angelshark | Zeeëngel |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus bailloni | native | Baillon's wrasse | Bailloni's lipvis |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | Zwartooglipvis |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | Grote zeenaald |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus rostellatus | native | Nilsson's pipefish | Kleine zeenaald |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus typhle | native | Broadnosed pipefish | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Taurulus bubalis | native | Longspined bullhead | Groene zeedonderpad |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Zwarte sidderrog |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius ephippiatus | native | Leopard-spotted goby | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Tonijn |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Thymallus thymallus | native | Grayling | Vlagzalm |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | native | Tench | Zeelt |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | Gemarmerde sidderrog |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | Grote pieterman |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Horsmakreel |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus esmarkii | native | Norway pout | Kever |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus luscus | native | Pouting | Steenbolk |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus minutus | native | Poor cod | Dwergbolk |
Esociformes | Umbridae | Umbra pygmaea | introduced | Eastern mudminnow | Amerikaanse hondsvis |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Vimba vimba | introduced | Vimba bream | Blauwneus |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Zwaardvis |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus punctatus | native | Topknot | Gevlekte griet |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Zonnevis |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Zoarces viviparus | native | Eelpout | Magge |