Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Acapoeta tanganicae | native | Mbaraga | |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius jacksonii | native | Marbled mountain catfish | Marbled mountain catfish |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius kivuensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius ruziziensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius uranoscopus | native | Stargazer mountain catfish | Ishonzi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Astatoreochromis alluaudi | native | Alluaud's haplo | Ifuro |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Astatotilapia burtoni | native | Burton's haplo | |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus docmak | native | Semutundu | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus jacksonii | native | Victoria robber | Ikiraba |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus sadleri | native | Sadler's robber | Ikiraba |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis asymetricaudalis | native | Longtail suckermouth | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis ruziziensis | native | Rusizi suckermouth | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | Ishonzi |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias liocephalus | native | Smoothhead catfish | Isombe |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon rendalli | introduced | Redbreast tilapia | Induwe |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | Grass carp |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus grahami | native | Graham's stonebasher | Cyumi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Carpe |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius alberti | native | Luambwa barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius apleurogramma | native | East African red finned barb | Imisege |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius kerstenii | native | Redspot barb | Imisege |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius lineomaculatus | native | Line-spotted barb | Ijembe |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius neumayeri | native | Neumayer's barb | Ubuhenza |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius nyanzae | native | Nyanza barb | Ikinanga |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius paludinosus | native | Straightfin barb | Ikinanga |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius pellegrini | native | Pellegrin's barb | Imisege |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Garra dembeensis | native | Dembea stone lapper | Dembea stone lapper |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Gnathonemus longibarbis | native | Longnose stonebasher | Cyumbi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis adolphifrederici | native | Friedrich's Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis astatodon | native | Regan's Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis crebridens | native | Sky-blue Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis erythromaculatus | endemic | Bulera haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis gracilior | native | Boulenger's Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis graueri | native | Grauer's Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis insidiae | endemic | Snoeks' Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis kamiranzovu | native | Kamiranzovu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis microchrysomelas | native | Orange tail Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis nigroides | native | Pellegrin's Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis occultidens | native | Paedophagous Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis olivaceus | native | Olive Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis paucidens | native | Trimorphic Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis rubescens | endemic | Red Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis scheffersi | native | Scheffers' Kivu haplo | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Haplochromis vittatus | native | Striped Kivu haplo | |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | Chinese carp |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo victorianus | native | Ningu | Iningu |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus acuticeps | native | Matthes' barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus altianalis | native | Ripon barbel | Umusege |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus claudinae | native | Claudine's barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus leleupanus | native | Leleup's carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus platystomus | endemic | Rwandese carp | Inshurezi |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus ruandae | native | Rwandese carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus ruasae | endemic | Rwasa barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus somereni | native | Someren's barb | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola centralis | native | Cental east african lampeye | Cental east african lampeye |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Lacustricola pumilus | native | Tanganyika lampeye | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Limnothrissa miodon | introduced | Lake Tanganyika sardine | Agahuza |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius victoriae | native | Victoria stonebasher | Imbaraga |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus frenatus | native | Longtail spiny eel | Umukungwe |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus kannume | native | Elephant-snout fish | Kasurabana |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis leucostictus | introduced | Blue spotted tilapia | Icyimanye cy'inyarufunzo n'inyamugera |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | introduced | Longfin tilapia | Igihwati |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis mweruensis | introduced | Mweru tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | native | Nile tilapia | Igihonda |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus catostoma | native | Churchill | Imbaraga |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus nigricans | native | Dark stonebasher | Imbaraga |
Ceratodontiformes | Protopteridae | Protopterus aethiopicus | introduced | Marbled lungfish | Mamba |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor | native | Egyptian mouth-brooder | Ifuro |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas moorii | native | Lake Rukwa minnow | Umukenya |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe intermedius | native | Silver catfish | Injera |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Shuja horei | native | Hore's haplo | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis afrofischeri | native | Fischer's Victoria squeaker | Inkoronko |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis ruandae | native | Rwanda ruandae |