All fishes reported from Croatia
n = 424 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 410 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 9 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 5 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 424 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 410 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream anj 
Perciformes Scombridae Acanthocybium solandrinative Wahoo  
Perciformes Labridae Acantholabrus palloninative Scale-rayed wrasse P(lj)ešac ljuskavac 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser naccariinative Adriatic sturgeon Jadranska jesetra 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Jesetric 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetomylaeus bovinusnative Bull ray Golub cukan 
Perciformes Blenniidae Aidablennius sphynxnative  Babica kokošica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus arborellanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus neretvaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus sarmaticusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus savanative  Bucov 
Lamniformes Alopiidae Alopias vulpinusnative Thresher Morska lisica 
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Angulja 
Perciformes Serranidae Anthias anthiasnative Swallowtail seaperch Jera 
Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae Aphanius fasciatusnative Mediterranean banded killifish Obrvan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Aphia minutanative Transparent goby Mlijec ružicni 
Perciformes Apogonidae Apogon imberbisnative Cardinal fish Matulicic 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus anguiformisnative Slender finless eel Zmija crnonoska 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Apterichtus caecusnative European finless eel Zmija dugonoska 
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Argentina sphyraenanative Argentine Srebrenjak 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Argyropelecus hemigymnusnative Half-naked hatchetfish Sjekirica 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Argyrosomus regiusnative Meagre Hama 
Anguilliformes Congridae Ariosoma balearicumnative Bandtooth conger Ugoric zlatar 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus kesslerinative Scaldback Plosnatica tamnuša 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus laternanative Mediterranean scaldfish Plosnata bljedica 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus rueppeliinative Rüppell's scaldback Plosnatica veleoka 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus thorinative Thor's scaldfish Plosnatica barjaktarka 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyerinative Big-scale sand smelt Brfun 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina hepsetusnative Mediterranean sand smelt Gavon 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Aulopyge huegeliinative Dalmatian barbelgudgeon  
Perciformes Scombridae Auxis rocheinative Bullet tuna Trup 
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus balcanicusnative Danube barbel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalisnative Mediterranean barbel  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus plebejusnative   
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Bathytoshia centrouranative Roughtail stingray Šiba 
Beloniformes Belonidae Belone belonenative Garfish Jagla 
Perciformes Blenniidae Blennius ocellarisnative Butterfly blenny Babica dubinka 
Perciformes Sparidae Boops boopsnative Bogue Batelj 
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Bothus podasnative Wide-eyed flounder Razok 
Perciformes Gobiidae Buenia affinisnative De Buen's goby Glavocic mreškan 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Buglossidium luteumnative Solenette List piknjavac 
Perciformes Callanthiidae Callanthias rubernative Parrot seaperch Matuljic 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus fasciatusnative Banded dragonet Mišic sedloprug 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus lyranative Dragonet Mišic 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus maculatusnative  Mišic crnopjeg 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus pusillusnative Sailfin dragonet Mišic repaš 
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus rissonative Risso’s dragonet Mišic poprskanac 
Perciformes Carangidae Campogramma glaycosnative Vadigo Strijela šarulja 
Perciformes Caproidae Capros apernative Boarfish Kljunčica 
Perciformes Carangidae Caranx crysosnative Blue runner  
Ophidiiformes Carapidae Carapus acusnative Pearl fish Strmorinac trbušasti 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius auratusintroduced Goldfish  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusintroduced Crucian carp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp  
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus brevipinnanative Spinner shark  
Lamniformes Odontaspididae Carcharias taurusnative Sand tiger shark Psina zmijozuba 
Lamniformes Lamnidae Carcharodon carchariasnative Great white shark Pas ljudožder 
Squaliformes Centrophoridae Centrophorus granulosusnative Gulper shark Kostelj dubinac 
Perciformes Cepolidae Cepola macrophthalmanative Red bandfish Kurdela 
