Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Abramis brama | native | Freshwater bream | Brème commune |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | Thazard bâtard |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Acantholabrus palloni | native | Scale-rayed wrasse | Acantholabre |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser baerii | introduced | Siberian sturgeon | Esturgeon sibérien |
Acipenseriformes | Acipenseridae | Acipenser sturio | native | Sturgeon | Esturgeon d'Europe |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus bovinus | native | Bull ray | Falcone |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Agonus cataphractus | native | Hooknose | Souris de mer |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aidablennius sphynx | native | Blennie sphinx | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnoides bipunctatus | native | Schneider | Spirlin |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Alburnus alburnus | native | Bleak | Ablette |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus agassizii | native | Agassiz' slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bairdii | native | Baird's slickhead | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus productus | native | Smalleye smooth-head | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus rostratus | native | Risso's smooth-head | Caussinié |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Allocyttus verrucosus | native | Warty dory | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | Requin-renard à gros yeux |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | Requin-renard commun |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa alosa | native | Allis shad | Grande alose |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Alosa fallax | native | Twaite shad | Alose feinte |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Ambloplites rupestris | introduced | Rock bass | Crapet de roche |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Amblyraja radiata | native | Starry ray | Raie radiée |
Siluriformes | Ictaluridae | Ameiurus melas | introduced | Black bullhead | Poisson-chat |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes marinus | native | Lesser sand-eel | Lançon équille |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Ammodytes tobianus | native | Small sandeel | Lançon équille |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Anarchias euryurus | native | Anarchias | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas denticulatus | native | Northern wolffish | Loup gélatineux |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Anarhichadidae | Anarhichas lupus | native | Atlantic wolffish | Loup de l'Atlantique |
Anguilliformes | Anguillidae | Anguilla anguilla | native | European eel | Anguille européenne |
Trachichthyiformes | Anoplogastridae | Anoplogaster cornuta | native | Common fangtooth | |
Aulopiformes | Anotopteridae | Anotopterus pharao | native | Daggertooth | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Anthias anthias | native | Swallowtail seaperch | Barbier commun |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia capros | native | Deepbody boarfish | Sanglier à corps élevé |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Antimora rostrata | native | Blue antimora | Antimore bleu |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aphaniidae | Aphanius fasciatus | native | Mediterranean banded killifish | Aphanius de Corse |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Aphanopus carbo | native | Black scabbardfish | Ophanope carbon |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aphia minuta | native | Transparent goby | Nonnat |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon dentatus | native | Small-headed clingfish | Porte-écuelle à petite tête |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Apletodon incognitus | native | Porte-écuelle des oursins | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon imberbis | native | Cardinal fish | Apogon commun |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus aphyodes | native | White ghost catshark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus laurussonii | native | Iceland catshark | Roussette de Madère |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus melanoasper | native | Black roughscale catshark | Holbiche noire |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Apristurus profundorum | native | Deep-water catshark | Rosette de profondeur |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus anguiformis | native | Slender finless eel | Anguille-serpent à bouche noire |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Apterichtus caecus | native | European finless eel | Anguille-serpent aptère |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Arctozenus risso | native | Spotted barracudina | Barracudine pintade |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina silus | native | Greater argentine | Saumon doré |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Argentina sphyraena | native | Argentine | Argentine |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus hemigymnus | native | Half-naked hatchetfish | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Argyropelecus olfersii | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Argyrosomus regius | native | Meagre | Aigle |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Ariosoma balearicum | native | Bandtooth conger | Groncu giallu |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Aristostomias tittmanni | native | Loosejaw | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus imperialis | native | Imperial scaldfish | Arnoglosse impérial |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus kessleri | native | Scaldback | Arnoglosse de Kessler |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus laterna | native | Mediterranean scaldfish | Arnoglosse-lanterne |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus rueppelii | native | Rüppell's scaldback | Arnoglosse de Rüppell |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus thori | native | Thor's scaldfish | Arnoglosse |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina boyeri | native | Big-scale sand smelt | Athérine |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina hepsetus | native | Mediterranean sand smelt | Siouclet |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherina presbyter | native | Sand smelt | Joël |
Aulopiformes | Aulopidae | Aulopus filamentosus | native | Royal flagfin | Limbert royal |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | Bonitou |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | Auxide |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistes capriscus | native | Grey triggerfish | Baliste commun |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Barbantus curvifrons | native | Palebelly searsid | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula barbatula | native | Stone loach | Loche franche |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Barbatula quignardi | native | Lanquedoc stone loach | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus barbus | native | Barbel | Barbeau fluviatile |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Barbus meridionalis | native | Mediterranean barbel | Barbeau méridional |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Bathophilus nigerrimus | native | Scaleless dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Bathygadidae | Bathygadus melanobranchus | native | Vaillant's grenadier | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagichthys greyae | native | Grey's deepsea smelt | |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Bathylagus euryops | native | Goiter blacksmelt | Garcette-goitre |
Aulopiformes | Ipnopidae | Bathypterois dubius | native | Spiderfish | Filamenteux de fond |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja pallida | native | Pale ray | Raie pâle |
Rajiformes | Arhynchobatidae | Bathyraja richardsoni | native | Richardson's ray | Raie de Richardson |
Aulopiformes | Bathysauridae | Bathysaurus ferox | native | Deep-sea lizardfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Bathysolea profundicola | native | Deepwater sole | Sole de profondeur |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Bathytoshia centroura | native | Roughtail stingray | Pastenague épineuse |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Bathytroctes microlepis | native | Smallscale smooth-head | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone belone | native | Garfish | Orphie commune |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Belone svetovidovi | native | Aiguille | |
Aulopiformes | Scopelarchidae | Benthalbella infans | native | Zugmayer's pearleye | |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Benthocometes robustus | native | Brotola gialla | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Benthodesmus simonyi | native | Simony's frostfish | Sabre d'argent |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema glaciale | native | Glacier lantern fish | Lanterne glaciaire |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx decadactylus | native | Alfonsino | Béryx |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | native | Splendid alfonsino | Béryx |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blennius ocellaris | native | Butterfly blenny | Blennie ocellée |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Blicca bjoerkna | native | White bream | Brème bordelière |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys indicus | native | Lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Bolinichthys supralateralis | native | Stubby lanternfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Boops boops | native | Bogue | Buga |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias abyssorum | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Borostomias antarcticus | native | Snaggletooth | Ledémon double oeil |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Bothus podas | native | Wide-eyed flounder | Rombou |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Brama brama | native | Atlantic pomfret | Brème de mer |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia affinis | native | De Buen's goby | Gobie réticulé |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Buenia jeffreysii | native | Jeffrey's goby | Gobie chauve |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Buglossidium luteum | native | Solenette | Petite sole jaune |
