Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ovalentaria/misc | Polycentridae | Afronandus sheljuzhkoi | native | Fourspine leaffish | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes baremoze | native | Silversides | Asentiwoe |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes dentex | native | Characin | Asotiklapa |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius atesuensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Aplocheilichthys spilauchen | native | Banded lampeye | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Auchenoglanis occidentalis | native | Bubu | Kpo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous lateristriga | native | West African freshwater goby | Kemegboe |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus bajad | native | Bayad | Avedzeame |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus docmak | native | Semutundu | Yalefo |
Siluriformes | Bagridae | Bagrus filamentosus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Brevimyrus niger | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Brienomyrus brachyistius | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus brevis | native | Characin | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus imberi | native | Spot-tail | Dzogla dzevui |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus leuciscus | native | Simegbogboe | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus macrolepidotus | native | True big-scale tetra | Dzaflafa |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus nurse | native | Nurse tetra | Atewoe |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Bryconalestes longipinnis | native | Longfin tetra | Morganutewoe |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Campylomormyrus tamandua | native | Wormjawed mormyrid | Lelovemasadine |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx fischeri | native | Longfin crevalle jack | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius gigas | native | Giant sea catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Chelaethiops bibie | native | Lake Turkana sardine | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis occidentalis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis voltae | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chromidotilapia guntheri | native | Guenther's mouthbrooder | Boto |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys auratus | native | Golden Nile catfish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys johnelsi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys maurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus | native | Belly up | Blolo |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys walkeri | endemic | Catfish | |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus citharus | native | Moon fish | Mleke |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus eburneensis | native | Wavihie | |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus latus | native | Moon fish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias agboyiensis | native | Aswiri | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias anguillaris | native | Mudfish | Adewuyie |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias buettikoferi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias camerunensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias ebriensis | native | Aswiri | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias laeviceps | native | Catfish | Ndede |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias macromystax | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Clarotes laticeps | native | Widehead catfish | Kpo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clypeobarbus hypsolepis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon dageti | native | Silla | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon discolor | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon guineensis | native | Guinean tilapia | Silla |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon zillii | native | Redbelly tilapia | Akpadi sila |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Cromeria occidentalis | native | ||
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma kingsleyae | native | Tailspot ctenopoma | Klefoe |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma petherici | native | Klefoe | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Cyphomyrus psittacus | native | Wakalevi | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis boulengeri | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus brevipinnis | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus engycephalus | native | Perch | Agbasrakorgloe |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus rostratus | native | Grass-eater | Konte-gbasra |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Dormitator lebretonis | native | Kemenuti | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris daganensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris senegalensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Eleotris vittata | native | Ekulo | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius ablabes | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius atakorensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius baudoni | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius bawkuensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius callipterus | native | Clipper barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius chlorotaenia | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius guildi | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius leonensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius macrops | native | Blackstripe barb | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius parablabes | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius perince | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius pobeguini | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius punctitaeniatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius stigmatopygus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius subinensis | endemic | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius sublineatus | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius trispilos | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius vandewallei | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Enteromius walkeri | endemic | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys bifasciatus | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys chaperi | native | Toothed carp | Tagbanyae |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys dageti | native | Redchin panchax | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys sexfasciatus | native | Sixbar panchax | Tagbanyae |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Epiplatys spilargyreius | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Foerschichthys nigeriensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Fundulopanchax gularis | native | Gulare | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Fundulopanchax walkeri | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobioides sagitta | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Gymnarchidae | Gymnarchus niloticus | native | Aba | Yor |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Hemichromis fasciatus | native | Banded jewelfish | Boryi |
Characiformes | Hepsetidae | Hepsetus odoe | native | African pike | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus bidorsalis | native | African catfish | Adewudzea |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus isopterus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Heterobranchus longifilis | native | Sampa | Wonyi |
Osteoglossiformes | Arapaimidae | Heterotis niloticus | native | African bonytongue | Fa |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Hippopotamyrus pictus | native | Lobokoe | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus brevis | native | Tiger-fish | Tsinu vowo |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus forskahlii | native | Elongate tigerfish | Akao |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Hydrocynus vittatus | native | Tiger fish | Avuwo kordzeasa |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Hyperopisus bebe | native | Liwoe gokpo | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Irvineia voltae | endemic | Butterfish | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Kribia kribensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Kribia nana | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo brachypoma | native | African carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo coubie | native | African carp | Agbombo |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo parvus | native | African carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeo senegalensis | native | African carp | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus lagensis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Labeobarbus wurtzi | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Laeviscutella dekimpei | native | Roundbelly pellonuline | |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates niloticus | native | Nile perch | Dzo |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Lepidarchus adonis | native | Jellybean tetra | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Leptocypris niloticus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Limbochromis robertsi | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus dentatus | native | African brown snapper | Esoe |