Lamniformes Cetorhinidae Cetorhinus maximusnative Basking shark Psina gorostasna 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Chauliodus sloaninative Sloane's viperfish Iglozub 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Cheilopogon heterurusnative Mediterranean flyingfish Poletuša 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys cuculusnative Red gurnard Kokot bijelac 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys lastovizanative Streaked gurnard Lastavica glavulja 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys lucernanative Tub gurnard Balavac anzuleta 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys obscurusnative Longfin gurnard Kokot barjaktar 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon auratusnative Golden grey mullet Cipal zlatac 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon labrosusnative Thicklip grey mullet Crni 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon saliensnative Leaping mullet Cabra 
Anguilliformes Chlopsidae Chlopsis bicolornative Bicolor eel Crvojeguljka 
Aulopiformes Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus agassizinative Shortnose greeneye Zelenocica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma kneriinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma phoxinusnative Minnow-nase  
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis chromisnative Damselfish Crnej 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chromogobius quadrivittatusnative Chestnut goby Glavoc plošac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Chromogobius zebratusnative Kolombatovic's goby Glavocic kamenjaric 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis bilineatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis dalmatinaendemic  Cetina spined loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatoidesnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis illyricaendemic  Imotzki spined loach 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis jadovaensisendemic   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis narentananative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach  
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger congernative European conger Grum 
Perciformes Labridae Coris julisnative Mediterranean rainbow wrasse Dundica 
Perciformes Coryphaenidae Coryphaena hippurusnative Common dolphinfish Dugoplotica 
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead  
Perciformes Gobiidae Crystallogobius linearisnative Crystal goby Glavoc kristalni 
Perciformes Labridae Ctenolabrus rupestrisnative Goldsinny-wrasse Zdur tupoglavac 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp  
Perciformes Nomeidae Cubiceps gracilisnative Driftfish Pastir krilaš 
Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae Cyclothone brauerinative Garrick Nosocica bljedica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpiointroduced Common carp  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Dalophis imberbisnative Armless snake eel Zmija gušavica 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis pastinacanative Common stingray Žutuga 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis tortoneseinative Tortonese's stingray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Delminichthys adspersusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Delminichthys ghetaldiinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Delminichthys jadovensisendemic  Jadova minnow 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Delminichthys krbavensisnative  Krbava minnow 
Perciformes Gobiidae Deltentosteus collonianusnative Toothed goby Glavocic zuban 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex dentexnative Common dentex Dental 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex gibbosusnative Pink dentex Barjaktar 
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex macrophthalmusnative Large-eye dentex Zubacic rumeni 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Diaphus rafinesquiinative White-spotted lantern fish Gušteran 
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labraxnative European seabass Agac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Didogobius schlieweninative  Glavoc crnac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Didogobius splechtnainative  Istarski glavoc 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Diplecogaster bimaculatanative Two-spotted clingfish Priljepnjak grboglavic 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus annularisnative Annular seabream Baraj 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus puntazzonative Sharpsnout seabream Karoc 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus sargusnative White seabream Šar 
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus vulgarisnative Common two-banded seabream Crnoguz 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus batisnative Blue skate Volina 
Rajiformes Rajidae Dipturus oxyrinchusnative Longnosed skate Klinka 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Echelus myrusnative Painted eel Ugorac glavan 
Perciformes Trachinidae Echiichthys viperanative Lesser weever Pauk žutac 
Squaliformes Echinorhinidae Echinorhinus brucusnative Bramble shark Pas zvjezdaš 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Electrona rissonative Electric lantern fish Žaboglav zdepan 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Enchelycore anatinanative Fangtooth moray  
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolusnative European anchovy Brgljun 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus aeneusnative White grouper Kirnja bjelica 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus caninusnative Dogtooth grouper Kirnja zubuša 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus costaenative Goldblotch grouper Kirnja zlatica 
Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus marginatusnative Dusky grouper Kirnja 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon vladykovinative Danubian brook lamprey  
Perciformes Scombridae Euthynnus alletteratusnative Little tunny Lic 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Eutrigla gurnardusnative Grey gurnard Kokot sivac 
