Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides ohridanus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides prespensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides strymonicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus belvica | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus macedonicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus scoranza | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus thessalicus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula sturanyi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus balcanicus | native | Danube barbel | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus macedonicus | native | Macedonian barbel | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus prespensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus rebeli | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus strumicae | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | native | Crucian carp | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma prespense | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma vardarense | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis meridionalis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis ohridana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis vardarensis | native | Vardar spined loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Eudontomyzon mariae | native | Ukrainian brook lamprey | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Eudontomyzon stankokaramani | native | Drin brook lamprey | |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio bulgaricus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio ohridanus | native | Ohrid gudgeon | Ohrid gudgeon |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gibbosus | introduced | Pumpkinseed | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leucos basak | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Oxynoemacheilus bureschi | native | Bulgarian stone loach | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pachychilon macedonicum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pachychilon pictum | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pelasgus minutus | native | Ohrid minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pelasgus prespensis | native | Prespa minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Acheilognathidae | Rhodeus amarus | native | European bitterling | |
Cypriniformes | Acheilognathidae | Rhodeus meridionalis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Romanogobio elimeius | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Sabanejewia balcanica | native | Balcan spined loach | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo aphelios | native | Summer trout | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo balcanicus | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo dentex | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo farioides | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo labrax | native | Black Sea salmon | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo letnica | native | Ohrid trout | Pestani trout |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo lumi | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo macedonicus | native | Macedonian trout | |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo ohridanus | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo pelagonicus | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo peristericus | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo zrmanjaensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Scardinius knezevici | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius prespensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius vardarensis | native | Vardar chub | |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | native | Tench | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Vimba melanops | native | Macedonian vimba | |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Zingel balcanicus | native | Vretenar |