Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Aborichthys kempi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Acanthocobitis botia | native | Mottled loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Acanthocobitis pictilis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acanthopsoides delphax | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis dialuzona | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Acantopsis spectabilis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis longifilis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis pictus | endemic | Burmese stream catfish | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis portellus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis prashadi | endemic | Indawgyi stream catfish | |
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis variegatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis vespa | native | ||
Siluriformes | Akysidae | Akysis vespertinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Altigena lippa | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Altigena malihkaia | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps caecutiens | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps carinatum | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps kurzii | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps mangois | native | Indian torrent catfish | |
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps murraystuarti | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amblycipitidae | Amblyceps platycephalus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii | native | Burmese carplet | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Amblypharyngodon mola | native | Mola carplet | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Anabas testudineus | native | Climbing perch | Nga-bye-ma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Anematichthys repasson | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | introduced | European eel | |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bengalensis | native | Indian mottled eel | Nga-mee-toung |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla bicolor | native | Indonesian shortfin eel | Nga-she-gya |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Aplocheilus panchax | native | Blue panchax | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Apocryptes bato | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius acutirostris | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Ayarnangra estuarius | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis corycaeus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis ferrarisi | native | Nga-byay-ma | |
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis juergenschmidti | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis kyar | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis pyema | native | Nga-pye-ma | |
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Badis ruber | native | Nga thein net | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Bagarius lica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitora brucei | native | Gray's stone loach | |
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Balitora burmanica | native | Burmese stone loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Bangana almorae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Bangana dero | native | Kalabans | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Bangana devdevi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbodes binotatus | native | Spotted barb | Nga-nyanma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbonymus gonionotus | introduced | Silver barb | Nga khone ma kyee |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Barilius barila | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio affinis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio batasio | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio dayi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio elongatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio feruminatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio fluviatilis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio procerus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Batasio tengana | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | Nga-daung-pyaut |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Botia almorhae | native | Almorha loach | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Botia histrionica | native | Loach | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Botia kubotai | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Botia rostrata | native | Gangetic loach | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Botia udomritthiruji | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Brachygobius nunus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Cabdio morar | native | Morari | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Cabdio ukhrulensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Caelatoglanis zonatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Caragobius burmanicus | endemic | Burmese geel goby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | |
Siluriformes | Chacidae | Chaca burmensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Chagunius baileyi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Chagunius chagunio | native | Chaguni | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Chagunius nicholsi | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Chanda nama | native | Elongate glass-perchlet | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa burmanica | native | Putao snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa gachua | native | Red seam snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa harcourtbutleri | endemic | Burmese snakehead | Burmese snakehead |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa marulius | native | Great snakehead | Nga-yan-daing |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa orientalis | native | Walking snakehead | Nga-yan-goungdo |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa ornatipinnis | native | Ornate snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa panaw | native | Blackspotted snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa pulchra | native | Colored snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa punctata | native | Spotted snakehead | Nga-thilon |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa striata | native | Striped snakehead | Nga-yan |
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chaudhuria caudata | native | Burmese spineless eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Chaudhuria ritvae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Chela cachius | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chonerhinos naritus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus cirrhosus | native | Mrigal carp | Nga-gyin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus inornatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus mrigala | native | Nga chin phyu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus reba | native | Reba carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cirrhinus rubirostris | native | Niya gwoh nadee | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | introduced | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias macrocephalus | introduced | Bighead catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Clupisoma prateri | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Clupisoma roosae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cochlefelis burmanicus | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia reynaldi | native | Reynald's grenadier anchovy | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Bluespot gray mullet |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus burmanicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Crossocheilus oblongus | native | Siamese flying fox | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | Myak sar nga chin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyclocheilichthys apogon | native | Beardless barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinion semiplotum | native | Assamese kingfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Shwe war nga gyin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus intha | endemic | Nga phane | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio absconditus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio aesculapii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio albolineatus | native | Pearl danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio catenatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio choprae | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio concatenatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio dangila | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio erythromicron | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio feegradei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio flagrans | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio htamanthinus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio kyathit | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio margaritatus | native | Galaxy rasbora | Galaxy rasbora |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio nigrofasciatus | endemic | Dwarf danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio quagga | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio rerio | native | Zebra danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio roseus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio sysphigmatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danio tinwini | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danionella dracula | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danionella mirifica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Danionella translucida | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Badidae | Dario hysginon | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Datnioides polota | native | Four-barred-tiger-fish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Dermogenys burmanica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario aequipinnatus | native | Giant danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario affinis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario annandalei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario auropurpureus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario browni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario fangae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario kakhienensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario myitkyinae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario regina | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario shanensis | native | Hora danio | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario sondhii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario spinosus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario strigillifer | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario xyrops | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere fluviatilis | native | Green pufferfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere nigroviridis | native | Spotted green pufferfish | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Erethistes pusillus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Erethistoides longispinis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Erethistoides luteolus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Erethistoides vesculus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus ahli | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus altus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus danrica | native | Flying barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Esomus metallicus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius siamensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Eutropiichthys britzi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Eutropiichthys burmannicus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Eutropiichthys vacha | native | Batchwa vacha | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Exostoma berdmorei | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Exostoma labiatum | native | Burmese bat catfish | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Exostoma stuarti | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Exostoma vinciguerrae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Folifer brevifilis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Gagata dolichonema | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Gagata melanopterus | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra flavatra | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra gotyla | native | Sucker head | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra gravelyi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra imberbis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra kempi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra lamta | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra nasuta | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra nigricollis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra notata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra poecilura | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra propulvinus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra rakhinica | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra salweenica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra spilota | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra vittatula | endemic | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Ka-tha-bo |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptosternon malaisei | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax cavia | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax dorsalis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax horai | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax igniculus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax madraspatanus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax panda | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax pectinopterus | native | River cat | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax platypogonides | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax prashadi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax rugimentum | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax sinensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Glyptothorax trilineatus | native | Three-lined catfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopterus chuno | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Gonialosa modesta | endemic | Burmese river gizzard shad | Nga-wunbu |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Gonialosa whiteheadi | endemic | Southern Burmese river gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Gudusia chapra | native | Indian river shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Gudusia variegata | endemic | Burmese river shad | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Gymnostomus horai | native | Nga lu | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala macrolepidota | native | Hampala barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hampala salweenensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Hara filamentosa | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Hara hara | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Hara longissima | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Hara minuscula | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Hara spinulus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus microphthalmus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus peguensis | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Hemibagrus variegatus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Heteropneustidae | Heteropneustes fossilis | native | Stinging catfish | Nga-khoo |
Siluriformes | Heteropneustidae | Heteropneustes kemratensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homaloptera bilineata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides modestus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Balitoridae | Homalopteroides rupicola | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys nobilis | introduced | Bighead carp | Gaung gyi nga chin |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus limbatus | native | Congaturi halfbeak | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hypsibarbus myitkyinae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hypsibarbus oatesii | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Hypsibarbus salweenensis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha megaloptera | native | Bigeye ilisha | Myat-san-kyae |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha novacula | endemic | Burmese River ilisha | Indian pellona |
Synbranchiformes | Indostomidae | Indostomus paradoxus | native | Pipe fish | Pipe fish |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Inlecypris jayarami | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | Sharp toothed hammer croaker |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dussumieri | native | Sin croaker | Sin croaker |
Kurtiformes | Kurtidae | Kurtus indicus | native | Indian hump head | Indian hump head |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo angra | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo bata | native | Bata | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo boga | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo calbasu | native | Orangefin labeo | Nga-nan |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo catla | native | Catla | Nga-thaing |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo chrysophekadion | native | Black sharkminnow | Sail fin shark |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo curchius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo dyocheilus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo fimbriatus | native | Fringed-lipped peninsula carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo gonius | native | Kuria labeo | Nga-dein |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo nandina | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo pangusia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo pierrei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo rohita | native | Roho labeo | Nga myait chin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo stolizkae | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labiobarbus leptocheilus | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | Ka-kadit |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates uwisara | native | Myanmar sea bass | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Laubuka laubuca | native | Indian glass barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Laubuka tenella | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Leiodon cutcutia | native | Ocellated pufferfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei | native | Burmese loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys birmanicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys eleios | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys guntea | native | Guntea loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys hasselti | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys manipurensis | native | Yu loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Lepidocephalichthys micropogon | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Red snapper |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus aculeatus | native | Lesser spiny eel | Nga-mwedo |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus aral | native | One-stripe spinyeel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus aureus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus caudiocellatus | endemic | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus dorsiocellatus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus obscurus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus pavo | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Macrognathus zebrinus | native | Zebra spiny eel | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Makararaja chindwinensis | native | Chindwin cowtail ray | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Malihkaia aligera | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus alboguttatus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus armatus | native | Zig-zag eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus dayi | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus oatesii | endemic | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus pantherinus | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus tinwini | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus unicolor | native | ||
