All fishes reported from Latvia
n = 118 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 114 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 3 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 1 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 118 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 114 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Leshtsch 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser baeriiintroduced Siberian sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtiiintroduced Danube sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusintroduced Sterlet sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon store 
Scorpaeniformes Agonidae Agonus cataphractusnative Hooknose  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Bystrjanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ukleika 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallaxnative Twaite shad palede 
Perciformes Ammodytidae Ammodytes tobianusnative Small sandeel tubite 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Retschnoi ugor 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Sinetz 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Goletz 
Beloniformes Belonidae Belone belonenative Garfish vejzivs 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Gustera 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish Zolotaja rybka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Kruglyi 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp Serebreanyi karas 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon labrosusnative Thicklip grey mullet  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupea harengusnative Atlantic herring renge 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Shtschipovka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albulanative Vendace Evropeiskaja riapushka 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus ladogaeintroduced   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenoidesintroduced   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus migratoriusintroduced   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus muksunintroduced Muksun  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus nasusintroduced Broad whitefish Tschir 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus oxyrinchusnative Houting  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled pelede 
Gadiformes Macrouridae Coryphaenoides rupestrisnative Roundnose grenadier Apaldeguna garaste 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Podkamenshtschik 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp baltais amurs 
Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae Cyclopterus lumpusnative Lumpfish zakzivs 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpiointroduced Common carp Sazan 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labraxnative European seabass  
Gadiformes Lotidae Enchelyopus cimbriusnative Fourbeard rockling jurasvedzele 
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolusnative European anchovy anšovs 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Shtschuka 
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadus morhuanative Atlantic cod Menca 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Trekhiglaja koliushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon grundulis 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius nigernative Black goby melnais jürasgrundulis 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobiusculus flavescensnative Two-spotted goby divplankumu jurasgrundulis 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe kisis 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso husointroduced Beluga  
Perciformes Ammodytidae Hyperoplus lanceolatusnative Great sandeel nigli?š 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixintroduced Silver carp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp raibais platbieris 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra fluviatilisnative River lamprey Retschnaja 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planerinative European brook lamprey Evropeiskaja rutschjevnaja minoga 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed Soletschnaja pyba 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Ovsianka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Zerekh 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Iaz 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Eletz 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Limanda limandanative Common dab gluda limanda 
Scorpaeniformes Liparidae Liparis liparisnative Striped seasnail plukšnzivs 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatoriusnative Angler  
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Nalim 
Perciformes Stichaeidae Lumpenus lampretaeformisnative Snakeblenny lentzivs 
Gadiformes Gadidae Melanogrammus aeglefinusnative Haddock  
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass Bolsherotnyi amerikanskii tscherny okun 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Viun 
Perciformes Moronidae Morone saxatilisintroduced Striped bass  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceusintroduced Black carp  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus quadricornisnative Fourhorn sculpin cetrragu bullzivs 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Myoxocephalus scorpiusnative Shorthorn sculpin ziemelu bullzivs 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidionnative Straightnose pipefish cuskzivs 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus gorbuschaintroduced Pink salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus ketaintroduced Chum salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus kisutchintroduced Coho salmon  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout varaviksnes forele 
Osmeriformes Osmeridae Osmerus eperlanusnative European smelt Korjushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Tschekhon 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Okun 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus gleniiintroduced Chinese sleeper  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinusnative Sea lamprey Juras negis 
Perciformes Pholidae Pholis gunnellusnative Rock gunnel taukzivs 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Goljan 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder plekste 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Pleuronectes platessanative European plaice juras zeltplekste 
Gadiformes Gadidae Pollachius pollachiusnative Pollack pollaks 
Gadiformes Gadidae Pollachius virensnative Saithe  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus micropsnative Common goby jurasgrundulis 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus minutusnative Sand goby mazais jurasgrundulis 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius pungitiusnative Ninespine stickleback Malaja koliushka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhynchocypris percnurusnative Lake minnow  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Plotva 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo salarnative Atlantic salmon Losos 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo truttanative Sea trout Losos taimen 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus alpinusintroduced Arctic char  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout  
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Sudak 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Krasnoperka 
Perciformes Scombridae Scomber scombrusnative Atlantic mackerel makrele 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maximusnative Turbot akmenplekste 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus rhombusnative Brill  
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Som 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Solea soleanative Common sole  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Spinachia spinachianative Sea stickleback jürasstagars 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattusnative European sprat bretlina 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Govali 
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus acanthiasnative Picked dogfish  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Stenodus leucichthysintroduced Sheefish  
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus melopsnative Corkwing wrasse  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish adatzivs 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Taurulus bubalisnative Longspined bullhead  
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnusnative Atlantic bluefin tuna  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Kharius 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lin 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Syrt 
Perciformes Zoarcidae Zoarces viviparusnative Eelpout lucitis 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17