Aulopiformes Evermannellidae Evermannella balbonative Balbo sabretooth Kopljozub 
Syngnathiformes Fistulariidae Fistularia commersoniiintroduced Bluespotted cornetfish  
Gadiformes Moridae Gadella maraldinative Gadella Tabinjak 
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadiculus argenteusnative Silvery pout Ugotica srebrenka 
Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus biscayensisnative Mediterranean bigeye rockling Ugorova majka zubuša 
Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus mediterraneusnative Shore rockling Ugorova majka mrkulja 
Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus vulgarisnative Three-bearded rockling Ugorova majka pecatnica 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Galeorhinus galeusnative Tope shark Butor 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Galeus melastomusnative Blackmouth catshark Macka crnousta 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gammogobius steinitzinative Steinitz's goby Steinitzov glavoc 
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Koljuška 
Rhinopristiformes Glaucostegidae Glaucostegus cemiculusnative Blackchin guitarfish  
Osmeriformes Argentinidae Glossanodon leioglossusnative Smalltoothed argentine Srebrenjak 
Anguilliformes Congridae Gnathophis mystaxnative Thinlip conger Ugoric usnavac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius auratusnative Golden goby Glavoc zlatac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius bucchichinative Bucchich's goby Glavoc bjelcic 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius cobitisnative Giant goby Glavoc plocar 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius cruentatusnative Red-mouthed goby Glavoc krvoust 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius fallaxnative Sarato's goby Glavoc bijelac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius incognitusnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius kolombatovicinative  Kolombatovicev glavoc 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius nigernative Black goby Glavoc blatar 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius rouleinative Roule's goby Glavoc 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius vittatusnative Striped goby Glavocic crnobok 
Ophidiiformes Bythitidae Grammonus aternative  Tabinjcic crnac 
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe  
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax unicolornative Brown moray Murina crnka 
Myliobatiformes Gymnuridae Gymnura altavelanative Spiny butterfly ray Leptirica 
Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae Helicolenus dactylopterusnative Blackbelly rosefish Bodecnjak veliki 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Heptranchias perlonative Sharpnose sevengill shark Volonja 
Hexanchiformes Hexanchidae Hexanchus griseusnative Bluntnose sixgill shark Glavonja 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus guttulatusnative Long-snouted seahorse Morski konjic 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus hippocampusnative Short snouted seahorse Morski konjic 
Beloniformes Exocoetidae Hirundichthys rondeletiinative Black wing flyingfish Poletuša 
Beryciformes Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus mediterraneusnative Mediterranean slimehead Zvjezdook 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho huchonative Huchen  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp  
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Ichthyococcus ovatusnative Lightfish Jajak 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Istiophorus albicansnative Atlantic sailfish  
Lamniformes Lamnidae Isurus oxyrinchusnative Shortfin mako Kucak 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia croaticanative Neretva dwarf goby Neretva dwarf goby 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia mrakovciciendemic   
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia panizzaenative Adriatic dwarf goby Glavocic vodenjak 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia punctatissimanative Italian spring goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia radovicinative Norin goby Norin goby 
Perciformes Labridae Labrus merulanative Brown wrasse Crnac 
Perciformes Labridae Labrus mixtusnative Cuckoo wrasse  
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Lagocephalus sceleratusintroduced Silver-cheeked toadfish  
Lamniformes Lamnidae Lamna nasusnative Porbeagle Kucina 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lampanyctus crocodilusnative Jewel lanternfish Gušteran šiljoglavi 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lampetra soljaninative   
Lampriformes Lampridae Lampris guttatusnative Opah Nevjesta 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster candoliinative Connemarra clingfish Priljepnjak veliki 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster lepadogasternative Shore clingfish Priljepnjak kamenjaric 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Lepidopus caudatusnative Silver scabbardfish Zmijicnjak repaš 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisnative Megrim Pataraca oštronoska 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed  
Perciformes Gobiidae Lesueurigobius friesiinative Fries's goby Glavocic veleljuskaš 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Lethenteron zanandreainative Po brook lamprey  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus leuciscusnative Common dace Rießling 
Rajiformes Rajidae Leucoraja circularisnative Sandy ray Raža smeda 
Rajiformes Rajidae Leucoraja fullonicanative Shagreen ray Raža 