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias ruber | native | Parrot seaperch | Barbier des Canaries |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus fasciatus | native | Banded dragonet | Dragonnet fascié |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus lyra | native | Dragonet | Dragonnet lyre |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus maculatus | native | Spotted dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pusillus | native | Sailfin dragonet | Dragonnet élégant |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus reticulatus | native | Reticulated dragonet | Dragonnet réticulé |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus risso | native | Risso’s dragonet | Callionyme bélène |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Campogramma glaycos | native | Vadigo | Liche vadigo |
Acanthuriformes | Caproidae | Capros aper | native | Boarfish | Sanglier |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx crysos | native | Blue runner | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx hippos | native | Crevalle jack | Carangue crevalle |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Carapus acus | native | Pearl fish | Aurin |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius auratus | introduced | Goldfish | Carassin doré |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius carassius | introduced | Crucian carp | Carassin commun |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Carassius gibelio | introduced | Prussian carp | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brachyurus | native | Copper shark | Requin cuivré |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus brevipinna | native | Spinner shark | Requin-tisserand |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Requin bordé |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obscurus | native | Dusky shark | Requin sombre |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus plumbeus | native | Sandbar shark | Pesciu canu grisgiu |
Lamniformes | Carchariidae | Carcharias taurus | native | Sand tiger shark | Requin sable |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Carcharodon carcharias | native | Great white shark | Grand requin blanc |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx alleni | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Cataetyx laticeps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Centracanthus cirrus | native | Curled picarel | Picarel guetteur |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus exoletus | native | Rock cook | Petite vieille |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Centrolabrus melanocercus | native | Crénilabre à queue noire | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Centrolophus niger | native | Rudderfish | Centrolophe noir |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus granulosus | native | Gulper shark | Aiguillat gros yeux |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus squamosus | native | Leafscale gulper shark | Squale-chagrin de l’Atlantique |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Centrophorus uyato | native | Little gulper shark | Petit squale-chagrin |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Centroscyllium fabricii | native | Black dogfish | |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroscymnus coelolepis | native | Portuguese dogfish | Pailona commun |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Centroselachus crepidater | native | Longnose velvet dogfish | Pailona à long nez |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Cepola macrophthalma | native | Red bandfish | Cépole |
Lophiiformes | Ceratiidae | Ceratias holboelli | native | Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Ceratoscopelus maderensis | native | Madeira lantern fish | Lanterne cornée |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Cetonurus globiceps | native | Globehead grenadier | |
Lamniformes | Cetorhinidae | Cetorhinus maximus | native | Basking shark | Requin pèlerin |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chauliodus sloani | native | Sloane's viperfish | Chauliode de sloane |
Lophiiformes | Chaunacidae | Chaunax pictus | native | Pink frogmouth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon heterurus | native | Mediterranean flyingfish | Poisson-volant méditerranéen |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys cuculus | native | Red gurnard | Grondin rouge |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lastoviza | native | Streaked gurnard | Gallinella |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys lucerna | native | Tub gurnard | Grondin-perlon |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys obscurus | native | Longfin gurnard | Grondin sombre |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon auratus | native | Golden grey mullet | Mulet doré |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon labrosus | native | Thicklip grey mullet | Mulet lippu |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon ramada | native | Thinlip grey mullet | Mulet porc |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Chelon saliens | native | Leaping mullet | Flavetoun |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera monstrosa | native | Rabbit fish | Cat |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Chimaera opalescens | native | Opal chimaera | Chimère opale |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Stichaeidae | Chirolophis ascanii | native | Yarrell's blenny | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Chirostomias pliopterus | native | ||
Hexanchiformes | Chlamydoselachidae | Chlamydoselachus anguineus | native | Frilled shark | Requin lézard |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus agassizi | native | Shortnose greeneye | Éperlan du large |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Chondrostoma nasus | introduced | Common nase | Hotu |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis chromis | native | Damselfish | Castagnole |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius quadrivittatus | native | Chestnut goby | Gobie à quatre bandes |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Chromogobius zebratus | native | Kolombatovic's goby | Gobie grêle zébré |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata mustela | native | Fivebeard rockling | |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Ciliata septentrionalis | native | Northern rockling | Motelle nordique |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Citharus linguatula | native | Spotted flounder | Cithare |
Blenniiformes | Clinidae | Clinitrachus argentatus | native | Cline | Cline argenté |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Clupea harengus | native | Atlantic herring | Hareng atlantique |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis bilineata | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Cobitis taenia | native | Spined loach | Loche de rivière |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caelorhincus | native | Hollowsnout grenadier | Grenadier à points noirs |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus caudani | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus labiatus | native | Spearsnouted grenadier | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Conger conger | native | European conger | Anguille de mer |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Conocara murrayi | native | Murray's smooth-head | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Corcyrogobius liechtensteini | native | Liechtenstein's goby | Gobie-corail nain |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus albula | introduced | Vendace | Petite marène |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus hiemalis | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Coregonus lavaretus | native | European whitefish | Corégone |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris julis | native | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Donzella |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | Coryphène |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | Grande coryphène |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides armatus | native | Abyssal grenadier | Grenadier abyssal |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides brevibarbis | native | ||
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides carapinus | native | Carapine grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides guentheri | native | Günther's grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides leptolepis | native | Ghostly grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides rupestris | native | Roundnose grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coryphaenoides zaniophorus | native | Thickbeard grenadier | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Coryphoblennius galerita | native | Montagu's blenny | Blennie coiffée |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus microps | native | Polar sculpin | Cotte polaire |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Psychrolutidae | Cottunculus thomsonii | native | Pallid sculpin | Cotte blême |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus aturi | native | Chabot du Béarn | Chabot du Béarn |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus duranii | native | Chabot d'Auvergne | Chabot d'Auvergne |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus gobio | native | Bullhead | Chabot commun |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus hispaniolensis | native | Chabot des Pyrénées | Chabot des Pyrénées |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus perifretum | native | Chabot fluviatile | Chabot fluviatile |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus petiti | endemic | Chabot du Lez | Chabot du Lez |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus rondeleti | native | Chabot de l'Hérault | Chabot de l'Hérault |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Cottus sabaudicus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Crystallogobius linearis | native | Crystal goby | Gobie cristal |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Ctenolabrus rupestris | native | Goldsinny-wrasse | Cténolabre |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | Amour blanc |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Cubiceps gracilis | native | Driftfish | Dérivant |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cyclopteridae | Cyclopterus lumpus | native | Lumpfish | Lompe |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone acclinidens | native | Benttooth bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone braueri | native | Garrick | Palomine |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone livida | native | ||
