Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ovalentaria/misc | Polycentridae | Afronandus sheljuzhkoi | native | Fourspine leaffish | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Alestes baremoze | native | Silversides | Klawôlè |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius atesuensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Amphilius platychir | native | Mountain barbel | |
Cyprinodontiformes | Procatopodidae | Aplocheilichthys spilauchen | native | Banded lampeye | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Astronotus ocellatus | introduced | Oscar | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Auchenoglanis occidentalis | native | Bubu | Broto |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Awaous lateristriga | native | West African freshwater goby | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus africanus | native | ||
Osteoglossiformes | Mormyridae | Brienomyrus brachyistius | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus derhami | endemic | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus imberi | native | Spot-tail | Adjoua ôclair |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus macrolepidotus | native | True big-scale tetra | Katô |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus nigricauda | native | ||
Characiformes | Alestidae | Brycinus nurse | native | Nurse tetra | |
Characiformes | Alestidae | Bryconalestes longipinnis | native | Longfin tetra | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Carlarius gigas | native | Giant sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis normani | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Mochokidae | Chiloglanis occidentalis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chromidotilapia cavalliensis | endemic | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Chromidotilapia guntheri | native | Guenther's mouthbrooder | Côwron |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys auratus | native | Golden Nile catfish | |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys johnelsi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys maurus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus | native | Belly up | N’godro |
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Chrysichthys teugelsi | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cyclopsettidae | Citharichthys stampflii | native | Smooth flounder | |
Characiformes | Citharinidae | Citharinus eburneensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias anguillaris | native | Mudfish | Djuéblé |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias buettikoferi | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias ebriensis | native | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias gariepinus | native | North African catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias laeviceps | native | Catfish | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias lamottei | endemic | ||
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias salae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Claroteidae | Clarotes laticeps | native | Widehead catfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Clypeobarbus hypsolepis | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon dageti | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon discolor | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon guineensis | native | Guinean tilapia | |
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon walteri | native | ||
Cichliformes | Cichlidae | Coptodon zillii | native | Redbelly tilapia | Gbatchekede |
Gonorynchiformes | Kneriidae | Cromeria occidentalis | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Xenocyprididae | Ctenopharyngodon idella | introduced | Grass carp | |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma kingsleyae | native | Tailspot ctenopoma | Dakaa |
Anabantiformes | Anabantidae | Ctenopoma petherici | native | ||
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Cyprinus carpio | introduced | Common carp | Carpe |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Dalophis boulengeri | native | ||
Characiformes | Distichodontidae | Distichodus rostratus | native | Grass-eater | Lopkô |
Siluriformes | Amphiliidae | Doumea chappuisi | native |