All fishes reported from Bulgaria
n = 230 (Incomplete)
Sort by: Family Species Occurrence Phylogenetic       Extended checklist       Show photos      
Filter: All fishes Freshwater Saltwater Introduced Endemic Threatened
Dangerous Reef-associated Pelagic Deep-water Game fishes Commercial

Table 1: 222 species currently present in the country/island (endemic, native, introduced, reintroduced);
Table 2: 5 species possibly present in the country/island (stray, questionable);
Table 3: 3 species demonstrated to be absent in the country/island (extirpated, not established, misidentification, error).
Table 4: 230 species reported from the country/island altogether.
Table 1: 222 species currently present in the country/island.
     
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go down  |  See pictures  |  Select another country
Order Family Species Occurrence FishBase name Name
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Abramis bramanative Freshwater bream Platika 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser gueldenstaedtiinative Danube sturgeon Ruska esetra 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser nudiventrisnative Fringebarbel sturgeon Ship 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser ruthenusnative Sterlet sturgeon Chiga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser stellatusnative Starry sturgeon Pastruga 
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Acipenser sturionative Sturgeon Atlantichka esetra 
Perciformes Blenniidae Aidablennius sphynxnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides bipunctatusnative Schneider Govedarka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnoides strymonicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus alburnusnative Bleak Ucleyka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus chalcoidesnative Danube bleak Ucley 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus danubicusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus mandrensisendemic  Mandras shemaya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus schischkovinative Black Sea bleak  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Alburnus thessalicusnative   
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa caspianative Caspian shad  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa fallaxnative Twaite shad Finta 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa immaculatanative Pontic shad Karagyoz 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa maeoticanative Black sea shad Blech 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Alosa tanaicanative Black Sea shad  
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ameiurus nebulosusintroduced Brown bullhead  
Anguilliformes Anguillidae Anguilla anguillanative European eel Zmiorka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Aphia minutanative Transparent goby  
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Apletodon bacescuinative   
Pleuronectiformes Bothidae Arnoglossus kesslerinative Scaldback  
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina boyerinative Big-scale sand smelt Aterina 
Atheriniformes Atherinidae Atherina hepsetusnative Mediterranean sand smelt Srebarka 
Perciformes Scombridae Auxis rocheinative Bullet tuna  
Perciformes Gobiidae Babka gymnotrachelusnative Racer goby  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus ballerusnative Zope Chil Kossat 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ballerus sapanative White-eye bream  
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Barbatula barbatulanative Stone loach  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus barbusnative Barbel Byala mryana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus berginative  Bulgarian barbel 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus cyclolepisnative Round-scaled barbell  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus meridionalisnative Mediterranean barbel Cherna mryana 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus petenyinative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus strumicaenative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbus tauricusnative Crimean barbel  
Beloniformes Belonidae Belone euxininative  Morska bekasa 
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophiloides braunerinative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Benthophilus stellatusnative Stellate tadpole-goby  
Perciformes Blenniidae Blennius ocellarisnative Butterfly blenny  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Blicca bjoerknanative White bream Bellitza 
Perciformes Sparidae Boops boopsnative Bogue  
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus pusillusnative Sailfin dragonet  
Perciformes Callionymidae Callionymus rissonative Risso‚Äôs dragonet  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius carassiusnative Crucian carp  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carassius gibelionative Prussian carp Srebarna karracuda 
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Chelidonichthys lucernanative Tub gurnard  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon auratusnative Golden grey mullet Platerina 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon labrosusnative Thicklip grey mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon ramadanative Thinlip grey mullet  
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Chelon saliensnative Leaping mullet Ilaria 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma nasusnative Common nase Scobar 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chondrostoma vardarensenative   
Perciformes Pomacentridae Chromis chromisnative Damselfish  
Perciformes Gobiidae Chromogobius quadrivittatusnative Chestnut goby  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Clupeonella cultriventrisnative Black and Caspian Sea sprat Tzatza 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis albicolorisnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis elongatanative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis ponticanative Pontic spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis rhodopensisnative   
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis strumicaenative Bulgarian spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Cobitis taenianative Spined loach Piskal 