Rajiformes Rajidae Leucoraja naevusnative Cuckoo ray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucos aulanative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucos basaknative   
Perciformes Carangidae Lichia amianative Leerfish Bilizma lica 
Perciformes Blenniidae Lipophrys trigloidesnative  Babica buljooka 
Perciformes Sparidae Lithognathus mormyrusnative Sand steenbras Arkaj 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Lobianchia dofleininative Dofleini's lantern fish Gušteran tupoglav 
Perciformes Lobotidae Lobotes surinamensisnative Tripletail  
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius budegassanative Blackbellied angler Grdobina žutka 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatoriusnative Angler Grdobina 
Lampriformes Lophotidae Lophotus lacepedenative Crested oarfish Jedroglavka 
Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae Maurolicus muellerinative Silvery lightfish Trbobrošic 
Gadiformes Gadidae Merlangius merlangusnative Whiting Pišmolj 
Gadiformes Merlucciidae Merluccius merlucciusnative European hake Magarcic 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Microchirus ocellatusnative Foureyed sole List pecatar 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Microchirus variegatusnative Thickback sole List prugavac 
Perciformes Blenniidae Microlipophrys adriaticusnative  Babica jadranska 
Perciformes Blenniidae Microlipophrys canevaenative  Babica žutoobrazna 
Perciformes Blenniidae Microlipophrys dalmatinusnative  Babica rupicarka 
Perciformes Blenniidae Microlipophrys nigricepsnative Black-headed blenny Babica crnoglava 
Gadiformes Gadidae Micromesistius poutassounative Blue whiting Ugotica pucinka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Millerigobius macrocephalusnative  Glavocic crveni 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisintroduced Weatherfish  
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula mobularnative Devil fish Golub uhan 
Gadiformes Lotidae Molva dypterygianative Blue ling Manjic morski 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Monochirus hispidusnative Whiskered sole List hrapavac 
Gadiformes Moridae Mora moronative Common mora Crnkinja 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus barbatus barbatusnative Red mullet Barbun 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus surmuletusnative Surmullet Barbun 
Anguilliformes Muraenidae Muraena helenanative Mediterranean moray Marina 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Mustelus asteriasnative Starry smooth-hound Bulaš 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Mustelus mustelusnative Smooth-hound Bulaš 
Carcharhiniformes Triakidae Mustelus punctulatusnative Blackspotted smooth-hound Bulaš 
Perciformes Serranidae Mycteroperca rubranative Mottled grouper Cešljasta kirnja 
Myctophiformes Myctophidae Myctophum punctatumnative Spotted lanternfish Žaboglav biseran 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Myliobatis aquilanative Common eagle ray Biskup 
Perciformes Carangidae Naucrates ductornative Pilotfish Fanfan 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisintroduced Monkey goby Monkey goby 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis maculatusnative  Šilo oblokljuno 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidionnative Straightnose pipefish Šilce grebenkljuno 
Perciformes Sparidae Oblada melanuranative Saddled seabream Cešalj 
Perciformes Gobiidae Odondebuenia balearicanative Coralline goby Glavocic balearski 
Lamniformes Odontaspididae Odontaspis feroxnative Smalltooth sand tiger Psina zmijozuba 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Oedalechilus labeonative Boxlip mullet Cipal plutaš 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout  
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophichthus rufusnative Rufus snake-eel Zmija ridoglava 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Ophidion barbatumnative Snake blenny Huj bijelac 
Anguilliformes Ophichthidae Ophisurus serpensnative Serpent eel Zmija zubuša 
Perciformes Scombridae Orcynopsis unicolornative Plain bonito Pastirica atlantska 
Squaliformes Oxynotidae Oxynotus centrinanative Angular roughshark Prasac 
Perciformes Gobiidae Padogobius bonellinative Padanian goby  
Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus acarnenative Axillary seabream Arbun 
Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus bogaraveonative Blackspot seabream Okan 
Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus erythrinusnative Common pandora Arbor 
Perciformes Sparidae Pagrus caeruleostictusnative Bluespotted seabream Pagar barjaktar 
Perciformes Sparidae Pagrus majorintroduced Red seabream  
Perciformes Sparidae Pagrus pagrusnative Red porgy Fag 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius gattoruginenative Tompot blenny Slingurica mrkulja 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius incognitusnative  Babica jelenka bljedica 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius rouxinative  Babica prugasta 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius sanguinolentusnative Rusty blenny Babica balavica 
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius tentacularisnative Tentacled blenny Babica babaroga 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Parophidion vassalinative  Huj mrkan 
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pegusa lascarisnative Sand sole List bradavkar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel  
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch  
