Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes baremoze | native | Silversides | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes dentex | native | Characin | Mimbre |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius atesuensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Auchenoglanis occidentalis | native | Bubu | Korokoto |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus bajad | native | Bayad | Kuilsiuugu |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus docmak | native | Semutundu | Kuilsiuugu |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus filamentosus | native | Kuilsiuugu | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Brevimyrus niger | native | Nanadenin | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus leuciscus | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus luteus | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus macrolepidotus | native | True big-scale tetra | Farabanin |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus nurse | native | Nurse tetra | Kuwulen |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus tamandua | native | Wormjawed mormyrid | Nanadakurun |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Chelaethiops bibie | native | Lake Turkana sardine | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis voltae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys auratus | native | Golden Nile catfish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys maurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus | native | Belly up | Kuilkeka |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus citharus | native | Moon fish | Kuilmiisgu |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus eburneensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus latus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias anguillaris | native | Mudfish | Saale |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Clarotes laticeps | native | Widehead catfish | Keren |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clypeobarbus hypsolepis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon dageti | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Cromeria occidentalis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma kingsleyae | native | Tailspot ctenopoma | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma petherici | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus psittacus | native | Yalgen-no-kiuugu | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus brevipinnis | native | Binjimijigɛ | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus engycephalus | native | Perch | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus rostratus | native | Grass-eater | Binjimijigɛ |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius ablabes | native | Bedempuure | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius baudoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius bawkuensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius leonensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius macinensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius macrops | native | Blackstripe barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius parablabes | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius perince | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius pobeguini | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius punctitaeniatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius stigmatopygus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius sublineatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius vandewallei | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys bifasciatus | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys spilargyreius | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Gymnarchidae | Gymnarchus niloticus | native | Aba | Memenego |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | native | Banded jewelfish | Kerebugu |
Characiformes | Hepsetidae | Hepsetus odoe | native | Basoaka | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus bidorsalis | native | African catfish | Seega |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus isopterus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus longifilis | native | Sampa | Seega |
Osteoglossiformes | Arapaimidae | Heterotis niloticus | native | African bonytongue | Faanan |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Hippopotamyrus pictus | native | Yalgen-sablga | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus brevis | native | Tiger-fish | Basoaka |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus forskahlii | native | Elongate tigerfish | Basoaka |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Hyperopisus bebe | native | Nanadasurun | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Kribia nana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo coubie | native | African carp | Bedempuure |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo parvus | native | Bedempuure | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo senegalensis | native | Bedempuure | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates niloticus | native | Nile perch | Saalen |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Leptocypris niloticus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus electricus | native | Electric catfish | Tiginin |
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus minjiriya | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius abadii | native | Nanandenim | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius senegalensis | native | Nanani | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus nigromarginatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes comoensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes elongatus | native | Elongated Turkana robber | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes occidentalis | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes pabrensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Micropanchax pfaffi | native | Pfaff's lampeye | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrops breviceps | native | Yemdele | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus hasselquistii | native | Elephant snout | Nanadasurun |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax ansorgii | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax fasciatus | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Neolebias unifasciatus | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Nothobranchius thierryi | native | Togo Killifish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | introduced | Longfin tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | native | Nile tilapia | Tegr-pere |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Parachanna obscura | native | African obscure snakehead | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Paradistichodus dimidiatus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paragobiocichla irvinei | native | Cichlid | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Parailia pellucida | native | Glass schilbid | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Pellonula leonensis | native | Smalltoothed pellonula | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus bane | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus bovei | native | Nanadenin | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus pallidomaculatus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus soudanensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Phractura clauseni | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus isidori | native | Elephant Fish | Nanadenin |
Polypteriformes | Polypteridae | Polypterus endlicherii | native | Saddled bichir | Kuilwaafo |
Polypteriformes | Polypteridae | Polypterus senegalus | native | Gray bichir | Kuilwaafo |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Poropanchax normani | native | Norman's lampeye | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Pronothobranchius chirioi | native | ||
Ceratodontiformes | Protopteridae | Protopterus annectens | native | West African lungfish | Reoolgo |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas senegalensis | native | Senegal minnow | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Rhabdalestes septentrionalis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis bimaculatus | native | Jewelfish | Kerbugu |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe intermedius | native | Silver catfish | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe mandibularis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe micropogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe mystus | native | African butter catfish | Gari |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Scriptaphyosemion banforense | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Siluranodon auritus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis arnoulti | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis bastiani | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis clarias | native | Mandi | Kuilkeka |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis eupterus | native | Featherfin squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis filamentosus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis membranaceus | native | Pugbetiim | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis nigrita | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis ocellifer | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis schall | native | Wahrindi | Kuilkeka |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis sorex | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis velifer | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis violaceus | native | Kuilkeka | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis voltae | endemic | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tetraodon lineatus | native | Globe fish |