Anguilliformes Congridae Conger congernative European conger  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus albulanative Vendace  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus lavaretusintroduced European whitefish Chudski sig 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregonus peledintroduced Peled Peled 
Perciformes Labridae Coris julisnative Mediterranean rainbow wrasse  
Perciformes Blenniidae Coryphoblennius galeritanative Montagu's blenny  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus gobionative Bullhead  
Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Cottus haemusinative  Vit sculpin 
Perciformes Labridae Ctenolabrus rupestrisnative Goldsinny-wrasse  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ctenopharyngodon idellaintroduced Grass carp Byal amur 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Cyprinus carpionative Common carp Sharan 
Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae Dasyatis pastinacanative Common stingray  
Perciformes Sparidae Dentex dentexnative Common dentex  
Perciformes Moronidae Dicentrarchus labraxnative European seabass Lavrak 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Diplecogaster euxinicanative   
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus annularisnative Annular seabream  
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus puntazzonative Sharpsnout seabream  
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus sargusnative White seabream  
Perciformes Sparidae Diplodus vulgarisnative Common two-banded seabream  
Perciformes Echeneidae Echeneis naucratesnative Live sharksucker  
Clupeiformes Engraulidae Engraulis encrasicolusnative European anchovy Hamsia 
Esociformes Esocidae Esox luciusnative Northern pike Shtuka 
Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae Eudontomyzon mariaenative Ukrainian brook lamprey  
Perciformes Scombridae Euthynnus alletteratusnative Little tunny  
Scorpaeniformes Triglidae Eutrigla gurnardusnative Grey gurnard  
Gadiformes Lotidae Gaidropsarus mediterraneusnative Shore rockling Galja 
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia affinisintroduced Mosquitofish  
Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Gambusia holbrookiintroduced Eastern mosquitofish  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatusnative Three-spined stickleback Kedrinka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio bulgaricusnative   
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gobio kovatschevinative Varna gudgeon Varna gudgeon 
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius bucchichinative Bucchich's goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius cobitisnative Giant goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius nigernative Black goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Gobius paganellusnative Rock goby  
Perciformes Ammodytidae Gymnammodytes cicerelusnative Mediterranean sand eel  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus baloninative Danube ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus cernuanative Ruffe  
Perciformes Percidae Gymnocephalus schraetsernative Schraetzer  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus guttulatusnative Long-snouted seahorse  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Hucho huchonative Huchen  
Acipenseriformes Acipenseridae Huso husonative Beluga Moruna 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Hypophthalmichthys nobilisintroduced Bighead carp Pastar tolstolob 
Siluriformes Ictaluridae Ictalurus punctatusintroduced Channel catfish Kanalen som 
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus bubalusintroduced Smallmouth buffalo  
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus cyprinellusintroduced Bigmouth buffalo  
Cypriniformes Catostomidae Ictiobus nigerintroduced Black buffalo  
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia caucasicanative Caucasian dwarf goby Dalache 
Perciformes Gobiidae Knipowitschia longecaudatanative Longtail dwarf goby  
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster candoliinative Connemarra clingfish Connemarra clingfish 
Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae Lepadogaster lepadogasternative Shore clingfish Shore clingfish 
Perciformes Centrarchidae Lepomis gibbosusintroduced Pumpkinseed  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leucaspius delineatusnative Belica Wid dreben 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus aspiusnative Asp Rasper 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Leuciscus idusnative Ide Mazdruga 
Perciformes Carangidae Lichia amianative Leerfish Likhija 
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius piscatoriusnative Angler  
Gadiformes Lotidae Lota lotanative Burbot Mihaltza 
Gadiformes Gadidae Merlangius merlangusnative Whiting Medzhid 
Gadiformes Merlucciidae Merluccius merlucciusnative European hake  
Perciformes Gobiidae Mesogobius batrachocephalusnative Knout goby Lechos 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Misgurnus fossilisnative Weatherfish Zmiorche 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalusnative Flathead grey mullet Morski cefal 
Perciformes Mullidae Mullus barbatus ponticusnative  Barbunya 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Mylopharyngodon piceusintroduced Black carp Cheren amur 
Perciformes Carangidae Naucrates ductornative Pilotfish Lotsman 
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius fluviatilisnative Monkey goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Neogobius melanostomusnative Round goby Strogil 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Nerophis ophidionnative Straightnose pipefish  
Perciformes Sparidae Oblada melanuranative Saddled seabream  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Oncorhynchus mykissintroduced Rainbow trout Dagova pastarva 
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Ophidion rocheinative   
Cypriniformes Nemacheilidae Oxynoemacheilus bureschinative Bulgarian stone loach  
Perciformes Sparidae Pagellus erythrinusnative Common pandora  
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius sanguinolentusnative Rusty blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius tentacularisnative Tentacled blenny  
Perciformes Blenniidae Parablennius zvonimirinative   
Pleuronectiformes Soleidae Pegusa lascarisnative Sand sole  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pelecus cultratusnative Sichel Sabitza 