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone microdon | native | Veiled anglemouth | Cyclothone jaune |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pallida | native | Tan bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pseudopallida | native | Slender bristlemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Cyclothone pygmaea | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Carpe commune |
Zeiformes | Parazenidae | Cyttopsis rosea | native | Rosy dory | Saint Pierre rosé |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactylopterus volitans | native | Flying gurnard | Grondin volant |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Dalatias licha | native | Kitefin shark | Liche |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis imberbis | native | Armless snake eel | Serpenton imberbe |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis pastinaca | native | Common stingray | Bastanago |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Dasyatis tortonesei | native | Tortonese's stingray | Pastenague de Tortonese |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania calceus | native | Birdbeak dogfish | Squale savate |
Squaliformes | Centrophoridae | Deania profundorum | native | Arrowhead dogfish | Squale-savate lutin |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus collonianus | native | Toothed goby | Gobie colonien |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus | native | Four-spotted goby | Gobie a quatre taches |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex dentex | native | Common dentex | Denti |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex gibbosus | native | Pink dentex | Denté bossu |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex macrophthalmus | native | Large-eye dentex | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Dentex maroccanus | native | Morocco dentex | |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Derichthys serpentinus | native | Narrownecked oceanic eel | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus effulgens | native | Headlight fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus holti | native | Small lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus metopoclampus | native | Spothead lantern fish | Pesciu lucente |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus rafinesquii | native | White-spotted lantern fish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus labrax | native | European seabass | Bar |
Eupercaria/misc | Moronidae | Dicentrarchus punctatus | native | Spotted seabass | Bar moucheté |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa cuneata | native | Wedge sole | Céteau |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Dicologlossa hexophthalma | native | Ocellated wedge sole | Sole à six yeux |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Didogobius schlieweni | native | Andromeda goby | Gobie nain à taches blanches |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diplecogaster bimaculata | native | Two-spotted clingfish | Porte-écuelle à deux taches |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus annularis | native | Annular seabream | Sargue |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cadenati | native | Moroccan white seabream | Sar commun atlantique |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus cervinus | native | Zebra seabream | Sar a grosses lévres |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus puntazzo | native | Sharpsnout seabream | Sar tambour |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus sargus | native | White seabream | Sar commun de Méditerranée |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Diplodus vulgaris | native | Common two-banded seabream | Cullarinu |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus batis | native | Blue skate | Flotte |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus intermedius | native | Intermediate skate | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus nidarosiensis | native | Norwegian skate | Pocheteau de Norvège |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Dipturus oxyrinchus | native | Longnosed skate | Alène |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Dolicholagus longirostris | native | Longsnout blacksmelt | |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Dolichopteryx longipes | native | Brownsnout spookfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Echelus myrus | native | Painted eel | Serpenton miro |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Echeneis naucrates | native | Live sharksucker | Rémora rayé |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Echiichthys vipera | native | Lesser weever | Aragna di rena |
Echinorhiniformes | Echinorhinidae | Echinorhinus brucus | native | Bramble shark | Chenille |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon dentatus | native | Fieraster denté | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Echiodon drummondii | native | Fieraster atlantique | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Electrona risso | native | Electric lantern fish | Etincelle |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Enchelyopus cimbrius | native | Fourbeard rockling | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis encrasicolus | native | European anchovy | Anchois de l'Afrique australe |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Engraulis maeoticus | native | White anchovy | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Entelurus aequoreus | native | Snake pipefish | Entélure |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus constanciae | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus denticulatus | native | Pencil cardinal | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus telescopus | native | Black cardinal fish | Sonneur commun |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus caninus | native | Dogtooth grouper | Mérou à dents de chien |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus costae | native | Goldblotch grouper | Badèche |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus marginatus | native | Dusky grouper | Cernia |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Eretmophorus kleinenbergi | native | ||
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox aquitanicus | endemic | Aquitanian pike | |
Esociformes | Esocidae | Esox lucius | native | Northern pike | Brochet |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus princeps | native | Great lanternshark | Sagre rude |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus pusillus | native | Smooth lanternshark | Sagre nain |
Squaliformes | Etmopteridae | Etmopterus spinax | native | Velvet belly | Épineux de fond |
Saccopharyngiformes | Eurypharyngidae | Eurypharynx pelecanoides | native | Pelican eel | Grand-gousier pelican |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Eutelichthys leptochirus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus alletteratus | native | Little tunny | Thonine |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Eutrigla gurnardus | native | Grey gurnard | |
Aulopiformes | Evermannellidae | Evermannella balbo | native | Balbo sabretooth | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | native | Tropical two-wing flyingfish | Exocet commun |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia commersonii | introduced | Bluespotted cornetfish | Poisson-flûte lisse |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Flagellostomias boureei | native | Longbarb dragonfish | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Gadella maraldi | native | Gadella | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus argenteus | native | Silvery pout | Gadicule argentée |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadiculus thori | native | Silvery cod | Gadicule argentée |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Gadus morhua | native | Atlantic cod | Morue |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus biscayensis | native | Mediterranean bigeye rockling | Motelle à grands yeux de Méditerranée |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus | native | Bigeye rockling | Motelle à grands yeux de l'Atlantique |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus mediterraneus | native | Shore rockling | Motelle à trois barbillons |
Gadiformes | Gaidropsaridae | Gaidropsarus vulgaris | native | Three-bearded rockling | Aholatza |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Galeorhinus galeus | native | Tope shark | Requin hâ |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus melastomus | native | Blackmouth catshark | Bardoulin |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Galeus murinus | native | Mouse catshark | Chien islandais |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | introduced | Mosquitofish | Gambusie |
Cyprinodontiformes | Poeciliidae | Gambusia holbrooki | introduced | Eastern mosquitofish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gammogobius steinitzi | native | Steinitz's goby | Gobie cavernicole de Steinitz |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | native | Three-spined stickleback | Épinoche |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Ginglymostoma cirratum | native | Nurse shark | Requin dormeur |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus cemiculus | native | Blackchin guitarfish | Raie-guitare fouisseuse |