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Petromyzon marinusnative Sea lamprey Morska paklara 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinellus alepidotusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinellus dalmaticusendemic  Cikola minnow 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus ketmaierinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus likainative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow  
Gadiformes Phycidae Phycis blennoidesnative Greater forkbeard Tabinja bjelica 
Gadiformes Phycidae Phycis phycisnative Forkbeard Babinja 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder Iverak 
Perciformes Polyprionidae Polyprion americanusnative Wreckfish Kirnja glavulja 
Perciformes Pomatomidae Pomatomus saltatrixnative Bluefish Strijelka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus bathinative  Glavocic Batijev 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus canestriniinative Canestrini's Goby Glavocic crnotrus 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus kneriinative Kner's goby Glavocic knerov 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus marmoratusnative Marbled goby Glavocic kaljužar 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus minutusnative Sand goby Glavocic crnotrus 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus quagganative Quagga goby Glavocic šiljoglav 
Perciformes Priacanthidae Priacanthus arenatusnative Atlantic bigeye  
Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Prionace glaucanative Blue shark Modrulj 
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus semilunarisnative Western tubenose goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pseudaphya ferrerinative Ferrer's goby Glavocic pelagicni 
Perciformes Carangidae Pseudocaranx dentexnative White trevally Šnjurak 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja asteriasnative Mediterranean starry ray Raža zvjezdopjega 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja clavatanative Thornback ray Barakula 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja miraletusnative Brown ray Raža modropjega 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja montaguinative Spotted ray Raža crnopjega 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja polystigmanative Speckled ray Raža crnožiga 
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja radulanative Rough ray Raža tuponska 
Tetraodontiformes Molidae Ranzania laevisnative Slender sunfish Bucanj mali 
Rhinopristiformes Rhinobatidae Rhinobatos rhinobatosnative Common guitarfish Ražopas 
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Rhinoptera marginatanative Lusitanian cownose ray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus sericeusintroduced Bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopusnative Danubian longbarbel gudgeon  
Rajiformes Rajidae Rostroraja albanative White skate Volina bjelica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach  
Perciformes Gempylidae Ruvettus pretiosusnative Oilfish Ljuskotrn 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach  
Perciformes Blenniidae Salaria basiliscanative  Babica zebrica 
Perciformes Blenniidae Salaria fluviatilisnative Freshwater blenny Babica rijecna 
Perciformes Blenniidae Salaria pavonative Peacock blenny Babica kukmašica 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo dentexnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo farioidesnative   
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo obtusirostrisnative Adriatic trout  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo truttaintroduced Sea trout Morska pastrva 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo zrmanjaensisnative   
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercaintroduced Pike-perch  
Perciformes Scombridae Sarda sardanative Atlantic bonito Palandrun 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardinella auritanative Round sardinella Srdela divlja 
Perciformes Sparidae Sarpa salpanative Salema Salpa 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius derglenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius plotizzanative   
Perciformes Centrolophidae Schedophilus ovalisnative Imperial blackfish Pastir batoglavac 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Sciaena umbranative Brown meagre Kavala 
Perciformes Scombridae Scomber scombrusnative Atlantic mackerel Bokulja 
Beloniformes Scomberesocidae Scomberesox saurusnative Atlantic saury Poskok 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maximusnative Turbot Buturac 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus rhombusnative Brill Romb 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena elongatanative Slender rockfish Škrpina ružicasta 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena maderensisnative Madeira rockfish Bodecnjak 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena notatanative Small red scorpionfish Bodec crveni 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena porcusnative Black scorpionfish Bodec 
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena scrofanative Red scorpionfish Crljenak 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Scyliorhinus caniculanative Lesser spotted dogfish Macka bljedica 
Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae Scyliorhinus stellarisnative Nursehound Macka mrkulja 
Perciformes Carangidae Seriola dumerilinative Greater amberjack Bilizmuša 
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus cabrillanative Comber Giricar 
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus hepatusnative Brown comber Cucin 
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus scribanative Painted comber Buruca 
Perciformes Siganidae Siganus rivulatusintroduced Marbled spinefoot Bodljikava mramorna riba 
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisintroduced Wels catfish  
