Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius sanguineus | native | Bloody frogfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Amphichaetodon melbae | native | Narrow-barred butterflyfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus coeruleosticta | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes bahamondei | native | South Pacific sole | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Azurina meridiana | endemic | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Callanthiidae | Callanthias platei | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Caprodon longimanus | native | Pink maomao | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilonotopterus | native | Stained flyingfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Chironemidae | Chironemus bicornis | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus heraldi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus chapmani | native | Chapman's blenny | |
Centrarchiformes | Girellidae | Girella albostriata | native | ||
Gonorynchiformes | Gonorynchidae | Gonorynchus greyi | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax australicola | native | South Pacific moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax bathyphilus | native | Deep-dwelling moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax porphyreus | native | Lowfin moray | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus griseus | native | Bluntnose sixgill shark | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Hypoplectrodes semicinctum | native | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Lotella fernandeziana | native | ||
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus gracilis | native | Slender snipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Macroramphosus scolopax | native | Longspine snipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Malapterus reticulatus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Neosebastidae | Maxillicosta reticulata | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Monocentridae | Monocentris reedi | native | Pinecone fish | |
Centrarchiformes | Latridae | Nemadactylus gayi | native | ||
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Ophidion metoecus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Paralichthys fernandezianus | native | ||
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Paratrachichthys fernandezianus | native | Chilean sandpaperfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrimma urospila | endemic | ||
Gadiformes | Moridae | Physiculus longicavis | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Plectranthias exsul | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Polyprionidae | Polyprion oxygeneios | native | Hapuku wreckfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Pseudocaranx chilensis | native | Juan Fernandez trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudolabrus gayi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Scartichthys variolatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys chilensis | native | Chilean worm eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Scolecenchelys profundorum | native | Deepwater worm eel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena fernandeziana | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaena thomsoni | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes englerti | native | Englert's scorpionfish | |
Centrarchiformes | Scorpididae | Scorpis chilensis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola lalandi | native | Yellowtail amberjack | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Umbrina reedi | native |