Argentiniformes | Argentinidae | Glossanodon leioglossus | native | Smalltoothed argentine | Argentine à petites dents |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Glyptocephalus cynoglossus | native | Witch flounder | Plie cynoglosse |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Gnathophis mystax | native | Thinlip conger | Congre bec-fin |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio alverniae | native | Auvergne gudgeon | Auvergne gudgeon |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio gobio | native | Gudgeon | Goujon |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio lozanoi | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Gobio occitaniae | native | Languedoc gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ater | native | Bellotti's goby | Gobie de Bellotti |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius auratus | native | Golden goby | Gobie doré |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cobitis | native | Giant goby | Gobie à grosse tête |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius cruentatus | native | Red-mouthed goby | Gobie à bouche rouge |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius fallax | native | Sarato's goby | Gobie de Sarato |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius gasteveni | native | Steven's goby | Gobie de Steven |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius geniporus | native | Slender goby | Gobie génipore |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius incognitus | native | Incognito goby | Gobie méconnu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius kolombatovici | native | Kolombatovic’s goby | Gobie à taches oranges |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius niger | native | Black goby | Gobie noire |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius ophiocephalus | native | Grass goby | Gobie-lote |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius paganellus | native | Rock goby | Gobie paganel |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius roulei | native | Roule's goby | Gobie de Roule |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius vittatus | native | Striped goby | Gobie rayé |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius xanthocephalus | native | Yellow-headed goby | Gobie à tête jaune |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius xoriguer | native | Kestrel goby | Gobie crécerelle |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Gonostoma denudatum | native | ||
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Gouania willdenowi | native | Blunt-snouted clingfish | Gouanie |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Grammatostomias flagellibarba | native | ||
Zeiformes | Grammicolepididae | Grammicolepis brachiusculus | native | Thorny tinselfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Grammonus ater | native | Faufré noir | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes cicerelus | native | Mediterranean sand eel | Lançon cicerèle |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Gymnammodytes semisquamatus | native | Smooth sandeel | Cicerelle de l'Atlantique |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Gymnocephalus cernua | native | Ruffe | Grémille |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax unicolor | native | Brown moray | Murena monaca |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura altavela | native | Spiny butterfly ray | Choucka bastarda |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Halargyreus johnsonii | native | Slender codling | Moro svelte |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Halobatrachus didactylus | native | Lusitanian toadfish | Poisson-crapaud |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosauropsis macrochir | native | Abyssal halosaur | Longnaze rayé |
Notacanthiformes | Halosauridae | Halosaurus johnsonianus | native | Halosaur | |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Harriotta raleighana | native | Pacific longnose chimaera | Chimère bécune du Pacifique |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Helicolenus dactylopterus | native | Blackbelly rosefish | Sébaste-chèvre |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | Pesciu mansu |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | Beauclaire de roche |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | Requin-griset |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus vitulus | introduced | Atlantic bigeye sixgill shark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus guttulatus | native | Long-snouted seahorse | Hippocampe moucheté |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus hippocampus | native | Short snouted seahorse | Hippocampe à museau court |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossoides platessoides | native | American plaice | Balai de l'Atlantique |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Hippoglossus hippoglossus | native | Atlantic halibut | Flétan |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys rondeletii | native | Black wing flyingfish | Poisson-volant à ailes noires |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Hirundichthys speculiger | native | Mirrorwing flyingfish | Poisson-volant à ailes bordées |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia anomala | native | Bighead searsid | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Holtbyrnia macrops | native | Bigeye searsid | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus atlanticus | native | Orange roughy | Hoplostète rouge |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus cadenati | native | Black slimehead | Hoplostète noir |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean slimehead | Poisson-montre |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus affinis | native | Smalleyed rabbitfish | Chimère de profondeur |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus mirabilis | native | Large-eyed rabbitfish | Borrico |
Chimaeriformes | Chimaeridae | Hydrolagus pallidus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum benoiti | native | Benoit's lanternfish | Lanterne benoite |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Hygophum hygomii | native | Bermuda lantern fish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Hymenocephalus italicus | native | Glasshead grenadier | |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Hyperoglyphe perciformis | native | Barrelfish | Centrolophe épineux |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Hyperoplus immaculatus | native | Greater sand-eel | Lançon jolivet |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Hyperoplus lanceolatus | native | Great sandeel | Lançon commun |
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Hypophthalmichthys molitrix | introduced | Silver carp | Carpe argentée |
Ateleopodiformes | Ateleopodidae | Ijimaia loppei | native | Loppe's tadpole fish | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiophorus albicans | native | Atlantic sailfish | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | Requin mako |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia albida | native | Atlantic white marlin | Makaire blanc |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | Bonitou |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Kumba dentoni | native | ||
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus sectatrix | native | Bermuda sea chub | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus bergylta | native | Ballan wrasse | Vieille commune |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus merula | native | Brown wrasse | Merula |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus mixtus | native | Cuckoo wrasse | Coquette |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labrus viridis | native | Labre vert | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lagocephalus | native | Oceanic puffer | Compère océanique |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Lamna nasus | native | Porbeagle | Lamie |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena atlantica | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena chavesi | native | Chaves' lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena luminosa | native | Luminous lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampadena speculigera | native | Mirror lanternfish | Lanternule-opale costumée |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus ater | native | Dusky lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus crocodilus | native | Jewel lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus festivus | native | Festive lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus intricarius | native | Diamondcheek lanternfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus macdonaldi | native | Rakery beaconlamp | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lampanyctus pusillus | native | Pygmy lanternfish | |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra fluviatilis | native | River lamprey | Lamproie fluviatile |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Lampetra planeri | native | European brook lamprey | Lamproie de Planer |