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | Nga-kun-nya |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Megarasbora elanga | native | Bengala barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Microdevario gatesi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Microdevario nanus | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis dunckeri | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Microrasbora rubescens | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Misgurnus anguillicaudatus | native | Pond loach | |
Eupercaria/misc | Monodactylidae | Monodactylus argenteus | native | Silver moony | Black bat fish |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus albus | native | Asian swamp eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus cuchia | native | Cuchia | Nga-shint |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Grey mullet |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius rambaiae | native | Queen of Siam goby | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Mystacoleucus argenteus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Mystacoleucus marginatus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus bleekeri | native | Day's mystus | Nga-zin-yaing-kywe |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus cavasius | native | Gangetic mystus | Nga-zin-yaing |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus cineraceus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus falcarius | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus gulio | native | Long whiskers catfish | Nga-zin |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus leucophasis | endemic | Upside-down catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus pulcher | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus rufescens | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus tengara | native | Tengara catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Mystus vittatus | native | Striped dwarf catfish | Nga-zin-yaing-kyet-chay |
Anabantiformes | Nandidae | Nandus nandus | native | Gangetic leaffish | Nga-wetma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus blythii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus compressus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus dukai | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus hexagonolepis | native | Copper mahseer | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus hexastichus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus nigrovittatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus paucisquamatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus soro | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus stevensonii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus stracheyi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Neonoemacheilus labeosus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Neonoemacheilus peguensis | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Notopterus notopterus | native | Bronze featherback | Nga-pe |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Odontamblyopus tenuis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Odonteleotris macrodon | native | Gangetic sleeper | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Olyra burmanica | endemic | Longtail catfish | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Olyra horae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Olyra longicaudata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok bimaculatus | native | Butter catfish | Nga-nu-than |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok pabda | native | Pabdah catfish | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok pabo | native | Pabo catfish | Nga nu than |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsarius barna | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsarius barnoides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsarius bendelisis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Opsarius putaoensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Oreichthys cosuatis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mossambicus | introduced | Mozambique tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | introduced | Nile tilapia | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Oreoglanis insignis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Oreoglanis macroptera | native | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias dancena | native | Indian blue ricefish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias latipes | native | Japanese rice fish | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias minutillus | native | Dwarf medaka | |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias sinensis | native | ||
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias uwai | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Osphronemus goramy | introduced | Giant gourami | Gourami |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteobrama alfredianus | native | Rohtee | Nga phan ma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteobrama belangeri | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteobrama cunma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteobrama feae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus microcephalus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus sondhii | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus vittatus | native | Bonylip barb | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides pama | native | Pama croaker | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Pachypterus acutirostris | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Pachypterus atherinoides | native | Indian potasi | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasianodon gigas | native | Mekong giant catfish | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasianodon hypophthalmus | introduced | Striped catfish | Nga tan |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius conchophilus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius larnaudii | native | Spot pangasius | |
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius myanmar | native | ||
Siluriformes | Pangasiidae | Pangasius pangasius | native | Pangas catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio elongata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio fusca | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio lumbriciformis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio oblonga | native | Java loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio pangia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Pangio signicauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis adelaideae | native | Checkerboard zipper loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis linypha | native | Sewing needle zipper loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis mandalayensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis nigrolineata | native | Blacklined zipper loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Paracanthocobitis zonalternans | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis alleni | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis baculis | native | Himalayan glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis lala | native | Highfin glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis pulcinella | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis ranga | native | Indian glassy fish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis tenasserimensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Parambassis vollmeri | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parasphaerichthys lineatus | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Parasphaerichthys ocellatus | endemic | Eyespot gourami | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Pareuchiloglanis feae | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmodon septemradiatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia conchonius | native | Rosy barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia didi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia erythromycter | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia macrogramma | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia nankyweensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia padamya | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia phutunio | native | Spottedsail barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia stoliczkana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia thelys | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia tiantian | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Pethia ticto | native | Ticto barb | Barb |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura brunneana | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura pseudobrunneana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura raoi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura rivulicola | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura shanensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Physoschistura yunnaniloides | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Chaudhuriidae | Pillaia kachinica | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | Gyalwe |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Dussumier's mullet |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus canius | native | Gray eel-catfish | Nga-nu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius burtoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius chondrorhynchus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius genyognathus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius hampaloides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius laoensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius margarianus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius scapanognathus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius schanicus | native | Nga yit | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Poropuntius shanensis | native | ||