Perciformes Percidae Perca fluviatilisnative European perch Rechen kostur 
Perciformes Odontobutidae Perccottus gleniiintroduced Chinese sleeper  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Petroleuciscus borysthenicusnative Dnieper chub  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus phoxinusnative Eurasian minnow Leshanka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Phoxinus strandjaenative Bulgarian minnow Strandzha minnow 
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Planiliza haematocheilaintroduced So-iuy mullet Pelingas 
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae Platichthys flesusnative European flounder Pisia 
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus marmoratusnative Marbled goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Pomatoschistus minutusnative Sand goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola cephalargoidesnative   
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola kesslerinative Bighead goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola ratannative Ratan goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Ponticola syrmannative Syrman goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus marmoratusnative Tubenose goby  
Perciformes Gobiidae Proterorhinus semilunarisnative Western tubenose goby Western tubenose goby 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Pseudorasbora parvaintroduced Stone moroko  
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Pungitius platygasternative Southern ninespine stickleback  
Rajiformes Rajidae Raja clavatanative Thornback ray  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rhodeus amarusnative European bitterling  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio kessleriinative Kessler's gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Romanogobio uranoscopusnative Danubian longbarbel gudgeon  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus frisiinative Kutum  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rutilus rutilusnative Roach Babushka 
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia balcanicanative Balcan spined loach  
Cypriniformes Cobitidae Sabanejewia bulgaricanative   
Perciformes Blenniidae Salaria pavonative Peacock blenny  
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmo labraxnative Black Sea salmon Chernomorska pstrva 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salvelinus fontinalisintroduced Brook trout Siven 
Perciformes Percidae Sander luciopercanative Pike-perch Byala riba 
Perciformes Percidae Sander marinusnative Estuarine perch  
Perciformes Percidae Sander volgensisnative Volga pikeperch  
Perciformes Scombridae Sarda sardanative Atlantic bonito Lakerda 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardina pilchardusnative European pilchard Sardina 
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sardinella auritanative Round sardinella  
Perciformes Sparidae Sarpa salpanative Salema  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Scardinius erythrophthalmusnative Rudd Chervenoperka 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Sciaena umbranative Brown meagre  
Perciformes Scombridae Scomber scombrusnative Atlantic mackerel  
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maeoticusnative Black Sea brill  
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus maximusnative Turbot  
Pleuronectiformes Scophthalmidae Scophthalmus rhombusnative Brill  
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Scorpaena porcusnative Black scorpionfish  
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus cabrillanative Comber  
Perciformes Serranidae Serranus scribanative Painted comber  
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurus glanisnative Wels catfish Som 
Perciformes Sparidae Sparus auratanative Gilthead seabream  
Perciformes Sphyraenidae Sphyraena sphyraenanative European barracuda  
Perciformes Sparidae Spicara maenanative Blotched picarel  
Perciformes Sparidae Spicara smarisnative Picarel  
Perciformes Sparidae Spondyliosoma cantharusnative Black seabream  
Clupeiformes Clupeidae Sprattus sprattusnative European sprat Koparka 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius cephalusnative Chub Rechen cefal 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Squalius orpheusnative Orpheus dace  
Squaliformes Squalidae Squalus blainvillenative Longnose spurdog Malka kuceska akula 
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus cinereusnative Grey wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus ocellatusnative   
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus roissalinative Five-spotted wrasse  
Perciformes Labridae Symphodus tincanative East Atlantic peacock wrasse  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus abasternative Black-striped pipefish Morska igla 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus schmidtinative   
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus tenuirostrisnative Narrow-snouted pipefish Narrow-snouted pipefish 
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus typhlenative Broadnosed pipefish  
Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Syngnathus variegatusnative   
Perciformes Scombridae Thunnus thynnusnative Atlantic bluefin tuna Ton 
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Thymallus thymallusnative Grayling Lipan 
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tinca tincanative Tench Lin 
Perciformes Trachinidae Trachinus draconative Greater weever  
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus mediterraneusnative Mediterranean horse mackerel Safrid 
Perciformes Carangidae Trachurus trachurusnative Atlantic horse mackerel Okeanski safrid 
Perciformes Sciaenidae Umbrina cirrosanative Shi drum  
Perciformes Uranoscopidae Uranoscopus scabernative Stargazer  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba melanopsnative Macedonian vimba  
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Vimba vimbanative Vimba bream Morunaj 
Perciformes Xiphiidae Xiphias gladiusnative Swordfish  
Zeiformes Zeidae Zeus fabernative John dory  
Perciformes Percidae Zingel strebernative Danube streber  
Perciformes Percidae Zingel zingelnative Zingel Uretenarka 
Perciformes Gobiidae Zosterisessor ophiocephalusnative Grass goby Trevno popce 
1 of 1 Do not show all | Jump to: | Go up | Select another country

Comments & Corrections
php script by eagbayani, 15/08/07, last modified by sortiz, 6/27/17