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus beninensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus electricus | native | Electric catfish | Dzidzi |
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus minjiriya | native | ||
Siluriformes | Malapteruridae | Malapterurus tanoensis | endemic | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius abadii | native | Balakoto | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius furcidens | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius senegalensis | native | Trunkfish | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Marcusenius ussheri | native | ||
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus nigromarginatus | native | Spiny eel | |
Synbranchiformes | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus praensis | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes elongatus | native | Elongated Turkana robber | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes occidentalis | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Micralestes pabrensis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Micropanchax pfaffi | native | Pfaff's lampeye | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Microphis aculeatus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrops anguilloides | native | Cornish jack | Noagbe |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrops breviceps | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus hasselquistii | native | Elephant snout | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus macrophthalmus | native | Mormyrids | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus rume | native | Mormyrids | Liwoe gordorgor |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Mormyrus subundulatus | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax ansorgii | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Nannocharax fasciatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Nematogobius maindroni | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Neolebias unifasciatus | native | Sakisi | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Nimbapanchax petersi | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Nothobranchius thierryi | native | Togo Killifish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Notoglanidium walkeri | native | Catfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Odaxothrissa mento | native | Nigerian fangtooth pellonuline | Deyi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis macrochir | introduced | Longfin tilapia | Akpakpodzie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Oreochromis niloticus | native | Nile tilapia | Akpafiatsi |
Osteoglossiformes | Notopteridae | Papyrocranus afer | native | Reticulate knifefish | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Parachanna obscura | native | African obscure snakehead | Huati |
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Paradistichodus dimidiatus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Paragobiocichla irvinei | native | Cichlid | Dempe |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Parailia pellucida | native | Glass schilbid | Genugbe |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Pellonula leonensis | native | Smalltoothed pellonula | Totivi |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Pelmatolapia mariae | native | Spotted tilapia | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus bane | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus bovei | native | Mormyrids | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus pallidomaculatus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus pellegrini | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus simus | native | Mormyrids | |
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Petrocephalus soudanensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Phractura clauseni | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus adspersus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Pollimyrus isidori | native | Elephant Fish | |
Polypteriformes | Polypteridae | Polypterus endlicherii | native | Saddled bichir | Tsimina |
Polypteriformes | Polypteridae | Polypterus senegalus | native | Gray bichir | Adeke |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys jubelini | native | Sompat grunt | Akplortsu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Porogobius schlegelii | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Poropanchax normani | native | Norman's lampeye | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Poropanchax rancureli | native | Rancurel's lampeye | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Nothobranchiidae | Pronothobranchius seymouri | endemic | ||
Ceratodontiformes | Protopteridae | Protopterus annectens | native | West African lungfish | Ahe |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas nigeriensis | native | Norgbeforfor | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Raiamas senegalensis | native | Senegal minnow | Torme sakli |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Rhabdalestes septentrionalis | native | ||
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Rhexipanchax schiotzi | native | Schiøtz' lampeye | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis bimaculatus | native | Jewelfish | Sokpe |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis guttatus | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Rubricatochromis letourneuxi | native | Jewel fish | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sarotherodon galilaeus | native | Mango tilapia | Akpahie |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Sarotherodon melanotheron | native | Blackchin tilapia | Akpanoe |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe intermedius | native | Silver catfish | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe mandibularis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe micropogon | native | ||
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Schilbe mystus | native | African butter catfish | Tasaa |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sierrathrissa leonensis | native | West African pygmy herring | |
Siluriformes | Schilbeidae | Siluranodon auritus | native | Genua | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis arnoulti | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis bastiani | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis batensoda | native | Upsidedown catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis clarias | native | Mandi | Atinu kpotokui |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis eupterus | native | Featherfin squeaker | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis filamentosus | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis macrophthalmus | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis membranaceus | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis nigrita | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis obesus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis ocellifer | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis schall | native | Wahrindi | Kpo |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis sorex | native | Afini | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis velifer | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis violaceus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Synodontis waterloti | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Tetraodon lineatus | native | Globe fish | Fovunalawoe |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Thysochromis ansorgii | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia busumana | native | Silla | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tilapia pra | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus teraia | native | Shortfin pompano | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tylochromis intermedius | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Tylochromis jentinki | native | Akpadekui |