Lampriformes | Lampridae | Lampris guttatus | native | Opah | Lampris |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Lamprogrammus shcherbachevi | native | Scaleline cusk | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Lappanella fasciata | native | Labre iris | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lebetus guilleti | native | Guillet's goby | Gobie nain de Guillet |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lebetus scorpioides | native | Diminutive goby | Gobie-nabot |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster candolii | native | Connemarra clingfish | Porte-écuelle de De Candolle |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster lepadogaster | native | Shore clingfish | Lépadogastère de Gouan |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Lepadogaster purpurea | native | Cornish sucker | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion eques | native | North Atlantic codling | |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion guentheri | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lepidion lepidion | native | Mediterranean codling | Mostelle à plumet |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Lepidocybium flavobrunneum | native | Escolar | Escolier noir |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepidopus caudatus | native | Silver scabbardfish | Sabre |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus boscii | native | Four-spot megrim | Cardine à quatre taches |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis | native | Megrim | Cardine |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla cavillone | native | Large-scaled gurnard | Grondin cavillone |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei | native | Spiny gurnard | Grondin de Dieuzeide |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Lepomis gibbosus | introduced | Pumpkinseed | Perche-soleil |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Agonidae | Leptagonus decagonus | native | Atlantic poacher | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Leptoderma macrops | native | Grenadier smooth-head | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops affinis | native | Barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops jayakari | native | Pacific barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Lestidiops sphyrenoides | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius friesii | native | Fries's goby | Gobie de Fries |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Lesueurigobius suerii | native | Lesueur's goby | Gobie de Lesueur |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leucaspius delineatus | native | Belica | Able de Heckel |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus aspius | introduced | Asp | Aspe |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus bearnensis | native | Bearn beaked dace | Bearn beaked dace |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus burdigalensis | endemic | Beaked dace | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus leuciscus | native | Common dace | Vandoise |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Leuciscus oxyrrhis | endemic | Long-snout dace | Long-snout dace |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja circularis | native | Sandy ray | Raie circulaire |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja fullonica | native | Shagreen ray | Raie-chardon |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Leucoraja naevus | native | Cuckoo ray | Raie fleurie |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Lichia amia | native | Leerfish | Caranga |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Limanda limanda | native | Common dab | Limande |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis liparis | native | Striped seasnail | Grande limace de mer |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Liparidae | Liparis montagui | native | Montagus seasnail | Petite limace de mer |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys pholis | native | Shanny | Mordocet |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Lipophrys trigloides | native | Blennie trigloïde | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Lithognathus mormyrus | native | Sand steenbras | Dorade marbré |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia dofleini | native | Dofleini's lantern fish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Lobianchia gemellarii | native | Cocco's lantern fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Mérou de bois |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius budegassa | native | Blackbellied angler | Baudroie |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius piscatorius | native | Angler | Lotte |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Lophodolos acanthognathus | native | Whalehead dreamer | |
Lampriformes | Lophotidae | Lophotus lacepede | native | Crested oarfish | Poisson-ruban licorne |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Lota lota | native | Burbot | Lote |
Acanthuriformes | Luvaridae | Luvarus imperialis | native | Luvar | Louvereau |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Lycenchelys alba | native | White eelpout | |
Gadiformes | Lyconidae | Lyconus brachycolus | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Lestidiidae | Macroparalepis affinis | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | Trumbetta |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Magnisudis atlantica | native | Duckbill barracudina | Barracudine |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Makaira nigricans | native | Blue marlin | Makaire bleu |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | Grenadier barbu |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Malacosteus niger | native | Stoplight loosejaw | Drague à godet |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Marcelogobius splechtnai | native | Splechtna’s goby | Gobie nain à barres brunes |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia argipalla | native | Palegold searsid | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia mauli | native | Maul's searsid | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Maulisia microlepis | native | Smallscale searsid | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Maurolicus muelleri | native | Silvery lightfish | Maurolique de Müller |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops atlanticus | native | Tarpon | Tarpon |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Melanogrammus aeglefinus | native | Haddock | Églefin |
Argentiniformes | Bathylagidae | Melanolagus bericoides | native | Bigscale deepsea smelt | |
Gadiformes | Melanonidae | Melanonus zugmayeri | native | Arrowtail | |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Melanostigma atlanticum | native | Atlantic soft pout | Mollase atlantique |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Melanostomias bartonbeani | native | Scaleless black dragonfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Melodichthys hadrocephalus | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Mentodus rostratus | native | ||
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Merlangius merlangus | native | Whiting | Nasellu |
Gadiformes | Merlucciidae | Merluccius merluccius | native | European hake | Merlu |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Micrenophrys lilljeborgii | native | Norway bullhead | Chabot nain |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus azevia | native | Sole-perdrix brune | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus ocellatus | native | Foureyed sole | Sole-perdrix ocellée |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Microchirus variegatus | native | Thickback sole | Sole-perdrix panachée |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys canevae | native | Blennie de Caneva | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys dalmatinus | native | Blennie dalmate | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Microlipophrys nigriceps | native | Black-headed blenny | Blennie à tête noire |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Micromesistius poutassou | native | Blue whiting | Nasellu |
Centrarchiformes | Centrarchidae | Micropterus salmoides | introduced | Largemouth black bass | Achigan à grande bouche |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Microstoma microstoma | native | Slender argentine | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Microstomus kitt | native | Lemon sole | Limande-sole |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Millerigobius macrocephalus | native | Large-headed goby | Gobie nain à grosse tête |
Cypriniformes | Cobitidae | Misgurnus fossilis | native | Weatherfish | Loche d'étang |
Lamniformes | Mitsukurinidae | Mitsukurina owstoni | native | Goblin shark | Requin lutin |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula mobular | native | Devil fish | Diable de mer méditerranéen |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | Poisson lune |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva dypterygia | native | Blue ling | Lingue espagnole |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva macrophthalma | native | Spanish ling | Lingue espagnole |
Gadiformes | Lotidae | Molva molva | native | Ling | Élingue |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Monochirus hispidus | native | Whiskered sole | Sole velue |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Mora moro | native | Common mora | Mora |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | Muge |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus barbatus | native | Red mullet | Rouget-barbet de vase |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mullus surmuletus | native | Surmullet | Rouget-barbet de roche |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Muraena helena | native | Mediterranean moray | Murena |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus asterias | native | Starry smooth-hound | Émissole commune |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus mustelus | native | Smooth-hound | Chien de mer |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus punctulatus | native | Blackspotted smooth-hound | Émissole à points noirs |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Mycteroperca rubra | native | Mottled grouper | Mérou royal |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Myctophum punctatum | native | Spotted lanternfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Myliobatis aquila | native | Common eagle ray | Aigle de mer commun |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Myoxocephalus scorpius | native | Shorthorn sculpin | Chaboisseau commun |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Myxine glutinosa | native | Atlantic hagfish | Myxine |
Argentiniformes | Microstomatidae | Nansenia oblita | native | ||
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Narcetes stomias | native | Blackhead salmon | Cassigné à tête noire |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | Fanfaru |
Anguilliformes | Nemichthyidae | Nemichthys scolopaceus | native | Slender snipe eel | Avocette ruban |
Zeiformes | Oreosomatidae | Neocyttus helgae | native | False boarfish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Neoraja caerulea | native | Blue ray | Raie bleue |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Neoscopelus macrolepidotus | native | Large-scaled lantern fish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis lumbriciformis | native | Worm pipefish | Nérophis lombricoïde |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis maculatus | native | Nérophis tacheté | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Nerophis ophidion | native | Straightnose pipefish | Nérophis ophidion |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Nesiarchus nasutus | native | Black gemfish | Escolier long nez |
