All fishes reported from Czech Republic
(landlocked)

n = 101 (Complete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 80 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 1 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 20 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 101 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 80 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Cejn velký 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon Jeseter malý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Ouklejka pruhovaná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ouklej obecná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoidesnative Danube bleak Belica 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead Sumecek americký 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Úhoř říční 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Cejn siný 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus sapanative White-eye bream Cejn perleťový 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach Mřenka mramorovaná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Parma obecná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalisnative Mediterranean barbel Parma stredomorská 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Cejnek malý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish Kapr zlatý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp Karas obecný 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibeliointroduced Prussian carp Karas stříbřitý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Ostroretka stěhovavá 
Siluriformes Clariidae Clarias gariepinusintroduced North African catfish Keríckovec jihoafrický 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatoidesnative  Sekavec podunajský 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Sekavec písecný 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus autumnalisintroduced Arctic cisco Síh bajkalský 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretusintroduced European whitefish Síh severní 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus maraenaintroduced Maraena whitefish Síh severní 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled Síh peled 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead Vranka obecná 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus poecilopusnative Alpine bullhead Vranka pruhoploutvá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp Amur bílý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpionative Common carp Kapr mahujský 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Štika obecná 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey Mihule ukrajinská 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon vladykovinative Danubian brook lamprey  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusintroduced Three-spined stickleback Koljuška tríostná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio gobionative Gudgeon Hrouzek obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus baloninative Danube ruffe Ježdík dunajský 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe Ježdík obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetsernative Schraetzer Ježdík žlutý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys molitrixintroduced Silver carp Tolstolobik bílý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp Tolstolobec pestrý 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatusintroduced Channel catfish Sumecek teckovaný 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra planerinative European brook lamprey Mihule potočni 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed Slunecnice pestrá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Slunka stříbřitá 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Bolen dravý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Jelec jesen 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Jelec proudník 
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Mník obecný 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus dolomieuintroduced Smallmouth bass Okounek cerný 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoidesintroduced Largemouth black bass Okounek pstruhový 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Piskoř pruhovaný 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusintroduced Round goby  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout Pstruh duhový 
Perciformes Cichlidae Oreochromis niloticusintroduced Nile tilapia Tlamoun nilský 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Ostrucha křivočará 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Okoun rícní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Střevle potoční 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulataintroduced Guppy Živorodka duhová 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Poecilia sphenopsintroduced Molly Živorodka ostrotlamá 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusnative Tubenose goby Hlavacka mramorovaná 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvaintroduced Stone moroko Střevlička východní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling Hořavka hořká 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon Hrouzek Kesslerův 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Plotice obecná 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia auratanative Golden spined loach Sekavcík horský 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach Sekavčík horský 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balticanative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout Siven americký 
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Candát obecný 
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensisnative Volga pikeperch Candát východní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius acarnanicusnative  Perlín achelonský 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Perlín ostrobřichý 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Sumec velký 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Jelec tloušť 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus arcticusintroduced Arctic grayling  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Lipan podhorní 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lín obecný 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra kramerinative Mudminnow Blatnák tmavý 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Podoustev říční 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Xiphophorus helleriiintroduced Green swordtail Mecovka pestrá 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel strebernative Danube streber Drsek menší 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingelnative Zingel Drsek vetší 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17