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Solea soleanative Common sole List 
Perciformes Sparidae Sparus auratanative Gilthead seabream Dinigla 
Carcharhiniformes Sphyrnidae Sphyrna mokarrannative Great hammerhead  
Carcharhiniformes Sphyrnidae Sphyrna zygaenanative Smooth hammerhead Jaram 
Perciformes Sparidae Spicara maenanative Blotched picarel Cipavica 
Perciformes Sparidae Spondyliosoma cantharusnative Black seabream Grobar 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattusnative European sprat Papalina 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius illyricusnative  Illyrian chub 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius janaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius microlepisnative  Imotski masnica 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius svallizenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius tenellusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius zrmanjaenative  Zrmanja chub 
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus acanthiasnative Picked dogfish Košcak 
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus blainvillenative Longnose spurdog Kostelj 
Squatiniformes Squatinidae Squatina oculatanative Smoothback angelshark Sklat žutan 
Squatiniformes Squatinidae Squatina squatinanative Angelshark Sklat sivac 
Stomiiformes Stomiidae Stomias boa boanative Boa dragonfish Zmijozub 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus cinereusnative Grey wrasse Hinac sivi 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus doderleininative  Cucuruša 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus mediterraneusnative Axillary wrasse Podujka 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus melopsnative Corkwing wrasse Kosirica mjesecica 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus ocellatusnative  Martinka 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus roissalinative Five-spotted wrasse Kosirica 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus rostratusnative  Dugonosica 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus tincanative East Atlantic peacock wrasse Božjak 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abasternative Black-striped pipefish Šilo kratkokljuno 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus acusnative Greater pipefish Šilo 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus phlegonnative  Šilo dracavo 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish Šilo tupokljuno 
Aulopiformes Synodontidae Synodus saurusnative Atlantic lizardfish Gušter 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes croaticusendemic Croatian pijor Croatian pijor 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes fontinalisnative Spring pijor Spring pijor 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes karsticusendemic   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes metohiensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes miloradinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes polylepisendemic  Croatian riffle dace 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes souffianative Vairone  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes turskyinative  Cikola riffle dace 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Telestes uklivanative  Ukliva 
Perciformes Istiophoridae Tetrapturus belonenative Mediterranean spearfish Iglan 
Torpediniformes Torpedinidae Tetronarce nobiliananative Electric ray Drhtulja 
Perciformes Gobiidae Thorogobius ephippiatusnative Leopard-spotted goby Glavoc leopard 
Perciformes Gobiidae Thorogobius macrolepisnative Large-scaled goby Glavocic veleljuskaš trecoperac 
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnusnative Atlantic bluefin tuna Tun 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench  
Torpediniformes Torpedinidae Torpedo marmoratanative Marbled electric ray Banjaca 
Torpediniformes Torpedinidae Torpedo torpedonative Common torpedo Drhtulja 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachinotus ovatusnative Pompano Strijela modrulja 
Perciformes Trachinidae Trachinus draconative Greater weever Dragan 
Lampriformes Trachipteridae Trachipterus trachypterusnative Mediterranean dealfish Mac srebrnjak 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus mediterraneusnative Mediterranean horse mackerel Mediteranski šarun 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus picturatusnative Blue jack mackerel Šnjur golemi 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus trachurusnative Atlantic horse mackerel Muzikant 
Perciformes Trichiuridae Trichiurus lepturusnative Largehead hairtail Zmijicnjak sabljaš 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Trigla lyranative Piper gurnard Lastavica prasica 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Tripterygion melanurumnative  Pjevcic sicušni 
Perciformes Tripterygiidae Tripterygion tripteronotumnative  Pjevcic oštronosic 
Esociformes Umbridae Umbra kramerinative Mudminnow  
Perciformes Sciaenidae Umbrina cirrosanative Shi drum Konj 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream  
Stomiiformes Phosichthyidae Vinciguerria poweriaenative Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish Svjetlicica bucmulja 
Perciformes Xiphiidae Xiphias gladiusnative Swordfish Iglun 
Perciformes Gobiidae Zebrus zebrusnative  Glavocic šargan 
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Zeugopterus regiusnative Eckström's topknot Poklopac kosmati 
Zeiformes Zeidae Zeus fabernative John dory Kovac 
Perciformes Percidae Zingel strebernative Danube streber  
Perciformes Gobiidae Zosterisessor ophiocephalusnative Grass goby Glavoc travaš 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17