Anguilliformes | Derichthyidae | Nessorhamphus ingolfianus | native | Duckbill oceanic eel | |
Anguilliformes | Nettastomatidae | Nettastoma melanura | native | Blackfin sorcerer | Sorcière à queue noire |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia aequalis | native | Common Atlantic grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Nezumia sclerorhynchus | native | Roughtip grenadier | |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Normichthys operosus | native | Multipore searsid | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus bonaparte | native | Shortfin spiny eel | |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Notacanthus chemnitzii | native | Snubnosed spiny eel | Poisson-tapir sombre |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notolychnus valdiviae | native | Topside lampfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus bolini | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus caudispinosus | native | Lobisomem | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus elongatus | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Notoscopelus kroyeri | native | Lancet fish | Lanterne de Kroyer |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Oblada melanurus | native | Saddled seabream | Uttiata |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Odondebuenia balearica | native | Coralline goby | Gobie des Baléares |
Lamniformes | Odontaspididae | Odontaspis ferox | native | Smalltooth sand tiger | Odontaspide féroce |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Oedalechilus labeo | native | Boxlip mullet | Mange-sabon |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus kisutch | introduced | Coho salmon | Saumon coho |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Oncorhynchus mykiss | introduced | Rainbow trout | Truite arc-en-ciel |
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes carlsbergi | native | ||
Lophiiformes | Oneirodidae | Oneirodes eschrichtii | native | Bulbous dreamer | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Opeatogenys gracilis | native | Porte-écuelle grêle | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus rufus | native | Rufus snake-eel | Serpenton jaune |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion barbatum | native | Snake blenny | Donzelle à nageoires noires |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion rochei | native | Donzelle à nageoires jaunes | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophisurus serpens | native | Serpent eel | Serpent de mer |
Argentiniformes | Opisthoproctidae | Opisthoproctus soleatus | native | Barrel-eye | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Orcynopsis unicolor | native | Plain bonito | Palomète |
Osmeriformes | Osmeridae | Osmerus eperlanus | native | European smelt | Éperlan |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus centrina | native | Angular roughshark | Centrine |
Squaliformes | Oxynotidae | Oxynotus paradoxus | native | Sailfin roughshark | Centrine |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara bulbiceps | native | Snubnose eelpout | Lycode obèse |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Pachycara crassiceps | native | Brown eelpout | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pachychilon pictum | introduced | Épirine lippue | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus acarne | native | Axillary seabream | Pageot blanc |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus bogaraveo | native | Blackspot seabream | Pageot rose |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagellus erythrinus | native | Common pandora | Pagel |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Pagrus pagrus | native | Red porgy | Pagaru |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius gattorugine | native | Tompot blenny | Blennie gattorubine |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius incognitus | native | Blennie diabolo | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius pilicornis | native | Ringneck blenny | Blennie pilicorne |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius rouxi | native | Blennie de Roux | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius ruber | native | Portuguese blenny | Blennie rouge |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius sanguinolentus | native | Rusty blenny | Blennie palmicorne |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius tentacularis | native | Tentacled blenny | Blennie cornue |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Parablennius zvonimiri | native | Blennie de Zvonimir | |
Ophidiiformes | Bythitidae | Parabrotula plagiophthalma | native | False cusk | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Parachondrostoma toxostoma | native | Soffie | Toxostome |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis coregonoides | native | Sharpchin barracudina | |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Paralepis speciosa | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Parophidion vassali | native | Donzelle à nageoires rouges | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa impar | native | Adriatic sole | Sole pole de Méditerranée |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa lascaris | native | Sand sole | Sole pole |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pegusa nasuta | native | Blackhand sole | Sole-pole sombre |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Perca fluviatilis | native | European perch | Perche |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion cataphractum | native | African armoured searobin | Caffanu |
Petromyzontiformes | Petromyzontidae | Petromyzon marinus | native | Sea lamprey | Grande lamproie |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Pholidae | Pholis gunnellus | native | Rock gunnel | Gonelle |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Photostylus pycnopterus | native | Starry smooth-head | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus bigerri | native | Adour minnow | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus phoxinus | native | Eurasian minnow | Vairon |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Phoxinus septimaniae | native | Languedoc minnow | |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis blennoides | native | Greater forkbeard | Mostelle de fond |
Gadiformes | Phycidae | Phycis phycis | native | Forkbeard | Mostelle de roche |
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus dalwigki | native | Black codling | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Pimephales promelas | introduced | Fathead minnow | Tête de boule |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys flesus | native | European flounder | Flet |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Platytroctes apus | native | Legless searsid | |
Pleuronectiformes | Pleuronectidae | Pleuronectes platessa | native | European plaice | Plie |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius pollachius | native | Pollack | Colin |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Pollachius virens | native | Saithe | Colin |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus challengeri | native | Longnose tapirfish | Poisson-tapir épineux |
Notacanthiformes | Notacanthidae | Polyacanthonotus rissoanus | native | Smallmouth spiny eel | Policante |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme corythaeola | native | Rendezvous fish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Polymetme thaeocoryla | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion americanus | native | Wreckfish | Cernia |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys incisus | native | Bastard grunt | |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | Pesciu serra |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus bathi | native | Bath’s goby | Gobie de Bath |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus flavescens | native | Two-spotted goby | Gobie nageur |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus lozanoi | native | Lozano's goby | Gobie-caméléon |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus marmoratus | native | Marbled goby | Gobie marbré |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus microps | native | Common goby | Gobie tacheté |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus minutus | native | Sand goby | Gobie buhotte |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus norvegicus | native | Norway goby | Gobie norvégien |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus pictus | native | Painted goby | Gobie varié |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pomatoschistus quagga | native | Quagga goby | Gobie quagga |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra capito | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra megalops | native | ||
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Poromitra nigriceps | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus arenatus | native | Atlantic bigeye | Beauclaire de roche |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | Requin peau-bleue |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | Pesciu sega |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pristis | native | Common sawfish | Scie |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Promethichthys prometheus | native | Roudi escolar | Escolier clair |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Protomyctophum arcticum | native | Arctic telescope | |
Scombriformes | Nomeidae | Psenes pellucidus | native | Bluefin driftfish | Dérivant gélatineux |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudaphya ferreri | native | Ferrer's goby | Gobie nageur de Ferrer |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx dentex | native | White trevally | Carangue dentue |
Cypriniformes | Gobionidae | Pseudorasbora parva | introduced | Stone moroko | Pseudorasbora |
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus obtusifrons | native | ||