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Nga-man-swethi |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | Green saw fish |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis fasciata | native | Malayan leaffish | |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis pauciradiata | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ailiidae | Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos | endemic | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Pseudambassis roberti | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Pseudecheneis sulcata | native | Sucker throat catfish | |
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Pseudolaguvia tenebricosa | native | ||
Siluriformes | Sisoridae | Pseudolaguvia tuberculata | endemic | ||
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Pseudosphromenus cupanus | native | Spiketail paradisefish | |
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus balitora | native | Balitora minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus brachyrhynchus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus breviminor | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus gokkyi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus homaloptera | native | Torrent stone carp | |
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus magnaoculus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus melissa | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus olliei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus pavimentatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus piperatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus robustus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Psilorhynchidae | Psilorhynchus rowleyi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis berdmorei | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis burmanensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis cochinchinensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Pterocryptis torrentis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Pteronemacheilus lucidorsum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius burmanicus | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius chola | native | Swamp barb | Nga-nyanma |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius pugio | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius puntio | native | Puntio barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius sophore | native | Pool barb | Nga-buzi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Puntius terio | native | Onespot barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas bola | native | Trout barb | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas guttatus | native | Burmese trout | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora daniconius | native | Slender rasbora | Nga-zin-byun |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora einthovenii | native | Brilliant rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora hobelmani | native | Kottelat rasbora | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Rasbora rasbora | native | Gangetic scissortail rasbora | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Rhinomugil corsula | native | Corsula | Nga-kin |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Rita rita | native | Rita | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Rita sacerdotum | native | Salween rita | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Salmostoma balookee | native | Bloch razorbelly minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Salmostoma sardinella | native | Sardinella razorbelly minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Salmostoma sladoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Sawbwa resplendens | endemic | Sawbwa barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Nga-pathown |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura acuticephala | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura alticrista | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura balteata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura breviceps | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura callidora | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura cincticauda | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura hypsiura | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura indawgyiana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura kangjupkhulensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura kengtungensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura malaisei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura moeiensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura multifasciata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura nubigena | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura paucicincta | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura paucifasciata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura pawensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura poculi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura puncticeps | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura rubrimaculata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura shuensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura sikmaiensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura similis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura vinciguerrae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Schistura wanlainensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Schizothorax plagiostomus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Osteoglossidae | Scleropages formosus | native | Asian bonytongue | |
Osteoglossiformes | Osteoglossidae | Scleropages inscriptus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Semiplotus cirrhosus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Semiplotus modestus | native | Burmese kingfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna phasa | native | Gangetic hairfin anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna wheeleri | native | Burma hairfin anchovy | Nga-pya |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Sicamugil hamiltonii | endemic | Burmese mullet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Sicyopterus fasciatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Nga-palwe |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Sperata acicularis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Sperata aor | native | Long-whiskered catfish | Nga-gyaung |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Sperata seenghala | native | Giant river-catfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stigmatogobius sadanundio | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus berdmorei | native | Blyth's loach | |
Cypriniformes | Botiidae | Syncrossus hymenophysa | native | Tiger loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus binduchitra | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus compressiformis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus orphoides | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus rubripinnis | native | Javaen barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Systomus sarana | native | Olive barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tariqilabeo bicornis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tariqilabeo latius | native | Gangetic latia | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa ilisha | native | Hilsa shad | Nga-tha-lauk |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Nga-khone-kyar |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor putitora | native | Putitor mahseer | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor tambroides | native | Thai mahseer | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Tor tor | native | Tor barb | Nga-dauk |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes blythii | endemic | ||
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes chatareus | native | Spotted archerfish | Nga-pin-kan |
Carangaria/misc | Toxotidae | Toxotes jaculatrix | native | Banded archerfish | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichogaster fasciata | native | Banded gourami | Nga-pyinthalet |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichogaster labiosa | endemic | Thick lipped gourami | |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus pectoralis | introduced | Snakeskin gourami | Belar |
Anabantiformes | Osphronemidae | Trichopodus trichopterus | native | Three spot gourami | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Wallago attu | native | Wallago | Nga-bat |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Xenentodon cancila | native | Freshwater garfish | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Yunnanilus brevis | endemic | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus clarus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus ectuntio | native |