Scombriformes | Chiasmodontidae | Pseudoscopelus pierbartus | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Pseudotriakidae | Pseudotriakis microdon | native | False catshark | Requin à longue dorsale |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pteroplatytrygon violacea | native | Pelagic stingray | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Pterycombus brama | native | Atlantic fanfish | |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius laevis | native | Smoothtail ninespine stickleback | epinochette a queue lisse |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius pungitius | native | Ninespine stickleback | Épinochette |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Pungitius vulgaris | native | Poitevin stickleback | Epinochette poitevine |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja asterias | native | Mediterranean starry ray | Raie étoilée |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja brachyura | native | Blonde ray | Raie à queue courte |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja clavata | native | Thornback ray | Clavelade |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja microocellata | native | Small-eyed ray | Raie mêlée |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja miraletus | native | Brown ray | Raie-miroir |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja montagui | native | Spotted ray | Raie étoilée |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja polystigma | native | Speckled ray | Raie tachetée |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja radula | native | Rough ray | Raie-râpe |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja rondeleti | native | Rondelet's ray | Raie de Rondelet |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Raja undulata | native | Undulate ray | Raie brunette |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella bigelowi | native | Bigelow's ray | Raie de Bigelow |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella fyllae | native | Round ray | Raie ronde |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rajella kukujevi | native | Mid-Atlantic skate | |
Gadiformes | Ranicipitidae | Raniceps raninus | native | Tadpole fish | Grenouille de mer |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Ranzania laevis | native | Slender sunfish | Poisson-lune tronqué |
Lampriformes | Regalecidae | Regalecus glesne | native | King of herrings | Pesciu lama |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | Rémora des requins |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Rhadinesthes decimus | native | Slender snaggletooth | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos rhinobatos | native | Common guitarfish | Raie-guitare commune |
Chimaeriformes | Rhinochimaeridae | Rhinochimaera atlantica | native | Straightnose rabbitfish | Chimère couteau |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera marginata | native | Lusitanian cownose ray | Mourine échancrée |
Cypriniformes | Acheilognathidae | Rhodeus amarus | native | European bitterling | Bouvière |
Beryciformes | Rondeletiidae | Rondeletia loricata | native | Redmouth whalefish | |
Rajiformes | Rajidae | Rostroraja alba | native | White skate | Blanquette |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Rouleina attrita | native | Softskin smooth-head | |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Rutilus rutilus | native | Roach | Gardon |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Ruvettus pretiosus | native | Oilfish | Pesciu ruvettu |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Sagamichthys schnakenbecki | native | Schnakenbeck's searsid | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria basilisca | native | Blennie-basilic | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salaria pavo | native | Peacock blenny | Blennie paon |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salariopsis fluviatilis | native | Freshwater blenny | Blennie fluviatile |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo cettii | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo rhodanensis | native | ||
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo salar | native | Atlantic salmon | Saumon atlantique |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salmo trutta | native | Sea trout | Truite argentée |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus alpinus | native | Arctic char | Omble arctique |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus fontinalis | introduced | Brook trout | Omble de fontaine |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Salvelinus umbla | native | ||
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Sander lucioperca | introduced | Pike-perch | Sandre |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Sarda sarda | native | Atlantic bonito | Bonite à dos rayé |
Clupeiformes | Alosidae | Sardina pilchardus | native | European pilchard | Sardine d'Europe |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella aurita | native | Round sardinella | Allache |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sarpa salpa | native | Salema | Saupe |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Scardinius erythrophthalmus | native | Rudd | Rotengle |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartella cristata | native | Molly miller | Blennie chevelue |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus medusophagus | native | Cornish blackfish | Rouffe des méduses |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Schedophilus ovalis | native | Imperial blackfish | Rouffe impérial |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Sciaena umbra | native | Brown meagre | Corb |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber colias | native | Atlantic chub mackerel | Cavalucciu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber scombrus | native | Atlantic mackerel | Lacertu |
Beloniformes | Scomberesocidae | Scomberesox saurus | native | Atlantic saury | Balaou |
Myctophiformes | Neoscopelidae | Scopelengys tristis | native | Pacific blackchin | |
Beryciformes | Melamphaidae | Scopelogadus beanii | native | Bean's bigscale | |
Aulopiformes | Notosudidae | Scopelosaurus lepidus | native | Blackfin waryfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus maximus | native | Turbot | Rombu |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Scophthalmus rhombus | native | Brill | Barbue |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena elongata | native | Slender rockfish | Cappone |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena loppei | native | Cadenat's rockfish | Rascasse de Loppé |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena maderensis | native | Madeira rockfish | Scorpène |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena notata | native | Small red scorpionfish | Petite rascasse rouge |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena porcus | native | Black scorpionfish | Porc |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena scrofa | native | Red scorpionfish | Chapon |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus canicula | native | Lesser spotted dogfish | Cata roussa |
Carcharhiniformes | Scyliorhinidae | Scyliorhinus stellaris | native | Nursehound | Chat-rochier |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Scymnodon ringens | native | Knifetooth dogfish | Squale-grogneur commun |
Alepocephaliformes | Platytroctidae | Searsia koefoedi | native | Koefoed's searsid | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Sebastes norvegicus | native | Golden redfish | Grand sébaste |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola carpenteri | native | Guinean amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | Ciriola |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola fasciata | introduced | Lesser amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | Sériole limon |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus atricauda | native | Blacktail comber | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus cabrilla | native | Comber | Serran-chevrette |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus hepatus | native | Brown comber | Serran hépate |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Serranus scriba | native | Painted comber | Barchetta |
Anguilliformes | Serrivomeridae | Serrivomer beanii | native | Stout sawpalate | Serrivomer trapu |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops bathyphilus | native | Spark anglemouth | |
Stomiiformes | Gonostomatidae | Sigmops elongatus | native | Elongated bristlemouth fish | Gonostome a grandes dents |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Silurus glanis | introduced | Wels catfish | Silure glane |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Simenchelys parasitica | native | Snubnosed eel | Anguille à nez court |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea senegalensis | native | Senegalese sole | Sole du Sénégal |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea solea | native | Common sole | Lingua |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus microcephalus | native | Greenland shark | Laimargue du Groenland |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Somniosus rostratus | native | Little sleeper shark | Laimargue de Méditerranée |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Sparus aurata | native | Gilthead seabream | Daurade |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Spectrunculus grandis | native | Pudgy cuskeel | Donzelle broche |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Sphoeroides pachygaster | native | Blunthead puffer | Tétrodon à tête carrée |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena sphyraena | native | European barracuda | Brochet de mer |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena viridensis | native | Yellowmouth barracuda | Bécune bouche jaune |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Requin-marteau halicorne |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna tudes | native | Smalleye hammerhead | Requin-marteau à petits yeux |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna zygaena | native | Smooth hammerhead | Cagnole |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara maena | native | Blotched picarel | Aloga |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spicara smaris | native | Picarel | Picarel |
Perciformes/Gasterosteoidei | Gasterosteidae | Spinachia spinachia | native | Sea stickleback | Épinoche de mer |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Spondyliosoma cantharus | native | Black seabream | Griset |
Clupeiformes | Clupeidae | Sprattus sprattus | native | European sprat | Mélette phalérique |
Squaliformes | Dalatiidae | Squaliolus laticaudus | native | Spined pygmy shark | Squale nain |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius cephalus | native | Chub | Chevaine |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Squalius laietanus | native | ||
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus acanthias | native | Picked dogfish | Aiguillat commun |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus blainville | native | Longnose spurdog | Aiguillat coq |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina aculeata | native | Sawback angelshark | Ange de mer épineux |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina oculata | native | Smoothback angelshark | Ange de mer ocellé |
Squatiniformes | Squatinidae | Squatina squatina | native | Angelshark | Ange de mer |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Sternoptyx diaphana | native | Diaphanous hatchet fish | Hache d'argent diaphane |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias boa | native | Boa dragonfish | Poisson-dragon commun |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Stomias ferox | native | Dragon-boa | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Stromateus fiatola | native | Blue butterfish | Fiatole |
Aulopiformes | Paralepididae | Sudis hyalina | native | ||
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Symbolophorus veranyi | native | Large-scale lantern fish | Lanterne à grandes écailles |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus bailloni | native | Baillon's wrasse | Crénilabre de Baillon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus cinereus | native | Grey wrasse | Crénilabre cendrée |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus doderleini | native | Crénilabre de Doderlein | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus mediterraneus | native | Axillary wrasse | Crénilabre méditerranéen |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus melops | native | Corkwing wrasse | Canalellu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus ocellatus | native | Crénilabre ocellé | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus roissali | native | Five-spotted wrasse | Langaneu |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus rostratus | native | Sublet | Sublaire |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Symphodus tinca | native | East Atlantic peacock wrasse | Canale |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus ligulatus | native | Elongate tonguesole | Plagusie longue |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Symphurus nigrescens | native | Tonguesole | Plagusie à queue noire |
Anguilliformes | Synaphobranchidae | Synaphobranchus kaupii | native | Kaup's arrowtooth eel | Anguille égorgée de Gray |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synapturichthys kleinii | native | Klein's sole | Sole |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus phaeton | native | Phaeton dragonet | Dragonnet phaeton |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus abaster | native | Black-striped pipefish | Syngnathe de lagune |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus acus | native | Greater pipefish | Syngnathe-aiguille |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus phlegon | native | Syngnathe épineux | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus rostellatus | native | Nilsson's pipefish | Syngnathe de Duméril |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus tenuirostris | native | Narrow-snouted pipefish | Syngnathe a long museau |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathus typhle | native | Broadnosed pipefish | Siphonostome atlantique |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus saurus | native | Atlantic lizardfish | Poisson-lézard rayé |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Taaningichthys bathyphilus | native | Deepwater lanternfish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Talismania antillarum | native | Antillean smooth-head | |
Scombriformes | Bramidae | Taractes asper | native | Rough pomfret | |
Perciformes/Cottoidei | Cottidae | Taurulus bubalis | native | Longspined bullhead | Chabot-buffle |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Telestes souffia | native | Vairone | Blageon |
Scombriformes | Tetragonuridae | Tetragonurus cuvieri | native | Smalleye squaretail | Curpata |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Tetrapturus belone | native | Mediterranean spearfish | Marlin |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Tetronarce nobiliana | native | Electric ray | Torpille |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma pavo | native | Ornate wrasse | Papagallu |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius ephippiatus | native | Leopard-spotted goby | Gobie-léopard |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Thorogobius macrolepis | native | Large-scaled goby | Gobie à grandes écailles |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus alalunga | native | Albacore | Germon |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | Thon aux grands yeux |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus thynnus | native | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Thon rouge |
Salmoniformes | Salmonidae | Thymallus thymallus | native | Grayling | Ombre commun |
Cypriniformes | Tincidae | Tinca tinca | native | Tench | Tanche |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo marmorata | native | Marbled electric ray | Torpille marbrée |
Torpediniformes | Torpedinidae | Torpedo torpedo | native | Common torpedo | Dourmillouse |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus ovatus | native | Pompano | Liche |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus araneus | native | Spotted weever | Vive-araignée |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus draco | native | Greater weever | Aragna |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Trachinidae | Trachinus radiatus | native | Starry weever | Vive rayée |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus arcticus | native | Dealfish | |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Trachipterus trachypterus | native | Mediterranean dealfish | Poisson ruban |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus mediterraneus | native | Mediterranean horse mackerel | Saurel |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus picturatus | native | Blue jack mackerel | Chinchard bleu |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachurus trachurus | native | Atlantic horse mackerel | Chinchard commun |
Gadiformes | Trachyrincidae | Trachyrincus scabrus | native | Roughsnout grenadier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Sebastidae | Trachyscorpia echinata | native | Spiny scorpionfish | Rascasse épineuse |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | Sabre |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Trigla lyra | native | Piper gurnard | Grondin-lyre |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Trigonolampa miriceps | native | Threelight dragonfish | Dragonu joue de feu |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion delaisi | native | Black-faced blenny | Triptérygion jaune |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion melanurus | native | Triptérygion nain | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Tripterygion tripteronotum | native | Triptérygion rouge | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus capelanus | native | Capelin | |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus esmarkii | native | Norway pout | Mostelle de fond |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus luscus | native | Pouting | Tacaud |
Gadiformes | Gadidae | Trisopterus minutus | native | Poor cod | Capelan de l'Atlantique |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus imperialis | native | Orphie | |
Esociformes | Umbridae | Umbra pygmaea | introduced | Eastern mudminnow | Petit poisson chien |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina canariensis | native | Canary drum | Lumbrina |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina cirrosa | native | Shi drum | Lumbrina |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina ronchus | native | Fusca drum | Ombrine sud-africaine |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus scaber | native | Stargazer | Rascasse blanche |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Valenciennellus tripunctulatus | native | Constellationfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Vanneaugobius dollfusi | native | Dollfus’ goby | Gobie nain de Dollfus |
Cypriniformes | Leuciscidae | Vimba vimba | introduced | Vimba bream | Vimbe |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria attenuata | native | Slender lightfish | |
Stomiiformes | Phosichthyidae | Vinciguerria poweriae | native | Power's deep-water bristle-mouth fish | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Xenodermichthys copei | native | Bluntsnout smooth-head | Gymnaste atlantique |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | Espadon |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Xyrichtys novacula | native | Pearly razorfish | Rason |
Squaliformes | Somniosidae | Zameus squamulosus | native | Velvet dogfish | Squale-grogneur à queue échan. |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Zebrus zebrus | native | Zebra goby | |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zenopsis conchifer | native | Silvery John dory | Saint-Pierre Américain |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus norvegicus | native | Norwegian topknot | Petit turbot de roche |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus punctatus | native | Topknot | Targeur |
Pleuronectiformes | Scophthalmidae | Zeugopterus regius | native | Eckström's topknot | Cardine chevelue |
Zeiformes | Zeidae | Zeus faber | native | John dory | Saint-Pierre |
Perciformes/Percoidei | Percidae | Zingel asper | native | Rhone streber | Apron du Rhône |
Perciformes/Zoarcoidei | Zoarcidae | Zoarces viviparus | native | Eelpout | Blennie vivipare |
Lampriformes | Trachipteridae | Zu cristatus | native | Scalloped ribbonfish | Trachyptère ventru |